St Mark's, Low Moor: Burial Books

 
 
 

 

BURIAL BOOK ONE - NEW YARD 1950 - 1998
This is a bound book about 7"x 9" now very frayed. It is headed on the inside cover "Reference to Owners of Grave Spaces in St Marks Churchyard, Low Moor"

 

New Yard Entries
Each page is divided into two columns with four sections, making eight boxes per page. The top entry in each box is numbered starting with 1 to 8 but after only a few entries this system is abandoned. Each box is then given another number starting with 2000 up to 2023 when this system too is abandoned. Entries are then made in any order starting with a number in the 2000s then an initial followed by a surname and then a letter.
We have transcribed these entries and then sorted them into both alphabetical and number order. They refer to the new portion of the yard. See Graveyard section for plans and advice on finding grave positions

 

Old Yard Entries
When the above entries finish it becomes apparent that this book was originally used for entries in the old yard and the original numbering started on the first page at 1 referred to grave numbers in the old yard and it continues through to 1066. A single surname appears in each box and this must be the grave owner as the heading at the front of the book announces. We have compared this list to the graveyard plan and the results can be found on the Graveyard page.

This book can be consulted at the Bradford Office of the West Yorkshire Archives under reference BDP67/5/2

 

 

Row No Title Initial Surname Notes
A 2000   J JONES .
B 2000   M BROWN  
C 2000   J K MORTON  
D 2000   J PETTY  
E 2000     MALLINSON  
F 2000 Mrs Leah KELLETT  
G 2000 Mrs S TOMMIS .
H 2000   D METCALFE  
I 2000   H FIRTH  
J 2000 Mr   SPARKS  
K 2000   G ROBERTS .
A 2001     BENTLEY  
B 2001   F SHAW  
C 2001   J EMMETT  
D 2001   S WORTH  
E 2001 Mr R BINNS  
F 2001   M A RHODES .
G 2001 Mr H WILSON  
H 2001   H PRIESTLEY  
I 2001   Edgar SLICER  
J 2001 Mrs E SEED .
K 2001   D SHARP  
L 2001 Mrs   VOASE  
M 2001 Mrs   SHAW  
M 2001 Mrs   SHAW  
A 2002   A LAW  
B 2002     CRAVEN  
C 2002     SHARP  
D 2002     SEVEN  
E 2002     WEBSTER .
F 2002 Mrs   CRAVEN  
G 2002   A WORSNOP  
H 2002 Mr S BARTLE  
I 2002   Samson PYRAH .
J 2002 Mrs F HIRST  
L 2002 Mr Aaron KELLETT  
M 2002   E STOBARTS  
N 2002 Mr   HEWITT  
A 2003   J REDMAN  
B 2003   J BAILEY .
C 2003     TERRY  
D 2003     BROOK  
E 2003   M A BRITTON  
F 2003   John SEED  
G 2003 Mr W BENN .
H 2003 Mr F HALEY  
I 2003 Mr   ORME  
J 2003   T BARTLE  
K 2003 Mrs   HILMAN  
K7 2003   J OBRIAN Owner Mitten
L 2003 Mr   LUMB  
M 2003 Mrs   CLOUGH  
N 2003   A SLADDIN  
A 2004   T BARKER  
B 2004   J DALBY  
C 2004   J BROWN .
D 2004   C WILSON  
E 2004   J SEED  
F 2004   J BRIGGS  
G 2004 Mrs   HEMINGWAY  
H 2004 Mr   HANSON .
I 2004 Mrs   HOLDEN  
J 2004 Mrs P H LUMB  
K 2004 Mrs F M DYKES  
L 2004   F ORMONDROYD  
M 2004 Mr P WAINWRIGHT  
N 2004 Mrs   EMMETT .
  2004 Mrs W ?  
A 2005     WOODHEAD  
B 2005     GARSIDE  
C 2005     ROBERTS .
D 2005     PERCIVAL  
E 2005   W GARSIDE  
F 2005   A CHAPMAN  
G 2005 Mr N LIGHTOWLERS .
H 2005 Mr S PICKLES  
I 2005 Mr   WILSON  
J 2005 Mrs   TOWNEND  
K 2005   James w COLLINS  
L 2005 Mr   LAMBERT  
M 2005 Mrs T WIDDOP .
  2005     TAYLOR  
A 2006     MITCHEL  
B 2006     LIGHTOWLERS  
C 2006   C CHANDLER  
D 2006   E BARTLE  
D 2006   E BARTLE .
E 2006   A WOODHEAD  
F 2006   J BARRACLOUGH  
G 2006   W SEED  
H 2006 Mrs Phyliss HUDSON  
I 2006 Mr H HOLDSWORTH  
