SBLHA

 

 

 

HO 107/1291/11 Enumeration District 10 Enumerator: William Sellers.

All that Part of the Township of Wike commencing at bottom of Stor Hill, Stor Hill Side, new Road Side, Coarse gate (Carr House Gate), Edge End, High Fearnley Lane End New Row thence to the Toll Gate and Bowling Green thence to * Worthinghead Old Stor Hill and the last house to be Henry Birkby's

 
Abode Name Surname Age Occupation Born Yorks Folio
High Fearnley Joseph WINPENNY 55 farmer y 24
  Hannah WINPENNY 50   y 24
  Thomas WINPENNY 20   y 24
High Fearnley Thomas HOLDSWORTH 70 farmer y 24
  Hannah HOLDSWORTH 65   y 24
High Fearnley William HOLDSWORTH 30 joiner y 24
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 25   y 24
  Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 6   y 24
  Thomas HOLDSWORTH 4   y 24
  John HOLDSWORTH 2   y 24
  William HOLDSWORTH 8m   y 24
  Simeon STOCKS 15 app. Joiner y 24
High Fearnley George CARTER 30 labourer y 24
  Charlotte CARTER 30   y 24
  Bathsheba CARTER 10   y 24
  Thomas CARTER 7   y 24
  John CARTER 4   y 24
  Joseph CARTER 3   y 24
  William CARTER 1   y 24
High Fearnley Cornelius GRAY 25 worsted weaver y 24
  Nancy GRAY 25   y 24
  Elizabeth GRAY 1   y 24
  Hannah GRAY 5   y 24
  Mary GRAY 4   y 24
  James GRAY 2   y 24
High Fearnley Joshua GRAY 50 worsted weaver y 25
  Betty GRAY 50   y 25
  Frederick GRAY 25 worsted weaver y 25
  Harriet GRAY 20   y 25
  William GRAY 14   y 25
High Fearnley Jonathan SEED 45 farmer y 25
  Martha SEED 40   y 25
  George SEED 14   y 25
  Hall SEED 12   y 25
  Sarah SEED 10   y 25
  Susannah SEED 7   y 25
  Samuel SEED 6   y 25
  Ruth SEED 4   y 25
  Jonas SEED 6m   y 25
Edge End Benjamin SEED 30 labourer y 25
  Mary SEED 25   y 25
  Thomas SEED 6   y 25
  Hannah SEED 4   y 25
  Elizabeth SEED 1   y 25
  John HIRST 55 ironstone dresser y 25
  Hannah HIRST 55   y 25
  Joseph HIRST 25 coal miner y 25
  William HIRST 20 coal miner y 25
  John HIRST 15   y 25
  Sarah LIGHTOWLERS 80   y 25
Edge End John BARTLE 40 ironstone miner y 25
  Betty BARTLE 40   y 25
  Mary BARTLE 20   y 25
  James BARTLE 15   y 25
  Nancy BARTLE 12   y 25
  Solomon BARTLE 10   y 25
Edge End Jonas LIGHTOWLERS 65 P y 25
  Sarah LIGHTOWLERS 55   y 25
Edge End Joseph HIRST 30 coal miner y 25
  Martha HIRST 30   y 25
  Mary HIRST 12   y 25
  Solomon HIRST 9   y 25
  Sarah HIRST 7   y 25
  Joseph HIRST 4   y 25
  William HIRST 2   y 25
Edge End Thomas BRIGGS 50 shopkeeper y 25
  Sarah BRIGGS 45   y 25
  Hannah BRIGGS 15   y 25
  Sarah BRIGGS 9   y 25
  Thomas GOMERSALL 1   y 25
Edge End James BARTLE 60 ironstone dresser y 25
  Mary BARTLE 60   y 25
  Luke BARTLE 25 ironstone dresser y 25
  Mary BARTLE 25   y 25
