Wyke Township Book:: Name Index

 

Index to Minutes – persons named – date order


Each time a person is mentioned in the Minutes there is a reference indicating where to look for further details.  “Mins” indicates you should refer to the full transcription of the Minutes.  “List” indicates you should refer to the section on Dross Carted. “Farms” indicates you should refer to the Dairy Farms Section.
Mins Ref will lead you to the entry reference in the Mins section. 
Other columns tell you the date of the meeting, the topic being covered, the position within the meeting of the person mentioned, sometimes their occupation and where they lived is given.

 

Index to Minutes – persons named – alphabetical order


Each time a person is mentioned in the Minutes there is a reference indicating where to look for further details.  “Mins” indicates you should refer to the full transcription of the Minutes.  “List” indicates you should refer to the section on Dross Carted. “Farms” indicates you should refer to the Dairy Farms Section.
Mins Ref will lead you to the entry reference in the Mins section. 

Other columns tell you the date of the meeting, the topic being covered, the position within the meeting of the person mentioned, sometimes their occupation and where they lived is given

 

Date Given Name Surname Form Min Ref Topic Position Occupation Location Notes
1850 09 30 Tho' DRAKE Mins 0101 Poor & Highway Rates Chairman      
1851 03 24 Jonathan TAYLOR Mins 0102 Election of Surveyor Surveyor      
1851 10 17 Ths DRAKE Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Chairman      
1851 10 17 Thomas DRAKE Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Juryman      
1851 10 17 James TAYLOR Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Constable      
1851 10 17 James HURST Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Deputy Constable      
1851 10 17 James BRIGGS Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Pinder & Bye Law Man      
1852 10 27 Joseph TAYLOR Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Juryman     year maybe 1851
1852 10 27 Thomas DRAKE Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
1852 10 27 John MARSDEN Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Juryman      
1852 10 27 Joseph HODGSON Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
1852 10 27 Joseph HODGSON Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Constable      
1852 10 27 John MARSDEN Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
1852 10 27 James TAYLOR Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Constable      
1852 10 27 Thomas DRAKE Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
1852 10 27 Richard BIRKBY Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Deputy Constable Farmer    
1852 10 27 Joseph HODGSON Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
1852 10 27 John MARSDEN Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Seconder      
1852 10 27 James BRIGGS Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Pinder & Bye Law Man      
1852 10 27 J HORSFIELD Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers   Vestry Clerk    
1851 04 28 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 James TAYLOR List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 John HOLDSWORTH List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 James BRIGGS List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 James TAYLOR List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Thomas HANSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 John HOLDSWORTH List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Thomas HANSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 James BRIGGS List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Thomas HANSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Thomas HANSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Thomas HANSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 James HEAMLEY List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 John HOLDSWORTH List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Thomas HANSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1851 04 28 Thomas HANSON List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1852 02 21 John BRIGGS Mins 0501 Nomination of Precept Constable Chairman & Proposer      
1852 02 21 William SUGDEN Mins 0501 Nomination of Precept Constable Seconder      
1852 02 21 James TAYLOR Mins 0501 Election of Precept Constable Precept Constable      
1852 02 21 John SMITH Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 1 Constable Forgeman New Road Side 1849
1852 02 21 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 2 Constable Farmer Knoll  
1852 02 21 Joseph HODGSON Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 3 Constable Farmer Upper Wike 1851
1852 02 21 Jesse SUGDEN Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 4 Constable Cordwainer New Road Side  
1852 02 21 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 5 Constable Stone Mason New Road Side  
1852 02 21 William BRIGGS Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 6 Constable Farmer Wike Lane 1846
1852 02 21 John HOLDSWORTH Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 7 Constable Farmer New Road Side 1851
1852 02 21 William WOOD Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 8 Constable Farmer Wike Lane  
1852 02 21 Abraham PRIESTLEY Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 9 Constable Miner New Road Side 1850
1852 02 21 Joseph TAYLOR Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 10 Constable Farmer New Lathe  
1852 02 21 William SUGDEN Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 11 Constable Gentleman Wike Lane  
1852 02 21 James TAYLOR Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 12 Constable Farmer New Road Side 1844-51
1852 02 21 Reuben FIRTH Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 13 Constable Shoemaker Upper Wike  
1852 02 21 Robert BIRKBY Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 14 Constable Stone Mason Tofts Farm 1849
1852 02 21 Richard BIRKBY Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 15 Constable Farmer Huddersfield Road 1851
1852 02 21 William HOLDSWORTH Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 16 Constable Joiner High Fearnley 1851
1852 02 21 John HURST Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 17 Constable Gentleman Upper Wike  
1852 02 21 Benjamin FEARNLEY Jnr Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 18 Constable Farmer Wike Lane  
1852 02 21 John CAMM Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 19 Constable Cordwainer Bailiffe Bridge 1847
1852 02 21 Abraham NETTLETON Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 20 Constable Shopkeeper Bailiffe Bridge 1850
1852 02 21 Thomas HARRISON Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 21 Constable Manufacturer Bailiffe Bridge  
1852 02 21 William GATH Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 22 Constable Manufacturer Willow Cottage 1851
1852 02 21 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 23 Constable Card Maker West House  
1852 02 21 John BRIGGS Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 24 Constable Farmer Cow Close  
1852 02 21 William YATES Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 25 Constable Farmer Lower Wike  
1852 02 21 John HODGSON Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 26 Constable Currier Lower Wike 1850
1852 02 21 James BARRACLOUGH Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 27 Constable Farmer Lower Wike 1847
1852 02 21 Ezra HOLDSWORTH Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 28 Constable Labourer New Road Side  
1852 02 21 John ROBINSON Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 29 Constable Farmer Upper Wike 1848
1852 02 21 Samuel SUGDEN Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 30 Constable Farmer Wike Banks  
1852 08 12 John BRIGGS Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge        
1852 08 12 James FAIRBAIRN Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge mover      
1852 08 12 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Seconder      
1852 08 12 Benjamin BROOK Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Chairman      
1852 08 12 John MARSDEN Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
1852 08 12 Timothy WOOLER Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
1852 08 12 James FAIRBAIRN Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
1852 08 12 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
1852 08 12 James BRIGGS Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
1852 08 12 Thomas FEARNLEY Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
1852 08 12 Robert Irvin EASTWOOD Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
1852 08 12 Joseph GRAY Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
1853 02 18 John BUTTER Mins 0801 Qualified to serve as Constable Chairman      
1853 03 02 Thomas DRAKE Mins 0802 Assessors and Presenters of Land Tax Chairman      
1853 03 26 John BRIGGS Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Signed      
1853 03 26 John MARSDEN Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1853 03 26 Robert BIRKBY Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1853 03 26 Benjamin BROOKE Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1853 03 26 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1853 03 26 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 0901 Election of Surveyor Re-elected Surveyor      
1853 03 26 Tho. DRAKE Mins 0901 Election of Surveyor Chairman      
1853 04 13 Thomas DRAKE Mins 0902 Election of Assistant Overseer Assistant Overseer      
1853 04 13 John BUTTER Mins 0902 Election of Assistant Overseer Chairman      
1853 04 29 Jonas COLLINS List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 John HOLDSWORTH List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 John BRIGGS List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 04 29 James BRIGGS List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Mark COLLINS List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 James BRIGGS List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Mark ROBINSON List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 John BRIGGS List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 James BRIGGS List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 John HOLDSWORTH List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1853 04 29 Mark COLLINS List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 03 24 Thomas DRAKE Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
1854 03 24 Thomas DRAKE Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1854 03 24 Jonathan TAYLOR Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1854 03 24 Thomas KERSHAW Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1854 03 24 James FAIRBAIRN Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1854 03 24     Mins 1102 Surveyors Accounts        
1854 03 24     Mins 1103 Nominating & Electing an *        
1854 06 19 James HANSON List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 06 19 Thomas HANSON List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 06 19 Samuel KELLET List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 06 19 Mark ROBINSON List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 06 19 Mark ROBINSON List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 06 19 William BRAMHALL List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 06 19 James HANSON List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1854 06 19 Samuel KELLET List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 03 24 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
1855 03 24 John BRIGGS Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1855 03 24 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1855 03 24 Jno BARRACLOUGH Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1855 03 24 Benjamin BROOK Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
1855 03 24 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 1301 Election of Surveyor Chairman      
1855 03 24 John WILKINSON Mins 1301 Election of Surveyor Elected Surveyor      
1855 05 04 John HOLDSWORTH List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 John HOLDSWORTH List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 Mark ROBINSON List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 Jeremiah PARKINSON List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 Thomas HANSON List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 Thomas HANSON List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 James HANSON List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 James HANSON List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 Mark ROBINSON List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1855 05 04 S SUGDEN List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 03 24 John BUTTLER Mins 1401 Election of Surveyor Chairman      
1856 03 24 John WILKINSON Mins 1401 Election of Surveyor Elected Surveyor      
