SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED6:
 

RG13/4175 Enumeration District 6. Enumerator: John Bryden.

Commence at School Street at the bottom of North Street then West up School Street to Park Road, South down Park Road to Common Road, West by Common Road to Harold Park wall, then up footpath and arounf Harold Park to Hill Stones (taking in three cottages at the top of Hill Stones footpath), then East by Hill Stones to the top of North Street and South down this street to the commencing point. Containing: North side of School Street, Park Road above top of School Street, Chapman's cottages on the North side of Common Road, park caretaker's cottage, Barraclough's cottage, cottages at the top of Hill Stones footpath, Fiddler Hill, Union Road, Fountain Street, Hope Street, Tyrrel Street, Portland Street, Manor Row, Victoria Street and west side of North Street.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 48 School Street Alfred James CURSLEY Head Married 44 Green Grocer Huntingdonshire   92
    Martha CURSLEY Wife Married 52   Bradford   92
    Hannah E. CURSLEY Daughter Single 19 Wool Twister Bradford   92
    William T. CURSLEY Son Single 17 Fish Dealer Bradford   92
    Elizabeth CURSLEY Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   92
    Thornton CURSLEY Son   10   Bradford   92
    Arthur CURSLEY Son   8   Bradford   92
2 50 School Street Fred KELLETT Head Married 42 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Bradford   92
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Bradford   92
    George KELLETT Son   8   Bradford entry Geo. 92
3 52 School Street Margaret Ann BEST Head Widow 63   Bradford entry Margret 92
    Arthur BEST Son Single 25 Weaving Overlooker Bradford   92
    Hannah BEST Daughter Single 22 Weaver Bradford   92
    Sarah Frances BEST Daughter Single 20 Weaver Bradford   92
    William BARRACLOUGH Brother Single 74 Retired Forgeman Bradford   92
    Sarah WHITE Sister Widow 71 Living on Own Means Bradford   92
4 54 School Street Joe Henry FOX Head Married 35 Clog Maker Bradford entry Joe Hy. 92
    Sarah Ann FOX Wife Married 28   Bradford   92
5 56 School Street Joseph CLEGG Head Married 50 Foreman of Quarry Northowram   92
    Ellen CLEGG Wife Married 44 Shopkeeper - Grocery Southowram   92
    Harry CLEGG Son Single 23 Delver at Stone Quarry Southowram   92
    Willie CLEGG Son Single 20 Engineering Fitter Southowram   92
    Annie CLEGG Daughter Single 18 Grocery Assistant Brighouse   92
    Herbert CLEGG Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Brighouse   92
    Fred CLEGG Son   12 Worsted Spinner Brighouse   92
6 58 School Street Martha BENTLEY Head Widow 63 Living on Own Means Bradford   92
    Abigail FIRTH Boarder Widow 76 Living on Own Means Bradford entry Abigal 92
    Emma HOLDEN Visitor Single 20 Shop Assistant Farnley, Leeds   92
7 60 School Street Paul BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 75 Living on Own Means Bradford   92
    Tabitha PETTY Sister Widow 72 Living on Own Means Bradford   92
8 62 School Street William SYKES Head Married 53 Forgeman Bradford   92
    Mary SYKES Wife Married 50   Bradford   92
    Annie SYKES Daughter Single 21 Cotton Twister Bradford   92
    Albert SYKES Son Single 18 Steam Hammer Driver Bradford   92
    Harry SYKES Son   10   Bradford   92
    Edith May SYKES Daughter   6   Bradford   92
9 64 School Street Peter BRIGGS Head Married 50 Forgeman Bradford   92
    Sophia BRIGGS Wife Married 47   Bradford   92
    Maud Mary BRIGGS Daughter Married 20   Bradford   92
    Mabel BRIGGS Daughter Single 18 Mantle Saleswoman Bradford   92
    Gertrude BRIGGS Daughter Single 16   Bradford   92
10 66 Chapman Terrace Fred PYRAH Head Married 40 Painter (House) Bradford   92
    Hannah PYRAH Wife Married 42   Bradford   92
    Minnie PYRAH Daughter Single 17   Bradford   92
11 68 Chapman Terrace Simeon CHAPMAN Head Married 59 Retired Farmer Bradford   92
    Elizabeth CHAPMAN Wife Married 57   Bradford   92
    Alice Maud CHAPMAN Daughter Single 20 Milliner at home Bradford   92
12 70 Chapman Terrace William WILSON Head Married 37 Boot & Slipper Merchant Bradford   92
    Mary Ann WILSON Wife Married 36   Bradford   92
    Annie Elizabeth WILSON Daughter Single 15 Pupil Teacher Bradford   92
13 72 Chapman Terrace Walter HANSON Head Married 43 Wool Sorter Bradford   92
    Elizabeth HANSON Wife Married 45   Bradford   92
    Edith Annie HANSON Daughter Single 21 Cotton Weaver Bradford   92
    Irvine HANSON Son Single 18 Wool Merchant's Clerk Bradford   92
14 74 Chapman Terrace Benjamin FLETCHER Head Married 41 Tailor Bradford   92
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 40   Bradford   92
    Horace Pyrah FLETCHER Son Single 16 Cabinet Maker Bradford   92
    Archibald Pyrah FLETCHER Son Single 14   Bradford   92
    Frances Lydia FLETCHER Daughter   7   Bradford entry Frances Lydies 92
  76 Chapman Terrace Uninhabited               92
15 78 Chapman Terrace Gathorne WILSON Head Married 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   93
    Clara Novello WILSON Wife Married 27   Bradford   93
    Laura Winifred WILSON Daughter   6   Bradford entry Laura Winniefred 93
    Elsie Louisa WILSON Daughter   2   Bradford   93
16 80 Chapman Terrace Willie BLACKBURN Head Widower 32 Railway Goods Clerk Cleckheaton   93
    Ida BLACKBURN Daughter   8   Bradford   93
    Lawrence E. BLACKBURN Son   5   Bradford   93
    Eliza BLACKBURN Mother Widow 70   Liversedge   93
17 Park Road Thackray SHARP Head Married 50 Contractor Bradford   93
    Sarah SHARP Wife Married 50   Bailiff Bridge entry Bailiffe Bridge 93
    Annie SHARP Daughter Single 21   Bradford   93
    Arthur SHARP Son Single 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   93
    Leonard SHARP Son Single 15 Mechanic Turner Bradford   93
18 Park Road Joseph STAINTHORPE Head Married 51 Labourer at Iron Works Bradford   93
    Mary STAINTHORPE Wife Married 49   Bradford   93
    James STAINTHORPE Son Single 24 Butcher Bradford   93
    Ann Jane STAINTHORPE Daughter Single 20 Silk Picker Bradford   93
    Eliza MITCHELL Daughter Married 29 Polish Weaver Factory Bradford   93
    Arthur MITCHELL Son-in-Law Married 30 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   93
19 Park Road Walter WHALEN Head Married 27 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   93
    Ann Elizabeth WHALEN Wife Married 28   Bradford   93
20 Park Road Mrs. J. EDMONDSON Head Widow 52   Cleckheaton   93
    Mary EDMONDSON Daughter Single 26 Tailor Bradford   93
    John Robert EDMONDSON Son Single 24 Grocer Assistant Bradford entry Jno Robert 93
    Lucy Jane EDMONDSON Daughter Single 21 Assistant School Mistress Bradford   93
    Emily EDMONDSON Daughter Single 19 Assistant School Mistress Bradford   93
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Sister Single 54 Living on Own Means Bradford   93
21 Park Road John Smith WOOD Head Married 43 Plumber etc Lead etc ? Bradford   93
    Rachel WOOD Wife Married 30   Altofts, Normanton   93
    Maude WOOD Daughter   10   Bradford   93
    John William WOOD Son   7   Bradford entry John Wm 93
22 Park Road Joseph BOYES Head Married 53 Joiner Bradford   93
    Elizabeth BOYES Wife Married 54   Bradford   93
    Frank BOYES Son Single 19 Apprentice to Compositor Bradford   93
    Joseph H. BOYES Son   11   Bradford   93
23 Park Road William Orr ORRELL Head Married 56 Wool Merchant's Clerk Scotland   93
