SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED9:
 

RG13/4176 Enumeration District 9. Enumerator: Alfred J. Small.

Boundary of Enumeration District: Commence on Cleckheaton Road at the East end of New Works Rd. Thence West by New Works Rd. till reaching Dross Hill side then East by foot path to Cleckheaton Rd. up this road till reaching the end of Fifth St. East by Fifth St. and forward in the same direction across the fields to the L & Y Railway, Thence South and South West by this Railway to the commencing point containing all houses to the Right and within this line. Contents of Enumeration District: All houses on the North Side of New Works Road to top of Footpath at Dross Hill Side, all houses in Cleckheaton Rd., Albion Terrace, First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Streets at Wesley Place, Old Wesley Place, Salroyd Road, Salroyd House, Bolland Street, Lockwood Street, Railway Terrace and all houses at Raw Nook.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 1 Victoria Terrace John Thomas WATSON Head Married 38 Railway Engine Driver Leeds entry John Thos. 5
    Ruth Ann WATSON Wife Married 39   Bradford   5
    Ernest WATSON Son Single 14 Warehouse Boy (Woolen) Bradford   5
    Ethel May WATSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   5
    Lily WATSON Daughter   10   Bradford   5
    Alice Allan WATSON Daughter   8   Bradford   5
2 2 Victoria Terrace Walter WEBSTER Head Married 44 Foreman Railway Ballast Man Halifax   5
    Emma WEBSTER Wife Married 45   Halifax   5
    James William WEBSTER Son Single 19 Railway Labourer Halifax entry James Wm. 5
    Eliza Ann WETHERELL Daughter Married 21   Halifax   5
    Harry WETHERELL Son-in-Law Married 24 Railway Labourer Liversedge   5
    Lily WETHERELL Granddaughter   1m   Bradford   5
3 Victoria Terrace Alexander BLACKBURN Head Married 32 Dyer's Clerk Huddersfield   5
    Edith E BLACKBURN Wife Married 30   Cheshire, Marple   5
    Herbert H BLACKBURN Son   5   Bradford   5
4 Victoria Terrace Joseph R E ATHA Head Married 30 Railway Engine Stoker Skipton entry Jos. 5
    Rosamond ATHA Wife Married 29   Bradford   5
5 Victoria Terrace Arthur HALL Head Married 40 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   5
    Emily Jane HALL Wife Married 39   New Zealand, Aukland   5
    Harry HALL Son Single 17 Railway Number Taker (Goods) Bradford   5
    Herman HALL Son   10   Bradford   5
6 Victoria Terrace Richard DEWHIRST Head Married 38 Railway Blacksmith Bradford   5
    Eliza DEWHIRST Wife Married 38   Bradford   5
    William A DEWHIRST Son Single 14 Cloth Warehouse Boy Bradford   5
    Nancy DEWHIRST Daughter   12   Bradford   5
    Edgar DEWHIRST Son   10   Bradford   5
7 Victoria Terrace David HAINSWORTH Head Married 76 Retired Traveller Idle   5
    Ann E HAINSWORTH Wife Married 75   Farnley   5
    Arthur PEEL Son-in-Law Married 35 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   5
    Ruth PEEL Daughter Married 35 Worsted Coating Weaver Idle   5
    Emma SIDDONS Visitor Single 25 General Servant - Domestic Barnsley   5
8 New Works Road Sarah SMITH Head Widow 46 Railway Office Cleaner Westmorland (Parish Not Known)   5
    Minnie SMITH Daughter Single 21 Draper's Assistant Bradford   5
    Amy SMITH Daughter Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   5
    Arthur SMITH Son   11   Bradford   5
9 New Works Road Ellen TATE Head Married 34   Bradford   5
    George B TATE Son   11   Bradford   5
    Edna TATE Daughter   6   Bradford   5
    Martha A BANCROFT Sister Single 24 Cloth Weaver Bradford   5
10 New Works Road Alfred DICKINSON Head Married 42 Foreman Dyer (Stuffs) Bradford entry Dickenson 5
    Ann E DICKINSON Wife Married 42   Bradford same 5
    Mary E DICKINSON Daughter Single 23   Bradford same 5
    Alice DICKINSON Daughter Single 21   Liversedge same 5
    Fred DICKINSON Son Single 19 Dyer's Apprentice Liversedge same 5
    Arthur DICKINSON Son   13   Bradford same 5
    Albert DICKINSON Son   9   Bradford same 5
11 New Works Road Ruth MAWSON Head Widow 62   Bradford   5
    Sargent MAWSON Stepson Single 32 Railway Foreman Porter Bradford entry Sargeant 5
    Irvine MAWSON Stepson Single 30 Railway Labourer Bradford   5
    Thomas Henry WOODCOCK Boarder Single 19 Gas Engineer Bradford entry Thos. Hy. 5
12 New Works Road Joseph RHODES Head Married 84 Retired Coal Miner Bradford   5
    Marie RHODES Wife Married 84   Bradford   5
13 New Works Road Joseph D RHODES Head Married 42 Hairdresser Bradford   5
    Matilda RHODES Wife Married 36   Bradford   5
    Ada RHODES Daughter   8   Bradford   5
14 New Works Road Tabitha RHODES Head Widow 60   Bradford   5
    Alice RHODES Daughter Single 32 Stuff Weaver Bradford   5
    William RHODES Son Single 28 Engine ? Labourer Bradford   5
    Emma RHODES Daughter Single 24 Cloth Weaver Bradford   5
15 4 New Works Road Herbert HAIGH Head Married 22 Colliery Fitter Bradford   6
    Mary E HAIGH Wife Married 22   Toftshaw   6
    William HAIGH Son   10m   Bradford   6
    Clara HAIGH Sister Single 28 School Teacher Bradford   6
16 5 New Works Road Herbert TOWLER Head Married 31 Railway Engine Stoker Leeds   6
    Ada TOWLER Wife Married 36   Leeds   6
17 6 New Works Road Arthur RHODES Head Married 29 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Leeds   6
    Betty RHODES Wife Married 30   Leeds   6
    Doris E RHODES Daughter   2   Leeds   6
18 7 New Works Road Herbert DOBSON Head Married 37 Fruit/Green Salesman Leeds   6
    Mary E DOBSON Wife Married 37   Leeds   6
    Arthur DOBSON Son   2   Leeds   6
19 8 New Works Road Edmund WRIGHT Head Married 26 Blacksmith's Striker Leeds   6
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 27   Leeds   6
    Willie WRIGHT Son   2   Leeds   6
    Edith WRIGHT Daughter   3m   Leeds   6
20 9 New Works Road Mary A DICKINSON Head Widow 74 Living on Own Means Warwickshire, Birmingham entry Warwick 6
21 10 New Works Road Irvine DOBSON Head Married 34   Bradford   6
    Antoinetta DOBSON Wife Married 36   Bradford   6
    Edith DOBSON Daughter   10m   Bradford   6
22 11 New Works Road Joseph HARKER Head Married 63 Iron Works (Pig Iron) Labourer Bradford   6
    Hannah HARKER Wife Married 58   Bradford   6
    Simon HARKER Son Single 37 Fitter Iron Works (Pig Iron) Bradford   6
    Sarah E HARKER Daughter Married 31   Bradford   6
    Emily HARKER Daughter Single 27 Woolen Weaver Bradford   6
    Sargent HARKER Son Single 25 Ballast Man (Railway Labourer) Bradford   6
    William HARKER Son Single 23 Furnace *** (Iron Works) Bradford   6
    Eden HARKER Daughter Single 21 Drawer - Woolen Mill Bradford   6
    Caroline HARKER Daughter Single 19 Servant - Domestic Bradford   6
    James HARKER Son Single 16 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   6
    Florrie HARKER Granddaughter   4   Bradford poss. Florence 6
    Laurence HARKER Grandson   2   Bradford   6
23 Melbourne HO Henry TOMLINSON Head Married 43 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, Manchester   6
    Serenna TOMLINSON Wife Married 43   Bradford   6
    Florence TOMLINSON Daughter Single 21   Bradford   6
    Annie TOMLINSON Daughter   13 Start ? Machinist Bradford   6
    Maud TOMLINSON Daughter   10   Bradford   6
    Eva TOMLINSON Daughter   8   Bradford   6
24 36 Morley Carr David LIGHTOWLER Head Married 45 Iron Works (Pig Iron) Labourer Bradford   6
    Sarah J LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 45   Bradford   6
    Hannah LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 20 Worsted Piece Burler Bradford   6
    Fred LIGHTOWLER Son   7   Bradford   6
    Harry PEARSON Boarder Widower 41 Railway Plate Layer Lancashire, Oldham   6
25 35 Morley Carr Albert DEWHIRST Head Married 26 Colliery Banksman Lancashire, Blackburn   6
    Maria DEWHIRST Wife Married 27   Bradford   6
26 33 Morley Carr Edmund DRAKE Head Married 43 Hammerman - Iron Works Bradford   6
    Adeline DRAKE Wife Married 49   Bradford   6
    Sarah E DRAKE Daughter Single 11   Bradford   6
27 34 Morley Carr Harriet A CROWTHER Head Married 53   Bradford   6
    Rose A CROWTHER Daughter Single 24 Silk Winder Bradford   6
28 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Fred MUFF Head Married 34 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   7
    Mary MUFF Wife Married 33   Bradford   7
    John MUFF Son   6   Bradford   7
    Willie MUFF Son   4   Bradford   7
    Lydia GRAY Mother-in-Law Widow 64   Bradford entry Grey 7
29 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Stead POLLARD Head Married 50 Blacksmith Bradford   7
    Ann POLLARD Wife Married 45   Bradford   7
    John POLLARD Son Single 21 Plumber Bradford   7
30 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Matthew SENIOR Head Married 33 Locomotive Stoker Honley entry Mathew 7
    Louisa SENIOR Wife Married 30   Bradford   7
    Emily SENIOR Daughter   6   Bradford   7
    Annie SENIOR Daughter   5   Bradford   7
    Arthur SENIOR Son   3   Bradford   7
31 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Thomas F KNOWLES Head Married 38 Railway Engine Driver Halifax   7
    Emily Etta KNOWLES Wife Married 39   Halifax entry Emelyetta 7
    Lilian KNOWLES Daughter   9   Bradford   7
    George KNOWLES Son   4   Bradford   7
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter   1   Bradford   7
32 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Richard C HOOD Head Married 46 Stuff and Cloth Merchant Bradford   7
    Martha HOOD Wife Married 44   Bradford   7
    Bertha HOOD Daughter Single 23   Drighlington   7
    Eliza M A HILLING Servant Single 19 General Servant - Domestic Norfolk, Attleborough   7
33 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Samuel STOBART Head Married 28 House Painter Bradford entry Stobarts 7
    Sarah STOBART Wife Married 27   Bradford same 7
    Eleanor M STOBART Daughter   3   Bradford same 7
34 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Lloyd REVILL Head Married 32 Railway Passenger Guard Lincolnshire, Gainsborough   7
    Jane REVILL Wife Married 33   Liversedge   7
35 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Ernest DENTON Head Married 30 Railway Engine Stoker Morley   7
    Emma DENTON Wife Married 30   Honley   7
36 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Frederick BROOK Head Married 35 Railway Locomotive Stoker Idle entry Fredrick 7
    Clara BROOK Wife Married 32   Windhill   7
37 Wesley Place - Albion Terrace Edwin PRIESTLEY Head Married 57 Forgeman Iron Works Bradford   7
    Janet PRIESTLEY Wife Married 59   Bradford   7
38 Wesley House Mary SUCKSMITH Head Widow 60 Living on Own Means Bradford   7
    Jane SUCKSMITH Daughter Single 31   Bradford   7
    Rhodes SUCKSMITH Son Single 30 Wool Sorter Bradford   7
    William SUCKSMITH Son Single 26 Stuff Merchant Bradford   7
    Ann SUCKSMITH Daughter Single 23   Bradford   7
39 Wesley House John H NAYLOR Head Married 39 Surgeon & Physician Drighlington   7
    Laura E NAYLOR Wife Married 30   Bradford   7
    Lionel W BRADSHAW Student Ass. Single 22 Dispenser Wakefield   7
    Amy BROWN Servant Single 19 Housemaid - Domestic Middleham   7
    Lizzie MAJOR Servant Single 27 Cook - Domestic Lincolnshire, Mareham-le-Fen   7
40 3 Old Wesley Place Edwin KERSHAW Head Married 59 General Labourer Bradford   7
    Ellen KERSHAW Wife Married 57   Bradford   7
    Fred KERSHAW Son Single 21 Coachman/Groom (not Domestic) Bradford   7
    Eva KERSHAW Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   7
    George KERSHAW Grandson   5   Bradford   7
41 4 Old Wesley Place John SMITH Head Married 68 Shoe and Boot Maker Brighouse   7
    Mary A SMITH Wife Married 66   Rastrick   7
42 6 Old Wesley Place Joseph SHAW Head Married 53 Drysalter - Drug Birstall   7
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife Married 51   Hemsworth   7
    Edith SHAW Daughter Single 26 Cloth Weaver Bradford   7
    Maria L SHAW Daughter Single 18 Cotton Warper Bradford   7
    Ethel SHAW Daughter   13   Bradford   7
    Lizzie SHAW Daughter   10   Bradford   7
    George WILBY Boarder Single 58 Chemical ***mer Hemsworth   7
43 Wesley Place - Fifth Street William HIRD Head Married 56 Grocer Shop Keeper Wadsworth   8
    Elizabeth HIRD Wife Married 48   Wadsworth   8
44 Wesley Place - 7 Fifth Street James Henry SHOOTER Head Married 49 Poultry Dealer Bradford entry James Hy. 8
    Hannah SHOOTER Wife Married 46   Bradford   8
    Samson HOLMES Son-in-Law Married 25 Chemical Labourer Bradford   8
    Eva HOLMES Daughter Married 24   Bradford   8
    Florence SHOOTER Daughter Single 22 Twister in Worsted Mill Bradford   8
    James Henry HOLMES Grandson   3m   Bradford entry James Hy. 8
45 Wesley Place - 8 Fifth Street Edward HESLING Head Married 57 Blast Furnace Man - Pig Iron Bradford   8
    Eliza HESLING Wife Married 60   Bradford   8
