SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED15:
 

RG13/4176 Enumeration District 15. Enumerator: John Seth Barraclough.

Commence at the North Bierley boundary at Wibsey Bank Foot at the cottage adjoining the mill occupied by Smith. Thence west up Wibsey Bank and High Street til reaching Acre Lane end, north by Acre Lane and footpath in the same direction til reaching the North Bierley Boundary at bottom of Carr Steps thence south east by the boundary at bottom of Carr Wood to the commencing point. Containing all houses to the right and within this line. Contents of enumeration district. Four cottages adjoin the Bankfoot Mill, all houses on the north side of Wibsey Bank, Holroyd Hill and High Street, east side of Acre Lane, Chapel Street, Boot and Shoe Yard, Market Street, Carr Top, Carr Gate, and Bankwell Fold etc.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 18 & 20 Wibsey Bank Phoebe SMITH Head Widow 46   Drighlington   133
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Single 26 Dress Goods Weaver Drighlington   133
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter Single 23 Dress Goods Weaver Drighlington   133
    Harold SMITH Son Single 13   Drighlington   133
    Thomas SMITH Son Single 2   Bradford   133
    Alice HARTLEY Relative Widow 52 Charwoman Bradford   133
2 22 Wibsey Bank Paul WILKINSON Head Married 55 Hand Setter Factory Bradford   133
    Harriett WILKINSON Wife Married 60   Bradford   133
    Fred WILKINSON Son Single 27 Saddler Bradford   133
3 24 Wibsey Bank Henry ARCHER Head Married 31 Farm Engine Driver Knaresborough   133
    Minnie ARCHER Wife Married 32   Halifax   133
    Annie ARCHER Daughter Single 9   Pudsey   133
    Ethel ARCHER Daughter Single 8   Bradford   133
    Doris ARCHER Daughter Single 1 m   Bradford   133
4 26 Wibsey Bank Joe HANSON Head Single 63 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   133
    Alice FEARNLEY Wife Married 54   Stalybridge, Lancashire   133
    Martha FEARNLEY Daughter Single 24 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   133
    Charles FEARNLEY Son Single 22 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   133
    Thomas FEARNLEY Son Single 20 Horse Trammer Bradford   133
    Millie FEARNLEY Son Single 19 Worsted Jobber Bradford   133
    Ada FEARNLEY Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   133
5 28 Wibsey Bank Luke SHAW Head Married 46 Publican Bradford   133
    Mary Priscilla SHAW Wife Married 37   Bradford   133
    Clara SHAW Daughter Single 18   Bradford   133
    Enoch SHAW Son Single 16 Weft Weigher Bradford   133
    Edith SHAW Daughter Single 12   Bradford   133
    Lena SHAW Daughter Single 9   Bradford   133
    Kelita SHAW Son Single 6   Bradford   133
6 30 Bank Well Fold John William SPENCER Head Married 39 Cart Wheelwright Bradford   133
    Hannah SPENCER Wife Married 38   Bradford   133
    George Arthur SPENCER Son Single 15 Blacksmith Bradford   133
    Ernest SPENCER Son Single 8   Bradford   133
    Joseph Herbert SPENCER Son Single 5   Bradford   133
7 32 Bank Well Fold Fred LIGHTOWLER Head Married 59 Ball Furnaceman Bradford   133
    Ruth LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 56 Stuff Weaver Bradford   133
    Millicent LIGHTOWLER Daughter in Law Widow 32 Silk * Bradford   133
    Freddy LIGHTOWLER Grandson Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   133
    Maurice LIGHTOWLER Grandson Single 9   Bradford   133
    Joseph LIGHTOWLER Grandson Single 7   Bradford   133
8 34 Bank Well Fold Frank HALMESHAW Head Married 33 Wire Drawer labourer Bradford   133
    Emma HALMESHAW Wife Married 33   Bradford   133
    Elsie HALMESHAW Daughter Single 5   Bradford   133
    Sarah Eveline HALMESHAW Daughter Single 3   Bradford   133
    Harry HALMESHAW Son Single 11m   Bradford   133
9 36 Bank Well Fold William WRIGHT Head Married 26 Dyehouse Labourer Bradford   133
    Betty WRIGHT Wife Married 27   Bradford   133
    Herbert WRIGHT Son Single 7   Bradford   133
    Lilian WRIGHT Daughter Single 4   Bradford   133