1856 04 07 James HANSON List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 James HANSON List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 James HANSON List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 James HANSON List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 Mark ROBINSON List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 Mark ROBINSON List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 John HOLDSWORTH List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 John HOLDSWORTH List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 John HOLDSWORTH List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07     List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1856 04 07 James HANSON List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 Thomas HANSON List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 John HODSWORTH List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 James HANSON List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 Thomas HANSON List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 Mark ROBINSON List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 Mark ROBINSON List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 John BRIDGS List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 James HANSON List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 James HANSON List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1857 04 17 Edward HANSON List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 Samuel HANSON List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 Mark ROBINSON List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 James HANSON List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 John HOLDSWORTH List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 John THORNTON List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 John BRIGGS List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 James HANSON List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 Thomas HANSON List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 James HANSON List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 James HANSON List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1858 04 09 John BUTTER List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Chairman      
1859 04 13 George KELLET List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 Thomas HANSON List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 James HANSON List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 George KELLET List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 S SUGDEN List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 George KELLET List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 James HANSON List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 George KELLET List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 John HOLDSWORTH List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 Thomas HANSON List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 Thomas HANSON List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1859 04 13 Squire HOLDSWORTH List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Chairman      
          No page 19 pages wrongly numbered none missing        
1859 06 24 Thomas DRAKE Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Chairman      
1859 06 24 William HOULBACK Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Minister      
1859 06 24 James BARRACLOUGH Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Churchwarden      
1859 06 24 John BRIGGS Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Overseer      
1859 06 24 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Overseer      
1859 06 24 George WILKINSON Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Occupant      
1859 06 24 Sarah PINDER Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Occupant      
1860 03 26 John BRIGGS Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Overseer      
1860 03 26 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Overseer      
1860 03 26 Jesse SUGDEN Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Overseer      
1860 03 26 James TAYLOR Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Overseer      
1860 03 26 John BUTLER Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
1860 03 26 John BRIGGS Mins 2102 Appointment of Surveyor Nominator      
1860 03 26 Jonathan TAYLOR Mins 2102 Appointment of Surveyor Elected Surveyor      
1860 03 26 James TAYLOR Mins 2102 Appointment of Surveyor Seconder      
1860 03 26 John BUTLER Mins 2102 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1860 11 28 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 2202 Whitehall Road Turnpike Chairman      
1860 11 28 John BRIGGS Mins 2202 Whitehall Road Turnpike        
1861 01 26 James BARRACLOUGH Notice 2301 North Bierley Gas Co Churchwarden      
1861 01 26 John MARSDEN Notice 2301 North Bierley Gas Co Churchwarden      
1861 01 26 John BRIGGS Notice 2301 North Bierley Gas Co Overseer      
1861 01 26 Godfrey SELLERS Notice 2301 North Bierley Gas Co Overseer      
1861 02 01 Thomas DRAKE Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Mover      
1861 02 01 John BRIGGS Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Seconder      
1861 02 01 S. HOLDSWORTH Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Chairman      
1861 02 01 Robert BIRKBY Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Co-signer      
1861 02 01 Charles BROOK Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Co-signer      
1861 02 01 Abraham MALLINSON Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Co-signer      
1861 03 25 John WILKINSON Mins 2501 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1861 03 25 John BUTTLER Mins 2501 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1861 04 08 John WILKINSON List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Surveyor      
1861 04 08 Luke ELINGWORTH List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 William BOOTH List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 William BOOTH List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 Samuel SUGDEN List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 James BATMAN List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 James SUCKSMITH List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 Luke ELINGWORTH List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 James BATMAN List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 James BATMAN List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 Luke ELLINGWORTH List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 Luke ELLINGWORTH List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 04 08 Luke ELLINGWORTH List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1861 10 03 Henry William RIPLEY Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Engineer/Owner      
1861 10 03 Hannah POLLARD Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Occupant      
1861 10 03 John BRIGGS Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Occupant     the younger
1861 10 03 Thomas DRAKE Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Chairman      
1861 10 03 James BARRACLOUGH Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
1861 10 03 John WILKINSON Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Surveyor      
1861 10 03 John HOLDSWORTH Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
1861 10 03 William HOLDSWORTH Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
1861 10 03 John MARSDEN Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
1861 10 03 John BRIGGS Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
1861 10 03 Charles BROOKE Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
1862 03 24 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 2901 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1862 03 24 John BUTLER Mins 2901 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1862 04 07     List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading        
1862 04 07 Jos'h HODGSON List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Wm FAIRBAIRN List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Jn'o BRIER List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Jos'h TAYLOR List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Jere'h PARKINSON List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Jn'o HOLDSWORTH List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Ric'd BIRKBY List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Sam'l HANSON List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Jn'o HOLDSWORTH List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Ric'd BIRKBY List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Sam'l HANSON List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Mrs HODGSON List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Wm John TAYLOR List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Sam'l SUGDEN List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Mark ROBINSON List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Wm BREAKS List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Mark COLLINS List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Jn'o TAYLOR List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Matt'n GOMERSALL List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Tho's HANSON List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Benj BROOKE List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Sam'l KELLET List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Wm BINKS List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Luke ILLINGWORTH List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Ab'm MALLINSON List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Jn'o BRIGGS List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 Jos'h BRIGGS List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1862 04 07 W'm BROOKE List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 03 25 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 3001 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1863 03 25 Tho's DRAKE Mins 3001 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1863 06 08     List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading        
1863 06 08   TAYLOR & sons List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Jere PARKINSON List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 John BRIGGS List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 J HODGSON List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Wm FAIRBURN List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Jas FAIRBAIN List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 John B? List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Tho's HANSON List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Sam'l KELLET List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Benj'n BROOK List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Wm BINKS List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08   No entries List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08   No entries List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Richard BIRKBY List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 John HOLDSWORTH List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Tho's FEARNLEY List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Wm BROOK List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Wm BREAKS List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Matthew GOMERSAL List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 John TAYLOR List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1863 06 08 Mrs HODGSON List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 03 26 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 3201 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1864 03 26 John BUTLER Mins 3201 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1864 Jos'h TAYLOR List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Geo' TAYLOR List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Jere'h PARKINSON List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Wm FAIRBURN List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Jn'o BRIER List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Godf BUTTERWORTH List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Jn'o HOLDSWORTH List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Sa'l SUGDEN List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Ric'h BIRKBY List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Matt'w GOMERSALL List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Jos'h HANSON List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Ja's FAIRBAIRN List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Mark ROBINSON List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Sa'l KELLET List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Geo KELLET List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Jos'h HODGSON List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Benj'm BROOKE List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Wm TAYLOR List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Jas FEARNLEY List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 John TAYLOR List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Marck COLLINS List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Benj'm BROOKE List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Mrs HODGSON List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Wm BREAKS List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Jos'h BRIGGS List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Jn'o BRIGGS List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1864 Geo KELLET List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 03 24 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 3401 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1865 03 24 John BUTLER Mins 3401 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1865 George TAYLOR List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Joseph TAYLOR