46 Wesley Place - 9 Fifth Street John HOLLAND Head Married 27 Railway Signalman Bradford   8
    Clara HOLLAND Wife Married 29   Bradford   8
    Doris HOLLAND Daughter   4   Bradford   8
47 Wesley Place - 10 Fifth Street John HOWARD Head Married 45 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancs. Manchester 8
    Dinah HOWARD Wife Married 48   Bradford entry Dinia 8
    James HOWARD Son Single 17 Dye Works Labourer Bradford   8
    Willie HOWARD Son   11   Bradford   8
    Bertha HOWARD Daughter   9   Bradford   8
48 Wesley Place - 11 Fifth Street Harry G WOOLER Head Married 34 Plumber Bradford   8
    Ada WOOLER Wife Married 37   Bradford   8
    Florence A WOOLER Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   8
    Charles W WOOLER Son   12   Bradford   8
    Albert A WOOLER Son   9   Bradford   8
    Emily WOOLER Daughter   3   Bradford   8
49 Wesley Place - 12 Fifth Street William SUGDEN Head Married 52 Stone Mason Bradford   8
    Susannah SUGDEN Wife Married 47   Scholes, Cleckheaton   8
    Isaac SUGDEN Son Single 25 Plumber Bradford   8
    Hannah SUGDEN Daughter Single 23 Cotton Winder Bradford   8
    Ellen SUGDEN Daughter Single 20 Cotton Winder Bradford   8
50 Wesley Place - 13 Fifth Street Elizabeth ADAMTHWAITE Head Widow 70   Ingleton   8
    Elizabeth Jane ADAMTHWAITE Daughter Single 40 Dressmaker Burton in Lonsdale   8
    Richard ADAMTHWAITE Son Single 34 Railway Labourer Burton in Lonsdale   8
51 Wesley Place - 14 Fifth Street Frederick CLARKSON Head Married 46 Engineer's Pattern Maker Bradford entry Fredrick 8
    Martha CLARKSON Wife Married 47   Bradford   8
    Frank CLARKSON Son Single 21 Butcher's & Farmer's Labourer Bradford   8
    Ann E CLARKSON Daughter Single 18 Polished Cotton Winder Bradford   8
    Bertha CLARKSON Daughter Single 16 Polished Piece Burler Bradford   8
    Mary CLARKSON Daughter Single 14 Dressmaker's Apprentice Bradford   8
    Eveline CLARKSON Daughter   12   Bradford   8
    Emily A CLARKSON Daughter   10   Bradford   8
    Hilda CLARKSON Daughter   7   Bradford   8
    Thomas A CLARKSON Son   4   Bradford   8
52 Wesley Place - 15 Fifth Street Arthur WEBSTER Head Married 23 Railway Telegraphist Halifax   8
    Caroline WEBSTER Wife Married 21   Bradford   8
53 Wesley Place - 3 Fourth Street Charles BIRTWHISTLE Head Married 43 Tallow Chandler Halifax   8
    Annie BIRTWHISTLE Wife Married 39   Suffolk, Walton   8
    Alice M BIRTWHISTLE Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Suffolk, Walton   8
    Kate BIRTWHISTLE Daughter   3   Halifax   8
54 Wesley Place - 5 Fourth Street James BROOK Head Married 65 Forgeman Iron Works Derbyshire, Glossop entry Brook 8
    Harriet BROOK Wife Married 53   Bradford same 8
    Albert A BROOK Son Single 29 Weaving Overlooker Bradford same 8
    Alfred BROOK Son Single 23 Stationary Engine Man Bradford same 8
    Sarah H BROOK Daughter Single 20 Cloth Weaver Bradford same 8
    John Thomas PEARCE Son-in-Law Married 28 Coachman/Groom (not Domestic) Leicester entry John Thos. 8
    Ann PEARCE Daughter Married 28   Bradford   8
    Frederick A PEARCE Grandson   5   Bradford entry Fredrick 8
55 Wesley Place - 7 Fourth Street George WIMPRESS Head Married 51 Railway Labourer Huntingdonshire, Wyton entry Hunts, Wyton 8
    Sarah WIMPRESS Wife Married 50   Lincolnshire, Bourne entry Lincs., Bourne 8
    Edith WIMPRESS Daughter Single 14 Cotton Spinner Bradford   8
57 Wesley Place - 11 Fourth Street Albert W NUDDS Head Married 43 Railway Goods Guard Norfolk, Carleton entry Carlton 9
    Mary A NUDDS Wife Married 47   Bradford   9
    Albert E NUDDS Son   13 Newsboy Bradford   9
    John E NUDDS Son   12   Bradford   9
    Percy NUDDS Son   6   Bradford   9
    Phoebe NUDDS Daughter   9   Bradford entry Pheobe 9
58 Wesley Place - 13 Fourth Street Walter REDMAN Head Married 26 Police Constable Denholme   9
    Mary REDMAN Wife Married 27   Lancashire, Wray entry Lancs. 9
    Harry REDMAN Son   4   Wilsden   9
    Amy REDMAN Daughter   3   Denholme   9
59 Wesley Place - 15 Fourth Street Mary A HARKER Head widow 50   Norfolk, Narborough entry Narbro 9
    John HARKER Son Single 18 Furnace Stoker - Iron Works Bradford   9
    Ann HARKER Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   9
    Eva HARKER Daughter   8   Bradford   9
    Sam CHATBURN Son-in-Law Married 24 Boiler Maker Bradford   9
    Mary E CHATBURN Daughter Married 22   Bradford   9
    Gladys CHATBURN Granddaughter   7m   Bradford   9
60 Wesley Place - 17 Fourth Street Martha A PETTY Head Single 43 Dressmaker Bradford   9
61 Wesley Place - 17 Fourth Street Mary NAYLOR Lodger Single 32 Cloth Weaver Leeds   9
62 Wesley Place - 19 Fourth Street James Henry BREAKS Head Married 52 Foreman - Bar Iron Roller Bradford entry James Hy. 9
    Harriet BREAKS Wife Married 49   Bradford entry Harriett 9
    Percy William BREAKS Son Single 22 Railway Goods Clerk Bradford entry Percy Wm. 9
    Mabel I M BELLHOUSE Visitor Single 26 Sick Nurse - Domestic Leeds   9
    Maria G SUMNER Visitor Single 25   Leeds   9
63 Wesley Place - 21 Fourth Street Edwin BRIGGS Head Married 64 House Painting Contractor Bradford   9
    Ann BRIGGS Wife Married 63   Skipton   9
    Seth BRIGGS Son Single 28 House Painter Bradford   9
    Zanita BRIGGS Daughter Single 26   Bradford   9
    Jane A BRIGGS Daughter Single 24   Bradford   9
    Lucy BRIGGS Daughter Single 22   Bradford   9
64 Wesley Place - 22 Fourth Street Maria KILVINGTON Head Widow 44 Charwoman Lancashire, Warrington entry Lanc., Warrington 9
    Nellie KILVINGTON Daughter Single 16 Silk Spinning Winder Bradford   9
    Maud KILVINGTON Daughter   12   Bradford poss. Maude 9
    Bertha KILVINGTON Daughter   9   Bradford   9
65 Wesley Place - 20 Fourth Street Samuel BELLWOOD Head Married 41 Railway Passenger Guard Gowdall entry Gowdale 9
    Sarah BELLWOOD Wife Married 41   Dewsbury   9
    Albert BELLWOOD Son   12   Dewsbury   9
    Herbert BELLWOOD Son   9   Dewsbury   9
    George BELLWOOD Son   3   Thornhill   9
66 Wesley Place - 18 Fourth Street Joseph WILSON Head Married 37 Railway Engine Stoker Lincolnshire, Bardney entry Lincs., Bardney 9
    Margaret A WILSON Wife Married 34   Derbyshire, Buxton entry Margret 9
    Annie M WILSON Daughter   5   Bradford   9
    Agnes WILSON Daughter   3   Bradford   9
    John REVELL Boarder Widower 80   Goole   9
67 Wesley Place - 16 Fourth Street Anne GARSIDE Head Widow 53   Hartshead Moor entry Hartshed Moor 9
    Harry GARSIDE Son Single 23 Engine Turner's Lathe Man Cleckheaton   9
    Laura GARSIDE Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Cleckheaton   9
    Percy GARSIDE Son   10   Cleckheaton   9
    Ada AIREY Boarder Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   9
    Delabere C WALKER Boarder Single 28 Engineer's Pattern Maker Lancashire, Bolton entry Delahere and Lanc., Bolton 9
68 Wesley Place - 14 Fourth Street Thomas COLTON Head Married 32 Railway Passenger Guard Woodsetts   9
    Charlotte COLTON Wife Married 22   Knottingley   9
    Frank COLTON Son   11m   Bradford   9
69 Wesley Place - 12 Fourth Street John ROMELL Head Married 35 Railway Porter Carthorpe   9
70 Wesley Place - 10 Fourth Street Samuel BROOK Head Married 33 Gas Fitter Bradford   9
    Emily BROOK Wife Married 32   Leeds   9
    Harry BROOK Son   1   Bradford   9
71 Wesley Place - 8 Fourth Street Charles F NOBLE Head Married 40 Railway Passenger Guard Sowerby   10
    Mary NOBLE Wife Married 35   High Hoyland   10
    Lily NOBLE Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   10
    George W NOBLE Son   12   Sowerby Bridge   10
    Hilda NOBLE Daughter   8   Bradford   10
    Frank NOBLE Son   6   Bradford   10
    Beatrice M NOBLE Daughter   4   Bradford   10
    Doris NOBLE Daughter   1   Bradford   10
72 Wesley Place - 6 Fourth Street William DEAN Head Married 44 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, Poulton entry Lancs., Poulton 10
    Emma DEAN Wife Married 42   Lincolnshire, Thimbleby entry Linc. Thimbly 10
    William H DEAN Son Single 21 Railway Porter Bradford   10
    Stanley DEAN Son   11   Bradford   10
    Frank DEAN Son   10   Bradford   10
73 Wesley Place - 4 Fourth Street George C HOYLE Head Married 32 Engine Fitter Shelley   10
    Sarah J HOYLE Wife Married 32   Lepton   10
    Hubert A HOYLE Son   7   Liversedge   10
    Hilda HOYLE Daughter   5   Liversedge   10
    Florence M HOYLE Daughter   3   Liversedge   10
    Ernest E HOYLE Son   6m   Lancashire, Rochdale entry Lancs., Rochdale 10
74 Wesley Place - 2 Fourth Street Levi TENNANT Head Married 56 General Labourer Shelf   10
    Rebecca TENNANT Wife Married 55   Bradford   10
    Elizabeth A TENNANT Daughter Single 34 School Teacher Bradford   10
    Willie TENNANT Son Single 27 Commercial Clerk Bradford   10
    Ethel TENNANT Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Bradford   10
    Fanny TENNANT Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   10
    Lilian TENNANT Daughter Single 15 Dressmaker Bradford   10
    Gwendoline TENNANT Daughter   12   Bradford   10
75 Wesley Place - 1 Third Street Joshua LIGHTOWLER Head Married 54 Steam Roller Driver Bradford   10
    Ruth LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 51   Bradford   10
    Fanny LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 26 Dressmaker Bradford   10
    James R LIGHTOWLER Son Single 24 Cabinet Maker Bradford   10
    Mary E LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 18 School Teacher Bradford   10
    Ellen MARSHALL Sister-in-Law Widow 54 Domestic Help Bradford   10
76 Wesley Place - 3 Third Street Barnard DOBSON Head Married 47 Coal Dealer Southowram   10
    Clara DOBSON Wife Married 40 Dressmaker Bradford   10
    Sarah A DOBSON Daughter Single 18 Shop Assistant - Dyer & Cleaner Bradford   10
    Mary DOBSON Daughter Single 14   Bradford   10
    Hannah DOBSON Daughter   11   Bradford   10
    John Henry DOBSON Son   8   Bradford entry John Hy. 10
77 Wesley Place - 5 Third Street James MARCHBANK Head Married 48 Railway Engine Driver Halifax   10
    Elizabeth MARCHBANK Wife Married 47   Bradford   10
    Sargent MARCHBANK Son Single 22 Railway Goods Shunter Bradford entry Sarjent 10
    Sarah E MARCHBANK Daughter Single 19 Twister Woolen Mill Bradford   10
    Mary A MARCHBANK Daughter Single 17 Spinner Woolen Mill Bradford   10
    George MARCHBANK Father Widower 72 Retired Railway Inspector Bradford   10
78 Wesley Place - 7 Third Street Jane HALL Head Widow 65 Lodging House Keeper Bradford   10
    Elizabeth A TURNER Sister Single 70   Bradford   10
    Joe METTRICK Boarder Single 25 Railway Engine Cleaner Holmfirth entry Mittrick 10
79 Wesley Place - 9 Third Street Thomas WADDINGTON Head Married 41 Railway Passenger Guard Barkisland   10
    Alice WADDINGTON Wife Married 40   Huddersfield   10
    Ruby A WADDINGTON Daughter   7   Mirfield   10
    May WADDINGTON Daughter   3   Mirfield   10
    Marion WADDINGTON Daughter   7m   Bradford   10
80 Wesley Place - 11 Third Street Thomas BROOKE Head Married 39 Railway Clerk Huddersfield   11
    Sophia BROOKE Wife Married 41   Huddersfield   11
    Beatrice BROOKE Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   11
    Mary E BROOKE Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   11
    George BROOKE Son   12   Bradford   11
    Walter BROOKE Son   8   Bradford   11
81 Wesley Place - 13 Third Street Walter CLARKSON Head Married 30 Railway Engine Stoker Huddersfield   11
    Amy CLARKSON Wife Married 30   Bradford   11
82 Wesley Place - 15 Third Street Thomas WILSON Head Married 25 Farm Servant Bradford   11
    Alice WILSON Wife Married 25   Bradford   11
    Winifred WILSON Daughter   1   Bradford   11
83 Wesley Place - 17 Third Street Joseph BRANSBY Head Married 50 General Labourer Barnsley   11
    Margaret L BRANSBY Wife Married 46   Lancashire, St. Helens entry Margrett & Lancs. 11
    Mary BRANSBY Daughter Single 21 Woolen Spinner Barnsley   11
    John F BRANSBY Son Single 18 Railway Number Taker Barnsley   11
    Joseph B R BRANSBY Son Single 15 Labourer Woolen Mill Barnsley   11
    Harriet E BRANSBY Daughter   11   Bradford   11
    Clara A BRANSBY Daughter   9   Bradford entry Clare A. 11
    George H BRANSBY Son   6   Bradford   11
    Willie BRANSBY Son   10m   Bradford   11
84 Wesley Place - 19 Third Street Ann PYRAH Head Widow 63   Hemsworth   11
    Carrie PYRAH Daughter Single 24 Woolen Weaver Bradford   11
    Charlotte PYRAH Daughter Single 19 Silk Winder Bradford   11
85 Wesley Place - 21 Third Street Jonathan BLOWERS Head Married 44 Railway Joiner Bradford   11
    Mary A BLOWERS Wife Married 45   Bradford   11
    John W BLOWERS Son Single 22 Railway Wagon Shunter Bradford   11
    Arthur BLOWERS Son Single 20 Cabinet Maker Bradford   11
    Annie BLOWERS Daughter Single 15 Cloth Weaver Bradford   11