Edge End John BROOK 55 ironstone dresser y 25
  William BROOK 35 ironstone miner y 26
  Sarah BROOK 40   y 26
  Joseph BROOK 13   y 26
  James BROOK 11   y 26
  Sarah BROOK 7   y 26
  Abraham BROOK 4   y 26
Edge End James NORTHING 30 labourer y 26
  Mary NORTHING 40   y 26
Edge End Charles BROOK 25 coal miner y 26
  Mary BROOK 20   y 26
  Hannah BROOK 1   y 26
  George HAYNES 13 miner y 26
Edge End Isaac BROOK 40 ironstone miner y 26
  Jane BROOK 40   y 26
  John BROOK 20 coal miner y 26
  Mary BROOK 15   y 26
  William BROOK 8   y 26
Stor Hill Joseph BRIGGS 20 labourer y 26
  Hannah BRIGGS 20   y 26
  William BRIGGS 4   y 26
  John BRIGGS 5m   y 26
Stor Hill John GOMERSALL 25 labourer y 26
  Mary GOMERSALL 20   y 26
Stor Hill Joseph BARRACLOUGH 60 labourer y 26
  Jonathan BARRACLOUGH 25 labourer y 26
  Sarah BARRACLOUGH 20   y 26
  Joseph BARRACLOUGH 2   y 26
  Copley LEACH 20 coal miner y 26
Stor Hill James BARTLE 30 labourer y 26
  Harriet BARTLE 30   y 26
  James BARTLE 10   y 26
  Harriet BARTLE 6   y 26
  Joseph BARTLE 4   y 26
  John BARTLE 9m   y 26
Stor Hill Jeremiah PARKINSON 55 farmer y 26
  Elizabeth PARKINSON 45   y 26
  Charles PARKINSON 20   y 26
  William PARKINSON 20   y 26
  Mary PARKINSON 12   y 26
  Ann PARKINSON 9   y 26
  Martha PARKINSON 6   y 26
  Mary BRIGG 50 bread baker y 26
  Nancy BRIGG 20   y 26
  William BRIGG 15 labourer y 26
  Joseph BRIGG 15 labourer y 26
  James BRIGG 10   y 26
  Mary BRIGG 10   y 26
Coarse Gate John BENTLEY 65 farmer y 26
  George BENTLEY 35 labourer y 26
  William BENTLEY 35 labourer y 26
Coarse Gate John BRIGG 30 labourer y 27
  Mary BRIGG 25   y 27
  Thomas BRIGG 4   y 27
Coarse Gate Joseph BENTLEY 30 labourer y 27
  Betty BENTLEY 30   y 27
  Grace BENTLEY 10   y 27
  John BENTLEY 8   y 27
  Charles BENTLEY 6   y 27
  Sharp BENTLEY 4   y 27
  Joseph BENTLEY 10m   y 27
Coarse Gate Charles BELFIELD 40 labourer y 27
  Elizabeth BELFIELD 30   y 27
  Mary BELFIELD 10   y 27
  Jonathan BELFIELD 8   y 27
  Luke BELFIELD 6   y 27
  Ann BELFIELD 4   y 27
  Feargus BELFIELD 5m   y 27
Coarse Gate William BROOK 55 ag. Lab. y 27
  Mercy MACDOUGAL 45 card setter y 27
  Martha MACDOUGAL 15 Mill Lab. y 27
  Isaac MACDOUGAL 14 card setter y 27
Coarse Gate Matthew GARSIDE 20 ironstone miner y 27
  Hannah GARSIDE 20   y 27
  Jonas GARSIDE 3   y 27
  James GARSIDE 1   y 27
Coarse Gate William LEE 25 ag. Lab. y 27
  Harriet LEE 20   y 27
Coarse Gate John WADE 35 worsted weaver y 27
  Ann WADE 35   y 27
  Joseph WADE 15   y 27
  Susannah WADE 15   y 27
  Samuel WADE 10   y 27
  Daniel WADE 5   y 27
  Lydia WADE 3   y 27
Coarse Gate John STAINTHORP 40 labourer y 27
  Susy STAINTHORP 40   y 27
  Mary STAINTHORP 20   y 27