    Elizabeth ORRELL Wife Married 55   Bradford   93
    John Henry ORRELL Son Married 28 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   93
    Christina Ann Orr ORRELL Daughter Single 18 Dressmaker Bradford   93
    Isabella ORRELL Daughter-in-Law Married 21   Lancashire, Wigan entry Lancs. 93
    Ann E. O. ORRELL Granddaughter   6m   Bradford   93
24 Park Road Stephen BEST Head Married 54 Forgeman Bradford   93
    Sarah Jane BEST Wife Married 52   Bradford   93
    Fred BEST Son Single 23 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   93
    Benjamin W. ALLERTON Boarder Single 25 Steam Crane Fitter Farsley   93
25 Park Road Mary RHODES Head Widow 63   Bradford   93
    Hannah J BROOK Daughter Widow 36 Silk Weaver Bradford   93
    Joseph KELLETT Son Widower 26 Painter Bradford   93
26 Park Road Joseph T. CHILDE Head Married 44 Doctor's Clerk Bradford   93
    Emma CHILDE Wife Married 45   Bradford   93
    Ann T. CHILDE Daughter Single 21   Bradford   93
    Lilian CHILDE Daughter Single 19 Burler Worsted Coatings Bradford   93
    Walter CHILDE Son Single 17 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   93
    Rowland CHILDE Son   11   Bradford   93
27 Park Road John Henry HELLIWELL Head Married 50 Gardner Public Parks Sowerby Bridge entry John Hy 93
    Eliza A. HELLIWELL Wife Married 49   Halifax   93
28 Park Road Thomas WOODCOCK Head Married 44 Superintendent Assurance Company Bradford   93
    Susannah WOODCOCK Wife Married 44   Bradford entry Sussanah 93
    Mary J WOODCOCK Daughter Single 16 Monitor in School Bradford   93
    William P. WOODCOCK Son Single 14 Scholar Bradford   93
29 Park Road Mary A. PEARSON Head Widow 74   Bradford   93
30 Park Road Matthias BYWATER Head Single 48 Wool Merchant Bradford   94
    Florence BYWATER Sister Single 35 Housemaid - Domestic Bradford   94
31 Park Road Elizabeth WRIGHT Head Widow 80   Burton nr Yorkshire entry Berton nr Yorkshire 94
    Theresa E. GIBSON Daughter Married 42   Bradford   94
    Theresa E. GIBSON Granddaughter Single 16   Bradford   94
    Robert E. EVENDEN Visitor Single 50 Mechanical Inventor Kent, Folkestone entry Folkstone 94
32 Park Road Dyson SYKES Head Married 30 Assistant Superintendent Huddersfield   94
    Amy J SYKES Wife Married 28   Huddersfield   94
    Norman SYKES Son   5   Hull   94
    Bertha SYKES Daughter   5m   Bradford   94
33 Park Road Enoch SMITH Head Married 39 Mechanical Engineer Bradford   94
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 40   Bradford   94
    Gertrude E. SMITH Daughter Single 15 Scholar Bradford   94
    Winifred SMITH Daughter   8   Bradford   94
34 Park Road Hannah TAYLOR Head Widow 70 Living on Own Means Halifax   94
    Benjamin HIRST Grandson   11   Bradford   94
    Amy CLAYTON Servant Single 20 Servant - Domestic Halifax   94
35 Park Road George G. BARRACLOUGH Head Married 59 Retired Civil Engineer Bradford   94
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 55   Bradford   94
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 25 Woolen Weaver Bradford   94
    Walter BARRACLOUGH Son Widower 23 Cashier & Bookkeeper Bradford   94
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Bradford   94
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 15   Bradford   94
36 201 Halifax Road John William ACKROYD Head Married 46 Living on Own Means Bradford entry John Wm 94
    Sarah ACKROYD Wife Married 39   Huddersfield   94
37 203 Halifax Road Sarah PRATT Head Widow 57   Wakefield   94
    Ann E. MORTIMER Daughter Single 34   Bradford Deaf & Dumb 94
    Irvine PRATT Son Single 19 Stage Artist - Painter Bradford   94
    James PRATT Boarder Single 39 Wool Warehouseman Bradford   94
    Sarah PEEL Boarder Single 23 Cotton Winder Sheffield   94
    William PEEL Boarder Single 35 Striker for Blacksmith Sheffield   94
    Eleanor PEEL Visitor Single 27 Servant - Domestic Sheffield   94
38 205 Halifax Road William PEARSON Head Married 59 Yarn Warehouseman Halifax   94
    Isabella PEARSON Wife Married 57   Halifax   94
    Emily PEARSON Daughter Single 28 Worsted Spinner Halifax   94
    John T. PEARSON Son Single 25 Milling Machinist Halifax   94
    Harry PEARSON Son Single 22 Foreman Tin Box Maker Halifax   94
    Sarah H. PEARSON Daughter Single 18   Halifax   94
39 72 Fiddler Hill Arthur SMITH Head Married 33 Steam Engine Fitter Bradford   94
    Sarah E. SMITH Wife Married 35   Leeds   94
    Minnie SMITH Daughter   8   Bradford   94
    Isaac SMITH Son   6   Bradford   94
40 70 Fiddler Hill Dan HIRST Head Married 41 Mason Contractor Bradford   94
    Mary A. HIRST Wife Married 35   Skipton   94
    Leonard HIRST Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   94
    Harold HIRST Son   9   Bradford   94
    Sarah H. HIRST Daughter   7   Bradford   94
    Edith HIRST Daughter   6   Bradford   94
    Albert HIRST Son   4   Bradford   94
41 68 Fiddler Hill Charles HIRST Head Married 53 Coal Miner Bradford   94
    Lavinia HIRST Wife Married 58   Bradford entry Lavina 94
    Joab HIRST Son Single 30 *** Dyer Bradford   94
    Sarah HIRST Daughter Single 15 Machine Minder Bradford   94
    Mary A. KELLETT No Entry Widow 83   Bradford   94
    Edward KELLETT No Entry Single 54 Coal Miner Bradford   94
42 66 Fiddler Hill Eliza KNOWLES Head Widow 53   Bradford   95
    Willie Henry KNOWLES Son Single 26 Machine Maker - Turner Bradford entry Willie Hy 95
    Florence E. KNOWLES Daughter Single 23 Burler & Mender - Woolen Bradford   95
    John G. KNOWLES Son Single 17 Wool Warehouseman Bradford   95
43 64 Fiddler Hill William BROOK Head Married 44 Attendance Officer - School Board Bradford   95
    Emma BROOK Wife Married 43   Bradford   95
    Hannah BROOK Daughter Single 18 Pupil Teacher - Church School Bradford   95
44 62 Fiddler Hill William BELL Head Married 32 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   95
    Lucy BELL Wife Married 30   Bradford   95
    Fred BELL Son   4   Bradford   95
45 60 Fiddler Hill Paul PYRAH Head Married 40 Coal Miner - Hewer Underground Leeds   95
    Zillah PYRAH Wife Married 41   Bradford   95
    William PYRAH Son Single 18 Coal Hurrier - Underground Bradford   95
    Harry PYRAH Son   13 Coal Hurrier - Underground Bradford   95
    Florence E. PYRAH Niece   6   Barnsley   95
46 58 Fiddler Hill Arthur BARRACLOUGH Head Married 29 Dyehouse Labourer Bradford   95
    Hannah M. BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   Bradford   95
    Eleanor BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5   Bradford   95
    Willie BARRACLOUGH Son   4   Bradford   95
    Herbert BARRACLOUGH Son   2   Bradford   95
47 56 Fiddler Hill Mary A. SMITH Head Widow 64 Living on Own Means Birstall   95
48 54 Fiddler Hill Joseph SUCKSMITH Head Widower 64 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   95
    Mary SUCKSMITH Daughter Single 40 Machine Minder - Worsted Mill Bradford   95
    Emma SUCKSMITH Daughter Single 35   Bradford   95
    Ophelia SUCKSMITH Daughter Single 23 Machine Minder - Worsted Mill Bradford   95
    Maria SUCKSMITH Daughter Single 19 Machine Minder - Worsted Mill Bradford   95
    Harry SUCKSMITH Grandson   9   Bradford   95
49 52 Fiddler Hill James PEARSON Head Widower 64 Boot Maker Birstall   95
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter Single 36 Reeler - Worsted Mill Bradford   95
    William PEARSON Son Widower 28 Boot Maker Bradford   95
50 50 Fiddler Hill Joseph H. SEED Head Married 37 Hammerman - Iron Works Bradford   95