List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Char's PARKIN List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Wm FAIRBAIRN List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Joseph BRIGGS List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Joseph HODGSON List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Richard BIRKBY List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Sam'l SUGDEN List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 John HOLDSWORTH List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Geo KELLET List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Matthew GOMERSAL List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Joseph HANSON List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Jn'o BRIGGS List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Wm TAYLOR List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Sam'l KELLET List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Tho's HANSON List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Sm'l KELLET List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Ab'm MALLINSON List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 David AMBLER List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Wm TAYLOR List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 John TAYLOR List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Benj BROOK List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Ja's FEARNLEY List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Wm BROOK List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Wm BREAKS List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Wm BREAKS List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 Mrs HODGSON List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 John BRIER List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 John BRIGG List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1865 John BRIGG List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 03 26 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 3601 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1866 03 26 John BUTLER Mins 3601 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1866 Geo TAYLOR List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jos'h TAYLOR List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Cha's PARKINSON List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Wm FAIRBURN List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Mr BRIER List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jos'h BRIGGS List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Rich'd BIRKBY List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Sam'l SUGDEN List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jn'o HOLDSWORTH List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Matt'w GOMERSALL List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jos'h HANSON List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jn'o BRIGGS List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Sa'l KELLET List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Wm TAYLOR List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jos'h HODGSON List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jn'o TAYLOR List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Mark COLLINS List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jo's FEARNLEY List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Benj'n BROOKE List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Wm BREAKS List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Mrs HODGSON List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1866 Jos'h TAYLOR List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 03 28 Godfrey SELLERS Mins 3801 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1867 03 28 Robert BIRKBY Mins 3801 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1867 03 28     Mins 3802 Overseers for the Poor       Not signed so assume no meeting
1867 Mrs HODGSON List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Jos'h TAYLOR List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Cha's PARKINSON List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Jesse SUGDEN List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Rich'd BIRKBY List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Wm FAIRBURN List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Jos'h HANSON List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 David AMBLER List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Jn'o HOLDSWORTH List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Jack BRIGGS List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Mark COLLINS List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Benj'n BROOK List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Ja's FeARNLEY List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Jn'o BRIER List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1867 Jn'o BRIER List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 03 26 William FAIRBURN Mins 4001 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1868 03 26 John BUTTLER Mins 4001 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1868 Joseph TAYLOR List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Jesse SUGDEN List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Sam'l WORSNOP List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Charles PARKINSON List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Joseph BIRKBY List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 John BREAR List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Abrham MALLINSON List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 John BRIGGS List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Samuel KELLET List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Richard BIRKBY List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Joseph HANSON List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 David AMBLER List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Sam SUGDEN List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Hannah BROOK List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Mark COLLINS List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Thomas GOMERSAL List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Susey WOOD List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Ann HODGSON List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 John TAYLOR List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 James FEARNLEY List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Wm BREAKS List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Joseph HODGSON List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1868 Edward HANSON List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 03 25 William FAIRBURN Mins 4201 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor     no chairmans signature
1869 Sidney PYRAH List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Jesse SUGDEN List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Samuel WORSNOP List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Joseph BIRKBY List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Joseph TAYLOR List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 William WENSLEY List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Mark COLLINS List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 William BREAKS List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 John HOLDSWORTH List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Thomas GOMERSAL List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 David AMBLER List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Abraham MALLINSON List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Richard BIRKBY List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Susey WOOD List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 James FERNLEY List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Samuel SUGDEN List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Charles PARKINSON List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 John BREAR List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 Joseph HANSON List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 George KELLET List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 James BARRACLOUGH List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1869 John TAYLOR List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 03 26 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4401 Surveyors Accounts Chairman      
1870 03 26 John BREAR Mins 4401 Surveyors Accounts Proposer      
1870 03 26 John DEAN Mins 4401 Surveyors Accounts Seconder      
1870 03 26 Sam KELLET Mins 4401 No salary for Surveyor Proposer      
1870 03 26 Adam HIND Mins 4401 No salary for Surveyor Seconder      
1870 03 26 Jesse BENTLEY Mins 4401 Appointment of Surveyor Mover      
1870 03 26 Thomas HANSON Mins 4401 Appointment of Surveyor Seconder      
1870 03 26 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4401 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
1870 03 26 William HAIGH Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1870 03 26 John BREAKS Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1870 03 26 John Henry STOTT Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1870 03 26 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1870 03 26 Joseph BRIGGS Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1870 03 26 Jesse BENTLEY Mins 4401 Surveyor be empowered Mover      
1870 03 26 Wm DEAN Mins 4401 Surveyor be empowered Seconder      
1870 03 26 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4401 Surveyor be empowered Chairman      
1870 04 23 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4501 Chairman of Committee Mover      
1870 04 23 John Henry STOTT Mins 4501 Chairman of Committee Seconder      
1870 04 23 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4501 Chairman of Committee Appointed Chairman      
1870 04 23 John Henry STOTT Mins 4501 New Flagging of Causeway Mover      
1870 04 23 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4501 New Flagging of Causeway Seconder      
1870 04 23 John BREAKS Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Mover      
1870 04 23 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Seconder      
1870 04 23   BRIGGS Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
1870 04 23   WHITE Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
1870 04 23 James BENTLEY Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
1870 04 23 Isaac HEMMINGWAY Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
1870 04 23 J and I HALEY Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
1870 04 23 John Henry STOTT Mins 4501 Letting by ticket-Leading Mover      
1870 04 23 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4501 Letting by ticket-Leading Seconder      
1870 04 23 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4501 Full Meeting Chairman      
1870 04 23 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4501 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 04 23 John Henry STOTT Mins 4401 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 04 23 John BREAKS Mins 4501 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 04 23 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4501 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 04 29 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4601 Dross Letting by Committee Committee Member      
1870 04 29 John Henry STOTT Mins 4601 Dross Letting by Committee Committee Member      
1870 04 29 John BREAKS Mins 4601 Dross Letting by Committee Committee Member      
1870 04 29 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4601 Dross Letting by Committee Committee Member      
1870 04 29 John BREAR Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 04 29 William WHEMSLEY Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 04 29 William BREAKS Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 04 29 William WHEMSLEY Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 04 29 William BREAKS Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 04 29   BRIGGS Mins 4601 Causeways Contractor      
1870 04 29   WHITE Mins 4601 Causeways Contractor      
1870 04 29 J and I HALEY Mins 4601 Causeways Contractor      
1870 04 29 Isaac HEMMINGWAY Mins 4601 Causeways Contractor      
1870 04 29 Wm HOLDSWORTH Mins 4601 Collect Highway Rate & Pay wages Appointed      
1870 04 29 John Henry STOTT Mins 4601 Collect Highway Rate & Pay wages Mover      
1870 04 29 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4601 Collect Highway Rate & Pay wages Seconder      
1870 04 29 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4601 Collect Highway Rate & Pay wages Chairman      
1870 05 07 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4701 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 05 07 John Henry STOTT Mins 4701 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 05 07 John BREAKS Mins 4701 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 05 07 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4701 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 05 07 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4701 Causeway in Wyke Common Chairman      
1870 05 07 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4701 Town's Weir at bottom of Wyke Chairman      