  Elizabeth STAINTHORP 15   y 27
  Nancy STAINTHORP 15   y 27
  James STAINTHORP 15   y 27
  Rebeckah STAINTHORP 14   y 27
  William STAINTHORP 12   y 27
  Susy STAINTHORP 9   y 27
  Isaac STAINTHORP 5   y 27
  Abraham STAINTHORP 2   y 27
Coarse Gate Sarah READ 35 ind. y 27
  Frederick READ 10 coal hurrier y 27
  Hannah READ 6   y 27
  George BRIGG 25 coal miner y 27
Coarse Gate George PRIESTLEY 25 coal miner y 27
  Hope PRIESTLEY 20   y 28
  George THORNTON 4   y 28
Coarse Gate Jonathan PRIESTLEY 35 coal miner y 28
  Maria PRIESTLEY 30   y 28
  Mary PRIESTLEY 11   y 28
  Betty PRIESTLEY 9   y 28
  Robert PRIESTLEY 7   y 28
  Squire PRIESTLEY 2   y 28
  Ann PRIESTLEY 3m   y 28
  Joseph HANSON? 20 labourer n 28
Coarse Gate John LIGHTOWLERS 35 mechanic y 28
  Martha LIGHTOWLERS 30   y 28
  Robert LIGHTOWLERS 13   y 28
  Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS 4   y 28
Coarse Gate John HOYLE 25 ironstone miner y 28
  Hannah HOYLE 20   y 28
  Mary HOYLE 1   y 28
New Road Jonathan WIDDOP 40 labourer y 28
  Susy WIDDOP 40   y 28
  Sarah WIDDOP 15   y 28
  Martha WIDDOP 15   y 28
  Mary WIDDOP 15   y 28
  John WIDDOP 13   y 28
  Joseph WIDDOP 10   y 28
  Jonathan WIDDOP 4   y 28
New Road James HIRST 35 coal miner y 28
  Sarah HIRST 30   y 28
  Mary HIRST 15   y 28
  Joseph HIRST 12   y 28
  John HIRST 3   y 28
New Road Abraham THORNTON 45 coal miner y 28
  Amelia THORNTON 45   y 28
  Peter THORNTON 20   y 28
  Paul THORNTON 15   y 28
  Harriet THORNTON 15   y 28
  Jerry THORNTON 13   y 28
  Esther THORNTON 10   y 28
  John THORNTON 8   y 28
New Road John HOLDSWORTH 40 coal miner y 28
  Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 35   y 28
  Squire HOLDSWORTH 15   y 28
  Ezara HOLDSWORTH 14   y 28
  John HOLDSWORTH 12   y 28
  Humphrey HOLDSWORTH 10   y 28
  George HOLDSWORTH 8   y 28
  Uriah HOLDSWORTH 3   y 28
  Kit HOLDSWORTH 6m   y 28
New Road Joseph FIRTH 25 Blacksmith y 28
  Eliza FIRTH 25   y 28
  John FIRTH 5   y 28
  Ann FIRTH 2   y 29
  Lydia FIRTH 60 ind. y 29
  Mordecai FIRTH 20 Blacksmith y 29
New Road Joseph BIRKBY 25 engine tenter y 29
  Ann BIRKBY 25   y 29
  Richard BIRKBY 1   y 29
  Robert BIRKBY 4m   y 29
  Samuel BIRKBY 15 warehouseman y 29
New Road Joseph WOOLER 25 whitesmith y 29
  Mary WOOLER 25   y 29
  John WOOLER 2   y 29
New Road Thomas DOWNS 25   y 29
  Sarah DOWNS 25   y 29
  Daniel DOWNS 4   y 29
  Matthew DOWNS 2   y 29
  Hannah DOWNS 3m   y 29
New Road Godfrey CRABTREE 30 ironstone miner y 29
  Martha CRABTREE 25   y 29
  Jonathan CRABTREE 9   y 29
  Timothy CRABTREE 7   y 29
  William CRABTREE 5   y 29
  Frederick CRABTREE 2   y 29
New Road Timothy WOOLER 45 whitesmith y 29
  Elizabeth WOOLER 50   y 29