    Mary H. SEED Wife Married 35   Bradford   95
    Elsie SEED Daughter   9   Bradford   95
    Jimmy SEED Father Married 65 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford entry Jimmey 95
51 48 Fiddler Hill George BEANEY Head Married 50 Iron Refiner Canterbury, Chilham entry Chillam 95
    Alice BEANEY Wife Married 51   Bradford   95
    Annie STOCKS Niece Single 24 Silk Weaver Bradford   95
52 46 Fiddler Hill Jonas STOCKS Head Married 43 Cast Iron Turner Bradford   95
    Alice STOCKS Wife Married 45   Bradford   95
    Susannah STOCKS Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   95
53 44 Fiddler Hill Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 53 Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   95
    Sarah A. BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 52   Bradford   95
    Willie BARRACLOUGH Son Single 23 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   95
    Emily BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 21 Worsted Spinner Bradford   95
    Annie BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   95
    Levi BARRACLOUGH Son Single 14 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   95
54 42 Fiddler Hill Jonas KELLETT Head Married 21 Coal Miner - Hewer Underground Bradford   95
    Maud M. KELLETT Wife Married 22   Bradford   95
    Annie KELLETT Daughter   2   Bradford   95
    Nora KELLETT Daughter   11m   Bradford   95
55 40 Fiddler Hill William ALDERTON Head Married 56 Tripe Dresser Norfolk   95
    Jane ALDERTON Wife Married 53   Suffolk   95
    Jane H. WOODHEAD Daughter Married 25   Bradford   95
    Jonas WOODHEAD Son-in-Law Married 27 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   95
56 38 Fiddler Hill Hannah STOCKS Head Single 72   Bradford   95
    Selina STOCKS Sister Single 68   Bradford   95
    Samuel HORN Nephew Single 46 Retired Butcher Bradford   95
    Annie E. STOCKS Niece Single 39 Mohair Reeler Bradford   95
    Joshua STOCKS Nephew Single 28 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   95
    Samuel STOCKS Nephew Single 28 Shoeing Smith Bradford   95
57 Blenheim Mount Richard DALBY Head Widower 52 Engine Turner Latheman Halifax   96
    Mary A. DALBY Daughter Single 15   Halifax   96
    Joseph W. DALBY Son   12   Halifax   96
    Nellie DALBY Daughter   9   Halifax entry Nelly 96
58 Blenheim Mount Arthur POPPLETON Head Married 39 Sergeant Bradford City Police Darton   96
    Harriet POPPLETON Wife Married 36   Huddersfield   96
    Elsie POPPLETON Daughter   8   Bradford   96
    Jack POPPLETON Son   9m   Bradford   96
59 Blenheim Mount Miles HOLROYD Head Married 45 Small Wire Drawer Bradford   96
    Rose A. HOLROYD Wife Married 43   Bradford   96
    Frederick HOLROYD Son Single 22 Plasterer Bradford   96
    Susannah HOLROYD Daughter Single 19 Dressmaker Bradford   96
    Lucy HOLROYD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   96
    Horace HOLROYD Son   8   Bradford   96
60 Blenheim Mount James CASS Head Widower 63 Living on Own Means Bradford   96
    Mercy CASS Daughter Single 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   96
    Clarinda CASS Daughter Single 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford   96
    Sarah A. CASS Daughter Single 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   96
    Mary A. CASS Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   96
61 1 Brunswick Place Thomas BELL Head Married 67 Horse Keeper on Farm Allerthorpe   96
    Charlotte BELL Wife Married 63   Hayton   96
    Thomas BELL Son Single 36 Puddler - Iron Works Allerthorpe   96
    Lucy E. BELL Daughter Single 17   Bradford   96
  2 Brunswick Place Uninhabited               96
62 3 Brunswick Place Mark ROBINSON Head Married 23 Colliery Weighman Bradford   96
    Emily ROBINSON Wife Married 22   Bradford   96
63 Brunswick Place Benjamin BAXTER Head Widower 69 Worsted Spinner Bradford   96
    Mary A. BAXTER Daughter Single 30   Bradford   96
    Susan SMITH Sister-in-Law Widow 69   Bradford   96
64 Manor Row John E. DALBY Head Married 40 Engine Fitter Bradford   96
    Julia DALBY Wife Married 39   Bradford   96
    Edgar DALBY Son   12   Bradford   96
65 Manor Row Joseph WILSON Head Married 44 Carpenter at Carpet Mill Leeds   96
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 29   Bradford   96
    Florence E. WILSON Daughter   2   Bradford   96
66 44 Manor Row William HARKER Head Married 62 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   96
    Diana HARKER Wife Married 58   Bradford   96
    Rose HARKER Daughter Single 38 Worsted Weaver Bradford   96
    William HARKER Son Single 23 Professor of Music Bradford   96
    Frank HARKER Son Single 17 Warehouse Boy - Stuff Bradford   96
67 46 Manor Row Charles WORSNOP Head Married 68 Retired Iron Worker Bradford   96
    Elizabeth WORSNOP Wife Married 66   Bradford   96
    Richard WORSNOP Son Single 35 Hawker & Carrier Bradford   96
68 48 Manor Row Brook BOTTOMLEY Head Married 37 Striker for Blacksmith Bradford   96
    Mary E. BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 39   Bradford   96
    Annie BOTTOMLEY Daughter   4   Bradford   96
69 Manor Row William HALEY Head Married 37 Window Cleaner Penistone entry Penniston 96
    Elizabeth HALEY Wife Married 34   Leicestershire entry Leceistershire 96
    Abraham HALEY Son   12 Cotton Spinner Bradford   96
    Edith HALEY Daughter   10   Bradford   96
    Wilfred HALEY Son   6   Bradford   96
    Miriam HALEY Daughter   3m   Bradford entry Miream 96
70 50 Manor Row Frances DALBY Head Widow 69   Bradford entry Francess 96
    Jemima DALBY Daughter Single 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   96
71 52 Manor Row Laura STEAD Head Single 34 Washer Woman Norfolk, Coney Weston entry Coney Westner 96
72 54 Manor Row Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Head Widow 67 Living on Own Means Bradford   96
  56 Manor Row Uninhabited               96
73 58 Manor Row John LUMB Head Widower 61 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   96
    John LUMB Grandson Single 18 Piece Hooker Bradford   96
74 60 Manor Row John R. COLBERT Head Married 19 Furnace Stoker - Iron works Bradford   97
    Hannah COLBERT Wife Married 20   Bradford   97
75 66 Manor Row William SMITH Head Married 39 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   97
    Sophia SMITH Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver Armley   97
    Annie SMITH Daughter   9   Bradford   97
76 68 Manor Row Robert CLAYTON Head Widower 40 Coal Hewer - Underground Hightown   97
    Hannah CLAYTON Daughter Single 16   Hightown   97
    Harold CLAYTON Son Single 14 Apprentice - Warp Twister Hightown   97
    William CLAYTON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Hightown   97
    Charlotte CLAYTON Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   97
77 Manor Row Amos FAIRBURN Head Married 23 Stone Mason Bradford   97
    Alice E. FAIRBURN Wife Married 25   Suffolk, Beyton   97
    Esther M. FAIRBURN Daughter   1   Bradford   97
78 Manor Row William HARDY Head Married 26 Shoemaker Bradford   97
    Betty HARDY Wife Married 26   Bradford   97
    Norman HARDY Son   2   Bradford   97
79 Manor Row Henry BEALES Head Married 54 Carter on Farm Suffolk, Barningham   97
    Mary BEALES Wife Married 54   Thelnetham entry Theleham 97
80 Manor Row George WEBSTER Head Married 27 General Labourer Leeds   97