    Herbert V BLOWERS Son   12   Bradford   11
    Edith BLOWERS Daughter   7   Bradford   11
    Eliza A BLOWERS Daughter   5   Bradford   11
86 Wesley Place - 23 Third Street Hannah M CLARKSON Head Widow 65   Bradford   11
    Polly LEACH Daughter Married 32   Huddersfield   11
    Charles E LEACH Son-in-Law Married 28 Railway Engine Stoker Halifax   11
87 Wesley Place - 25 Third Street Thomas Henry WILSON Head Married 34 Surveyor - Fire Insurance Bradford entry Thomas Hy. 11
    Rachel WILSON Wife Married 32   Bradford   11
    Dorothy K S WILSON Daughter   6   Bradford   11
88 Wesley Place - 22 Third Street Asenath HOPKINSON Head Widow 56 Lodging House Keeper Bradford entry Aseneth 11
    Joseph MATTRESS Boarder Single 32 Coke Burner Durham, Bishop Auckland   11
    Ralph JACKSON Boarder Single 19 Locomotive Cleaner Wakefield   11
    James BALL Boarder Single 23 Coke Drawer London   11
89 Wesley Place - 20 Third Street Joseph PARRISH Head Married 34 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   11
    Julia PARRISH Wife Married 35   Bradford   11
    Alfred PARRISH Son   7   Bradford   11
    Annie PARRISH Daughter   6   Bradford   11
    Edith PARRISH Daughter   4   Bradford   11
    Alice PARRISH Daughter   2   Bradford   11
90 Wesley Place - 18 Third Street Joseph ALMOND Head Married 55 Railway Passenger Guard Lincolnshire, Wellingore entry Lincs. 11
    Jane ALMOND Wife Married 53   Lincolnshire, Keadby entry Lincs. 11
    Joseph E ALMOND Son Single 26 Railway Porter Goole   11
    Mary E ALMOND Daughter Single 21   Goole   11
91 Wesley Place - 16 Third Street John HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 69 Cinder Burner - Blast Furnace Horton   11
    Margaret HOLDSWORTH Daughter Single 44   Bradford entry Margret 11
    Minnie HOLDSWORTH Granddaughter Single 19 Polished Cotton Winder Bradford   11
92 Wesley Place - 14 Third Street Sarah CLIFFE Head Widow 77   Bradford   11
    John Thomas CLIFFE Son Single 47 Dry Soap & Blue Manufacturer Bradford entry John Thos. 11
    Annie CLIFFE Daughter Single 41   Bradford   11
93 Wesley Place - 12 Third Street Henry WORSNOP Head Married 61 Brass Moulder Bradford   11
    Elizabeth A WORSNOP Wife Married 58   Shelf   11
    George H W WORSNOP Son Single 28 Railway Porter Bradford   11
    Jane W WORSNOP Daughter Single 22 Worsted Piece Burler Bradford   11
94 Wesley Place - 10 Third Street Alley WORTH Head Married 26 Railway Telegraph Clerk Heckmondwike   12
    Annie WORTH Wife Married 23   Bradford   12
    Stanley WORTH Son   1   Oakenshaw   12
95 Wesley Place - 8 Third Street John Edward GRAY Head Married 35 Railway Engine Driver Bradford entry John Ed. 12
    Ann GRAY Wife Married 36   Bradford   12
    Edith GRAY Daughter   8   Bradford   12
    Florrie GRAY Daughter   6   Bradford   12
96 Wesley Place - Third Street Sam TAYLOR Head Married 29 Locomotive Steam Raiser Bradford   12
    Maria M TAYLOR Wife Married 23   Bradford   12
    Harry V TAYLOR Son   1m   Bradford   12
97 Wesley Place - 6 Third Street Charley MIDWOOD Head Married 33 Railway Engine Stoker Mirfield   12
    Annie MIDWOOD Wife Married 32   Bradford   12
    Ada MIDWOOD Daughter   7   Bradford   12
    Walter MIDWOOD Son   4   Bradford   12
    Nellie MIDWOOD Daughter   1   Bradford   12
98 Wesley Place - 4 Third Street William CHADWICK Head Married 65 Stationary Engine Driver Bradford   12
    Susannah CHADWICK Wife Married 63   Bradford entry Sushannah 12
99 Wesley Place - 3 Second Street John C THOMIS Head Married 63 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   12
    Mary THOMIS Wife Married 61   Shipley   12
    Annie THOMIS Daughter Single 25 Telephone Operator Bradford   12
100 Wesley Place - 5 Second Street Samuel DEBOO Head Married 40 Railway Porter Northamptonshire, Glinton entry Northampton 12
    Emma DEBOO Wife Married 40   Cleckheaton   12
    Stephen DEBOO Son Single 18 Railway Porter Cleckheaton   12
    Sarah E DEBOO Daughter   10   Hipperholme   12
    Lucy DEBOO Daughter   4   Hipperholme   12
101 Wesley Place - 7 Second Street John Ashley HANBY Head Married 52 Railway Engine Driver Staincroft   12
    Harriet HANBY Wife Married 51   Nottinghamshire, Thorney entry Notts. 12
    Millicent HANBY Daughter Single 16   Bradford entry Milicent 12
102 Wesley Place - 9 Second Street Henry J HINTON Head Married 37 Weftman Worsted Coating Wiltshire, Salisbury   12
    Elizabeth HINTON Wife Married 36   Northowram   12
    Eliza P HINTON Daughter   9   Halifax   12
103 Wesley Place - 11 Second Street Louisa CLARKSON Head Married 46   Newport entry Lousia 12
    Florence M CLARKSON Daughter Single 15 Relief Stamper Mirfield   12
    Arthur E GRACE Boarder Single 22 Land & Mine Surveyor Wakefield   12
104 Wesley Place - 13 Second Street Matthew ABRAHAM Head Married 38 Railway Passenger Guard Alverthorpe   12
    Clara ABRAHAM Wife Married 41   Heckmondwike   12
    Ethel ABRAHAM Daughter   5   Bradford   12
105 Wesley Place - 15 Second Street Stephen Henry ELLIS Head Married 43 Watchman - Iron Works Lightcliffe entry Stephen Hy. 12
    Eliza ELLIS Wife Married 44   Bridlington   12
    Alice M ELLIS Daughter Single 21 Silk Piece Burler Bradford   12
    Marsden ELLIS Son Single 20 Groom - Not Domestic Bradford   12
    Edith ELLIS Daughter Single 17 Printer's Compositor Bradford   12
    Arthur ELLIS Son Single 14 Errand Boy Bradford   12
    George ELLIS Son   10   Bradford   12
106 Wesley Place - 19 Second Street Margery EASTWOOD Head Widow 51   Norfolk, not known   12
    Florence EASTWOOD Daughter Single 26 Worsted Reeler Bradford   12
    Mary E EASTWOOD Daughter Single 25 Worsted Warper Bradford   12
    Annie J EASTWOOD Daughter Single 20 Worsted Twister Bradford   12
    Minnie E EASTWOOD Daughter Single 17 Worsted Piece Burler Bradford   12
    Lily EASTWOOD Daughter Single 15 Dressmaker Bradford   12
    Francis W B EASTWOOD Son Widower 30 Railway Goods Guard Bradford   12
    Albert EASTWOOD Grandson   7   Bradford   12
    John S B EASTWOOD Grandson   5   Bradford   12
107 Wesley Place - 21 Second Street David LUMB Head Married 44 Railway Engine Driver Norland   13
    Eliza J LUMB Wife Married 44   Shibden   13
    John William LUMB Son Single 19 Railway Clerk Bradford entry John Wm 13
    Sam LUMB Son Single 15 Furnace Stoker - Iron Works Bradford   13
    Fred LUMB Son   13   Bradford   13
    Mary A LUMB Daughter Single 17   Bradford   13
    Emily LUMB Daughter   7   Bradford   13
    Ethel LUMB Daughter   3   Bradford   13
108 Wesley Place - 23 Second Street Arthur HOPKINSON Head Married 27 Foreman Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   13
    Jane HOPKINSON Wife Married 30   Bradford   13
    Ida HOPKINSON Daughter   2   Bradford   13
    Renee HOPKINSON Daughter   5m   Bradford   13
109 Wesley Place - 25 Second Street Simeon WOMERSLEY Head Married 54 Railway Passenger Guard Southowram   13
    Sybella WOMERSLEY Wife Married 58   Brighouse entry Subella 13
    John WOMERSLEY Son Single 17 Railway Clerk Bradford   13
110 Wesley Place - 27 Second Street George ROBERTS Head Married 53 Dispenser of Medicines Linton entry Geo. 13
    Mary A ROBERTS Daughter Single 31   Bradford   13
    James ROBERTS Son Single 29 Medical Bookkeeper & Dispenser Bradford   13
    Sarah J ROBERTS Daughter Single 28   Bradford   13
    Henry ROBERTS Son Single 21 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   13
    John ROBERTS Son Single 19 Tea Merchant - Blender Bradford   13
111 Wesley Place - Willow Cottage Martha BOLLAND Head Widow 68 Living on Own Means Bradford entry Marsha 13
    Mary BOLLAND Daughter Single 36 Living on Own Means Oakenshaw   13
    Joshua R BOLLAND Son Single 28 Butcher Dudley Hill entry Pollard 13
112 Wesley Place - 40 Second Street Jesse PRIESTLEY Head Married 33 Engineer's Labourer Bradford   13
    Sophia PRIESTLEY Wife Married 33   Swinton   13
113 Wesley Place - 38 Second Street John H DAW Head Married 30 Carter on Farm Knottingley   13
    Emma J DAW Wife Married 36   Sowerby Bridge   13
114 Wesley Place - 36 Second Street Joshua TORDOFF Head Widower 78 Blacksmith's Labourer Bradford   13
    Martha TORDOFF Daughter Single 51 Cotton Woolen Weaver Bradford   13
    Betty MURPHY Daughter Married 41 Cotton Woolen Weaver Bradford   13
    Alice MURPHY Granddaughter Single 14 Cotton Woolen Weaver Bradford   13
115 Wesley Place - 34 Second Street William H APPLEYARD Head Married 43 Railway Foreman Wakefield   13
    Emma APPLEYARD Wife Married 42   Wombwell   13
    Sarah APPLEYARD Daughter Single 23   Thornhill   13
    John APPLEYARD Son Single 20 Railway Labourer Thornhill   13
    George APPLEYARD Son Single 18 Stuff Warehouseman Thornhill   13
116 Wesley Place - 32 Second Street Joseph WOOD Head Married 30 Railway Engine Stoker Heckmondwike   13
    Emily WOOD Wife Married 30   Wakefield   13
    Harry WOOD Son   4   Bradford   13
117 Wesley Place - 30 Second Street Abraham WOODHEAD Head Single 41 Wool & Waste Dealer Shelf   13
    Harriet KNOWLES Servant Single 41 Cook - Domestic Bradford   13
    Ada BARKER Servant Single 16 House Maid - Domestic Barnsley   13
118 Wesley Place - 26 Second Street Josiah WRIGHT Head Married 59 Living on Own Means Bradford   13
    Annie A WRIGHT Wife Married 51   Bradford   13
    Florence WRIGHT Daughter Single 25   Bradford   13
    Mary L WRIGHT Daughter Single 24   Bradford   13
    Joseph WRIGHT Son Single 19 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   13
    Walter WRIGHT Son Single 17 Wool Warehouse Clerk Bradford   13
119 Wesley Place - 24 Second Street Walter TONG Head Married 31 Railway Goods Guard Wakefield   13
    Sarah TONG Wife Married 28   Bedfordshire, Luton entry Beds. 13
    Dorothy E TONG Daughter   4   Barnsley   13
    Walter TONG Son   2   Bradford   13
120 Wesley Place - 22 Second Street George Henry LITTLEWOOD Head Married 51 Railway Signalman Clayton West entry George Hy. 13
    Emma LITTLEWOOD Wife Married 52   Bradford   13
    Arthur LITTLEWOOD Son   11   Bradford   13
121 Wesley Place - 20 Second Street John W FLETCHER Head Married 30 Railway Engine Stoker Holmfirth   13
    Mary FLETCHER Wife Married 29   Leeds   13
    Gladys M FLETCHER Daughter   3   Bradford   13
122 Wesley Place - Second Street Walter WEBSTER Head Married 27 Railway Signalman Bradford   14
    Annie WEBSTER Wife Married 26   Sheffield   14
    Harold WEBSTER Son   4   Holmfirth   14
123 Wesley Place - Second Street Edward J TOWNS Head Married 35 Railway Signalman Northchurch, Buckinghamshire entry Townes and Bucks. 14
    Lucy TOWNS Wife Married 33   Queensbury entry Townes 14
    William TOWNS Son   1   Bradford same 14
124 Wesley Place - 14 Second Street Walter KNIGHT Head Married 28 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   14
    Emily KNIGHT Wife Married 30   Wakefield   14
    Herbert KNIGHT Son   3   Bradford   14
    John KNIGHT Son   18dys   Bradford   14
125 Wesley Place - 12 Second Street Frederick MATHERS Head Married 48 Engineer's Draughtsman Bradford entry Fredrick 14
    Sarah A MATHERS Wife Married 55   Bradford   14
    Charles H MATHERS Son Single 21 Coach Builder's Clerk Bradford   14
    Ernest E MATHERS Son Single 15 Textile Student Bradford   14
126 Wesley Place - 10 Second Street Willie BOWER Head Married 28 Mechanical Roll Turner Bradford entry Wille 14
    Sarah BOWER Wife Married 27   Bradford   14
    John A BOWER Son   4   Bradford   14
    Herbert BOWER Son   3   Bradford   14
    Thomas W BOWER Son   1   Bradford entry Thos. 14
    Ellen BOWER Sister Single 21 Polished Cotton Winder Bradford   14
    Sarah EVANS Aunt Widow 66   Shelf   14
127 Wesley Place - 8 Second Street Elizabeth BOYES Head Widow 50   Bradford   14
    George BOYES Son Single 21 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   14
    Alice BOYES Daughter Single 20 Stocking Knitter Bradford   14
    Harry BOYES Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   14
    Sam WOODCOCK Boarder Widower 28 Railway Engine Stoker Cleckheaton   14
    Chris PEARSON Boarder Single 21 Railway Engine Cleaner Ripon entry Chais 14
128 Wesley Place - 6 Second Street William BOYES Head Married 59 Iron Moulder Bradford   14
    Mary BOYES Wife Married 61   Keighley   14
    Clarissa BOYES Daughter Single 34 Silk Weaver Bradford entry Claissa 14
    Ann BOYES Daughter Single 28 Cloth Weaver Bradford   14
    Edith BOYES Daughter Single 22 Cloth Weaver Bradford   14
129 Wesley Place - 4 Second Street James TOWNS Head Married 58 Railway Signalman Pontefract entry Townes 14
    Emma TOWNS Wife Married 64   Berkshire, Earby entry Townes and Berks. 14
    Arthur T TOWNS Son Single 28 Boot Maker Northamptonshire, Far Cotton entry Townes 14
130 Wesley Place - Second Street Cornelius WHIPP Head Married 63 Retired Forgeman - Iron Hebden Bridge   14
    Amelia WHIPP Wife Married 67   Hebden Bridge   14