1870 05 16 T HOPKINSON Mins 4702 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 05 16 John BREAKS Mins 4702 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 05 16 Wm HAIGH Mins 4702 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 05 16 Sq HOLDSWORTH Mins 4702 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 05 16 Samuel BIRKBY Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Let Successful Tenderer      
1870 05 16 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Let Mover      
1870 05 16 Wm HAIGH Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Let Seconder      
1870 05 16 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4702 Dross Breaking Mover      
1870 05 16 Wm HAIGH Mins 4702 Dross Breaking Seconder      
1870 05 16 James COLLINS Mins 4702 Dross Breaking        
1870 05 16 Sam BROOKE Mins 4702 Dross Breaking        
1870 05 16 M KELLETT Mins 4702 Dross Breaking        
1870 05 16 Wm HAIGH Mins 4702 Highway Rate laid Mover      
1870 05 16 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4702 Highway Rate laid Seconder      
1870 05 16 Samuel BIRKBY Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Estimator      
1870 05 16 William BINKS Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Estimator      
1870 05 16 James KELLETT Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Estimator      
1870 05 16 Benj'n ASQUITH Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Estimator      
1870 05 16 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Chairman      
1870 06 03 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4801 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 06 03 John BREAKS Mins 4801 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 06 03 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4801 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 06 03 John BREAKS Mins 4801 New Causeway to be laid Mover      
1870 06 03 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4801 New Causeway to be laid Seconder      
1870 06 03 John BREAKS Mins 4801 Crossing being repaired Mover      
1870 06 03 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4801 Crossing being repaired Seconder      
1870 06 03 Ezra WOODHEAD Mins 4801 Crossing being repaired        
1870 06 03 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4801 Crossing being repaired        
1870 06 03 Sam BROOKE Mins 4801 Fetching all the Town's tools        
1870 06 03 Wm FAIRBURN Mins 4801 Fetching all the Town's tools        
1870 06 03 James HANSON Mins 4801 Fetching all the Town's tools        
1870 06 03 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4801 Flags Mover      
1870 06 03 John BREAKS Mins 4801 Flags        
1870 06 03 John BREAKS Mins 4801 WT be marked on tools Mover      
1870 06 03 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4801 WT be marked on tools Seconder      
1870 06 03 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 4801 Committee Meeting Chairman      
1870 06 17 John Hy STOTT Mins 4901 Pinfold wall Mover      
1870 06 17 Wm HAIGH Mins 4901 Pinfold wall Seconder      
1870 06 17 James KELLETT Mins 4901 Pinfold wall        
1870 06 17 Wm HAIGH Mins 4901 Instructions to Water Works Committee Mover      
1870 06 17 John Hy STOTT Mins 4901 Instructions to Water Works Committee Seconder      
1870 06 17 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4901 Causeway in front of Town's Meeting Room Mover      
1870 06 17 Wm HAIGH Mins 4901 Causeway in front of Town's Meeting Room Seconder      
1870 06 17 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4901 Drain down Storr Hill Side Mover      
1870 06 17 J BREAKS Mins 4901 Drain down Storr Hill Side Seconder      
1870 06 17 S HOLDSWORTH Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 06 17 J H STOTT Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 06 17 Wm HAIGH Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 06 17 T HOPKINSON Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 06 17 John BREAKS Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 07 01 S HOLDSWORTH Mins 4902 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 07 01 J BREAKS Mins 4902 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 07 01 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 4902 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 07 01 Wm SMITH Mins 4902 Drain down Storr Hill Side Estimator      
1870 10 04 Sq. HOLDSWORTH Mins 5001 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 10 04 T HOPKINSON Mins 5001 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 10 04 John BREAKS Mins 5001 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 10 04 John Henry STOTT Mins 5001 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 10 04 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5001 Bradford & Huddersfield Rd Repairs Chairman      
1870 10 04 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5001 Rd near Low Moor Co Chairman      
1870 11 18 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5002 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 11 18 John Hy STOTT Mins 5002 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 11 18 J BREAKS Mins 5002 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 12 13 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5101 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 12 13 John Henry STOTT Mins 5101 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 12 13 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 5101 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 12 13 John BREAKS Mins 5101 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1870 12 13 T HOPKINSON Mins 5101 Repair of Bradford & Huddersfield Rd Mover      
1870 12 13 John Henry STOTT Mins 5101 Repair of Bradford & Huddersfield Rd Seconder      
1870 12 13 John BREAKS Mins 5101 Equipment Purchases Mover      
1870 12 13 John Henry STOTT Mins 5101 Equipment Purchases Seconder      
1870 12 13 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 5101 Sand charges Proposer      
1870 12 13 John Henry STOTT Mins 5101 Sand charges Seconder      
1870 12 13 John Henry STOTT Mins 5101 Meeting to be called Proposer      
1870 12 13 John BREAKS Mins 5101 Meeting to be called Seconder      
1870 12 12 E HANSON Mins 5101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 12 12 M COLLINS Mins 5101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 12 12   BRIGGS & PARKINSON Mins 5101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1870 12 12   SHAW & WOOD Mins 5101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1871 02 24 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5201 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1871 02 24 John BREAKS Mins 5201 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1871 02 24 Tho's HOPKINSON Mins 5201 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1871 03 17 Tho's HOPKINSON Mins 5202 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1871 03 17 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5203 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1871 03 17 John Henry STOTT Mins 5204 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
1871 03 25 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
1871 03 25 John BOOTH Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
1871 03 25 John MARSDEN Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
1871 03 25 William DEAN Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
1871 03 25 William BRIGGS Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
1871 03 25 Joseph BRIGGS Mins 5302 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor Farmer   Paid ?15
1871 03 25 William BRIGGS Mins 5302 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1872 03 23 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
1872 03 23 John BOOTH Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
1872 03 23 William GARSIDE Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
1872 03 23 Simeon PINDER Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
1872 03 23 William BRIGGS Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
1872 03 25 Joseph BRIGGS Mins 5402 Appointment of Surveyor Fit Person and Appointed Farmer   Paid ?15
1872 03 25 William BRIGGS Mins 5402 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1874 03 21 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
1874 03 21 John BOOTH Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
1874 03 21 James BRIGGS Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
1874 03 21 Robert PRIESTLEY Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
1874 03 21 Isaac HORSFIELD Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
1874 03 21 Joseph BRIGGS Mins 5502 Appointment of Surveyor Fit Person and Appointed Farmer   Paid ?25
1874 03 21 Isaac HORSFIELD Mins 5502 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1875 03 20 William DRAKE Mins 5601 Appointment of Surveyor Fit Person and Appointed Shopkeeper   Paid ?25
1875 03 20 Sam WRIGHT Mins 5601 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
1875 Riley KERSHAW List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 Sam KELLETT List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 Riley KERSHAW List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 Sam KELLETT List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 Riley KERSHAW List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 Sam KELLETT List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 Riley KERSHAW List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 Sam KELLETT List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 John BREAR List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 John BREAR List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 John BREAR List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 Mark COLLINS List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1875 04 07 Sam WRIGHT Mins 5702 Wyke as Local Board District Chairman      
1875 04 07 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5702 Wyke as Local Board District Mover      
1875 04 07 Epherum PEARSON Mins 5702 Wyke as Local Board District Seconder      
1875 04 16 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved Overseer of the poor etc      
1875 04 16 Godfrey NAYLOR Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved For Schooles (Scholes)      
1875 04 16 John HODGSON SMITH Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved For Tong      
1875 04 16 Samuel BENTLEY Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved Complainant      
1875 04 16 W DRAKE Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved Surveyor      
1875 05 29 Emanuel PEARSON Mins 5901 Sanitary Condition of Township Chairman      
1875 05 29 Samuel WRIGHT Mins 5901 Sanitary Condition of Township Mover      
1875 05 29 Adam HIND Mins 5901 Sanitary Condition of Township Seconder      
1875 06 25 Em'ul PEARSON Mins 5901 Sanitation Motion Recinded Chairman      
1875 06 25 James SHARP Mins 5902 Sanitation Motion Recinded Mover      
1875 06 25 John CLOUGH Mins 5902 Sanitation Motion Recinded Seconder      
1875 09 09 Edward ELAND Mins 6001 Adopton of Local Govt Act Chairman      
1875 09 09 Edward ELAND Mins 6001 Adopton of Local Govt Act Mover      
1875 09 09 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 6001 Adopton of Local Govt Act Seconder      
1875 09 09 James SHARP Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Mover      
1875 09 09 Robert BIRKBY Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Seconder      
1875 09 09 James SHARP Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 Humphery HOLDSWORTH Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 Thomas HOPKINSON Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 David SHAW Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 William DEAN Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 Robert BIRKBY Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 John CROWTHER Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 William DRAKE Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 Colnel FARRAR Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 John Henery STOTT Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 John HIND Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 09 John BELL Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
1875 09 10 James SHARP Mins 6002 Petition to Local Govt Board Chairman      
1875 09 10 William DRAKE Mins 6002 Petition to Local Govt Board Surveyor      
1875 09 10 Edwin HOLDSWORTH Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
1875 09 10 William HANSON Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
1875 09 10 Jesse BENTLEY Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
1875 09 10 Fred CLEGG Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
1875 09 10 George PICKARD Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
1876 01 06 Benjamin HOBSON Mins 6101 Wyke Constituted as Local Govt District Chairman      
1876 01 06 Benjamin HOBSON Mins 6101 Wyke Constituted as Local Govt District Mover      
1876 01 06 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 6101 Wyke Constituted as Local Govt District Seconder      
1876 01 06 Sam WRIGHT Mins 6101 Wyke Constituted as Local Govt District Voted Against      
1876 01 13 W DRAKE Note 6102 to Tompson & Taylor Surveyor      
1876 03 25     Mins 6103 Surveyor's Accounts        
1876 03 25 William DRAKE Mins 6201 Appointment of Surveyor Shopkeeper & Appointed Surveyor      
1876 03 25 Squire HOLDSWORTH Mins 6201 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