  Hannah WOOLER 20   y 29
  Sarah WOOLER 14   y 29
  Joseph BUTTERWORTH 45 worsted weaver y 29
  Nancy BUTTERWORTH 45   y 29
  George BUTTERWORTH 20   y 29
  Mary BUTTERWORTH 20   y 29
  Elizabeth BUTTERWORTH 19   y 29
  William BUTTERWORTH 15   y 29
  Maria BUTTERWORTH 14   y 29
  Richard BUTTERWORTH 11   y 29
  Sarah BUTTERWORTH 7   y 29
  Levi BUTTERWORTH 5   y 29
New Road William BELFIELD 35 joiner y 29
  Hannah BELFIELD 30   y 29
  Catherine BELFIELD 9   y 29
  John BELFIELD 7   y 29
New Road Martha SEED 35 bread baker y 29
  Sarah PARKINSON 15   y 29
New Road Samuel MOUNSEY 20 Blacksmith y 29
  Susy MOUNSEY 20   y 29
  Emma MOUNSEY 6m   y 29
New Road George SMITH 20 bricklayer y 29
  Hannah SMITH 20   y 29
  William SMITH 3   y 29
  Edward SMITH 6m   y 29
New Road Abraham PRIESTLEY 40 ironstone miner y 29
  Maria PRIESTLEY 40   y 30
  James PRIESTLEY 15   y 30
  Robert PRIESTLEY 15   y 30
  Mary PRIESTLEY 10   y 30
  Martha PRIESTLEY 9   y 30
  Maria PRIESTLEY 5   y 30
New Road John RHODES 40 coal miner y 30
  Sarah RHODES 40   y 30
  John RHODES 15   y 30
  Samuel RHODES 13   y 30
  Martha RHODES 10   y 30
  Elizabeth RHODES 6   y 30
New Road Benjamin EMMETT 25 iron moulder y 30
  Mary EMMETT 25   y 30
  Emma EMMETT 7   y 30
  Sarah EMMETT 4   y 30
  John EMMETT 2   y 30
New Road George BYWATER 30 ironstone miner y 30
  Martha BYWATER 25   y 30
  Hannah BYWATER 3   y 30
  Mary BYWATER 1   y 30
  William ELLIS 25 ironstone miner y 30
  Maria ELLIS 25   y 30
  John ELLIS 6   y 30
  Jacob ELLIS 4   y 30
  Elizabeth ELLIS 2   y 30
New Road Edward GREEN 25 ironstone miner y 30
  Mary GREEN 25   y 30
  Edwin GREEN 2   y 30
  Elizabeth GREEN 1   y 30
  Robert PEARSON 40 ironstone miner y 30
  Margret PEARSON 25   y 30
  Pheobe HIRST 10 card setter y 30
New Road Joseph CRABTREE 30 ironstone miner y 30
  Hannah CRABTREE 25   y 30
  Elizabeth CRABTREE 10   y 30
  William CRABTREE 9   y 30
  Mary CRABTREE 4   y 30
  Hannah CRABTREE 3   y 30
  Leah CRABTREE 1   y 30
  James GREENWOOD 10 ironstone miner y 30
New Road William PRATT 35 coal miner y 30
  Sarah PRATT 30   y 30
New Road Joseph DOWNS 50 iron moulder y 30
  Hannah DOWNS 45   y 30
  John DOWNS 20 iron moulder y 30
New Road Mary SMITH 40 ind. y 30
  John SMITH 20 furnaceman y 30
  Abel SMITH 15 mason y 30
  Samuel SMITH 10 bricklayer y 30
  Mary SMITH 10   y 31
New Road Joseph BARTLE 35 ironstone miner y 31
  Harriet BARTLE 30   y 31
  Ann BARTLE 13   y 31
  Jane BARTLE 11   y 31
  Mary BARTLE 9   y 31
  John BARTLE 7   y 31
  Betty BARTLE 5   y 31
  Hannah BARTLE 3   y 31
  Sarah BARTLE 10m   y 31
New Road Samuel WILKINSON 40 ironstone miner y 31
  Betty WILKINSON 40   y 31
  David WILKINSON 15   y 31