    Robert WHIPP Son Single 31 Green Grocer - Dealer Bradford   14
    Fielding WHIPP Son Single 29 Cigar Merchant & Tobacconist Bradford   14
    Eliza Hannah WHIPP Daughter Single 39 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield entry Elizahannah 14
131 Wesley Place - Second Street James D FAWCETT Head Married 43 Engine Driver Stationary Northumberland, Wallbottle entry Wallbother 14
    Ruth FAWCETT Wife Married 40   Hawes entry Haws 14
    Rose E FAWCETT Daughter   9   Lancashire, Burnley entry Lancs. 14
132 Wesley Place - Second Street Benjamin BALDWIN Head Widow 76 Living on Own Means Bradford   14
    Amelia HOLT Granddaughter Single 31   Bradford   14
    Edith E HOLT Granddaughter Single 30 Woolen Piece Weaver Bradford   14
133 Wesley Place - Second Street Harold BOYES Head Married 25 Railway Goods Clerk Bradford   14
    Elsie BOYES Wife Married 23   Thorne   14
135 Wesley Place - 3 First Street Rosanna KNIGHT Head Widow 45   Bradford   14
    John BOWER Boarder Single 56 Stationary Engine Driver Bradford   14
    Arthur E WARE Boarder Married 42 Police Constable Somerset, Cameley entry Camley 14
136 Wesley Place - 5 First Street George H JACKSON Head Widower 54 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, Oldham entry Lancs. 14
    John JACKSON Son Single 24 Iron Turner Bradford   14
    George JACKSON Son Single 16 Railway Goods Clerk Bradford   14
    Sarah A ELLIS Housekeeper Single 55 Housekeeper - Domestic Bradford   14
137 Wesley Place - 7 First Street Isaiah DEWIS Head Married 61 Railway Goods Guard Warwickshire, Bedworth entry Warwicks. 15
    Maria DEWIS Wife Married 61   Warwickshire, Coventry entry Warwicks. 15
    Rhoda DEWIS Daughter Single 30 Certificated Assistant School Mistress Horbury   15
138 Wesley Place - 9 First Street James WRIGHTSON Head Married 46 Retired Police Constable Clint   15
    Rebecca WRIGHTSON Wife Married 44   Calverley   15
139 Wesley Place - 13 First Street Herman BOYES Head Married 34 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   15
    Emily J BOYES Wife Married 34   Ackworth   15
    Herbert BOYES Son   9   Bradford   15
    Wilfred BOYES Son   6   Bradford   15
140 Wesley Place - West End House John E MITCHELL Head Married 41 Railway Traffic Canvasser Mirfield   15
    Anne E MITCHELL Wife Married 39   Bradford   15
    Joseph A W M MITCHELL Son   6   Bradford   15
    Mary E WOODCOCK Mother-in-Law Widow 71   Lancashire, Bolton entry Lancs. 15
    Martha WILSON Servant Single 36 General Servant - Domestic Bradford   15
141 Wesley Place - First Street Arthur JACKSON Head Married 27 Commercial Clerk Bradford   15
    Coretta JACKSON Wife Married 26   Bradford   15
    Percy SUTCLIFFE Visitor   2   Normanton   15
142 Wesley Place - First Street Jesse STAKES Head Married 39 Decorator's Paint Manager Cleckheaton   15
    Polly STAKES Wife Married 39   Cleckheaton   15
    Harold STAKES Son   11   Cleckheaton   15
    John L BARKER Visitor Single 44 Tailor's Cutter Cleckheaton   15
143 Wesley Place - 23 First Street Daniel PRIESTLEY Head Married 69 Grocer's Shopkeeper Cleckheaton   15
    Rebecca PRIESTLEY Wife Married 70   Halifax   15
    Alban PRIESTLEY Son Married 29 Milk Dealer Bradford   15
    Martha A PRIESTLEY Daughter-in-Law Married 30   Bradford   15
    Ernest H PRIESTLEY Grandson   4   Bradford   15
    Marion PRIESTLEY Granddaughter   2   Bradford   15
144 Wesley Place - 25 First Street Ernest SENIOR Head Married 28 Railway Engine Stoker Huddersfield   15
    Florence SENIOR Wife Married 24   Huddersfield   15
    Sarah A HAIGH Sister-in-Law Single 38   Huddersfield   15
145 Wesley Place - 27 First Street Joseph W BOYES Head Married 62 Forge Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   15
    Ann BOYES Wife Married 60   Adwalton   15
    Ellen BOYES Daughter Single 31   Bradford   15
    Abraham BOYES Son Single 29 Dye House Labourer Bradford   15
    Isaac BOYES Son Single 29 Dye House Labourer Bradford   15
    Elizabeth BOYES Daughter Single 27 Twister Woolen Mill Bradford   15
    Henry BOYES Son Single 25 Joiner - Carpenter Bradford   15
    Arthur BOYES Son Single 21 House Painter Bradford   15
146 Wesley Place - 29 First Street George SUTCLIFFE Head Married 56 Railway Engine Driver Leeds   15
    Amelia B SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 61   Halifax   15
    Harriet A SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 24 Coat & Mantle Maker - Tailor Mirfield entry Harriett 15
    Winifred SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 16 Milliner Mirfield entry Winnifred 15
147 Wesley Place - 33 First Street George HAIGH Head Married 49 Architect & Surveyor Bradford   15
    Harriet HAIGH Wife Married 50   Leeds   15
    Marion HAIGH Daughter Single 27 Cloth Piece Burler Bradford   15
    Edith HAIGH Daughter Single 26 Dressmaker Leeds   15
    Kate HAIGH Daughter Single 22 School Mistress Certificated Bradford   15
    Frank A HAIGH Son Single 20 Railway Telegraph Clerk Bradford   15
    Emily HAIGH Daughter Single 18   Bradford   15
    Sara HAIGH Daughter Single 16 Pupil Teacher - School Bradford   15
    William A HAIGH Son Single 14   Bradford   15
    Lilian G HAIGH Daughter   11   Bradford   15
    Dorothy HAIGH Daughter   8   Bradford   15
148 Wesley Place - 37 First Street Robert C SIDEBOTTOM Head Married 25 Stone Mason Durham, Bishop Auckland   15
    Bertha SIDEBOTTOM Wife Married 23   Sheffield   15
149 Wesley Place - 39 First Street Herbert WEBSTER Head Married 22 Engineer's Pattern Maker Leeds   15
150 Wesley Place - 41 First Street Mary TETLEY Head Widow 50   Bradford   16
    Edgar TETLEY Son Single 23 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   16
    Ethel TETLEY Daughter Single 20 Cotton Woolen Weaver Bradford   16
    Jane TETLEY Daughter Single 19 Cotton Woolen Weaver Bradford   16
    Harold TETLEY Son Single 16 Railway Parcel Boy Bradford   16
    Davis TETLEY Son   12 Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   16
    Albert TETLEY Son   8   Bradford   16
151 Wesley Place - 43 First Street Albert MIDWOOD Head Married 35 Railway Engine Stoker Mirfield   16
    Annie MIDWOOD Wife Married 36   Bradford   16
    Gertrude MIDWOOD Daughter   3   Bradford   16
    Phyllis M MIDWOOD Daughter   7m   Bradford entry Phillis 16
152 Wesley Place - 45 First Street Joseph B BRAYSHAW Head Married 33 Butcher & Farmer Bradford   16
    Florence BRAYSHAW Wife Married 32   Bradford   16
    Harold P BRAYSHAW Son   11   Bradford   16
    Florence M BRAYSHAW Daughter   7   Bradford   16
153 Wesley Place - 47 First Street William HUSTLER Head Married 59 Poor Rate Collector Bradford   16
    Susannah HUSTLER Wife Married 57   Bradford   16
    Albert H P HUSTLER Son Single 17 Clerk in Colliery Office Bradford   16
    Frank C HUSTLER Son Single 15 Accountant's Clerk Bradford   16
    Agnes WOOD Servant Single 23 General Servant - Domestic Bradford   16
154 Wesley Place - 22 First Street Lydia BIRKBECK Head Widow 64 Living on Own Means Bradford   16
    Annie BIRKBECK Daughter Single 32 Living on Own Means Bradford   16
    Emily BIRKBECK Daughter Single 28 Woolen & Cotton ***ter Bradford   16
    Alice SUTCLIFFE Daughter Married 22   Bradford   16
    Frank SUTCLIFFE Son-in-Law Married 22 Locomotive Engine Cleaner Mirfield   16
155 Wesley Place - 18 First Street Hiram WOOD Head Married 41 Plumber - Foreman Goole   16
    Rachel WOOD Wife Married 41   Bradford   16
    Nellie WOOD Daughter Single 15 Lining Weaver Mirfield   16
    Humphrey WOOD Son   13 Coke Washer Bradford   16
    Lucy WOOD Daughter   10   Bradford   16
    Eva WOOD Daughter   7   Bradford   16
    Walter WOOD Son   3   Bradford   16
156 Wesley Place - 16 First Street Thomas H O'HARE Head Married 39 Market Gardener Huddersfield   16
    Ruth O'HARE Wife Married 41   Bradford   16
    Mary L O'HARE Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   16
    John A O'HARE Son Single 14 Overlooker's Assistant Hartshead Moor   16
    Sarah H O'HARE Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Hartshead Moor   16
    Amy O'HARE Daughter   10   Bradford   16
    Lucy O'HARE Daughter   7   Bradford   16
    William H O'HARE Son   1   Bradford   16
157 Wesley Place - 14 First Street Lockwood TORDOFF Head Married 34 Iron Works Labourer Bradford   16
    Emma TORDOFF Wife Married 34   Bradford   16
    Frank TORDOFF Son   9   Bradford   16
    Eva TORDOFF Daughter   7   Bradford   16
    Willie TORDOFF Son   5   Bradford   16
158 Wesley Place - 12 First Street John W BROOKE Head Married 43 Locomotive Steam Raiser Hartshead   16
    Elizabeth BROOKE Wife Married 45   Bradford   16
159 Wesley Place - 10 First Street John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 39 Wool Sorter - Alpaca Bradford   16
    Emma HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 41   Bradford   16
    Harry HOLDSWORTH Son Single 17 Clerk - Coal Office Bradford   16
    Amy HOLDSWORTH Daughter   13   Bradford   16
160 Wesley Place - 8 First Street Edmund TERRY Head Married 43 Watchman - Iron Works Bradford   16
    Jane TERRY Wife Married 43   Northumberland, Sleepburn ?   16
    Mary A TERRY Daughter Single 14 Stuff Weaver Bradford entry Magy A. 16
161 Wesley Place - 6 First Street Waddington TORDOFF Head Married 43 Bridge Washer - Blacksmith's Labourer Bradford   17
    Sarah A TORDOFF Wife Married 44   Bradford   17
    Edith TORDOFF Daughter Single 18 Cotton & Woolen Weaver Bradford   17
162 Wesley Place - Fern Cottage Alfred WOODHEAD Head Married 42 Colliery Manager Bradford   17
    Ada WOODHEAD Wife Married 37   Bradford   17
    Harry T WOODHEAD Son   13   Bradford   17
    Ida WOODHEAD Daughter   11   Bradford   17
    Clara PARRISH Servant Single 18 General Servant - Domestic Stanford Bridge   17
163 Wesley Place - The Manse Robert PASSMORE Head Married 58 Wesleyan Minister Devon, North Molton   17
    Mary PASSMORE Wife Married 56   Kent, Tunbridge Wells   17
    Edith M PASSMORE Daughter Single 26   Cornwall, Gwinear entry Gwinnear 17
    Annie E PASSMORE Daughter Single 22   Durham, Gateshead   17
    Alice PASSMORE Daughter Single 20 Art Student - Painting Durham, Gateshead   17
    Kate PASSMORE Daughter Single 17   Lancashire, Shaw entry Lancs. 17
    Jessie PASSMORE Daughter Single 14   Lancashire, Littleborough entry Lancs. 17
    Nellie WELHAM Servant Single 14 General Servant - Domestic Suffolk, Battisford entry Battersford 17
164 Wesley Place Amos WOODCOCK Head Married 48 Caretaker - Wesleyan Chapel Bradford   17
    Sarah A WOODCOCK Wife Married 50   Bradford   17
    Albert WOODCOCK Son Single 24 Railway Fitter's Labourer Bradford   17
    Mary H WOODCOCK Daughter Single 22   Bradford   17
    John WOODCOCK Son Single 19 Woolen Warehouseman - Factory Bradford   17
165 Wesley Place Martha HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 79   Scholes, Cleckheaton   17
    Emma TORDOFF Daughter Widow 58 Monthly Nurse Scholes, Cleckheaton   17
    Thomas TORDOFF Great Grandson   4   Bradford   17
166 Wesley Place Patience ASQUITH Head Widow 81 Living on Own Means Bradford   17
167 Wesley Place Maria HOLDSWORTH Head Married 51   Bradford   17
    Emma HOLDSWORTH Daughter Single 24 Cloth Weaver Bradford   17
    Alice HOLDSWORTH Daughter Single 22 Woolen Piece Burler Bradford   17
168 Laburnum Cottage Irvine A HUSTLER Head Married 33 Colliery Agent Bradford   17
    Eva HUSTLER Wife Married 33   Bradford   17
    Frances M WRIGHTSON Servant Single 16 General Servant - Domestic Church Fenton   17
169 Prospect Fm. Sophia BRAYSHAW Head Single 46 Farmer Bradford   17
    Annie BRAYSHAW Sister Single 39 Farmer Bradford   17
    Mary BRAYSHAW Sister Single 32 Farmer Bradford   17
170 Prospect Fm. Cottages Jacob HORROCKS Head Married 43 Boiler Maker Bradford   17
    Mary E HORROCKS Wife Married 33   Bradford   17
171 Royd Cottage Hanson MALLINSON Head Married 54 Wire Mill Manager Bradford   17
    Mary A MALLINSON Wife Married 49   Bradford   17
    Celia MALLINSON Niece   8   Bradford   17
    Louis B MALLINSON Nephew   4   Warwickshire, Leamington entry Warwick. 17
    Mary HANSON Cousin Single 38   Bradford   17
    Hannah MARGESON Servant Single 20 General Servant - Domestic Lincolnshire, Brothertoft entry Lincs. 17
172 Salroyd Mount Bani BRIGGS Head Married 60 House Painting Contractor Bradford   17
    Mary A BRIGGS Wife Married 58   Bradford   17
    John BRIGGS Son Single 28 Commercial Clerk Bradford   17
    Harry B BRIGGS Son Single 25 Commercial Clerk Bradford   17
    Harold V BRIGGS Son Single 15   Bradford   17
    Emma EASTWOOD Servant Single 23 House Maid - Domestic Bradford   17
173 Salroyd Mount Abraham HOLROYD Head Married 54 Traveller Stuff Warehouse Bradford   17
    Sarah HOLROYD Wife Married 51   Hipperholme   17
    Harry HOLROYD Son Single 24 Cloth Warehouseman Southowram   17