  Jesse SUGDEN List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  R BIRKBY List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  S PYRAH List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  Mark COLLINS List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  John BREAR List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  John BREAR List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  J BREAR List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  M COLLINS List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  Mark COLLINS List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  James FEARNLEY List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  Richard BIRKBY List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  Jesse SUGDEN List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  John MARSDEN List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  John BREAR List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  Rich BIRKBY List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  Sidney PYRAH List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
1876 09 29     Note 6401 Wyke Township annexed        
1876 11 03     Mins 6401 Surveyor's Accounts        
1876 12 08 William DRAKE Mins 6402 Public lighting in Wyke Lamp Lighter      
  William DRAKE Mins   Surveyor & Inspector of Nuisance Surveyor & Inspector of Nuisance      
1877 04 02     Mins 6403 Wyke Water Works take over Acquired by NBLB      
1877 George NAYLOR Mins 6404 First public sewer in Wyke & son Contractor      
1879 John BRIGGS Mins 6404 Second public sewer in Wyke Contractor      
1879   SLINGER Mins 6404 Third public sewer in Wyke Contractors      
1879   NAYLOR Mins 6404 Third public sewer in Wyke Contractors      
1879   EASTWOOD Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
1879   LUMB Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
1880   SLINGER Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
1880   NAYLOR Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
1879 Levi BIRKBY Mins 6404 Filter Works & Main Drain Contractors      
1879 John BIRKBY Mins 6404 Filter Works & Main Drain Contractors      
1880   GREEN Mins 6404 Engine Erected at Sewage Works & son of Leeds, Contractor      
1881 Jo' BRIGGS Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
1881 John BRIGGS Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     List 6501 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1877-78     Calc 6501 Calculations       Not transcribed
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-79     List 6601 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1878-80     Calc 6601 Calculations       Not transcribed
1879     List 6701 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1879     List 6701 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1879     List 6701 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1879     List 6701 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1879     List 6701 Letting by ticket-Leading No contractor given      
1881 07 14 W DRAKE Mins 6702 Lengths of Roads in Wyke        
1881 10 13 W DRAKE Mins 6801 Damage to Green Lane        
1882 01 17     Mins 6802 Wyke Sewage Tanks comenced to filter        
1884 10 Ester WHITLEY Mins 6804 Two cottages taken down        
1884 10 White BINKS Mins 6804 Two cottages taken down        
1885 01 Fred HARDY Mins 6805 Two cottages taken down        
1885 01 Richard HARDY Mins 6805 Two cottages taken down        
1893 06 11 William DRAKE Mins 6805 Death of William Drake        
1885 William ARMATAGE Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Gathorne BARRACLOUGH Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Jonas BARRACLOUGH Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Richard BIRKBY Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Thos BROOK Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Benj BARTLE Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Simon BRIGGS Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Simon BRIGGS Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 John BRIGGS Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 John BRIGGS Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 James BRIGGS Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 John BREAR Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 James BROWN Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Mary HOLDSWORTH - COLLINS Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Alfred COLLINS Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Susannah FEARNLEY Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 William FAIRBURN Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Thomas GOMERSALL Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Joseph HODGSON Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Joseph HANSON Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Rufus HANSON Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Edwin HANSON Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Joseph HANSON Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Dan HODGSON Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Ann HODGSON Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Samuel KELLETT Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 John MARSDEN Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Edward NORTH Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Lenard SEED Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 John Wm SUGDEN Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 James SHARP Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
1885 Susy WOOD Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
 
Given Name Surname Date Form Min Ref Topic Position Occupation Location Notes
David AMBLER 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
David AMBLER 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
David AMBLER 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
David AMBLER 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William ARMATAGE 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
Benj'n ASQUITH 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Estimator      
John B? 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Gathorne BARRACLOUGH 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
James BARRACLOUGH 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BARRACLOUGH 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 27 Constable Farmer Lower Wike 1847
James BARRACLOUGH 1859 06 24 Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Churchwarden      
James BARRACLOUGH 1861 01 26 Notice 2301 North Bierley Gas Co Churchwarden      
James BARRACLOUGH 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
Jno BARRACLOUGH 1855 03 24 Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Jonas BARRACLOUGH 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
Benj BARTLE 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
James BATMAN 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BATMAN 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BATMAN 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BELL 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
James BENTLEY 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
Jesse BENTLEY 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Appointment of Surveyor Mover      
Jesse BENTLEY 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Surveyor be empowered Mover      
Jesse BENTLEY 1875 09 10 Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
Samuel BENTLEY 1875 04 16 Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved Complainant      
White BINKS 1884 10 Mins 6804 Two cottages taken down        
William BINKS 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Estimator      
Wm BINKS 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BINKS 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BIRKBY 1879 Mins 6404 Filter Works & Main Drain Contractors      
Joseph BIRKBY 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph BIRKBY 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Levi BIRKBY 1879 Mins 6404 Filter Works & Main Drain Contractors      
R BIRKBY   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Ric'd BIRKBY 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Ric'd BIRKBY 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Ric'h BIRKBY 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Rich BIRKBY   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Richard BIRKBY 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Richard BIRKBY 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Richard BIRKBY 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Richard BIRKBY 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
Richard BIRKBY 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 15 Constable Farmer Huddersfield Road 1851
Richard BIRKBY 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Deputy Constable Farmer    
Richard BIRKBY 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Richard BIRKBY   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Rich'd BIRKBY 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Rich'd BIRKBY 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Robert BIRKBY 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 14 Constable Stone Mason Tofts Farm 1849
Robert BIRKBY 1853 03 26 Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Robert BIRKBY 1861 02 01 Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Co-signer      
Robert BIRKBY 1867 03 28 Mins 3801 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
Robert BIRKBY 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Seconder      
Robert BIRKBY 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
Samuel BIRKBY 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Let Successful Tenderer      
Samuel BIRKBY 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Estimator      
John BOOTH 1871 03 25 Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
John BOOTH 1872 03 23 Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
John BOOTH 1874 03 21 Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
William BOOTH 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William BOOTH 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William BRAMHALL 1854 06 19 List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
J BREAKS 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Drain down Storr Hill Side Seconder      
J BREAKS 1870 07 01 Mins 4902 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
J BREAKS 1870 11 18 Mins 5002 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Mover      
John BREAKS 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Dross Letting by Committee Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 05 07 Mins 4701 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 New Causeway to be laid Mover      
John BREAKS 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Crossing being repaired Mover      
John BREAKS 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Flags        
John BREAKS 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 WT be marked on tools Mover      
John BREAKS 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 10 04 Mins 5001 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John BREAKS 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Equipment Purchases Mover      
John BREAKS 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Meeting to be called Seconder      
John BREAKS 1871 02 24 Mins 5201 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
William BREAKS 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William BREAKS 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William BREAKS 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BREAKS 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BREAKS 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BREAKS 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BREAKS 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BREAKS 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BREAKS 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BREAKS 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
J BREAR   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
John BREAR 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Surveyors Accounts Proposer      
John BREAR 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BREAR   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIDGS 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o BRIER 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o BRIER 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o BRIER 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o BRIER 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIER 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mr BRIER 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIGG 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIGG 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jack BRIGGS 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BRIGGS 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
James BRIGGS 1854 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BRIGGS 1874 03 21 Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
Jn'o BRIGGS 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o BRIGGS 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o BRIGGS 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o BRIGGS 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jo' BRIGGS 1881 Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
John BRIGGS 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIGGS 1879 Mins 6404 Second public sewer in Wyke Contractor      
John BRIGGS 1881 Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
John BRIGGS 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