    Sarah A. WEBSTER Wife Married 27   Bradford   97
    Herbert WEBSTER Son   2   Bradford   97
    Horace V. WEBSTER Son   9m   Bradford   97
81 Brunswick Place Haydn WOOD Head Married 26 Wool Sorter Halifax   97
    Eleanor WOOD Wife Married 27 Woolen Weaver Bradford   97
82 Brunswick Place Frederick D. BOWIE Head Married 44 Twister & Drawer in Factory Bradford   97
    Polly BOWIE Wife Married 40   Bradford   97
83 Brunswick Place Ann BAILEY Head Widow 61   Bradford   97
    Alice BAILEY Daughter Single 29 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   97
    Arthur BAILEY Son Single 21 Cabinet Maker Bradford   97
    Abraham JONES Boarder Single 53 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   97
84 30 Brunswick Place Lewis WHITELEY Head Married 65 Billiard Room Attendant Halifax   97
    Nancy WHITELEY Wife Married 63   Bradford   97
85 3 Manor Row William A. COLBERT Head Married 46 Labourer - Iron Works Huntingdonshire   97
    Hannah COLBERT Wife Married 44   Bradford   97
    Sarah M. COLBERT Daughter Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   97
    Agnes COLBERT Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   97
    Allen COLBERT Son Single 17 Hammerman - Iron Works Bradford   97
    Lilian COLBERT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   97
    Willie COLBERT Son   7   Bradford entry daughter 97
86 5 Manor Row David BOWERS Head Married 35 Journeyman Joiner Halifax   97
    Mary BOWERS Wife Married 37 Silk & Cotton Burler Bradford   97
    Clara N. BOWERS Daughter Single 14   Bradford   97
87 7 Manor Row Ernest THORNTON Head Married 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   97
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 35 Cotton & Silk Burler Bradford   97
    Phoebe THORNTON Daughter   9   Bradford   97
88 2 Portland Street John William NAYLOR Head Married 39 Gas Fitter Rastrick entry John Wm 97
    Mary NAYLOR Wife Married 42   Pollington   97
89 4 Portland Street Joshua Henry DRAPER Head Married 39 Labourer at Chemical Works Bradford entry Joshua Hy 97
    Martha H. DRAPER Wife Married 38 Silk Weaver Bradford   97
    Amelia DRAPER Daughter Single 16 Silk Weaver Bradford   97
90 6 Portland Street Benjamin HIRD Head Single 33 Wool Weaver Bradford   97
91 8 Portland Street Sugden DALBY Head Married 34 Locomotive Engine Driver Bradford   97
    Olive DALBY Wife Married 35   Bradford   97
    Alice DALBY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   97
    Maud E. DALBY Daughter   11   Bradford entry Maude E 97
    Ida DALBY Daughter   9   Bradford   97
    Martha H. DALBY Daughter   5   Bradford   97
    Minnie DALBY Daughter   1   Bradford   97
92 10 Portland Street Sam CROSSLAND Head Single 42 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   97
93 12 Portland Street Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 40 Chemical Maker Bradford   98
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Boston   98
    Edgar PRIESTLEY Son   10   Bradford   98
  14 Portland Street Uninhabited               98
94 16 Portland Street Elizabeth A. STANLEY Head Widow 44   Bradford   98
    Emily STANLEY Daughter Single 24 Yarn Twister Bradford   98
    Fred STANLEY Son Single 18 Calico Printer Bradford   98
    Gertrude STANLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   98
95 18 Portland Street Uphema MYERS Head Widow 70   Bradford   98
    Alfred MYERS Son Single 28 Chain Maker Bradford   98
96 20 Portland Street Christopher EDMONDSON Head Single 43 Cattle Dealer Bradford   98
    Annie EDMONDSON Sister Single 51 Living on Own Means Bradford   98
    Annie E. EDMONDSON Niece Single 22 Assistant School Mistress Bradford   98
97 1 Portland Street William SUCKSMITH Head Married 37 Engine Maker Blacksmith Bradford   98
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 32   Derbyshire, Chesterfield   98
    Herbert SUCKSMITH Son   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   98
    Norman SUCKSMITH Son   10   Bradford   98
    Albert SUCKSMITH Son   7   Bradford   98
    Irvine SUCKSMITH Son   4   Bradford   98
    Elizabeth SUCKSMITH Daughter   2   Bradford   98
98 3 Portland Street Thomas THORNTON Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Bradford   98
    Alice THORNTON Wife Married 27   Bradford   98
    Hilda THORNTON Daughter   4   Bradford   98
    Nellie THORNTON Daughter   3m   Bradford   98
99 5 Portland Street William PRATT Head Married 41 Dye Works Labourer Bradford   98
    Susannah PRATT Wife Married 40 Worsted Hanker Bradford   98
100 7 Portland Street Tom SLATER Head Married 27 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   98
    Violet SLATER Wife Married 27   Bradford   98
    Hilda SLATER Daughter   7   Bradford   98
    Ernest SLATER Son   1   Bradford   98
101 9 Portland Street James REID Head Married 28 Furnaceman - Iron Works Scotland   98
    Annie REID Wife Married 26   Bradford   98
    Amy REID Daughter   5   Bradford   98
    William A. REID Son   3   Bradford   98
    Mary A. REID Daughter   1   Bradford   98
102 11 Portland Street Abraham CORDINGLEY Head Married 54 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   98
    Mary A. CORDINGLEY Wife Married 53   Bradford   98
    Martha A. CORDINGLEY Daughter Single 22 Worsted Twister Bradford   98
    Maria CORDINGLEY Daughter Single 19 Worsted Twister Bradford   98
    Thomas W. CORDINGLEY Son Single 16 Coal Hurrier - Underground Bradford   98
    Willie CORDINGLEY Son   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   98
103 13 Portland Street Ann CROWTHER Head Widow 60   Bradford   98
    Martha SYKES Daughter Married 42 Mohair Drawer - Worsted Mill Bradford   98
    Thomas S. SMITH Son Single 26 Warp Dresser - Worsted Coatings Bradford   98
    Florence SMITH Granddaughter Single 15 Mohair Spinner Bradford   98
    Harry SYKES Grandson Single 14 Mohair Spinner Bradford   98
    Eleanor SYKES Granddaughter   2   Bradford   98
104 3 Tyrrel Street Fred BELL Head Married 27 Insurance Agent Bradford   98
    Beatrice H. BELL Wife Married 24   Hoyland, Barnsley   98
    Doris BELL Daughter   5m   Bradford   98
105 5 Tyrrel Street John DAVIES Head Married 39 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   98
    Annie DAVIES Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver Bradford   98
    Gertrude DAVIES Daughter   10   Bradford   98
106 7 Tyrrel Street John THOROGOOD Head Married 45 Iron Works Labourer Cambridgeshire entry Cabridgeshire 98
    Elizabeth THOROGOOD Wife Married 51   Bradford   98
    Arthur THOROGOOD Son Single 22 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   98
    Elizabeth THOROGOOD Daughter Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   98
    Annie THOROGOOD Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   98
107 9 Tyrrel Street Arthur W. TORDOFF Head Married 27 Weaving Overlooker - Worsted Bradford   98
    Lucy TORDOFF Wife Married 23   Bradford   98
    Annie E. TORDOFF Daughter   1   Bradford   98
108 11 Tyrrel Street Thomas PAUL Head Married 34 Mechanic Turner - Iron & Steel Leeds   99
    Alice PAUL Wife Married 33   Pontefract   99
    Mary A. PAUL Daughter   8   Pontefract   99
    Winnifred H. PAUL Daughter   3   Pontefract entry Winnefrid 99
    Thomas E. PAUL Son   7   Pontefract   99
    James C. PAUL Son   1   Pontefract   99
109 Tyrrel Street Mary Jane HORTON Head Widow 60 Nurse for Confinement Mirfield   99
  13 Tyrrel Street Uninhabited               99