  Ann WILKINSON 15   y 31
  Samuel WILKINSON 13   y 31
  James WILKINSON 9   y 31
  John WILKINSON 5   y 31
  Eliza WILKINSON 3   y 31
  Mary WILKINSON 1   y 31
New Road John BRIGGS 25 farmer y 31
  Sarah BRIGGS 25   y 31
  Vesty BRIGGS 3   y 31
  Sarah BRIGGS 1   y 31
  John BRIGGS 6   y 31
  William BRIGGS 8   y 31
New Road Jonathan MITCHEL 35 labourer y 31
  Mary MITCHEL 35   y 31
  Martha MITCHEL 15   y 31
  John MITCHEL 15   y 31
  William MITCHEL 12   y 31
  Squire MITCHEL 8   y 31
  James MITCHEL 6   y 31
  Joseph MITCHEL 2   y 31
  Jonathan MITCHEL 3m   y 31
New Road David TAYLOR 30 stone mason y 31
  Susannah TAYLOR 30   y 31
  Mary TAYLOR 13   y 31
  John TAYLOR 12   y 31
  Sarah TAYLOR 9   y 31
  Joseph TAYLOR 7   y 31
  David TAYLOR 5   y 31
  Samuel TAYLOR 1m   y 31
New Road John PARISH 50 Blacksmith y 31
  Hannah PARISH 45   y 31
  Henry PARISH 15   y 31
  John PARISH 10   y 31
  Ruth PARISH 7   y 31
  William STEPHENSON 20 coal miner y 31
  Mary STEPHENSON 2   y 31
New Road William CHEW 25 engineer y 31
  Martha CHEW 25   y 32
  James CHEW 5   y 32
  Emma CHEW 1   y 32
  Martha PARISH 20 weaver y 32
New Road Samuel KERSHAW 20 forgeman y 32
  Harriet KERSHAW 20   y 32
  Thomas KERSHAW 7m   y 32
New Road Mary BROOK 40 ind. y 32
  James BROOK 15   y 32
  Ann BROOK 15   y 32
  William BROOK 10   y 32
  Ruth BROOK 7   y 32
  Harriet BROOK 5   y 32
  Samuel BROOK 2   y 32
New Road John BROOK 45 sawyer y 32
  Mary BROOK 45   y 32
  Betty BROOK 8   y 32
  Nathaniel FARRAR 25 coal miner y 32
  Martha FARRAR 25 worsted weaver y 32
  Samuel FARRAR 20 coal miner y 32
  John FARRAR 4   y 32
New Road Thomas PARKER 40 labourer y 32
  Hannah PARKER 40   y 32
  John PARKER 20   y 32
  William PARKER 15   y 32
  Edward PARKER 15   y 32
  Jessie PARKER 10   y 32
  Ann PARKER 8   y 32
New Road George THORNTON 25 ironstone miner y 32
  Nancy THORNTON 20   y 32
  Stephen GARSIDE 30 ironstone miner y 32
  Sarah GARSIDE 30   y 32
  William GARSIDE 5   y 32
  Nathan GARSIDE 3   y 32
  Mary GARSIDE 3m   y 32
New Road John GARSIDE 30 ironstone miner y 32
  Harriet GARSIDE 25   y 32
  Lydia GARSIDE 6   y 32
  James GARSIDE 2   y 32
New Road William WORSNOP 20 Blacksmith y 32
  Mary WORSNOP 20   y 32
  Samuel WORSNOP 10m   y 32
New Road John KELLET 45 labourer y 32
  John KELLET 15   y 32
  Hannah KELLET 14   y 32
  Martha KELLET 12   y 32
  Susannah KELLET 10   y 32
  Nathan KELLET 7   y 32
  Elizabeth KELLET 3   y 32
  Judith KELLET 70 pauper y 32
New Road William WILKINSON 45 labourer y 33
  Hannah WILKINSON 45   y 33
  Harriet WILKINSON 20   y 33
  James WILKINSON 15   y 33
  George WILKINSON 5   y 33
  Elizabeth WILKINSON 3   y 33