    Alice M HOLROYD Daughter Single 22   Southowram   17
174 Salroyd Villas Henry HANSON Head Married 69 Living on Own Means Halifax entry Salroyd Villias 17
    Jane HANSON Wife Married 64   Bradford   17
    Annie HANSON Daughter Single 32   Bradford   17
175 Salroyd Villas Ezra WOODHEAD Head Widower 73 Estate Agent Shelf entry Salroyd Villias 17
    Agnes WOODHEAD Daughter Single 48   Shelf   17
    Walter WOODHEAD Son Single 44 Land Surveyor Shelf   17
    Agnes K GREEN Servant Single 30 General Servant - Domestic Somerset, Glastonbury   17
176 Salroyd HO Robert J HANNAM Head Married 42 Worsted Manufacturer Kirk Deighton   18
    Alice M HANNAM Wife Married 40   Hull   18
    Edith HANNAM Daughter   13   Bradford   18
    Beatrice J HANNAM Daughter   10   Bradford   18
    Alice L HANNAM Daughter   8   Bradford   18
    Thomas H R HANNAM Son   6   Bradford   18
    Reginald W P HANNAM Son   3   Bradford   18
    Jane JOHNSON Mother-in-Law Widow 71 Living on Own Means South Dalton Blind 18
    Elizabeth SIMON Servant *** 55 Cook - Domestic Lancashire, Liverpool entry Lancs. 18
    Rose H PROUD Servant No Entry 19 House Maid - Domestic Grangetown entry Grange Town 18
177 Raw Nook- Musgrave Place Ann J WILSON Head Single 60 Baker - Shopkeeper No entry   18
    Alfred J SMALL Son-in-Law Married 39 Printer's Traveller Surrey, Cobham   18
    Emma SMALL Daughter Married 38   Bradford   18
    Gladys E M SMALL Granddaughter   1   Bradford   18
178 Raw Nook - Musgrave Place Hannah W WILSON Head Single 58 Baker & Confectioner's Assistant No entry   18
    Alice WILBY Sister Widow 62 Baker & Confectioner's Assistant No entry   18
179 Raw Nook - Musgrave Place Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 51 Forgeman (Iron Works) Stock Taker Bradford   18
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 49   Bradford   18
    Walter BARRACLOUGH Son Single 25 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   18
    Arthur BARRACLOUGH Son Single 20 Railway Clerk Bradford   18
    Frank BARRACLOUGH Son Single 17 Railway Clerk Bradford   18
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 14   Bradford   18
180 Raw Nook James H HOLDSWORTH Head Married 33 Coachman/Groom - Not Domestic Bradford   18
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 36   Pudsey   18
181 Raw Nook - Low Park HO Fold James VERITY Head Married 33 Railway Engine Stoker Leeds   18
    Alice VERITY Wife Married 30   Scarborough   18
    Florence VERITY Daughter   7   Bradford   18
    Frances A VERITY Daughter   5   Bradford   18
    Lilian VERITY Daughter   3   Bradford   18
    Leonard VERITY Son   9m   Bradford entry Lenard 18
182 Raw Nook - Low Park HO Fold Elizabeth FRENCH Head Widow 67 Charwoman Cornwall, Penzance   18
183 Raw Nook - Low Park HO Fold Charles FIRTH Head Married 61 Pattern Maker's Labourer Gildersome   18
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife Married 52   Denholme   18
    Arthur FIRTH Son Single 31 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   18
184 Raw Nook - Low Park Farm Fred BIRKBY Head Married 32 Cab Proprietor Bradford   18
    Mary E BIRKBY Wife Married 31   Bradford   18
    Edith BIRKBY Daughter   9   Bradford   18
    Walter BIRKBY Son   6   Bradford   18
    Frances BIRKBY Daughter   4   Bradford entry Francis 18
185 Raw Nook - Prospect HO Joseph M WOODCOCK Head Married 37 Commercial Clerk Bradford   18
    Mary A WOODCOCK Wife Married 36   Sowerby Bridge   18
    Hannah M PALFREYMAN Servant Single 22 General Servant - Domestic Melbourne   18
186 Raw Nook Richard JOWETT Head Married 58 Night Watchman - Iron Works Bingley   18
    Martha JOWETT Wife Married 54   Bradford   18
    James Henry JOWETT Son Single 30 Woolen Warehouseman Bradford entry James Hy. 18
    Mary C JOWETT Daughter Single 28   Bradford   18
    Rebecca JOWETT Daughter Single 22 Piece Burler - Woolen Mill Bradford   18
    Esther JOWETT Daughter Single 17 Piece Burler - Woolen Mill Bradford   18
187 Raw Nook Joseph W JOWETT Head Married 33 Engine Tenter - Iron Works Bradford   18
    Clara JOWETT Wife Married 34   Bradford   18
    Harold JOWETT Son   2   Bradford   18
188 Raw Nook Charles TERRY Head Married 67 General Labourer Shelf   18
    Sarah A TERRY Wife Married 65   Shelf   18
    Joseph TERRY Son Single 31 Plasterer's Labourer Bradford   18
    Hannah TERRY Daughter Single 25 Worsted Twister Bradford   18
189 Raw Nook Asa BRIGGS Head Married 22 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   18
    Beatrice A BRIGGS Wife Married 21 Cotton Winder Bradford   18
190 Raw Nook John SCARBOROUGH Head Married 18 Teamster on Farm Bradford   18
    Sarah SCARBOROUGH Wife Married 20   Bradford   18
    Edith SCARBOROUGH Daughter   9m   Bradford   18
191 Raw Nook Sykes HALEY Head Married 37 Coal Miner Leeds   19
    Caroline HALEY Wife Married 36   Bradford   19
    Squire HALEY Son   11   Bradford   19
    Minnie HALEY Daughter   7   Bradford   19
    Annie HALEY Daughter   6   Bradford   19
    Edith HALEY Daughter   4   Bradford   19
192 Raw Nook James SEED Head Married 36 Coffee Shopkeeper (Fish Fryer) Bradford   19
    Martha A SEED Wife Married 34   Cleckheaton   19
    Willie SEED Son   5   Bradford   19
    Gertrude SEED Daughter   2   Bradford   19
193 Raw Nook Martha CORDINGLEY Head Widow 61 Railway Office & Waiting Room Cleaner Bradford   19
194 32? Raw Nook George A WEBSTER Head Married 31 Groom - Not Domestic Sowerby Bridge   19
    Emily WEBSTER Wife Married 28   Bradford   19
    Lilian WEBSTER Daughter   1   Bradford   19
195 31 Raw Nook George BOOTH Head Married 36 Coal Dealer Shelf   19
    Edith BOOTH Wife Married 38   Mirfield   19
    Ada BOOTH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   19
    Fred BOOTH Son   8   Bradford   19
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter   6   Bradford   19
    Emily BOOTH Daughter   4   Bradford   19
    Mary BOOTH Daughter   1   Bradford   19
196 Raw Nook - 1 Railway Terrace Sarah H EDWARDS Head Widow 71 Living on Own Means Sowerby Bridge   19
    Martha E TAYLOR Daughter Married 39 School Mistress Darton   19
    Annie EDWARDS Daughter Single 33   Bradford   19
    Laura EDWARDS Daughter Single 31 School Mistress Bradford   19
    Harry E TAYLOR Grandson   10   Bradford   19
197 Raw Nook - 3 Railway Terrace Christopher LOCKWOOD Head Married 38 Locomotive Engine Driver Bradford   19
    Mary A LOCKWOOD Wife Married 34   Shelf   19
    Hilda LOCKWOOD Daughter   8   Bradford   19
    Nellie LOCKWOOD Daughter   9m   Bradford   19
198 Raw Nook - Railway Terrace Thomas BRADBURY Head Married 62 Locomotive Engine Driver Braithwell   19
    Elizabeth W BRADBURY Wife Married 64   Sowerby Bridge   19
    Annie E BRADBURY Daughter Single 39   Bradford   19
199 Raw Nook - 4 Railway Terrace Lewis W DOBSON Head Married 36 Locomotive Fitter Wakefield   19
    Kate DOBSON Wife Married 28   Hoyland Nether   19
    Frank DOBSON Son   6   Bradford   19
    Joseph A DOBSON Son   2   Bradford   19
200 Raw Nook - 5 Railway Terrace James BRIGGS Head Married 39 Railway Engine Driver Beeston Leeds   19
    Ruth BRIGGS Wife Married 38   Mirfield   19
    George A BRIGGS Son Single 16 Engine Tool Maker's Apprentice Bradford   19
    Edwin BRIGGS Son Single 14 Railway Train Booker Bradford   19
    Ethel BRIGGS Daughter   9   Bradford   19
    Lilian BRIGGS Daughter   6   Bradford   19
    Walter BRIGGS Son   2   Bradford   19
    Arthur BRIGGS Son   9m   Bradford   19
201 Raw Nook - 6 Railway Terrace William BURTON Head Married 46 Railway Engine Driver Poulton   19
    Serena BURTON Wife Married 43   Shelf   19
202 Raw Nook - 7 Railway Terrace Thomas WAKEFIELD Head Married 47 Railway Engine Driver Crigglestone entry Criggleston 19
    Margaret WAKEFIELD Wife Married 40   Thorpe Audlin entry Thorpe Audling 19
    Joseph A WAKEFIELD Son Single 19 Railway Engine Cleaner Mirfield   19
    Tom WAKEFIELD Son   13 Errand Boy Bradford   19
    Gertrude WAKEFIELD Daughter   8   Bradford   19
203 Raw Nook - 8 Railway Terrace Jackey TORDOFF Head Married 38 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   19
    Lilian TORDOFF Wife Married 35   Bradford var. Lillian 19
    George TORDOFF Son Single 15   Bradford   19
    Willie TORDOFF Son Single 14   Bradford   19
    Harry TORDOFF Son   9   Bradford   19
    Maud TORDOFF Daughter   4   Bradford   19
    Lewis TORDOFF Son   1   Bradford   19
204 Raw Nook - 9 Railway Terrace Thomas RAMSDEN Head Married 35 Railway Engine Fireman Bradford   20
    Sarah A RAMSDEN Wife Married 36   Kirkburton   20
    Laura E RAMSDEN Daughter Single 15   Bradford   20
    Edith RAMSDEN Daughter   13 Shirt Maker Machinist Bradford   20
    Thomas V RAMSDEN Son   11   Bradford   20
    Harold F RAMSDEN Son   9   Bradford   20
    Dorothy M RAMSDEN Daughter   8   Bradford   20
    Clemena E RAMSDEN Daughter   3   Bradford   20
205 Raw Nook - 10 Railway Terrace Stephen BANCROFT Head Married 44 Railway Engine Driver Halifax   20
    Mary BANCROFT Wife Married 41   Hunslet Leeds   20
    Eva BANCROFT Daughter   12   Bradford   20
    Annie BANCROFT Daughter   9   Bradford   20
    Nellie BANCROFT Daughter   7   Bradford   20
    Elsie BANCROFT Daughter   4   Bradford   20
    Marion BANCROFT Daughter   2   Bradford   20
    Lavinia LUCAS Sister-in-Law Single 44 Nurse - Domestic Hunslet Leeds entry Lavina 20
    Hilda RANDERSON Visitor   1   Bradford   20
206 Raw Nook - 11 Railway Terrace Abraham HALL Head Married 49 Railway Engine Driver Whitley   20
    Mary A HALL Wife Married 48   Rastrick   20
    Mary A HALL Daughter Single 25 Dress Machinist Mirfield   20
    Emily HALL Daughter Single 22 School Teacher Mirfield   20
    Harriet HALL Daughter Single 17 Dressmaker Bradford   20
207 Raw Nook - 12 Railway Terrace Walter MITCHELL Head Married 44 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   20
    Sarah A MITCHELL Wife Married 40   Sowerby Bridge   20
    Alfred MITCHELL Son   13 Taker Off at Mill Bradford   20
    John MITCHELL Son   11   Bradford   20
    Emma MITCHELL Daughter   9   Bradford   20
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Daughter   9   Bradford   20
    Ada MITCHELL Daughter   7   Bradford   20
    Arthur E MITCHELL Son   4   Bradford   20
208 Raw Nook - 13 Railway Terrace Craven BARKER Head Married 54 Railway Engine Driver Clayton   20
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 55   Bradford   20
    Emily BARKER Daughter Single 20   Bradford   20
    Herbert BARKER Son Single 25 Railway Boiler Washer Bradford   20
209 Raw Nook - 14 Railway Terrace John BERRY Head Married 69 Foreman Railway Engine Cleaner Huddersfield entry Jno 20
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife Married 70   Sowerby Bridge   20
    John BERRY Son Single 42 Railway Engine Driver Sowerby Bridge entry Jno 20
    Demain BERRY Son Single 32 Railway Engine Stoker Sowerby Bridge   20
210 Raw Nook - 15 Railway Terrace George BARRETT Head Married 54 Locomotive Fitter Bramley   20
    Emma BARRETT Wife Married 53   Halifax   20
    Mary J H BARRETT Daughter Single 32 Cloth Weaver Halifax   20
    Selina BARRETT Daughter Single 22 Cloth Weaver Bradford entry Selena 20
    Arthur BARRETT Son Single 18 Machine Tool Maker Bradford   20
    Walter BARRETT Son Single 16 Fruit/Green Salesman Bradford   20
    Charlotte H BARRETT Daughter Single 14 Shirt Machinist Bradford   20
    Annie BARRETT Daughter   10   Bradford   20
211 Raw Nook - 16 Railway Terrace Edwin PRIESTLEY Head Married 44 Railway Engine Driver Halifax   20
    Jane PRIESTLEY Wife Married 43   Bradford   20
    Harry PRIESTLEY Son Single 19 Railway Clerk Bradford   20
    Frank PRIESTLEY Son Single 16 C*** Boy Bradford   20
    Willie PRIESTLEY Son   9   Bradford   20
212 Raw Nook - 17 Railway Terrace John W ALMOND Head Married 27 Railway Clerk Goole   20
    Mary J ALMOND Wife Married 27   Bradford   20
    Gladys ALMOND Daughter   2   Bradford   20
213 Raw Nook - 18 Railway Terrace Martha A MIDWOOD Head Widow 60   Cleckheaton   20
    Allen MIDWOOD Son Single 23 General Labourer Bradford   20
    Sarah A MIDWOOD Daughter Single 21 Woolen Weaver Bradford   20
    Herbert FIRTH Boarder Single 29 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   20
    Richard CRAMPTON Visitor Married 27 Railway Engine Stoker Lancashire, Blackpool entry Lancs. 20
    John WORTHINGTON Visitor Married 35 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, Lytham entry Lancs. 20
    Alexander MOORE Visitor Married 45 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, South Shore Blackpool entry Lancs. 20
214 Raw Nook - 19 Railway Terrace Thomas HOWARTH Head Married 55 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, Walsden entry Lancs. 21
    Martha HOWARTH Wife Married 55   Lancashire, Walsden entry Lancs. 21