110 15 Tyrrel Street Sam WILKINSON Head Married 27 Wool Comber Bradford   99
    Zillah WILKINSON Wife Married 32   Bradford   99
    Sarah A. WILKINSON Daughter   10m   Bradford   99
111 17 Tyrrel Street James WALKER Head Married 38 Railway Relayer Halifax   99
    Rebecca WALKER Wife Married 37   Bradford   99
112 2 Tyrrel Street William BRYDEN Head Married 48 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   99
    Matilda BRYDEN Wife Married 47   Bradford   99
    John BRYDEN Son Single 20 Stuff Warehouse Clerk Bradford   99
113 4 Tyrrel Street Martha WOMERSLEY Head Widow 41 Cotton Weaver Bradford   99
    Ruth DAWSON Daughter Married 22   Bradford   99
    Hannah WOMERSLEY Daughter Single 20 Cotton Weaver Bradford   99
    Arthur DAWSON Son-in-Law Married 25 Brewer's Labourer Halifax   99
    Harry DAWSON Grandson   5m   Bradford   99
114 6 Tyrrel Street Charlie RAYNER Head Married 28 Weaving Overlooker - Cotton Bradford   99
    Hannah RAYNER Wife Married 26   Bradford   99
115 8 Tyrrel Street Walter GRAY Head Married 39 Rivet Maker Bradford   99
    Rose H. GRAY Wife Married 45 Cotton & Silk Winder Bradford   99
    Arthur GRAY Son Single 15 Apprentice Mechanic Bradford   99
    Mary GRAY Mother Widow 72   Bradford   99
116 10 Tyrrel Street James W. GALLAGHER Head Married 26 Dyer's Labourer Halifax   99
    Annie M. GALLAGHER Wife Married 28   Boston Spa   99
    Florence GALLAGHER Daughter   4   Bradford   99
    Frank GALLAGHER Son   11m   Bradford   99
117 12 Tyrrel Street Sarah H. FORD Head Single 34   Bradford   99
    Ann FORD Sister Single 31   Bradford   99
    Joshua FORD Brother Single 18 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford   99
    Vernon LIGHTOWLERS Brother-in-Law Married 27 Labourer on Railway Bradford   99
    Martha E. LIGHTOWLERS Sister Married 28   Bradford entry M. E. 99
    Doris LIGHTOWLERS Niece   4   Bradford   99
118 14 Tyrrel Street George William BRITTON Head Married 31 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford entry Geo. Wm. 99
    Hannah BRITTON Wife Married 29   Bradford   99
    Arthur BRITTON Son   6   Bradford   99
    Elsie BRITTON Daughter   4   Bradford   99
    Gladys BRITTON Daughter   2   Bradford   99
    Evelyn BRITTON Daughter   7m   Bradford   99
119 16 Tyrrel Street William JACKSON Head Married 63 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   99
    Sarah A. JACKSON Wife Married 63   Bradford   99
    Sam JACKSON Son Married 32 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   99
    Willie JACKSON Son Married 27 Joiner Bradford   99
    Edith JACKSON Daughter   12   Bradford   99
120 18 Tyrrel Street Thomas SHEDDEN Head Married 35 Worsted Spinner - Teamer Bradford   99
    Mary A. SHEDDEN Wife Married 32   Bradford   99
    Fred SHEDDEN Son   8   Bradford   99
    Lenora SHEDDEN Daughter   6   Bradford   99
    Jenny SHEDDEN Daughter   3   Bradford   99
    John SHEDDEN Son   1   Bradford   99
121 20 Tyrrel Street David BRIGG Head Married 53 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   99
    Hannah E. BRIGG Wife Married 43   Bradford   99
    Sam BRIGG Son Single 20 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   99
    Mary M. BRIGG Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   99
    Ellen BRIGG Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   99
    Arthur BRIGG Son   8   Bradford   99
122 22 Tyrrel Street Thomas MASKELL Head Married 38 Carter for Iron Works Lincolnshire   100
    Elizabeth MASKELL Wife Married 26   Lincolnshire   100
    Alice V. V. MASKELL Daughter   3   Lincolnshire   100
    Frederick W. MASKELL Son   2   Lincolnshire   100
    Thomas B. MASKELL Son   9m   Lincolnshire   100
123 24 Tyrrel Street Myles NORTH Head Married 29 Stone Mason Labourer Lightcliffe   100
    Phoebe NORTH Wife Married 33   Lincolnshire   100
    Joseph Henry NORTH Son   4   Haworth entry Joseph Hy. 100
    Ethel M. NORTH Daughter   10m   Bradford   100
124 26 Tyrrel Street John Henry SHARP Head Married 31 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Bradford entry John Hy. 100
    Mary SHARP Wife Married 31 Dressmaker Bradford   100
125 28 Tyrrel Street James THOMPSON Head Married 43 Living on Own Means Keighley Invalid; Paralyzed 100
    Ellen THOMPSON Wife Married 42   Bradford   100
    Lillian THOMPSON Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   100
126 1 Hope Street Lydia LIGHTOWLER Head Widow 59 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   100
    Hannah B. LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 38 Silk Weaver Bradford   100
    Emma J. LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 36 House Maid - Domestic Bradford   100
    Dorothy E. LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 23   Bradford   100
    Norman LIGHTOWLER Grandson   1   Bradford   100
127 3 Hope Street Malham NAYLOR Head Married 44 Stone Breaker Bradford poss. Malam 100
    Elizabeth A. NAYLOR Wife Married 43   Bradford   100
    Annie NAYLOR Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   100
    Emily NAYLOR Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   100
    Mary E. NAYLOR Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   100
    John E. NAYLOR Son   10   Bradford   100
128 5 Hope Street Albert BROOK Head Married 37 Iron Worker Bradford   100
    Martha A. BROOK Wife Married 37   Bradford   100
    Fred BROOK Son   8   Bradford   100
    Harry BROOK Son   5   Bradford   100
    Arthur BROOK Son   2   Bradford   100
129 7 Hope Street Joseph HALL Head Married 37 Picric Maker Leeds   100
    Hannah HALL Wife Married 41   Hull   100
    George SHAYMAN Stepson Single 15 Worsted Spinner Hunslet entry son 100
130 9 Hope Street Jonathan CLAYTON Head Widower 51 Colour Maker - Worsted Bradford   100
    Florence E. CLAYTON Daughter Single 25 Burler & Mender - Worsted Bradford   100
    William Garside CLAYTON Son Single 23 Overlooker - Worsted Bradford entry W. G. 100
    Annie B. CLAYTON Daughter Single 18 Pupil Teacher Bradford   100
131 11 Hope Street Robert DAWSON Head Married 24 Iron Works *** Bradford   100
    Florence DAWSON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   100
    Louisa HALEY Visitor Single 24   Bradford   100
132 13 Hope Street Willie SUGDEN Head Married 24 Stone Mason Bradford   100
    Lucy SUGDEN Wife Married 24   Nottinghamshire, Worksop entry Nottingham 100
    Edith SUGDEN Daughter   2m   Bradford   100
133 15 Hope Street Wilkinson PICKLES Head Married 27 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   100
    Hannah E. PICKLES Wife Married 28   Bradford   100
    Ivy PICKLES Daughter   5   Halifax   100
  17 Hope Street Uninhabited               100
134 19 Hope Street Milfred JAGGER Head Married 45 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   100
    Ann JAGGER Wife Married 40   Montgomeryshire   100
    Margaret JAGGER Daughter   3   Bradford   100
135 21 Hope Street Edna SCARBOROUGH Head Widow 47 Living on Own Means Bradford   100
136 23 Hope Street Lot Hill BOTTOMLEY Head Married 37 Charge Man of Signals Bradford   100
    Ruth A. BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 34   Bradford   100
    Alice BOTTOMLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   100
    Daisy BOTTOMLEY Daughter   9   Bradford   100
    Alfred BOTTOMLEY Son   6   Bradford   100
    Ezra BOTTOMLEY Son   4   Bradford   100
137 2 Hope Street Michael BOTTOMLEY Head Married 47 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   100