John BRIGGS 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
John BRIGGS 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
John BRIGGS 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph BRIGGS 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph BRIGGS 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
Joseph BRIGGS 1871 03 25 Mins 5302 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor Farmer   Paid ?15
Joseph BRIGGS 1872 03 25 Mins 5402 Appointment of Surveyor Fit Person and Appointed Farmer   Paid ?15
Joseph BRIGGS 1874 03 21 Mins 5502 Appointment of Surveyor Fit Person and Appointed Farmer   Paid ?25
Jos'h BRIGGS 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h BRIGGS 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h BRIGGS 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Simon BRIGGS 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
Simon BRIGGS 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
William BRIGGS 1871 03 25 Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
William BRIGGS 1871 03 25 Mins 5302 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
William BRIGGS 1872 03 23 Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
William BRIGGS 1872 03 25 Mins 5402 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
  BRIGGS 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
  BRIGGS 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Causeways Contractor      
James BRIGGS 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BRIGGS 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BRIGGS 1851 10 17 Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Pinder & Bye Law Man      
James BRIGGS 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
James BRIGGS 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Pinder & Bye Law Man      
James BRIGGS 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BRIGGS 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIGGS 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 24 Constable Farmer Cow Close  
John BRIGGS 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge        
John BRIGGS 1853 03 26 Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Signed      
John BRIGGS 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIGGS 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIGGS 1855 03 24 Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
John BRIGGS 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BRIGGS 1859 06 24 Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Overseer      
John BRIGGS 1860 03 26 Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Overseer      
John BRIGGS 1860 03 26 Mins 2102 Appointment of Surveyor Nominator      
John BRIGGS 1860 11 28 Mins 2202 Whitehall Road Turnpike        
John BRIGGS 1861 01 26 Notice 2301 North Bierley Gas Co Overseer      
John BRIGGS 1861 02 01 Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Seconder      
John BRIGGS 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Occupant     the younger
John BRIGGS 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Precept Constable Chairman & Proposer      
William BRIGGS 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 6 Constable Farmer Wike Lane 1846
  BRIGGS & PARKINSON 1870 12 12 Mins 5101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Benj BROOK 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Benjamin BROOK 1855 03 24 Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Benj'n BROOK 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Benj'n BROOK 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Charles BROOK 1861 02 01 Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Co-signer      
Hannah BROOK 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thos BROOK 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
Wm BROOK 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm BROOK 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Benjamin BROOK 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Chairman      
Benj BROOKE 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Benjamin BROOKE 1853 03 26 Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Benj'm BROOKE 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Benj'm BROOKE 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Benj'n BROOKE 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Charles BROOKE 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
Sam BROOKE 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Dross Breaking        
Sam BROOKE 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Fetching all the Town's tools        
W'm BROOKE 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James BROWN 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
John BUTLER 1860 03 26 Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
John BUTLER 1860 03 26 Mins 2102 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
John BUTLER 1862 03 24 Mins 2901 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
John BUTLER 1864 03 26 Mins 3201 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
John BUTLER 1865 03 24 Mins 3401 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
John BUTLER 1866 03 26 Mins 3601 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
John BUTTER 1853 02 18 Mins 0801 Qualified to serve as Constable Chairman      
John BUTTER 1853 04 13 Mins 0902 Election of Assistant Overseer Chairman      
John BUTTER 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Chairman      
Godf BUTTERWORTH 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John BUTTLER 1856 03 24 Mins 1401 Election of Surveyor Chairman      
John BUTTLER 1861 03 25 Mins 2501 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
John BUTTLER 1868 03 26 Mins 4001 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
John CAMM 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 19 Constable Cordwainer Bailiffe Bridge 1847
Fred CLEGG 1875 09 10 Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
John CLOUGH 1875 06 25 Mins 5902 Sanitation Motion Recinded Seconder      
Alfred COLLINS 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
James COLLINS 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Dross Breaking        
Jonas COLLINS 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
M COLLINS 1870 12 12 Mins 5101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
M COLLINS   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Marck COLLINS 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark COLLINS   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John CROWTHER 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
John DEAN 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Surveyors Accounts Seconder      
William DEAN 1871 03 25 Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
William DEAN 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
Wm DEAN 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Surveyor be empowered Seconder      
Tho' DRAKE 1850 09 30 Mins 0101 Poor & Highway Rates Chairman      
Tho. DRAKE 1853 03 26 Mins 0901 Election of Surveyor Chairman      
Thomas DRAKE 1851 10 17 Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Juryman      
Thomas DRAKE 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
Thomas DRAKE 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
Thomas DRAKE 1853 03 02 Mins 0802 Assessors and Presenters of Land Tax Chairman      
Thomas DRAKE 1853 04 13 Mins 0902 Election of Assistant Overseer Assistant Overseer      
Thomas DRAKE 1854 03 24 Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
Thomas DRAKE 1854 03 24 Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Thomas DRAKE 1859 06 24 Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Chairman      
Thomas DRAKE 1861 02 01 Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Mover      
Thomas DRAKE 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Chairman      
Tho's DRAKE 1863 03 25 Mins 3001 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
Ths DRAKE 1851 10 17 Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Chairman      
W DRAKE 1876 01 13 Note 6102 to Tompson & Taylor Surveyor      
W DRAKE 1881 07 14 Mins 6702 Lengths of Roads in Wyke        
W DRAKE 1881 10 13 Mins 6801 Damage to Green Lane        
W DRAKE 1875 04 16 Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved Surveyor      
William DRAKE 1875 03 20 Mins 5601 Appointment of Surveyor Fit Person and Appointed Shopkeeper   Paid ?25
William DRAKE 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
William DRAKE 1875 09 10 Mins 6002 Petition to Local Govt Board Surveyor      
William DRAKE 1876 03 25 Mins 6201 Appointment of Surveyor Shopkeeper & Appointed Surveyor      
William DRAKE 1876 12 08 Mins 6402 Public lighting in Wyke Lamp Lighter      
William DRAKE 1893 06 11 Mins 6805 Death of William Drake        
William DRAKE   Mins   Surveyor & Inspector of Nuisance Surveyor & Inspector of Nuisance      
Robert Irvin EASTWOOD 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
  EASTWOOD 1879 Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
Edward ELAND 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Adopton of Local Govt Act Chairman      
Edward ELAND 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Adopton of Local Govt Act Mover      
Luke ELINGWORTH 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Luke ELINGWORTH 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Luke ELLINGWORTH 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Luke ELLINGWORTH 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Luke ELLINGWORTH 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jas FAIRBAIN 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James FAIRBAIRN 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge mover      
James FAIRBAIRN 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
James FAIRBAIRN 1854 03 24 Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Ja's FAIRBAIRN 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm FAIRBAIRN 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm FAIRBAIRN 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William FAIRBURN 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
William FAIRBURN 1868 03 26 Mins 4001 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
William FAIRBURN 1869 03 25 Mins 4201 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor     no chairmans signature
Wm FAIRBURN 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm FAIRBURN 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm FAIRBURN 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm FAIRBURN 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Fetching all the Town's tools        
Wm FAIRBURN 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Colnel FARRAR 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
James FEARNLEY 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James FEARNLEY   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jas FEARNLEY 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Ja's FEARNLEY 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Ja's FeARNLEY 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jo's FEARNLEY 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Susannah FEARNLEY 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
Tho's FEARNLEY 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas FEARNLEY 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
Benjamin FEARNLEY Jnr 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 18 Constable Farmer Wike Lane  
James FERNLEY 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Reuben FIRTH 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 13 Constable Shoemaker Upper Wike  
William GARSIDE 1872 03 23 Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
William GATH 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 22 Constable Manufacturer Willow Cottage 1851
Matthew GOMERSAL 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Matthew GOMERSAL 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas GOMERSAL 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas GOMERSAL 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Matt'n GOMERSALL 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Matt'w GOMERSALL 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Matt'w GOMERSALL 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas GOMERSALL 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
Joseph GRAY 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
  GREEN 1880 Mins 6404 Engine Erected at Sewage Works & son of Leeds, Contractor      
William HAIGH 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
Wm HAIGH 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Wm HAIGH 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Let Seconder      
Wm HAIGH 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Dross Breaking Seconder      
Wm HAIGH 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Highway Rate laid Mover      
Wm HAIGH 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Pinfold wall Seconder      
Wm HAIGH 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Instructions to Water Works Committee Mover      
Wm HAIGH 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Causeway in front of Town's Meeting Room Seconder      
Wm HAIGH 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
J and I HALEY 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
J and I HALEY 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Causeways Contractor      