New Road Joseph KELLETT 25 coal miner y 33
  Mary KELLETT 20   y 33
  Eliza KELLETT 2   y 33
  John KELLETT 10m   y 33
New Road Robert ATKINSON 20 iron stone dresser y 33
  Mary ATKINSON 20   y 33
New Road John CHAPMAN 40 ironstone miner y 33
  Hannah CHAPMAN 40   y 33
  Mark CHAPMAN 13   y 33
  Squire CHAPMAN 10   y 33
  Nancy CHAPMAN 8   y 33
  Joseph CHAPMAN 3   y 33
  Hannah CHAPMAN 1   y 33
New Road Henry HIRST 30 ironstone miner y 33
  Faith HIRST 30   y 33
  Mary HIRST 7   y 33
  Phebe HIRST 2   y 33
  William HIRST 4   y 33
  Elizabeth HIRST 1   y 33
New Road Luke SUGDEN 30 ironstone miner y 33
  Martha SUGDEN 25   y 33
  George SUGDEN 3   y 33
  Mary SUGDEN 6m   y 33
New Road John CRABTREE 30 ironstone miner y 33
  Betty CRABTREE 25   y 33
  Hannah CRABTREE 5   y 33
  Benjamin CRABTREE 4   y 33
  John CRABTREE 4m   y 33
New Road Abraham HALEY 25 Blacksmith y 33
  Sarah HALEY 20   y 33
  Betty HALEY 8m   y 33
  Isaac HALEY 20 Blacksmith y 33
  John GREENWOOD 20 pitman y 33
New Road Simson MORTON 45 joiner y 33
  Mary MORTON 35   y 33
  Mary MORTON 15   y 33
  John MORTON 12   y 33
  Benjamin MORTON 6   y 33
  Joseph MORTON 2   y 33
New Road James TAYLOR 40   y 33
  Mary TAYLOR 45   y 33
  Grace TAYLOR 15   y 33
  Joseph TAYLOR 15   y 33
  Mary TAYLOR 12   y 33
New Road George TAYLOR 20 farmer y 34
  Hannah TAYLOR 20   y 34
New Road Benjamin BARTLE 35 labourer y 34
  Fanny BARTLE 40   y 34
  David BARTLE 20   y 34
  John BARTLE 15   y 34
  Charity BARTLE 15   y 34
  Sarah BARTLE 14   y 34
  Thomas BARTLE 11   y 34
  Benjamin BARTLE 8   y 34
  Ezra BARTLE 3   y 34
New Road Joseph MOUNSEY 45 Carpenter y 34
  Mary MOUNSEY 45   y 34
  Ann MOUNSEY 20   y 34
  George MOUNSEY 15   y 34
  Harriet MOUNSEY 14   y 34
  Joseph MOUNSEY 11   y 34
  John MOUNSEY 5   y 34
Stor Hill Bottom Thomas HARDY 50 whitesmith y 34
  Mercy HARDY 50   y 34
  Susannah HARDY 15   y 34
  Thomas HARDY 14   y 34
  Ann HARDY 10   y 34
  Harriet HARDY 10   y 34
Stor Hill Bottom Thomas WORSNOP 20 labourer y 34
  Elizabeth WORSNOP 20   y 34
  Susy WORSNOP 3   y 34
  Emma WORSNOP 2   y 34
  George WORSNOP 7m   y 34
Stor Hill Bottom Mary SMITH 55 card setter y 34
  Thomas SMITH 20 coal miner y 34
  Samuel SMITH 20 coal miner y 34
  Rachel SMITH 15 card setter y 34
  Sarah WOOD 45 card setter y 34
  Benjamin WOOD 20 pauper y 34
Stor Hill Bottom Richard BIRKBY 25 labourer y 34
  Harriet BIRKBY 25   y 34
  Martha BIRKBY 3   y 34
  John BIRKBY 1   y 34
  Francis BIRKBY 20 Blacksmith y 34
  Samuel BIRKBY 65 labourer y 34
Stor Hill Bottom Richard HOLDSWORTH 45 maltster y 34
  Hannah HOLDSWORTH 40   y 34
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 20   y 34
  Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 15   y 34