    Sophia BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 47   Bradford   100
    Albert H. BOTTOMLEY Son Single 23 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   100
    Ethel BOTTOMLEY Daughter Single 19   Bradford   100
138 4 Hope Street John HANSON Head Married 40 Painter & Paper Hanger Bradford   101
    Martha A. HANSON Wife Married 40   No Entry   101
    Norman HANSON Son   12   No Entry   101
    Harry HANSON Son   8   No Entry   101
139 6 Hope Street Mary HIGGINS Head Married 59   Devonshire   101
    Mary A. HIGGINS Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   101
140 8 Hope Street John William HIRST Head Married 39 Picric Acid Labourer Bradford entry John Wm & pickerick 101
    Mary E. HIRST Wife Married 33 Silk Weaver Penistone entry Peniston 101
    Lily HIRST Daughter   11   Bradford   101
    Evelyn HIRST Daughter   9   Bradford entry Eveline 101
    Hilda HIRST Daughter   5   Bradford   101
141 10 Hope Street Joseph SUGDEN Head Married 26 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   101
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife Married 22   Bradford   101
142 12 Hope Street Varley JOWETT Head Married 32 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   101
    Emma JOWETT Wife Married 33   Bradford   101
    Nellie JOWETT Daughter   1   Bradford   101
143 14 Hope Street Liversedge BARTLE Head Married 36 Iron Works - Iron Bundler Bradford   101
    Clara BARTLE Wife Married 36 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   101
    Ethel BARTLE Daughter   8   Bradford   101
144 16 Hope Street Irvine SHARP Head Married 29 Stone Mason Bradford   101
    Emily SHARP Wife Married 28   Bradford   101
145 18 Hope Street John ELLIS Head Widower 62 Labourer at Iron Works Halifax   101
    Mary ELLIS Daughter Single 26 Silk Weaver Bradford   101
    Emma ELLIS Daughter Single 18 Woolen Twister Bradford   101
146 20 Hope Street Robert RIMMINGTON Head Married 75 Living on Own Means Lancashire, Lancaster   101
    Ellen RIMMINGTON Wife Married 68   Bradford   101
    Richard S. RIMMINGTON Son No Entry 28 House Painter & Paper Hanger Bradford   101
147 1 Fountain Street Jane HANSON Head Widow 43 Butcher Bradford   101
    Florrie HANSON Daughter   8   Bradford   101
    Beatrice LYCETT Servant Single 14 Servant - Domestic Featherstone   101
148 3 Fountain Street Robert JACKSON Head Married 42 Crane Driver - Iron Works Derbyshire, Derby   101
    Agnes JACKSON Wife Married 38   Leeds   101
    John Henry JACKSON Son Single 16 Mechanic Turner Leeds entry John Hy 101
    Sidney JACKSON Son   12   Leeds   101
    Bertie JACKSON Son   9   Leeds   101
    Clifford JACKSON Son   7   Leeds   101
149 5 Fountain Street Walter ISHERWOOD Head Married 35 Silk Weaving Overlooker Bradford   101
    Emma ISHERWOOD Wife Married 32   Bradford   101
    Fred ISHERWOOD Son   11   Liversedge   101
    Herbert ISHERWOOD Son   8   Bradford   101
    Albert ISHERWOOD Son   5   Bradford   101
    Ida ISHERWOOD Daughter   4   Bradford   101
150 7 Fountain Street Joseph AINLEY Head Married 32 Blacksmith Striker Bradford   101
    Ann E. AINLEY Wife Married 35   Bradford   101
    Eva AINLEY Daughter   5   Bradford   101
    Herbert V. AINLEY Son   1   Bradford   101
    William SUGDEN Brother-in-Law Single 32 Shoemaker Bradford entry brother 101
151 9 Fountain Street Albert DAWSON Head Married 33 Police Officer Bradford   101
    Mary DAWSON Wife Married 30   Bradford   101
    Harry A. DAWSON Son   6   Bradford   101
    Florrie DAWSON Daughter   5   Bradford   101
152 11 Fountain Street William GRAY Head Married 35 Joiner Bradford   101
    Mary A. GRAY Wife Married 30   Bradford   101
    Harold GRAY Son   1   Bradford   101
153 13/21 Fountain Street John George BEALES Head Married 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Normanby entry John Geo 101
    Eliza BEALES Wife Married 30   Bradford   101
    Joseph H. R. BEALES Son   2   Bradford no entry in relationship 101
    Doris W. BEALES Daughter   1   Bradford same 101
154 15 Fountain Street Mary A. HULLAH Head Widow 65 Living on Own Means Bradford entry Huller 101
155 19 Fountain Street S. BIRKBY Head Widow 39 Living on Own Means Staffordshire   101
156 17 Fountain Street Eliza JOWETT Head Widow 58 Living on Own Means Bradford   101
157 23 Fountain Street Benjamin GARSIDE Head Married 59 Line F*** Man Bradford   102
    Elizabeth GARSIDE Wife Married 50   Bradford   102
    Ann GARSIDE Daughter Single 27 Burler & Mender - Worsted Bradford   102
158 25 Fountain Street William BEST Head Married 58 Ball Furnaceman Bradford   102
    Matilda BEST Wife Married 58   Bradford   102
    Alice BEST Daughter Single 35 Burler - Worsted Bradford   102
159 27 Fountain Street Emma WATTERSON Head Widow 60   Bradford   102
    Amy WATTERSON Daughter Single 21 Worsted Drawer Bradford   102
    Eliza WATTERSON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   102
    Nellie KERSHAW Granddaughter   8   Bradford   102
160 29 Fountain Street James Mann KELLY Head Married 26 Police Constable Leeds   102
    Martha A. KELLY Wife Married 25   Bradford   102
    Ellen KELLY Mother Widow 53 Month Nurse Bradford   102
161 31 Fountain Street Charles CLEGG Head Married 30 Iron Moulder Bradford   102
    Patience CLEGG Wife Married 29   Bradford   102
    Elizabeth CLEGG Daughter   4   Bradford   102
    James CLEGG Son   1   Bradford   102
162 33/35 Fountain Street James BOOTH Head Married 54 Boot & Shoe Maker Bradford   102
    Ellen BOOTH Wife Married 44   Bradford   102
    Jonathan BOOTH Son Single 26 Iron Worker Bradford   102
    Arthur BOOTH Son Single 19 Wool Comber Bradford   102
    Walter BOOTH Son Single 17 Iron Worker Bradford   102
    Fred BOOTH Son Single 15 Coal Labourer Bradford   102
    Edith BOOTH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   102
    Ethel BOOTH Daughter   9   Bradford   102
    Violet A. WIDDOP Stepdaughter Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford entry daughter 102
    Mary WIDDOP Stepdaughter Single 20 Worsted Drawer Heckmondwike entry daughter 102
163 37 Fountain Street James H. BARRACLOUGH Head Married 51 Hammerman - Iron Works Bradford   102
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 49   Bradford   102
164 39 Fountain Street Isaac KNOWLES Head Married 49 Blacksmith Bradford   102
    Mary J. KNOWLES Wife Married 50   Bradford   102
    Martha H. KNOWLES Daughter Single 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   102
    William KNOWLES Son Single 23 Blacksmith Striker Bradford   102
  2 Fountain Street Uninhabited               102
165 4 Fountain Street Rose H. CLEGG Head Married 45   Bradford   102
    Ruth CLEGG Daughter Single 20 Glissade? Weaver Bradford   102
    John W. CLEGG Son Single 18 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   102
    Lavina CLEGG Daughter Single 16 Burler - Glissade? Bradford   102
    Emma CLEGG Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   102
    George E. CLEGG Son   11   Bradford   102
166 6 Fountain Street Susey ELLIS Head Widow 43   Bradford poss. Susy 102
    Sam ELLIS Son Single 22 Shunter - Railway Bradford   102
167 8 Fountain Street George PEARSON Head Married 72 Living on Own Means Bradford   102
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 74   Bradford   102
168 12 Fountain Street Walter MYERS Head Married 33 Cinder Burner Bradford   102
    Jane A. MYERS Wife Married 34   Bradford   102