E HANSON 1870 12 12 Mins 5101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Edward HANSON 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Edward HANSON 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Edwin HANSON 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
James HANSON 1854 06 19 List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1854 06 19 List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James HANSON 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Fetching all the Town's tools        
Joseph HANSON 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph HANSON 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph HANSON 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph HANSON 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
Joseph HANSON 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
Jos'h HANSON 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h HANSON 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h HANSON 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Rufus HANSON 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
Sam'l HANSON 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam'l HANSON 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Samuel HANSON 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1854 06 19 List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas HANSON 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Appointment of Surveyor Seconder      
Tho's HANSON 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Tho's HANSON 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Tho's HANSON 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William HANSON 1875 09 10 Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
Fred HARDY 1885 01 Mins 6805 Two cottages taken down        
Richard HARDY 1885 01 Mins 6805 Two cottages taken down        
Thomas HARRISON 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 21 Constable Manufacturer Bailiffe Bridge  
James HEAMLEY 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Isaac HEMMINGWAY 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
Isaac HEMMINGWAY 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Causeways Contractor      
Adam HIND 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 No salary for Surveyor Seconder      
Adam HIND 1875 05 29 Mins 5901 Sanitary Condition of Township Seconder      
John HIND 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
Benjamin HOBSON 1876 01 06 Mins 6101 Wyke Constituted as Local Govt District Chairman      
Benjamin HOBSON 1876 01 06 Mins 6101 Wyke Constituted as Local Govt District Mover      
Ann HODGSON 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Ann HODGSON 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
Dan HODGSON 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
J HODGSON 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HODGSON 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 26 Constable Currier Lower Wike 1850
Joseph HODGSON 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph HODGSON 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph HODGSON 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
Joseph HODGSON 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 3 Constable Farmer Upper Wike 1851
Joseph HODGSON 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
Joseph HODGSON 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Constable      
Joseph HODGSON 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
Jos'h HODGSON 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h HODGSON 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h HODGSON 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mrs HODGSON 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mrs HODGSON 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mrs HODGSON 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mrs HODGSON 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mrs HODGSON 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mrs HODGSON 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HODGSON SMITH 1875 04 16 Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved For Tong      
John HODSWORTH 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Edwin HOLDSWORTH 1875 09 10 Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
Ezra HOLDSWORTH 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 28 Constable Labourer New Road Side  
Humphery HOLDSWORTH 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
Jn'o HOLDSWORTH 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o HOLDSWORTH 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o HOLDSWORTH 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o HOLDSWORTH 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o HOLDSWORTH 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 7 Constable Farmer New Road Side 1851
John HOLDSWORTH 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John HOLDSWORTH 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
John HOLDSWORTH 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
S HOLDSWORTH 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
S HOLDSWORTH 1870 07 01 Mins 4902 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
S. HOLDSWORTH 1861 02 01 Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Chairman      
Sq HOLDSWORTH 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Sq. HOLDSWORTH 1870 10 04 Mins 5001 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 5 Constable Stone Mason New Road Side  
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Seconder      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1855 03 24 Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1855 03 24 Mins 1301 Election of Surveyor Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1860 11 28 Mins 2202 Whitehall Road Turnpike Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Surveyors Accounts Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Surveyor be empowered Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Chairman of Committee Appointed Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Full Meeting Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Dross Letting by Committee Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Collect Highway Rate & Pay wages Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 05 07 Mins 4701 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 05 07 Mins 4701 Causeway in Wyke Common Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 05 07 Mins 4701 Town's Weir at bottom of Wyke Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Crossing being repaired Seconder      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Committee Meeting Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 10 04 Mins 5001 Bradford & Huddersfield Rd Repairs Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 10 04 Mins 5001 Rd near Low Moor Co Chairman      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 11 18 Mins 5002 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1871 02 24 Mins 5201 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1871 03 17 Mins 5203 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1871 03 25 Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1872 03 23 Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1874 03 21 Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person and Appointed      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1875 04 07 Mins 5702 Wyke as Local Board District Mover      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1875 04 16 Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved Overseer of the poor etc      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Adopton of Local Govt Act Seconder      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1876 01 06 Mins 6101 Wyke Constituted as Local Govt District Seconder      
Squire HOLDSWORTH 1876 03 25 Mins 6201 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
William HOLDSWORTH 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 16 Constable Joiner High Fearnley 1851
William HOLDSWORTH 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
Wm HOLDSWORTH 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Collect Highway Rate & Pay wages Appointed      
Mary HOLDSWORTH - COLLINS 1885 Farms 69-70 Dairy Farms details        
T HOPKINSON 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
T HOPKINSON 1870 10 04 Mins 5001 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
T HOPKINSON 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Repair of Bradford & Huddersfield Rd Mover      
T HOPKINSON 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 2 Constable Farmer Knoll  
Thomas HOPKINSON 1853 03 26 Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Chairman of Committee Mover      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 New Flagging of Causeway Seconder      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Seconder      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Letting by ticket-Leading Seconder      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Dross Letting by Committee Committee Member      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Collect Highway Rate & Pay wages Seconder      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 05 07 Mins 4701 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Let Mover      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Dross Breaking Mover      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Highway Rate laid Seconder      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 New Causeway to be laid Seconder      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Crossing being repaired        
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Flags Mover      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 WT be marked on tools Seconder      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Causeway in front of Town's Meeting Room Mover      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Drain down Storr Hill Side Mover      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 07 01 Mins 4902 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Sand charges Proposer      
Thomas HOPKINSON 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
Tho's HOPKINSON 1871 02 24 Mins 5201 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Tho's HOPKINSON 1871 03 17 Mins 5202 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
Isaac HORSFIELD 1874 03 21 Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Chairman      
Isaac HORSFIELD 1874 03 21 Mins 5502 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
J HORSFIELD 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers   Vestry Clerk    
William HOULBACK 1859 06 24 Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Minister      
James HURST 1851 10 17 Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Deputy Constable      
John HURST 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 17 Constable Gentleman Upper Wike  
Luke ILLINGWORTH 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Geo KELLET 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Geo KELLET 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Geo KELLET 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
George KELLET 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
George KELLET 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
George KELLET 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
George KELLET 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
George KELLET 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sa'l KELLET 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sa'l KELLET 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam KELLET 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 No salary for Surveyor Proposer      
Sam'l KELLET 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam'l KELLET 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam'l KELLET 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Samuel KELLET 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Samuel KELLET 1854 06 19 List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Samuel KELLET 1854 06 19 List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sm'l KELLET 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James KELLETT 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Flagging & Paving Estimates Estimator      
James KELLETT 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Pinfold wall        
M KELLETT 1870 05 16 Mins 4702 Dross Breaking        
Sam KELLETT 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam KELLETT 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam KELLETT 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam KELLETT 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Samuel KELLETT 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
Riley KERSHAW 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Riley KERSHAW 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Riley KERSHAW 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Riley KERSHAW 1875 List 5701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Thomas KERSHAW 1854 03 24 Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
  LUMB 1879 Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
Ab'm MALLINSON 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Ab'm MALLINSON 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Abraham MALLINSON 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Abraham MALLINSON 1861 02 01 Mins 2302 North Bierley Gas Co Co-signer      
Abrham MALLINSON 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John MARSDEN 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