    Samuel NETTLETON Boarder Single 53 Railway Goods Guard Halifax   21
215 Raw Nook - 20 Railway Terrace Albert SEAL Head Married 34 Railway Engine Stoker Pontefract   21
    Mary E SEAL Wife Married 35   Bradford   21
    Arthur SEAL Son   13 Stuff Warehouse Worker Bradford   21
    Walter SEAL Son   9   Bradford   21
    Selina SEAL Daughter   8   Bradford   21
    Harold SEAL Son   6   Bradford   21
    Herbert SEAL Son   3   Bradford   21
216 Raw Nook - 21 Railway Terrace Edward HELLIWELL Head Married 43 Railway Engine Driver Halifax   21
    Sarah A HELLIWELL Wife Married 41   Bradford   21
    Arthur HELLIWELL Son Single 17 Commercial Clerk Bradford   21
    Ida HELLIWELL Daughter Single 14   Bradford   21
    Ernest HELLIWELL Son   8   Bradford   21
    Mina HELLIWELL Daughter   1   Bradford   21
217 Raw Nook - 22 Railway Terrace Samuel CARTER Head Married 60 Retired Railway Engine Driver Leeds   21
    Lydia CARTER Wife Married 61   Norland   21
    Eleanor CARTER Daughter Single 24 Dressmaker Bradford   21
218 Raw Nook - 23 Railway Terrace Watson GLEDHILL Head Married 32 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   21
    Frances M B GLEDHILL Wife Married 30   Bradford   21
    Edith GLEDHILL Daughter   7   Bradford   21
    Harold GLEDHILL Son   4   Bradford   21
    Doris GLEDHILL Daughter   11m   Bradford   21
219 Raw Nook - 24 Railway Terrace Phoebe WEBSTER Head Widow 59   Halifax   21
    Hanson WEBSTER Son Single 24 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   21
    Edith A WEBSTER Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Bradford   21
    John T WEBSTER Son Single 17 Railway Storekeeper Bradford   21
    Clara WEBSTER Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   21
    Hannah BEAUMONT Mother Widow 82   Queensbury   21
220 Raw Nook - 25 Railway Terrace William PICKLES Head Married 41 Railway Engine Driver Leeds   21
    Emily PICKLES Wife Married 40   Bradford   21
    Joseph M PICKLES Son Single 17 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   21
    Carolinda PICKLES Daughter   9   Bradford   21
    Nancy PICKLES Daughter   4   Bradford   21
    Leonora PICKLES Daughter   1   Bradford   21
    Bertha ROBERTS Boarder Single 24 Assistant School Mistress Bradford   21
221 Raw Nook - 26 Railway Terrace William FIELDEN Head Married 39 Locomotive Railway Fitter Lancashire, Walsden entry Lancs. 21
    Mary J FIELDEN Wife Married 37   Lancashire, Rochdale entry Lancs. 21
    Elizabeth E FIELDEN Daughter Single 15 Dressmaker Lancashire, Rochdale entry Lancs. 21
    Lily C FIELDEN Daughter   10   Sowerby Bridge   21
222 Raw Nook - 27 Railway Terrace Edwin WOMERSLEY Head Married 51 Railway Engine Driver Halifax   21
    Sarah E WOMERSLEY Wife Married 52   Halifax   21
    Margaret WOMERSLEY Daughter Single 23 School Mistress Bradford   21
223 Raw Nook - 28 Railway Terrace James H GRAFTON Head Married 45 District Locomotive Foreman Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancs. 21
    Sarah GRAFTON Wife Married 44   Lancashire, Lancaster entry Lancs. 21
    Thomas H GRAFTON Son Single 22 Locomotive Fitter Lancashire. Failsworth entry Lancs. 21
    Arthur GRAFTON Son Single 17 Apprentice Fitter Lancashire, Blackburn entry Lancs. 21
    Lucy GRAFTON Daughter   12   Bradford   21
    Susannah SALISBURY Mother-in-Law Widow 78   Leeds   21
224 Raw Nook - 30 Lockwood Street Thomas HENNESSEY Head Married 37 Railway Goods Guard Ireland, Maryborough entry Henessey 21
    Maggie HENNESSEY Wife Married 37   Ireland, Maryborough same 21
225 Raw Nook - 29 Lockwood Street Charles H BARBER Head Married 44 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, Heywood entry Lancs. 21
    Mary A BARBER Wife Married 40   Farsley Leeds   21
    Minnie BARBER Daughter Single 17 Woolen Spinner Bradford   21
    Lily BARBER Daughter   9   Bradford   21
226 Raw Nook - 12A Bollands Buildings Fred FLETCHER Head Married 41 Looker Over Cloth Finishing Bradford   21
    Emily FLETCHER Wife Married 41 Draper Shopkeeper Sowerby Bridge   21
    Harry FLETCHER Son   3   Bradford   21
    Mary SHAW Visitor Widow 52 Monthly Sick Nurse Bradford   21
227 Raw Nook - 28 Bollands Buildings Walter BASTOW Head Married 33 Railway Guard Bradford   22
    Jannette BASTOW Wife Married 33   Deighton   22
    Squire BASTOW Son   5   Cleckheaton   22
228 Raw Nook - 27 Bollands Buildings Sarah H PEARSON Head Widow 64   Bradford   22
    Eli MIDGLEY Boarder Single 30 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   22
229 Raw Nook - 26 Bollands Buildings James BOWER Head Widower 41 Gas Meter Inspector Bradford   22
    Willie GREENWOOD Stepson Single 23 Weigher at Colliery Bradford entry son 22
    Walter BOWER Son Single 21 Iron Works Labourer Bradford   22
    Rose BOWER Daughter Single 18   Bradford   22
    Samuel BOWER Son   7   Bradford   22
    Ruth A BOWER Daughter   6   Bradford   22
230 Raw Nook 25 - Bollands Buildings Henry JAMESON Head Married 45 Railway Goods Porter Gildersome   22
    Eliza A JAMESON Wife Married 36   Cleckheaton   22
    Maggie BLACKBURN Stepdaughter Single 14 Woolen Spinner Bradford   22
    Lucy JAMESON Daughter   8   Bradford   22
231 Raw Nook - 24 Bollands Buildings George A BUCKLE Head Married 27 Railway Goods Guard Dunnington entry Dennington 22
    Maude E BUCKLE Wife Married 28   Bradford entry Maud E. 22
    Cyril C BUCKLE Son   4   Bradford   22
    Millicent M BUCKLE Daughter   2   Bradford   22
    Ernest A BUCKLE Son   6m   Bradford   22
232 Raw Nook - 23 Bollands Buildings John J NEWBY Head Married 40 Carpenter Bradford   22
    Annie E NEWBY Wife Married 40   Bradford   22
    Harold K NEWBY Son Single 18 Apprentice Cabinet Maker Bradford   22
    Maud NEWBY Daughter Single 15 Shirt Machinist Bradford   22
233 Raw Nook - 22 Bollands Buildings Charles TAYLOR Head Married 32 Railway Store Keeper Durham, Newcastle   22
    Laura TAYLOR Wife Married 34   Mirfield   22
    Arnold TAYLOR Son   8   Bradford   22
    Gladys W TAYLOR Daughter   7   Bradford   22
    Frank TAYLOR Son   3   Bradford   22
    William A WORBY Nephew   10   Pudsey   22
234 Raw Nook - Station House Edwin ALLATT Head Married 38 Railway Goods Agent Heckmondwike   22
    Louisa ALLATT Wife Married 38   Heckmondwike   22
    Joshua ALLATT Son Single 18 Railway Clerk Dewsbury   22
    Ethel ALLATT Daughter Single 16 Cloth Piece Mender Heckmondwike   22
    Ernest ALLATT Son   11   Brighouse   22
    Gladys ALLATT Daughter   7   Barkisland   22
    Harry ALLATT Son   2   Barkisland   22
235 Raw Nook - Station House Robert H JACKSON Head Married 48 Railway Station Master York   22
    Margaret JACKSON Wife Married 46   Leeds entry Margeret 22
    Emily JACKSON Daughter Single 24 Railway Refreshment Room Attendant Bradford   22
    Thomas JACKSON Son Single 22 Railway Telegraph Clerk Bradford   22
    Ann JACKSON Daughter Single 18   Brighouse   22
    William JACKSON Son Single 14 Railway Goods Clerk Brighouse   22
236 Raw Nook - 19 Bollands Buildings Alonza PARRATT Head Married 41 Railway Ticket Collector Goole   22
    Frances PARRATT Wife Married 41   Brighouse   22
    Elizabeth May PARRATT Daughter Single 18   Brighouse entry May E. 22
    James W PARRATT Son Single 17 Cotton Spinner Brighouse   22
    Sarah PARRATT Daughter Single 16 Cotton Spinner Brighouse   22
    Frances A PARRATT Daughter Single 14 Cotton Spinner Brighouse   22
    Alonza PARRATT Son   12   Brighouse   22
    Richard PARRATT Son   1   Bradford   22
237 Raw Nook - 18 Bollands Buildings John POTTS Head Married 33 General Labourer Barnsley   22
    Annie POTTS Wife Married 32   Bradford   22
    Lilian POTTS Daughter   8   Bradford   22
    Eva POTTS Daughter   7   Bradford   22
    William POTTS Son   2   Bradford   22
238 Raw Nook - 17 Bollands Buildings William DICKINSON Head Married 43 Joiner - Carpenter Huddersfield entry Dickenson 22
    Emily DICKINSON Wife Married 40   Essex, Tilbury same 22
239 Raw Nook - 16 Bollands Buildings Leonard WADSWORTH Head Married 24 Railway Goods Shunter Brighouse   23
    Amelia WADSWORTH Wife Married 24   Shelley entry Shelly 23
    Harry WADSWORTH Son   5m   Bradford   23
240 Raw Nook - 15 Bollands Buildings Smith GOODYEAR Head Married 37 Railway Pavior Brighouse   23
    Priscilla GOODYEAR Wife Married 35   Brighouse   23
    Fred GOODYEAR Son   13   Bradford   23
241 Raw Nook - 14 Bollands Buildings John E BOWER Head Married 31 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   23
    Frances BOWER Wife Married 29   Bradford   23
    Thomas L BOWER Son   3   Bradford   23
242 Raw Nook - 13 Bollands Buildings Mary BOOTH Head Widow 69 Retired Coal Dealer Shelf   23
    Leah WADSWORTH Daughter Married 32   Halifax   23
    William WADSWORTH Son-in-Law Married 31 Railway Goods Guard Barnsley   23
243 Raw Nook - 12 Bollands Buildings Francis J SPENCER Head Married 40 Railway Engine Driver Gloucestershire, Ampney Crusis entry Gloucester 23
    Mary E SPENCER Wife Married 34   Wakefield   23
    Ernest SPENCER Son   1   Bradford   23
    Amy SPENCER Daughter   3m   Bradford   23
244 Raw Nook - 11 Bollands Buildings Edward J RICHMOND Head Married 29 Railway Goods Guard Sussex, Bognor   23
    Annie RICHMOND Wife Married 27   Staffordshire, Dudley entry Stafford 23
    Harry E RICHMOND Son   5   Bradford   23
    Benjamin RICHMOND Son   3   Bradford   23
    Alice RICHMOND Daughter   2   Bradford   23
    Frank RICHMOND Son   7m   Bradford   23
245 Raw Nook - 10 Bollands Buildings William A NASH Head Married 25 Railway Permanent Way Labourer Norfolk, Hainford   23
    Mary A NASH Wife Married 25   Bielby   23
    Annie NASH Daughter   4   Bielby   23
    Willie NASH Son   2   Bradford   23
    Jane SMITH Visitor - Mother-in-Law Married 55   Leavening   23
246 Raw Nook - 9 Bollands Buildings Joseph HOLLAND Head Married 47 Railway Labourer Bradford   23
    Rachel HOLLAND Wife Married 48   Bradford   23
    Ellen HOLLAND Daughter Single 19 Cloth Weaver Bradford   23
    Julia HOLLAND Daughter Single 17 Piece Burler Bradford   23
    Ralph HOLLAND Son Single 14 Railway Train Booker Bradford   23
    George HOLLAND Son   12 Cotton Spinner Bradford   23
    Edith A HOLLAND Daughter   9   Bradford   23
    Harry HOLLAND Son   7   Bradford   23
247 Raw Nook - 8 Bollands Buildings Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 54 Railway Engine Driver Bradford entry Wilkenson 23
    Sarah A WILKINSON Wife Married 47   Harrogate same 23
    Florence WILKINSON Daughter Single 21 Worsted Spinner Bradford same 23
    Bertha WILKINSON Daughter Single 19   Bradford same 23
    Lavinia WILKINSON Daughter Single 14 Dressmaker's Apprentice Bradford entry Livina Wilkenson 23
    Beatrice A LOCKWOOD Boarder Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Betrace 23
248 Raw Nook - 7 Bollands Buildings George OLDRID Head Married 45 Wagoner ** Labourer Leeds   23
    Alice OLDRID Wife Married 45   Wakefield   23
    Harry OLDRID Son   13 Trub Picker - Iron Works Bradford   23
    William J OLDRID Son   9   Bradford   23
    George OLDRID Son   7   Bradford   23
249 Raw Nook - 6 Bollands Buildings Alfred HOYLE Head Married 41 Carrier's Teamer Bradford   23
    Ruth HOYLE Wife Married 34   Sheffield   23
250 Raw Nook - 5 Bollands Buildings Arthur COLLINS Head Married 34 Railway Engine Stoker Halifax   23
    Elizabeth COLLINS Wife Married 33   Knottingley   23
    Walter COLLINS Son   10   Bradford   23
    Ada COLLINS Daughter   7   Bradford   23
    Gladys COLLINS Daughter   5   Bradford   23
    Mabel COLLINS Daughter   3   Bradford   23
251 Raw Nook - 4 Bollands Buildings Sam FEARNLEY Head Married 37 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   24
    Annis FEARNLEY Wife Married 35   Bradford   24
    Albert FEARNLEY Son Single 18 Iron Works Labourer Bradford   24
    Ann FEARNLEY Daughter Single 17   Bradford   24
    Eliza FEARNLEY Daughter Single 14 Shirt Maker Bradford   24
    Gladys FEARNLEY Daughter   8   Bradford   24
    Joseph N FEARNLEY Son   7   Bradford   24
    Augusta A FEARNLEY Daughter   5   Bradford   24
    Marian E FEARNLEY Daughter   4   Bradford   24
252 Raw Nook - 3 Bollands Buildings Joshua TAYLOR Head Married 40 Blacksmith Bradford   24
    Kate TAYLOR Wife Married 41   Cambridgeshire, Peterborough entry Camb. 24
    Victor TAYLOR Son Single 18 Card Dresser Bradford   24
    Edith E TAYLOR Daughter Single 15 Woolen Weaver Bradford   24
    John R TAYLOR Son   6   Bradford   24
253 Raw Nook - 2 Bollands Buildings Walter WALKER Head Married 43 Blast Furnace Man - Pig Iron Bradford   24
    Elizabeth A WALKER Wife Married 40   Bradford   24
    Emma WALKER Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   24
    Samuel WALKER Son Single 18 General Labourer Bradford   24
    George H WALKER Son Single 16 General Labourer Bradford   24
    Eva WALKER Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   24