Stor Hill Side William HANSON 30 Millwright y 34
  Mary HANSON 25   y 34
  Joshua HANSON 4   y 34
Stor Hill Side Peter ROGER 75 whitesmith y 34
  Ann ROGER 55   y 34
Lane End Matthew GOMERSALL 45 farmer y 35
  Hannah GOMERSALL 45   y 35
  Nancy GOMERSALL 25   y 35
  William GOMERSALL 20   y 35
  Mary GOMERSALL 20   y 35
  James GOMERSALL 20   y 35
  Matthew GOMERSALL 15   y 35
  Samuel GOMERSALL 15   y 35
  Sarah GOMERSALL 13   y 35
  Josiah GOMERSALL 11   y 35
  Hannah GOMERSALL 8   y 35
  Eliza GOMERSALL 7   y 35
  Squire GOMERSALL 5   y 35
Lane End William BIRKBY 65 labourer y 35
  Katharine BIRKBY 20   y 35
  Nancy HIRST 30 worsted weaver y 35
New Row William CHEW 60 worsted weaver y 35
  Mary CHEW 60   y 35
  John CHEW 55 farmer y 35
  Sarah CHEW 55   y 35
  Sarah CHEW 85   y 35
  Hannah CHEW 10   y 35
Toll Bar James GAMBLES 20 cordwainer y 35
  Mary GAMBLES 25   y 35
  Robert GAMBLES 2   y 35
  John GAMBLES 3m   y 35
  Sarah CALVERT 6   y 35
Bowling Green John KERSHAW 25 cordwainer y 35
  Elizabeth KERSHAW 30   y 35
  Mary KERSHAW 4   y 35
  Frederick KERSHAW 2   y 35
Bowling Green James PEARSON 45 labourer y 35
  Mary PEARSON 45   y 35
  John PEARSON 20   y 35
  William PEARSON 15   y 35
  Gent PEARSON 15   y 35
Bowling Green William HIRST 60 ind. y 35
  Elizabeth HIRST 55   y 35
  John HIRST 40 coal miner y 35
  James BRIGG 25 ironstone miner y 35
  Martha BRIGG 20   y 35
  Joseph BRIGG 2   y 35
  Elizabeth BRIGG 12d   y 35
Bowling Green Jacob WIDDOP 20 mechanic y 35
  Mary WIDDOP 15   y 35
  Betty WIDDOP 4m   y 35
Bowling Green William TAYLOR 35 coal miner y 35
  Hannah TAYLOR 35   y 35
  Mary TAYLOR 14   y 35
  John TAYLOR 12   y 35
  Joseph TAYLOR 8   y 36
Bowling Green Samuel BIRKBY 20 Carpenter y 36
  Mary BIRKBY 20   y 36
  Emila BIRKBY 3   y 36
Bowling Green Joshua SINGLETON 35 worsted weaver y 36
  Nancy SINGLETON 30   y 36
  John SINGLETON 14   y 36
  James SINGLETON 11   y 36
  Mary SINGLETON 8   y 36
  William SINGLETON 4   y 36
Bowling Green Joshua Kellet 50 worsted weaver y 36
  Ann Kellet 40   y 36
  Margret Kellet 20   y 36
  John Kellet 15   y 36
  Rufus Kellet 10   y 36
  David Kellet 10   y 36
  Ruth Kellet 5   y 36
Bowling Green Isaac HOLDROYD 40 labourer y 36
  Hannah HOLDROYD 40   y 36
  Richard HOLDROYD 20   y 36
  Susannah HOLDROYD 10   y 36
  John HOLDROYD 10   y 36
  Rebeckah HOLDROYD 5   y 36
Bowling Green John CHEW 30 model maker y 36
  Betty CHEW 20   y 36
  Elizabeth CHEW 3   y 36
Bowling Green Hannah ASHFORTH 45 card setter y 36
  Mary ASHFORTH 20 card setter y 36
  Sally ASHFORTH 15 card setter y 36
  Elizabeth ASHFORTH 15   y 36
  Nancy ASHFORTH 13   y 36
  Rachel ASHFORTH 10   y 36