John MARSDEN 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
John MARSDEN 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Juryman      
John MARSDEN 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Proposer      
John MARSDEN 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Seconder      
John MARSDEN 1853 03 26 Mins 0803 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
John MARSDEN 1861 01 26 Notice 2301 North Bierley Gas Co Churchwarden      
John MARSDEN 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Present      
John MARSDEN 1871 03 25 Mins 5301 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
John MARSDEN   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
George NAYLOR 1877 Mins 6404 First public sewer in Wyke & son Contractor      
Godfrey NAYLOR 1875 04 16 Mins 5801 Ditch & Footpath to be altered & improved For Schooles (Scholes)      
  NAYLOR 1879 Mins 6404 Third public sewer in Wyke Contractors      
  NAYLOR 1880 Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
Abraham NETTLETON 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 20 Constable Shopkeeper Bailiffe Bridge 1850
Edward NORTH 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
Char's PARKIN 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Charles PARKINSON 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Charles PARKINSON 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Cha's PARKINSON 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Cha's PARKINSON 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jere PARKINSON 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jere'h PARKINSON 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jere'h PARKINSON 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jeremiah PARKINSON 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Emanuel PEARSON 1875 05 29 Mins 5901 Sanitary Condition of Township Chairman      
Em'ul PEARSON 1875 06 25 Mins 5901 Sanitation Motion Recinded Chairman      
Epherum PEARSON 1875 04 07 Mins 5702 Wyke as Local Board District Seconder      
George PICKARD 1875 09 10 Mins 6002 Additions to the Surveyor's Committee Committee Member      
Sarah PINDER 1859 06 24 Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Occupant      
Simeon PINDER 1872 03 23 Mins 5401 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
Hannah POLLARD 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Occupant      
Abraham PRIESTLEY 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 9 Constable Miner New Road Side 1850
Robert PRIESTLEY 1874 03 21 Mins 5501 Overseers for the Poor Fit Person      
S PYRAH   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sidney PYRAH 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sidney PYRAH   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Henry William RIPLEY 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Engineer/Owner      
John ROBINSON 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 29 Constable Farmer Upper Wike 1848
Mark ROBINSON 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1853 04 29 List 0903 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1854 06 19 List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1854 06 19 List 1201 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1856 04 07 List 1501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1857 04 17 List 1601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Mark ROBINSON 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Lenard SEED 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
Godfrey SELLERS 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 23 Constable Card Maker West House  
Godfrey SELLERS 1853 03 26 Mins 0901 Election of Surveyor Re-elected Surveyor      
Godfrey SELLERS 1855 03 24 Mins 1301 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Godfrey SELLERS 1859 06 24 Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Overseer      
Godfrey SELLERS 1860 03 26 Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Overseer      
Godfrey SELLERS 1861 01 26 Notice 2301 North Bierley Gas Co Overseer      
Godfrey SELLERS 1862 03 24 Mins 2901 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
Godfrey SELLERS 1863 03 25 Mins 3001 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
Godfrey SELLERS 1864 03 26 Mins 3201 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
Godfrey SELLERS 1865 03 24 Mins 3401 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
Godfrey SELLERS 1866 03 26 Mins 3601 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
Godfrey SELLERS 1867 03 28 Mins 3801 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
James SHARP 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
James SHARP 1875 06 25 Mins 5902 Sanitation Motion Recinded Mover      
James SHARP 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Mover      
James SHARP 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
James SHARP 1875 09 10 Mins 6002 Petition to Local Govt Board Chairman      
David SHAW 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
  SHAW & WOOD 1870 12 12 Mins 5101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  SLINGER 1879 Mins 6404 Third public sewer in Wyke Contractors      
  SLINGER 1880 Mins 6404 Public sewers in Wyke Contractors      
John SMITH 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 1 Constable Forgeman New Road Side 1849
Wm SMITH 1870 07 01 Mins 4902 Drain down Storr Hill Side Estimator      
J H STOTT 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John Henery STOTT 1875 09 09 Mins 6001 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
John Henry STOTT 1870 03 26 Mins 4401 Committee to assist Surveyor Committee Member      
John Henry STOTT 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Chairman of Committee Seconder      
John Henry STOTT 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 New Flagging of Causeway Mover      
John Henry STOTT 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Letting by ticket-Leading Mover      
John Henry STOTT 1870 04 23 Mins 4401 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John Henry STOTT 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Dross Letting by Committee Committee Member      
John Henry STOTT 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Collect Highway Rate & Pay wages Mover      
John Henry STOTT 1870 05 07 Mins 4701 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John Henry STOTT 1870 10 04 Mins 5001 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John Henry STOTT 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John Henry STOTT 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Repair of Bradford & Huddersfield Rd Seconder      
John Henry STOTT 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Equipment Purchases Seconder      
John Henry STOTT 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Sand charges Seconder      
John Henry STOTT 1870 12 13 Mins 5101 Meeting to be called Proposer      
John Henry STOTT 1871 03 17 Mins 5204 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
John Hy STOTT 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Pinfold wall Mover      
John Hy STOTT 1870 06 17 Mins 4901 Instructions to Water Works Committee Seconder      
John Hy STOTT 1870 11 18 Mins 5002 Committee in attendance Committee Member      
James SUCKSMITH 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jesse SUGDEN 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jesse SUGDEN 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jesse SUGDEN 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jesse SUGDEN 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 4 Constable Cordwainer New Road Side  
Jesse SUGDEN 1860 03 26 Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Overseer      
Jesse SUGDEN   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jesse SUGDEN   List 6301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John Wm SUGDEN 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
S SUGDEN 1855 05 04 List 1302 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
S SUGDEN 1859 04 13 List 1801 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sa'l SUGDEN 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam SUGDEN 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam'l SUGDEN 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam'l SUGDEN 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam'l SUGDEN 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Samuel SUGDEN 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Samuel SUGDEN 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 30 Constable Farmer Wike Banks  
Samuel SUGDEN 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William SUGDEN 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Precept Constable Seconder      
William SUGDEN 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 11 Constable Gentleman Wike Lane  
Geo TAYLOR 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Geo' TAYLOR 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
George TAYLOR 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James TAYLOR 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James TAYLOR 1851 04 28 List 0301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
James TAYLOR 1851 10 17 Mins 0201 Proposed for Officers Constable      
James TAYLOR 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Election of Precept Constable Precept Constable      
James TAYLOR 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 12 Constable Farmer New Road Side 1844-51
James TAYLOR 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Constable      
James TAYLOR 1860 03 26 Mins 2101 Overseers for the Poor Overseer      
James TAYLOR 1860 03 26 Mins 2102 Appointment of Surveyor Seconder      
Jn'o TAYLOR 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jn'o TAYLOR 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John TAYLOR 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John TAYLOR 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John TAYLOR 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John TAYLOR 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John TAYLOR 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jonathan TAYLOR 1851 03 24 Mins 0102 Election of Surveyor Surveyor      
Jonathan TAYLOR 1854 03 24 Mins 1101 Overseers for the Poor Nominee      
Jonathan TAYLOR 1860 03 26 Mins 2102 Appointment of Surveyor Elected Surveyor      
Joseph TAYLOR 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph TAYLOR 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph TAYLOR 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Joseph TAYLOR 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 10 Constable Farmer New Lathe  
Joseph TAYLOR 1852 10 27 Mins 0202 Proposed for Officers Juryman     year maybe 1851
Jos'h TAYLOR 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h TAYLOR 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h TAYLOR 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h TAYLOR 1867 List 3901 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Jos'h TAYLOR 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm TAYLOR 1864 List 3301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm TAYLOR 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm TAYLOR 1865 List 3501 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm TAYLOR 1866 List 3701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Wm John TAYLOR 1862 04 07 List 2902 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  TAYLOR & sons 1863 06 08 List 3101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
John THORNTON 1858 04 09 List 1701 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William WENSLEY 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William WHEMSLEY 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
William WHEMSLEY 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
  WHITE 1870 04 23 Mins 4501 Flag Contractors Asked to Quote      
  WHITE 1870 04 29 Mins 4601 Causeways Contractor      
Ester WHITLEY 1884 10 Mins 6804 Two cottages taken down        
George WILKINSON 1859 06 24 Mins 2001 Poor Law-Cottages Occupant      
John WILKINSON 1855 03 24 Mins 1301 Election of Surveyor Elected Surveyor      
John WILKINSON 1856 03 24 Mins 1401 Election of Surveyor Elected Surveyor      
John WILKINSON 1861 03 25 Mins 2501 Appointment of Surveyor Appointed Surveyor      
John WILKINSON 1861 04 08 List 2502 Letting by ticket-Leading Surveyor      
John WILKINSON 1861 10 03 Mins 2701 Turning, Diverting, Stopping Highway Surveyor      
Susey WOOD 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Susey WOOD 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Susy WOOD 1885 Farms 71-72 Dairy Farms details        
William WOOD 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 8 Constable Farmer Wike Lane  
Ezra WOODHEAD 1870 06 03 Mins 4801 Crossing being repaired        
Timothy WOOLER 1852 08 12 Mins 0701 To Stop up the Highway at Bailiff Bridge Co-signer      
Sam'l WORSNOP 1868 List 4101 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Samuel WORSNOP 1869 List 4301 Letting by ticket-Leading Contractor      
Sam WRIGHT 1875 03 20 Mins 5601 Appointment of Surveyor Chairman      
Sam WRIGHT 1875 04 07 Mins 5702 Wyke as Local Board District Chairman      
Sam WRIGHT 1876 01 06 Mins 6101 Wyke Constituted as Local Govt District Voted Against      
Samuel WRIGHT 1875 05 29 Mins 5901 Sanitary Condition of Township Mover      
William YATES 1852 02 21 Mins 0501 Nomination of Constables 25 Constable Farmer Lower Wike  

 

 

HOME