    Lilian WALKER Daughter   7   Bradford   24
    Herbert WALKER Son   4   Bradford   24
    Walter WALKER Son   1   Bradford   24
254 Raw Nook - Black Horse Inn Elizabeth BREAKES Head Widow 41 Publican Bradford   24
    Charles DICKINSON Son Single 16 Machine Moulder Wakefield entry Dickenson 24
    Sarah A BREAKES Daughter   9   Bradford   24
    Mary E BREAKES Daughter   4   Bradford   24
    Lily G WILKER ? Servant Single 23 General Servant - Domestic Scotland   24
255 Raw Nook - George Hotel Ann SHARP Head Widow 44 Publican Bradford   24
    Harry SHARP Son Married 23 Publican's Son - Barman Bradford   24
    Florence SHARP Daughter-in-Law Married 24   Bradford   24
    Doris SHARP Granddaughter   1   Bradford   24
    Elizabeth RHODES Servant Widow 66 General Servant - Domestic Rawden   24
    Maria BOWDEN Servant Single 30 General Servant - Domestic Bradford   24
256 Raw Nook - 3 Lockwood Street Thomas STURGESS Head Married 27 Railway Labourer Staffordshire, Walsall entry Stafford, Wasall 24
    Sarah STURGESS Wife Married 28   Bradford   24
    Maud STURGESS Daughter   3   Bradford   24
    Ernest STURGESS Son   1   Bradford   24
257 Raw Nook - 5 Lockwood Street Alfred SMITH Head Married 29 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   24
    Susy SMITH Wife Married 31   Bradford   24
    Ada SMITH Daughter   7   Bradford   24
    John SMITH Son   6   Bradford   24
258 Raw Nook - 7 Lockwood Street Joseph W NAYLOR Head Married 27 Railway Goods Guard Bradford   24
    Mary A NAYLOR Wife Married 28   Bradford   24
    Ethel NAYLOR Daughter   1   Bradford   24
259 Raw Nook - 9 Lockwood Street Alfred LITTLEWOOD Head Married 29 Railway Ballast Labourer Bradford   24
    Hannah LITTLEWOOD Wife Married 28   Bradford   24
    Ernest LITTLEWOOD Son   7   Bradford   24
    Harry LITTLEWOOD Son   5   Bradford   24
    George H LITTLEWOOD Son   2   Bradford   24
260 Raw Nook - 11 Lockwood Street Harry TETLEY Head Married 27 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   24
    Rosina TETLEY Wife Married 28   Bradford   24
    Emily TETLEY Daughter   1   Bradford   24
261 Raw Nook - 13 Lockwood Street Emily BINNS Head Widow 41   Bradford   24
    Edith BINNS Daughter Single 17 Cotton Spinner Bradford   24
    John W BINNS Son Single 15 Dye House Labourer Bradford   24
    George H BINNS Son   11   Shelf   24
    Lily BINNS Daughter   9   Shelf   24
262 Raw Nook - 15 Lockwood Street Jonathan D EDWARDS Head Married 28 Railway Engine Stoker Halifax   25
    Jane A EDWARDS Wife Married 31   Lancashire, Haslingden entry Lancs. 25
    Arthur EDWARDS Son   4   Bradford   25
    Nellie EDWARDS Daughter   2   Bradford   25
263 Raw Nook - 17 & 19 Lockwood Street James TERRY Head Married 32 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   25
    Hannah M TERRY Wife Married 40   Bradford   25
    Hilda TERRY Daughter   5   Bradford   25
    Harry TERRY Son   2   Bradford   25
264 Raw Nook - 18 Lockwood Street Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Head Married 26   Dewsbury entry Dewesbury 25
    Florrie BUTTERFIELD Daughter   6   Dewsbury same 25
    Katie BUTTERFIELD Daughter   4   Dewsbury entry Dewesbury & Katsie 25
    Hilda BUTTERFIELD Daughter   2   Bradford   25
    Harry BUTTERFIELD Son   1   Bradford entry daughter 25
265 Raw Nook - 16 Lockwood Street William ROWLEY Head Married 50   Leeds   25
    Susannah ROWLEY Wife Married 47 Charwoman Bramley   25
266 Raw Nook - 14 Lockwood Street Bruce MERTON Head Married 29 Railway Goods Guard Ripon   25
    Susannah MERTON Wife Married 28   Bradford   25
    Bentley MERTON Son   6   Bradford   25
    Louisa MERTON Daughter   2   Bradford   25
267 Raw Nook - 12 Lockwood Street Betsy BURNETT Head Widow 56 Lodging House Keeper Warwickshire, Nuneaton entry Warwick. 25
    Robert BESWICK Boarder Widower 69 Railway Coppersmith Cheshire, Stockport   25
    Joseph MURRAY Boarder Single 42 Night Watchman Halifax   25
    Alfred LOCKWOOD Boarder Single 18 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   25
    Joseph REE* Boarder Widower 48 Dyehouse Machine Minder Westminster, London   25
268 Raw Nook - 10 Lockwood Street George E SHOOTER Head Married 50 Milk Dealer Leeds entry Geo. 25
    Emma SHOOTER Wife Married 46   Wakefield   25
    Alice A SHOOTER Daughter Single 23 Worsted Drawer Bradford   25
    Charles H SHOOTER Son Single 20 General Labourer Bradford   25
    Ida G SHOOTER Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   25
    Jennie SHOOTER Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   25
    John W SHOOTER Son   8   Bradford   25
    Harold SHOOTER Son   3   Bradford   25
269 Raw Nook - 8 Lockwood Street Ann PRIESTLEY Head Widow 57 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   25
    Mary E PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 22 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   25
    Haley LOCKWOOD Brother Single 40 General Labourer Bradford   25
270 Raw Nook - 6 Lockwood Street Charles BARRACLOUGH Head Married 26 Railway Goods Guard Bradford   25
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   Bradford   25
    Clarence BARRACLOUGH Son   1   Bradford   25
271 Raw Nook - 4 Lockwood Street Joseph MYERS Head Married 41 House Painter Bradford entry Jos. 25
    Lucy MYERS Wife Married 42   Cambridgeshire, Whittlesey entry Camb. Whittlesea 25
272 Raw Nook - 1 Firth Street James LIGHTOWLER Head Married 30 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   25
    Lillie LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 26   Bradford   25
    Marion LIGHTOWLER Daughter   4   Bradford   25
    Alice LIGHTOWLER Daughter   2   Bradford   25
273 Raw Nook - 2 Firth Street Anthony THORNTON Head Married 59 Boiler Plate Inspector Bradford   25
    Alice THORNTON Wife Married 57   Bradford   25
    Elizabeth TETLEY Stepdaughter Single 31 Worsted Piece Mender Bradford entry daughter 25
    Annie THORNTON Daughter Single 19 Silk Weaver Bradford   25
    Barraclough THORNTON Son Single 17 Messenger Boy Bradford   25
274 Raw Nook - 3 Firth Street Edwin WILSON Head Married 39 Dyer's Labourer Sowerby Bridge   25
    Mary A WILSON Wife Married 28   Bradford   25
    Alfred W WILSON Son   8   Bradford   25
    Harry WILSON Son   10m   Bradford   25
275 Raw Nook - 4 Firth Street John BLANCHARD Head Married 25 Railway Goods Guard Howden   26
    Hannah BLANCHARD Wife Married 23   Liversedge   26
    Alfred BLANCHARD Son   3   Heckmondwike   26
    George BLANCHARD Son   7m   Bradford   26
276 Raw Nook - 5 Firth Street Arthur OGDEN Head Married 36 Railway Engine Stoker Halifax   26
    Sarah A OGDEN Wife Married 35   Lincolnshire, Stow Park entry Lincs. 26
277 Raw Nook - 6 Firth Street Alfred LOCKWOOD Head Married 44 Cab Driver - Groom Bradford   26
    Annie LOCKWOOD Wife Married 45   Dewsbury   26
    Amy LOCKWOOD Daughter Single 17 Dressmaker Cleckheaton   26
    Hannah M LISTER Niece Single 16 Cotton Drawer Batley   26
278 Raw Nook - 7 Firth Street Thomas COOLING Head Married 35 Gas Stoker Lincolnshire, Walcott entry Lincs. Walcot 26
    Elizabeth COOLING Wife Married 37   Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancs. 26
279 Raw Nook - 8 Croft Street Hannah TERRY Head Widow 44 Charwoman Carlton Selby   26
    James H TERRY Son   7   Bradford   26
    Joseph TERRY Son   5   Bradford   26
280 Raw Nook - 9 Croft Street Thomas HORSFALL Head Married 58 Boiler Smith Huddersfield   26
    Harriet HORSFALL Wife Married 57   Bradford   26
    Sam HORSFALL Son Single 26 Railway Labourer Doncaster   26
    William R HORSFALL Son Single 14   Bradford   26
    Nellie HORSFALL Daughter Single 19 Machine Minder Woolen Mill Sheffield   26
281 Raw Nook - 10 Croft Street Thomas BREAKES Head Married 38 Railway Labourer Bradford   26
    Eliza BREAKES Wife Married 46   Liversedge   26
282 Raw Nook - 11 Croft Street Joshua WRIGHT Head Married 21 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   26
    Alice WRIGHT Wife Married 19   Bradford   26
283 Raw Nook - 12 Croft Street Fred SUTCLIFFE Head Married 49 Mason's Labourer Mirfield   26
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 52   Mirfield   26
    Mary A SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 26 Carpet Weaver Mirfield   26
284 Raw Nook - 13 Croft Street Benjamin KETTLEWELL Head Married 61 General Labourer Thirsk   26
    Mary KETTLEWELL Wife Married 64   Ripon   26
285 Raw Nook - 14 Croft Street Isaac WALKER Head Married 28 Railway Labourer Bradford   26
    Emily E WALKER Wife Married 28 Botney Drawer Bradford   26
    Herbert WALKER Son   6   Bradford   26
286 15 Raw Nook Ann THORNTON Head Widower 72   Leeds   26
    Edmund THORNTON Son Married 46 Electrician Bradford   26
    Matilda THORNTON Daughter Single 36 Dressmaker Bradford   26
287 16 Raw Nook George BRETHERICK Head Married 34 Warp Twister Bradford   26
    Mary E BRETHERICK Wife Married 30   Bradford   26
    Annie BRETHERICK Daughter   7   Bradford   26
288 Raw Nook Sarah A TERRY Head Widow 52   Bradford   26
    Isaac TERRY Son Single 23 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   26
    Minnie TERRY Daughter Single 21 Machine Minder Woolen Mill Bradford   26
289 Raw Nook Joseph W TERRY Head Married 28 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   26
    Sarah J TERRY Wife Married 30   Bradford   26
    Mabel TERRY Daughter   3   Bradford   26
    Ethel TERRY Daughter   1   Bradford   26
290 Raw Nook - Nichols Buildings Elijah MIDGLEY Head Married 44 Railway Goods Guard Beal   26
    Emma MIDGLEY Wife Married 40   Bradford   26
    Samuel MIDGLEY Son Single 19 Railway Porter Bradford   26
    Fred MIDGLEY Son Single 17 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   26
291 Raw Nook - Nichols Buildings Fred BEST Head Married 40 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   26
    Annie BEST Wife Married 38   Bradford   26
    Lucy BEST Daughter Single 14 Worsted Piece Mender Bradford   26
    Frank BEST Son   12   Bradford   26
292 Raw Nook - Nichols Buildings Wilson HOWARD Head Married 49 Cotton Finisher Bradford   26
    Ada HOWARD Wife Married 46   Doncaster   26
    Fred HOWARD Son   11   Bradford   26
    Emily HOWARD Daughter   9   Bradford   26
    Edith A HOWARD Daughter   5   Heckmondwike   26
293 Raw Nook - Nichols Buildings John W HALL Head Married 39 Railway Engine Driver Leeds   27
    Sarah HALL Wife Married 39   Bradford   27
    James E HALL Son   11   Bradford   27
    Annie HALL Daughter   7   Bradford   27
294 Raw Nook - Nichols Buildings Richard THORNTON Head Married 48 Railway Clerk Bradford   27
    Henrietta THORNTON Wife Married 48   Bradford   27
    Annie THORNTON Daughter Single 18 Dressmaker Bradford   27
    Edith E THORNTON Daughter Single 15   Bradford   27
    Eleanor A THORNTON Daughter   13   Bradford   27
    Edgar P THORNTON Son   9   Bradford   27
295 Raw Nook - Nichols Buildings Edwin ORMONDROYD Head Widower 62 Warehouse Foreman - Carpet Mill Bradford   27
    Arthur ORMONDROYD Son Single 31 Wool Sorter Bradford   27
    James ORMONDROYD Son Single 29 Wool Sorter Bradford   27
    Enoch ORMONDROYD Son Married 24 Warp Twister Bradford entry Enock 27
    Edith ORMONDROYD Daughter-in-Law Married 25   Bradford   27
296 Raw Nook - School House Zilpha FORD Head Single 53 School Mistress Bradford poss. Zilpah 27
    Clara FORD Niece Single 16   Bradford   27
297 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings William HARDY Head Married 50 Stuff Dyer's Traveller Bradford   27
    Serena HARDY Wife Married 48   Bradford   27
    Alfred E HARDY Son   11   Sowerby Bridge   27
    Rebecca WRIGHT Mother-in-Law Widow 71   Bradford   27
298 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Henry HARGREAVES Head Married 36 Slater Not Known   27
    Sarah A HARGREAVES Wife Married 35   Sowerby Bridge   27
    James HARGREAVES Son Single 14 Firer for Rivet Maker Mirfield   27
    Willie S HARGREAVES Son   12 Cinder Picker - Iron Works Bradford   27
    Joseph HARGREAVES Son   10   Bradford   27
    Elsie HARGREAVES Daughter   8   Bradford   27
    Leonard HARGREAVES Son   3   Bradford   27
299 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Isaac S NEWTON Head Married 30 Railway Engine Stoker Lincolnshire, Donnington entry Lincs. 27
    Jane E NEWTON Wife Married 28   Bradford   27
    Hannah GREEN Mother-in-Law Widow 60 Monthly Nurse Bradford   27
300 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Albert WALKER Head Married 42 Engine Tenter - Blast Furnace Bradford   27
    Amelia WALKER Wife Married 43   Worcestershire, Not Known   27
    Edith WALKER Daughter Single 17 Worsted Piece Burler Bradford   27
    Alice WALKER Daughter Single 15 Draper's Assistant Bradford   27
    Emily WALKER Daughter   9   Bradford   27
    Annie E WALKER Daughter   2   Bradford   27