J 2006 Mrs A HOLDSWORTH  
K 2006   W SILVERWOOD .
L 2006 Mrs   SMITHCHILD  
  2006     BARRACLOUGH  
A 2007   J GREEN  
B 2007   J JONES  
C 2007   H BOUGHEN  
D 2007   B CLEGG  
E 2007 Mr F SMITH  
E 2007     GELDER .
G 2007   E KERNALL  
H 2007   S GREENOUGH  
I 2007 Mrs M A MILLER  
J 2007 Mrs   HARRISON  
K 2007 Mr   SHIELDS  
  2007     ASHWORTH  
A 2008     WHITEHEAD  
B 2008   J BURNEY  
C 2008     BENSON  
D 2008     SMITH .
E 2008   H PETTY  
F 2008 Mrs A PRIESTLEY  
G 2008 Mrs   CAVE  
H 2008 Mrs   CROWTHER Child
I 2008 Mr   WILMAN  
J 2008 Mr A L GREENWOOD  
K 2008 Mrs   STEAD  
  2008   R DALBY  
A 2009   J LISTER  
B 2009     BRIGGS  
C 2009   M WRIGHT Careful
D 2009   C COUBLE  
E 2009   F BARRACLOUGH  
F 2009 Mrs   JONES  
G 2009 Mr   FURNISS  
H 2009 Mr   HAINSWORTH  
I 2009 Mr R WHIPP  
J 2009 Mrs   BENTLEY .
K 2009 Mrs   HAINSWORTH  
  2009     JENNINGS  
A 2010   E DALBY .
A 2010   J T BARTLE  
B 2010   E STEAD  
C 2010 Mrs   CHAPMAN  
D 2010     BIRKBY  
E 2010   Sam MURPHY  
F 2010 Mrs   MERRIN .
G 2010 Mrs   PRYOR  
H 2010 Miss J BRIGGS  
I 2010 Mrs   OWEN  
J 2010 Mr Alfred BENN  
K 2010 Mrs   COOPER  
A 2011     STOCKS  
B 2011   J TERRY  
C 2011   T TORDOFF  
D 2011     MCLEAN .
E 2011 Mr   SOWOOD  
F 2011 Mrs   PRYAH  
G 2011 Mrs   EUSTACE  
H 2011 Mr T LOCKWOOD  
I 2011 Mrs   DOUGHTY  
J 2011 Mrs A RISHMAN .
  2011   J BEAVERLEY  
A 2012   J T BARTLE  
B 2012   A BENN  
C 2012   E HOLDSWORTH  
D 2012   Demain BERRY  
E 2012 Mr   BRIGGS .
F 2012   H STEAD  
  2012   E BAINES  
A 2013     BAILEY  
B 2013   A PYRAH  
C 2013 Mrs   BRIGGS  
D 2013   F RAWSON .
E 2013   F HILL  
F 2013 Mr   HALL  
G 2013 Mr   BROADBENT  
  2013   J HOWARD  
A 2014 Mr   WRIGHT Careful
B 2014 Mr   DAWSON  
C 2014     WOMERSLEY  
D 2014   W GLEDHILL  
E 2014   W PARISH  
F 2014 Mr   HARDING .
G 2014   M EMMETT  
  2014 Mrs   DIXON  
A 2015     RICKBY  
B 2015   A HILL  
C 2015     COLLINS  
D 2015     LAMBERT  
E 2015   W BELL .
F 2015   G BELL  
G 2015   R TOMMIS  
  2015   N CRABTREE  
A 2016     DAVIS  
B 2016   E RHODES  
C 2016   A TOMMIS  
D 2016     FLYNN  
E 2016     BASTOW  
F 2016 Mr M BELL .
G 2016   G H BINNS  
H 2016 Mr   COLLINS  
  2016     PEARSON  
B 2017     NEWTON Careful
C 2017     GREENROYD  
D 2017   W THURWELL  
E 2017     NEWTON Careful
F 2017   Mark SHAW  
G 2017 Mrs   HIRST  
H 2017 Mr S BAILEY  
I 2017 Mrs G BAILEY  
  2017   C KERSHAW  
B 2018   D GRAVES .
C 2018   E CLOUGH  
D 2018 Mrs   HARRISON  
E 2018   J CELLERS  
F 2018   A GREEN  
G 2018 Mrs   ROWLEY  
H 2018   Thornton BROOK  
  2018   H GARSIDE  
B 2019   M A FIRTH  
C 2019     BURKE  
D 2019   D KERSHAW .
E 2019   R BOWMAN  
F 2019 Mrs A HARKER  
G 2019   T STOCKS  
H 2019   J SCHOFIELD  
  2019   J BINNS .
B 2020   W BELL  
C 2020   F BROOK  
D 2020   A WHITAKER  
E 2020   W BAILEY  
F 2020 Mrs H BEST  
G 2020   James PATTER Child
H 2020 Mr   SHEARD  
  2020   J BROXUP  
B 2021     INGHAM  
C 2021   J ELLIS .
D 2021 Mr M W RATCLIFFE  
E 2021   W H DEACON  
F 2021 Miss   TENANT  
G 2021 Mrs   CRABTREE  
H 2021 Mr F SPENCER .
  2021   S BARKER  
B 2022   T LOVEDAY  
C 2022   G GAUKRODGER  
D 2022 Mr   HIRST  
E 2022 Mr   WOODWARD  
F 2022 Mrs   PICKLES .
G 2022 Mr J STOCKS  
H 2022 Mr John PEARSON  
  2022   J DAVIS .
B 2023   J BENTLEY  
C 2023     NEWBY  
D 2023 Mr   JOHNSON  
E 2023   Edward JAGGER  
F 2023     CHAPMAN Child
G 2023 Mrs   MILNER  
H 2023 Mr   FIRTH  
H 2023 Mr   FIRTH  
I 2023 Mr E HIRST  
  2023   J FEARNLEY .

 

 

 

HOME