  Emma WILKINSON 14   y 36
  Samuel WILKINSON 20 puddler y 36
  Joseph WARDMAN 25 pit sinker y 36
Bowling Green Joseph CHEW 25 iron moulder y 36
  Betty CHEW 25   y 36
Bowling Green Joseph Scholefield 40 joiner y 36
  Mary Scholefield 40   y 36
  Rachel Scholefield 10   y 36
  James Scholefield 8   y 36
Bowling Green John HINCHLIFF 35 coal miner y 36
  Mary HINCHLIFF 30   y 36
  Samuel HINCHLIFF 10   y 36
  John HINCHLIFF 9   y 36
  Mary HINCHLIFF 5   y 36
  Sarah HINCHLIFF 4   y 36
  Betty HINCHLIFF 14d   y 36
Bowling Green William ASHFORTH 20 iron moulder y 36
  Mary ASHFORTH 15   y 36
  Samuel ASHFORTH 4m   y 37
Bowling Green Jonas BARRACLOUGH 30 ironstone miner y 37
  Hannah BARRACLOUGH 30   y 37
  James BARRACLOUGH 15   y 37
  Sarah BARRACLOUGH 12   y 37
  Joseph BARRACLOUGH 10   y 37
  Mary BARRACLOUGH 8   y 37
  Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH 7   y 37
  Thomas BARRACLOUGH 2   y 37
  Ann BARRACLOUGH 9m   y 37
Bowling Green Benjamin WIDDOP 50 sawyer y 37
  Nancy WIDDOP 50   y 37
  Samuel WIDDOP 20   y 37
  Ann WIDDOP 10   y 37
Worthinghead Richard BIRKBY 30 labourer y 37
  Hannah BIRKBY 30   y 37
  Henry BIRKBY 10   y 37
  Samuel BIRKBY 5   y 37
  John BIRKBY 2   y 37
  Mary BIRKBY 19d   y 37
Worthinghead Robert BIRKBY 40 stone mason y 37
  Mary BIRKBY 40   y 37
  Margaret ELLIS 8   y 37
Worthinghead Abraham KELLET 50 worsted weaver y 37
  Sarah KELLET 50   y 37
  Sarah KELLET 20   y 37
  Mary KELLET 15   y 37
  Martha KELLET 11   y 37
  George KELLET 2   y 37
  Rebeckah KELLET 15   y 37
Baum Jonathan BROOK 40 worsted weaver y 37
Baum William FIRTH 40 labourer y 37
  Ann FIRTH 40   y 37
  Samuel FIRTH 15   y 37
  Mary FIRTH 13   y 37
  Thomas FIRTH 11   y 37
  William FIRTH 8   y 37
  Hiram FIRTH 6   y 37
  Hannah FIRTH 4   y 37
  Elizabeth FIRTH 1m   y 37
Baum Thomas FIRTH 70 ind. y 37
Baum John KELLET 35 sawyer y 37
  Betty KELLET 35   y 37
  Joseph PEEL 15   y 37
  Priscilla PEEL 10   y 37
Baum John BRIGGS 60 farmer y 37
  Sarah BRIGGS 55   y 37
  Mary BRIGGS 25   y 37
  George BRIGGS 20   y 37
  John BRIGGS 15   y 37
  Thomas BRIGGS 15   y 38
  Nancy BRIGGS 12   y 38
  Peter BRIGGS 10   y 38
Common Side Mary TAYLOR 80 farmer y 38
  Hannah TAYLOR 50   y 38
  Joseph TAYLOR 30 farmer y 38
  James GARBITT 50 joiner y 38
Old Stor Hill Simon BRIGGS 65 farmer y 38
  Levi BRIGGS 25   y 38
  Simon BRIGGS 20   y 38
  Mary BRIGGS 20   y 38
  Vesta BRIGGS 15   y 38
Old Stor Hill Peter BRIGGS 65 farmer y 38
  Betty BRIGGS 65   y 38
  Martha BRIGGS 20   y 38
  Peter BRIGGS 8   y 38
  Thomas BRIGGS 3   y 38
Old Stor Hill Henry BIRKBY 65   y 38
  Sarah BIRKBY 65   y 38
  Sarah BIRKBY 20   y 38
  Nathaniel BIRKBY 6   y 38

 

HOME