    David H. MYERS Son   9   Bradford   102
169 14 Fountain Street Annie BARTLE Head Single 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   102
    Mary A. BARTLE Sister Single 29   Bradford   102
    David BARTLE Brother Single 23 Blacksmith Striker Bradford   102
    William BARTLE Brother Single 21 Blacksmith Bradford   102
170 16 Fountain Street Joseph SEPHTON Head Married 32 Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   102
    Emma SEPHTON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   102
    Harry SEPHTON Son   5   Bradford   102
    Arthur SEPHTON Son   1   Bradford   102
171 18 Fountain Street Jane HALLIWELL Head Widow 52   Bradford   103
    Ada HALLIWELL Daughter Single 26 Burler & Mender - Worsted Bradford   103
    Mary HALLIWELL Daughter Single 24 Burler & Mender - Worsted Bradford   103
    Walter HALLIWELL Son Single 21 Cotton Twister Bradford   103
    Willie HALLIWELL Son Single 19 Cotton Twister Bradford   103
    Annie HALLIWELL Daughter Single 16 Burler & Mender - Worsted Bradford   103
    Nanney WORSNOP Boarder Widow 67 Burler & Mender - Worsted Bradford poss. Nanny 103
172 20 Fountain Street John Matthew SUGDEN Head Married 47 Lamplighter - Gas Bradford   103
    Maria SUGDEN Wife Married 43   Bradford   103
    Hannah SUGDEN Daughter Single 18 Stuff Weaver Bradford   103
173 1 Victoria Street John GIBSON Head Married 36 Turntable Fitter - Railway Bradford   103
    Hannah GIBSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   103
    Harry GIBSON Son   12 Bobbin Pegger for Weaving Bradford   103
    Ernest A. GIBSON Son   2   Bradford   103
174 3 Victoria Street Mary A. STEAD Head Widow 70   Halifax   103
    Lucy STEAD Daughter Single 41 Silk Burler Halifax   103
    Mary STEAD Daughter Single 34 Silk Weaver Halifax   103
175 5 Victoria Street Jonathan BOTTOMLEY Head Married 68 Labourer - Iron Works Halifax   103
    Tamar BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 67   Bradford entry Taymer 103
176 7 Victoria Street Walter PARKINSON Head Married 41 Slater - Railway Bradford   103
    Mary A. PARKINSON Wife Married 39   Bradford   103
    Lilian PARKINSON Daughter   12   Bradford   103
    Amy PARKINSON Daughter   8   Bradford   103
    Norman PARKINSON Son   6   Bradford   103
    Minnie PARKINSON Daughter   5   Bradford   103
    Hetty PARKINSON Daughter   3   Bradford entry Hettey 103
    Willie PARKINSON Son   1   Bradford   103
177 9 Victoria Street Samuel HINCHLIFFE Head Widower 52 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey entry Hincliffe 103
    Carrie HINCHLIFFE Daughter Single 21 Cotton Spinner Drighlington same 103
178 11 Victoria Street Fred BARRACLOUGH Head Married 26 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   103
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   103
179 13 Victoria Street Titus H. BOTTOMLEY Head Married 31 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   103
    Sophia BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 35   Leeds   103
180 15 Victoria Street Sam SMITHIES Head Widower 50 Iron Plate Roller - Iron Works Brighouse   103
    Minnie SMITHIES Daughter Single 20 Silk & Cotton Weaver Bradford   103
181 17 Victoria Street Harriet BRAYSHAW Head Widow 75 Living on Own Means Bradford   103
182 19 Victoria Street Samuel PARSONS Head Married 39 Police Constable Sussex, Brighton   103
    Elizabeth PARSONS Wife Married 39   Otley   103
    Mabel R. PARSONS Daughter   8   Bradford   103
183 21 Victoria Street John W. PLATTS Head Married 28 Milk Dealer Bradford   103
    Annie PLATTS Wife Married 27   Bradford   103
    Horace PLATTS Son   4m   Bradford   103
184 23 Victoria Street Frank BOTTOMLEY Head Married 40 Cotton Warp Twister Halifax   103
    Susy BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 36 Silk Weaver Bradford   103
    Eliza BOTTOMLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   103
    Clara BOTTOMLEY Daughter   8   Bradford   103
    Ada BOTTOMLEY Daughter   4   Bradford   103
185 25 Victoria Street Enoch GRAY Head Married 42 Joiner Bradford   103
    Emily GRAY Wife Married 41   Bradford   103
    Sidney GRAY Son Single 14 Clerk Goods Dept. - Railway Bradford entry Sydney 103
    Mabel GRAY Daughter   4   Bradford   103
186 2 Victoria Street Edwin BENNETT Head Married 31 Railway Goods Guard Sowerby   103
    Agnes BENNETT Wife Married 30   Norland   103
    Eric V. BENNETT Son   8   Sowerby   103
    Annie BENNETT Daughter   6   Sowerby   103
    Horace BENNETT Son   4   Sowerby   103
    Norman BENNETT Son   2   Sowerby   103
187 4 Victoria Street James Henry LODGE Head Married 56 Fitter of Machinery Huddersfield entry James Hy 104
    Sarah M. LODGE Wife Married 54   Huddersfield   104
    Dyson LODGE Son Single 23 Iron Puddler Cleckheaton   104
    Emily A. LODGE Daughter Single 20 Silk Weaver Cleckheaton   104
    James A. LODGE Son Single 18 Fitter of Machines Cleckheaton   104
    Willie N. LODGE Son Single 14 Butcher's Boy Bradford   104
    Evelyn LODGE Daughter   11   Bradford   104
  6 Victoria Street Away Visiting               104
188 8 Victoria Street George DEAN Head Married 59 Plate Layer Leicestershire entry Leicester 104
    Elizabeth DEAN Wife Married 58   Newport   104
    Sarah A. DEAN Daughter Single 24 Worsted Drawer New Wortley   104
    Charles Henry DEAN Son Single 22 Wool Comber New Wortley entry Charles Hy 104
    Mary A. DEAN Daughter Single 20 Worsted Twister Bradford   104
189 10 Victoria Street Albert BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Coal Hewer - Underground Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancs. 104
    Mary J. BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 26   Bradford   104
    Annetta BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   Bradford   104
    Annie BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   Bradford   104
    Florrie BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   Bradford entry Florry 104
190 12 Victoria Street Ellen MARSDEN Head Widow 51   Lancashire, St. Helens entry Lancs. 104
    Alice MARSDEN Daughter Single 21 Worsted Twister Bradford   104
    Arthur MARSDEN Son Single 18 Hammer Lad - Iron Works Bradford   104
    Albert MARSDEN Son Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   104
    Olive MARSDEN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   104
191 14 Victoria Street John LIGHTOWLER Head Married 46 Labourer at Iron Works Bradford   104
    Harriet LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 43   Bradford   104
    Edith LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 20 Worsted Burler Bradford   104
    Annie LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 15 Cotton Winder Bradford   104
192 16 Victoria Street William BRAYSHAW Head Married 38 Labourer at Iron Works Bradford   104
    Mary E. BRAYSHAW Wife Married 42   Bradford   104
    Annie BRAYSHAW Daughter Single 18 Cotton Winder Bradford   104
    Harry BRAYSHAW Son Single 15 Mechanic Turner Bradford   104
193 18 Victoria Street John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 22 Engine Cleaner - Railway Bradford   104
    Lucy BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23 Piece Picker Bradford   104
194 20 Victoria Street Timothy BLACKBURN Head Married 37 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   104
    Louisa BLACKBURN Wife Married 37 Worsted Reeler Bradford   104
    John E. BLACKBURN Son Single 14 Worsted Roving Pegger Bradford   104