301 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Ann PLATTS Head Widow 65   Bradford   27
    Sarah E PLATTS Daughter Single 43 Housekeeper - Domestic Bradford   27
    Phoebe H PLATTS Daughter Single 32 Dyer's Piece Picker Bradford entry Pheobe 27
    Florence E LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Married 26 Dyer's Machinist Bradford   27
    Albert LIGHTOWLERS Son-in-Law Married 25 Dyer's *** Bradford   27
302 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Harry TAYLOR Head Married 34 Butcher Bradford   27
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 31   Lancashire, Rochdale entry Lancs. 27
    Isabella TAYLOR Daughter   3   Bradford   27
    Herbert TAYLOR Son   11   Bradford   27
303 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Edmund WRIGHT Head Married 47 Railway Labourer Bradford   27
    Jane WRIGHT Wife Married 47   Bradford entry Janie 27
    Harriet WRIGHT Daughter Single 24 Drawer - Woolen Mill Bradford   27
    Edith WRIGHT Daughter Single 22 Weaver - Woolen Mill Bradford   27
    Irvine WRIGHT Son Single 15 Railway Train Booker Bradford   27
    Florrie WRIGHT Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Bradford   27
    Lawrence WRIGHT Son   8   Bradford   27
304 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Richard RHODES Head Married 44 Stationary Engine Driver Bradford   27
    Alice RHODES Wife Married 44   Birstall entry Birstal 27
    Albert GRAYSON Boarder Single 20 Railway Booking Clerk Bradford   27
305 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Newton BARKER Head Married 31 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   28
    Clara BARKER Wife Married 33   Bradford   28
    Dennis BARKER Son   1   Bradford   28
    Edith BARKER Daughter   6m   Bradford   28
306 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Moses ATACK Head Married 53 Railway Goods Clerk Bradford   28
    Hannah F ATACK Daughter Single 25 Certificated School Teacher Bradford   28
307 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings William NORMINGTON Head Married 36 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   28
    Louisa NORMINGTON Wife Married 38   Bradford   28
    Ida NORMINGTON Daughter   3   Bradford   28
    Gladys NORMINGTON Daughter   1   Bradford   28
    Simeon NORMINGTON Father Widower 74   Bradford   28
308 Raw Nook - Rhodes Buildings Ernest GREENWOOD Head Married 32 Tailor Halifax   28
    Annie GREENWOOD Wife Married 33   Bradford   28
    Lewis GREENWOOD Son   11   Bradford   28
    Harry GREENWOOD Son   9   Bradford   28
    Alfred GREENWOOD Son   5   Bradford   28
309 Raw Nook - Cleckheaton Road John HOLROYD Head Married 52 Cabinet Maker Lancashire, Bury entry Lancs. 28
    Esther A HOLROYD Wife Married 50   Southowram   28
    Wilfred HOLROYD Son Single 23 Cabinet Maker Bradford   28
    Ernest HOLROYD Son Single 21 Shoeing Smith Bradford   28
    Herbert HOLROYD Son Single 18 Italian Warehouse Man Bradford   28
    Frank HOLROYD Son Single 16 Commercial Clerk Bradford   28
    Barnard HOLROYD Son   10   Bradford   28
310 Raw Nook - Moorland Place William H TOWNS Head Married 38 Railway Engine Stoker Hertfordshire, Northchurch entry Herts. 28
    Rachel TOWNS Wife Married 37   Bradford   28
    Albert E TOWNS Son   8   Bradford   28
    Florrie TOWNS Daughter   3   Bradford   28
    Ada TOWNS Daughter   1   Bradford   28
311 Raw Nook - Moorland Place William T HUGILL Head Married 34 Railway Engine Stoker Horbury   28
    Annie E HUGILL Wife Married 34   Leeds   28
    Edith HUGILL Daughter   8   Wakefield   28
312 Raw Nook - 1 Moorland Terrace William SENIOR Head Married 57 Railway Engine Driver Shelley Woodhouse   28
    Mary J SENIOR Wife Married 53   Denby Dale   28
    George SENIOR Son Single 15 Fruit/Green Salesman Bradford   28
    Walter SENIOR Son Single 14   Bradford   28
313 Raw Nook - 2 Moorland Terrace Alfred LINCOLN Head Married 54 Railway Engine Driver Lancashire, Middleton entry Lancs. 28
    Lavinia LINCOLN Wife Married 54   Norland entry Lovenna 28
    Albert LINCOLN Son Single 24 Fruit/Green Merchant Bradford   28
    Emily LINCOLN Daughter Single 23 Teacher of Music Bradford   28
    James H LINCOLN Son Single 21 Fruit/Green Merchant Bradford   28
    George E LINCOLN Son Single 19 Fruit/Green Salesman Bradford   28
    Arthur LINCOLN Son   15 Fruit/Green Salesman Bradford   28
    Louisa LINCOLN Daughter   13 Fruit/Green Saleswoman Bradford   28
    Helena LINCOLN Daughter   9   Bradford   28
314 Raw Nook - 3 Moorland Terrace John Thomas HOWARTH Head Married 48 Railway Engine Stoker Lancashire, Rochdale entry John Thos. & Lancs. 28
    Elizabeth HOWARTH Wife Married 47   Lancashire, Lancaster entry Lancs. 28
    James A HOWARTH Son Single 14 Apprentice Fitter Bradford   28
    Annie HOWARTH Daughter   12 Cotton Spinner Bradford   28
    William Henry HOWARTH Son   9   Bradford entry William Hy. 28
    Thomas A HOWARTH Son   6   Bradford   28
315 Raw Nook - 4 Moorland Terrace John Thomas HOYLE Head Married 44 Railway Engine Driver Halifax entry John Thos. 28
    Annie HOYLE Wife Married 44   Bradford   28
    Mabel HOYLE Daughter Single 15 Dressmaker Bradford   28
    Arthur HOYLE Son   13   Bradford   28
    Fred HOYLE Son   11   Bradford   28
    Harold HOYLE Son   8   Bradford   28
316 Raw Nook - 5 Moorland Terrace Henry WALKER Head Married 35 Railway Engine Stoker Kirkburton   29
    Sarah A WALKER Wife Married 34   Bradford   29
    Arthur WALKER Son   10   Bradford   29
    Amy WALKER Daughter   9   Bradford   29
    Sarah J WALKER Daughter   6   Bradford   29
    Esther WALKER Daughter   3   Bradford   29
    Alfred WALKER Son   10m   Bradford   29
317 Raw Nook - 6 Moorland Terrace Amos SUTCLIFFE Head Married 34 Wool Sorter Bradford   29
    Emma SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 34   Bradford   29
    Maurice SUTCLIFFE Son   5   Bradford   29
    Ronald T SUTCLIFFE Son   7m   Bradford   29
318 Raw Nook - 7 Moorland Terrace John BROOKSBANK Head Married 35 Railway Engine Stoker Denholme   29
    Sarah H BROOKSBANK Wife Married 35   Barnsley   29
    Alice BROOKSBANK Daughter   5   Bradford   29
    Willie BROOKSBANK Son   1   Bradford   29
319 Raw Nook - 8 Moorland Terrace John WHITTAKER Head Married 43 Railway Engine Driver Sowerby   29
    Louisa G WHITTAKER Wife Married 37   Wilton   29
    Dennis H WHITTAKER Son Single 14 Railway Train Booker Wyke   29
    Francis L WHITTAKER Son   12   Bradford   29
    Esther L WHITTAKER Daughter   9   Bradford   29
320 Raw Nook - 9 Moorland Terrace John BERRY Head Married 51 Railway Engine Driver Bradford   29
    Sarah A BERRY Wife Married 53   Bradford   29
    Hannah BERRY Daughter Single 27 Worsted Piece Mender Bradford   29
321 Raw Nook - 10 Moorland Terrace William TINKER Head Married 43 Railway Engine Driver Lincolnshire, Blyton entry Lincs. 29
    Jane TINKER Wife Married 38   Nottinghamshire, Farnsfield entry Notts. 29
    Albert TINKER Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   29
    Ethel TINKER Daughter   10   Bradford   29
    Eva TINKER Daughter   9   Bradford   29
    Ernest TINKER Son   7   Bradford   29
    Ada TINKER Daughter   5   Bradford   29
322 Raw Nook - 11 Moorland Terrace John J WEBSTER Head Married 52 Railway Engine Driver Leeds   29
    Joanna WEBSTER Wife Married 48   Bradford   29
    Edith A WEBSTER Daughter Single 26 Dressmaker Bradford   29
    John B WEBSTER Son Single 20 Apprentice Chemist (Drug) Bradford   29
323 Raw Nook - 12 Moorland Terrace Joshua HOLDSWORTH Head Married 32 Railway Engine Stoker Gomersal   29
    Emily HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 37   Cleckheaton   29
    Ethel HOLDSWORTH Daughter   8   Bradford   29
    Lucy HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5   Bradford   29
324 Raw Nook Arthur BRIGGS Head Married 31 Iron Moulder Bradford   29
    Sarah E BRIGGS Wife Married 27   Bradford   29
    Horace BRIGGS Son   7   Bradford   29
    Polly BRIGGS Daughter   4   Bradford   29
    Leonard G BRIGGS Son   1   Bradford   29
    Florence FOSTER Boarder Single 23 Fancy Yarn Winder Bradford   29
325 Raw Nook Ernest B SPEAK Head Married 23 Foreman Engine Blacksmith Redcar   29
    Mary E SPEAK Wife Married 23   Hebden Bridge   29
326 Raw Nook Henry G HARDING Head Married 33 Policy Constable Herefordshire, Lugwardine entry Hereford. Lugwarine 29
    Jane HARDING Wife Married 32   Herefordshire, Eardisley entry Hereford. 29
    Harold G A HARDING Son   7   Bradford   29
327 Raw Nook George BROWN Head Married 50 Contractor's Carter Bradford   29
    Alice BROWN Wife Married 47   Bradford   29
    Albert BROWN Son Single 20 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   29
    Minnie BROWN Daughter Single 18 Cloth Weaver Bradford   29
    Nellie BROWN Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   29
    Arthur BROWN Son   10   Bradford   29
    Irvine BROWN Son Married 25 Contractor's Carter Bradford   29
    Clementine BROWN Daughter-in-Law Married 24   Staincross   29
    Annie BROWN Granddaughter   2m   Bradford   29
328 Raw Nook James OLDRID Head Married 37 Railway Goods Guard Bradford   30
    Ellen J OLDRID Wife Married 48   Lancashire, Pendleton entry Lancs. 30
    Harrison WALKER Stepson Single 18 Railway Train Booker Bradford   30
    Young GREENWOOD Boarder Single 35 Mason's Labourer Todmorden   30
329 Raw Nook Frederick HOLROYD Head Married 33 Insurance Agent Shelf entry Fredrick 30
    Emily HOLROYD Wife Married 33   Shelf   30
    Frederick A HOLROYD Son   8   Shelf entry Fredrick 30
    Sarah BURDETT Mother-in-Law Widow 70   Leicestershire, Church Gate entry Leicester 30
330 Raw Nook Thomas F JENNINGS Head Married 45 Locomotive Engine Driver Gloucestershire, Cheltenham entry Gloucester. 30
    Elizabeth JENNINGS Wife Married 30   Scotland   30
    Alfred P JENNINGS Son Single 18 Locomotive Engine Cleaner Bradford   30
    Lawrence JENNINGS Son Single 15 Coal Miner's Labourer Bradford entry Laurance 30
    Gladys E JENNINGS Daughter   6   Bradford entry Gladis 30
331 Raw Nook Thomas S LUMB Head Married 50 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   30
    Mary H LUMB Wife Married 39   Derbyshire, Dronfield   30
    Nellie LUMB Daughter   11   Bradford   30
    John LUMB Son   8   Bradford   30
    Harry LUMB Son   2   Bradford   30
    Edwin LUMB Brother Single 46 Iron Works Labourer Bradford   30
    George KERSHAW Boarder Single 30 Stuff Warehouse Man Elsecar   30
    Duke KERSHAW Boarder Single 28 Gas Stoker Sherburn-in-Elmet   30
332 Raw Nook Isaac TOMMIS Head Married 52 Furnace Labourer Bradford   30
    Susannah TOMMIS Wife Married 49   Bradford entry Suzzana 30
    Fred TOMMIS Son Single 22 Furnace Man Fitter Bradford   30
    Harry TOMMIS Son Single 18 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   30
    Frank TOMMIS Son   11   Bradford   30
    John WALKER Brother-in-Law Married 40 Furnace Labourer Bradford   30
    Ellen WALKER Niece Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   30
    Mary A WALKER Niece Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   30
    Alfred WALKER Nephew   10   Bradford   30
    Edmund WALKER Brother-in-Law Single 45 Railway Plate Layer Bradford   30
333 Raw Nook Sarah TAYLOR Head Widow 58   Sowerby Bridge   30
    Ernest TAYLOR Son Single 23 Carter on Farm Bradford   30
    Florence TAYLOR Daughter Single 20 Woolen Weaver Bradford   30
    George GREENWOOD Boarder Married 54 Railway Engine Driver Hebden Bridge   30
    Clarence W PREST Boarder Single 24 Railway Engine Cleaner Methley entry Clarmer 30
    Tom SMITHERS Boarder Single 24 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   30
334 Raw Nook Fred HORSFALL Head Married 31 Locomotive Foreman Bradford   30
    Frances M HORSFALL Wife Married 31   Bradford entry Francis 30
    Lawrence HORSFALL Son   7   Bradford   30
    Harold HORSFALL Son   5   Bradford   30
    Doris E HORSFALL Daughter   2   Bradford   30
335 Raw Nook Albert E J TETLEY Head Married 39 Railway Goods Guard Bradford   30
    Mary TETLEY Wife Married 39   Bradford   30
    Clara TETLEY Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   30
    Ruth H TETLEY Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   30
    Gertrude TETLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   30
    Phoebe E TETLEY Daughter   11   Bradford entry Pheobe 30
    Phoebe WEBSTER Mother-in-Law Widow 73   Eccleshill entry Pheobe 30
336 Raw Nook Jane ATKINSON Head Widow 53 Lodging House Keeper Lofthouse   31
337 Raw Nook - 4 New Works George MACLEAN Head Married 47 Keeper Blast Furnace - Pig Iron Healey entry Maclane 31
    Martha MACLEAN Wife Married 49   Leeds same 31
    John MACLEAN Son Single 22 Pig Iron Moulder Bradford same 31
    George A MACLEAN Son Single 14 Grocer's Apprentice Bradford same 31

 

HOME