    Minnie BLACKBURN Daughter   12 Worsted Tube Pegger Bradford   104
195 22 Victoria Street Alfred STAINTHORPE Head Married 39 House Painter Bradford   104
    Mary A. STAINTHORPE Wife Married 37   Sheffield   104
    Walter STAINTHORPE Son   12 Wool Winding Bradford   104
    Emily STAINTHORPE Daughter   7   Bradford   104
    Edith STAINTHORPE Daughter   2   Bradford   104
196 24 Victoria Street Ellen KAYE Head Widow 56   Bradford   104
    Mary J. M. KAYE Daughter Single 33 Worsted Drawer Bradford   104
    Paul KAYE Son Single 29 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   104
    Alice KAYE Daughter Single 27 Woolen Burler Bradford   104
197 26 Victoria Street Lydia RAYNER Head Widow 59   Bradford   104
    Robert RAYNER Son Single 21 Cloth Warehouseman Bradford   104
    Thomas CLEMMY Boarder Single 38 Carter on Farm Bradford entry Clemy 104
198 28 Victoria Street Job SAVILLE Head Married 54 Clogger Halifax   104
    Emma SAVILLE Wife Married 49   Bradford   104
    James E. SAVILLE Son Single 27 Tailor Bradford   104
199 Union Road Zena BOTTOMLEY Head Married 43 Yeast Dealer & Carrier Bradford   104
    Martha BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 47   Bradford   104
    Mary G. BOTTOMLEY Daughter Single 21 Polish * * Factory Bradford   104
    Moses BOTTOMLEY Son Single 17 Worsted Twister Bradford   104
    Eliza BOTTOMLEY Daughter Single 14 Silk Winder Bradford   104
    James BOTTOMLEY Son   12   Bradford   104
    Fred BOTTOMLEY Son   10   Bradford   104
200 16 Union Road North MORTIMER Head Married 25 Coal Hewer - Underground Beeston Royds   104
    Isabella MORTIMER Wife Married 24   Bradford   104
    Havelock DALBY Brother-in-Law Single 35 Furnaceman Labourer Bradford   104
201 Union Road Mary BRIGGS Head Widow 79 Living on Own Means Bradford   105
    Mary BRIGGS Daughter Single 54   Bradford   105
    Lewis BRIGGS Son Single 45 Wood Sawyer Bradford   105
202 18 Union Road Simeon GRAY Head Married 47 Blacksmith Bradford   105
    Annis GRAY Wife Married 47   Bradford   105
    Mary Jane GRAY Daughter Single 20 Burler - Worsted Bradford   105
203 22 Union Road Arthur ELDERS Head Married 29 Railway Goods Guard Whitby   105
    Elizabeth G. ELDERS Wife Married 29   Whitby   105
    Mary A. ELDERS Daughter   1   Bradford   105
204 3 Union Road Ellis BARTLE Head Married 45 Iron Worker Halifax   105
    Tabitha BARTLE Wife Married 48   Bradford   105
    Fred BARTLE Son Single 22 Labourer at Iron Works Bradford   105
    Herbert BARTLE Son Single 18 Mechanic Turner Bradford   105
    John W. BARTLE Son   8   Bradford   105
    Arthur R. BARTLE Son   8   Bradford   105
205 5 Union Road Sophia BROADBENT Head Widow 61   Bradford   105
    Rufus BROADBENT Son Single 33 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   105
    Emma J. BROADBENT Daughter Single 31 Cotton Weaver Bradford   105
    Rhoda BROADBENT Daughter Single 20 Cotton Weaver Bradford   105
206 24 Union Road John LACON Head Married 57 Furnaceman - Iron Works Wakefield   105
    Betty LACON Wife Married 61   Bradford   105
    John W. WILSON Son-in-Law Married 21 Carpenter & Joiner Cheshire, Godley entry Durham, Godly 105
    Mary E. WILSON Daughter Married 23 Cotton Winder Bradford   105
207 26 Union Road Sarah A. ELLIS Head Widow 63   Bradford   105
    Irvine ELLIS Son Single 24 Joiner Bradford   105
208 28 Union Road Alfred HAYTON Head Married 58 Mechanic Turner Bradford   105
    Nancy HAYTON Wife Married 48   Halifax   105
    Frank HAYTON Son Single 19 Blacksmith Striker Bradford   105
209 Fountain Street William BARKER Head Married 58 Draper Halifax   105
    Jane BARKER Wife Married 53   Bradford   105
210 Fountain Street Joseph KNUTTON Head Married 55 House Painter Halifax   105
    Eliza KNUTTON Wife Married 56   Bramley   105
    Sarah E. KNUTTON Daughter Single 33 Silk Weaver Bradford   105
    Isabella KNUTTON Daughter Single 31 Cloth Weaver Bradford   105
    John Henry KNUTTON Son Single 25 Grocery Manager Bradford entry John Hy 105
    Ann KNUTTON Daughter Single 23 Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   105
    Edith KNUTTON Daughter Single 18 Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   105
211 Fountain Street William DALBY Head Married 53 General Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   105
    Hannah DALBY Wife Married 53   Bradford   105
    Frances M. DALBY Daughter Single 29 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   105
    William DALBY Son Single 22 Labourer in Iron Works Bradford   105
    Walter DALBY Son Single 20 Tailor Apprentice Bradford   105
    John DALBY Son Single 17 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   105
    Harry DALBY Son Single 14 Draper's Assistant Bradford   105
212 15 North Street Fred BOTTOMLEY Head Married 36 Silk Warp Twister Halifax   105
    Annie BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 37   Bradford   105
    Maurice BOTTOMLEY Son   7   Bradford   105
    Allan FIRTH Boarder Widower 39 Butcher Bradford   105
    Hilda FIRTH Boarder   12   Bradford   105
  17 North Street Fried Fish Shop               105
213 19 North Street James DOBELL Head Married 46 Gardener Public Parks Kent, Cranbrook   105
    Mary DOBELL Wife Married 48   Bradford   105
    Evelyn DOBELL Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   105
    Duric EMMETT Boarder Single 24 Labourer at Iron Works Bradford entry Emmet 105
214 21 North Street Sam BRAYSHAW Head Married 50 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   105
    Mary BRAYSHAW Wife Married 50   Bradford   105
    Ida B. BRAYSHAW Daughter Single 25   Bradford   105
    William R. BRAYSHAW Son Single 22 Wool Dealer Bradford   105
    Edward O. BRAYSHAW Son Single 19 Wool Dealer Bradford   105
    James Breaks BRAYSHAW Son Single 17 Dyer's Assistant Bradford   105
215 23 North Street Pickles ACKROYD Head Married 44 Engine Tenter Bradford   106
    Mary ACKROYD Wife Married 42   Bradford   106
    John R. ACKROYD Son Single 17 Labourer at Iron Works Bradford   106
    Holman ACKROYD Son   12 Worsted Reeler Bradford   106
    Sarah E. ACKROYD Daughter   8   Bradford   106
    Jane ACKROYD Daughter   5   Bradford   106
    Pickles ACKROYD Son   3   Bradford   106
    Sharp ACKROYD Brother Single 41 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   106
    Sarah ACKROYD Mother Widow 75   Bradford   106
216 25 North Street Ben BOTTOMLEY Head Widower 66 Labourer at Iron Works Halifax   106
    Rufus BOTTOMLEY Son Single 35 Plate Layer - Railway Bradford   106
    Selinda BOTTOMLEY Daughter Single 26   Bradford   106
    James H. WILKINSON Grandson Single 17 Railway Clerk Bradford   106
217 27 North Street Lot HILL Head Widower 85 Living on own Means Bradford   106
    Emma HOYLE Granddaughter Married 35   Leeds   106
    Edith HOYLE Granddaughter   6   Bradford   106
218 39 North Street Harriet HIRST Head Single 49 Grocer Bradford   106
    Adam HIRST Son Married 25 Roller Coverer Bradford   106
    Clara HIRST Daughter-in-Law Married 29   Bradford entry wife 106
    Mary E. HIRST Granddaughter   2   Bradford entry daughter 106
219 20 Union Road Joseph R. BRIGGS Head Married 34 Painter - House Lancashire   106
    Annie BRIGGS Wife Married 32 Cloth Weaver Bradford   106
    Alice BRIGGS Daughter   8   Bradford   106
    Nellie BRIGGS Daughter   5   Bradford   106
    Sidney BRIGGS Son   3   Bradford entry Sydney 106

 

HOME