10 38 Bank Well Fold Joshua Woodhead FAWTHROP Head Married 29 Wool Sorter Bradford   133
    Hannah FAWTHROP Wife Married 31   Bradford   133
    Joseph Maurice FAWTHROP Son Single 7   Bradford   133
    Bertha FAWTHROP Daughter Single 4   Bradford   133
    Hilda May FAWTHROP Daughter Single 2   Bradford   133
11 40 Bank Well Fold Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 36 Mineral Water Bottler Bradford   134
    Martha Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 30   Bradford   134
    Edmund BARRACLOUGH Son Single 9   Bradford   134
    Esther Annie BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 7   Bradford   134
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Single 3   Bradford   134
    Sutcliffe GREENOUGH Boarder Married 27 Mason's Labourer Bradford   134
    Hannah GREENOUGH Boarder Married 27   Bradford   134
12 30 Wibsey Bank William WRIGHT Head Married 44 Weaving Overlooker Bradford   134
    Naomi WRIGHT Wife Married 45   Bradford   134
    Ernest M. WRIGHT Son Single 21 Worsted Twister Bradford   134
    Edith A. WRIGHT Daughter Single 20 Stocking Knitter Bradford   134
    Albert H. WRIGHT Son Single 18 Tailor Bradford   134
    George F. WRIGHT Son Single 16 Mill Mechanic Bradford   134
13 32 Wibsey Bank Annie HODGSON Head Widow 56   Halifax   134
    Betty HODGSON Daughter Single 30 Worsted Winder Bradford   134
    Charles Henry HODGSON Son Single 29 Journeyman Tailor Bradford   134
    Annie HODGSON Daughter Single 26 Dressmaker Bradford   134
    Ellen HODGSON Daughter Single 23 Cloth Worker? Bradford   134
14 34 Wibsey Bank Arthur ELSWORTH Head Married 40 Cotton & Wool Spinning? Overlooker Bradford   134
    Martha ELSWORTH Wife Married 35   Bradford   134
    Lilian ELSWORTH Daughter Single 5   Cleckheaton   134
    Elizabeth ELSWORTH Daughter Single 3   Cleckheaton   134
    John Willie ELSWORTH Son Single 1   Cleckheaton   134
15 1 & 2 Carr Gate Samuel Priestley SCHOFIELD Head Married 53 Stuff Finisher Bradford   134
    Sarah SCHOFIELD Wife Married 49   Bradford   134
    Edna SCHOFIELD Daughter Single 9   Bradford   134
16 3 Carr Gate Allen DOWNES Head Widower 66 Retired Iron Moulder Bradford   134
17 4 Carr Gate Alfred WRIGHT Head Married 39 Woolsorter Bradford   134
    Betty WRIGHT Wife Married 43   Bradford   134
    Annie WRIGHT Daughter Single 20 Stuff Picker Bradford   134
    Ethel WRIGHT Daughter Single 18 Stuff Weaver Bradford   134
    Walton WRIGHT Son Single 12   Bradford   134
    Allen WRIGHT Son Single 9   Bradford   134
18 5 Carr Gate Sarah WILMAN Head Single 56 Stuff Weaver Bradford   134
    Hannah WILMAN Sister Single 45 Stuff Weaver Bradford   134
19 6 Carr Gate Joseph BOLTON Head Married 36 Warehouseman Bradford   134
    Ada BOLTON Wife Married 32   Bradford   134
    Elizabeth BOLTON Daughter Single 7   Bradford   134
    Lucy Ann BOLTON Daughter Single 5 m   Bradford   134
20 7 Carr Gate Walter EMMETT Head Married 32 Iron Moulder Bradford   134
    Sarah EMMETT Wife Married 29   Bradford   134
    Albert EMMETT Son Single 9   Bradford   134
    Nelie EMMETT Daughter Single 11m   Bradford   134
    Christopher PEEL Brother in Law Single 27 Farm Labourer Bradford   134
21 8 Carr Gate Edward BOTTOMLEY Head Married 37 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   134
    Esther H. BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 39   Bradford   134
22 9 Carr Gate Walter James COBLE Head Married 34 Stone Breaker Bradford   134
    Ann COBLE Wife Married 30   Leeds   134
    James Edward COBLE Son Single 11   Bradford   134
23 10 Carr Gate Albert SMITH Head Married 29 Cotton Weaving Overlooker Bradford   134
    Emma SMITH Wife Married 28 Cotton Weaver Bradford   134
    Harry SMITH Son Single 8   Bradford   134
24 12 Carr Gate Elizabeth SHEPHERD Head Widow 51   Bradford   134
    Emily SHEPHERD Daughter Single 19 Worsted Coating Burler & Minder Bradford   134
25 11 Carr Gate William RUSSELL Head Married 61 Out Worker Rothwell Haigh   134
    Harriett Hannah RUSSELL Wife Married 62   Bradford   134
    William Arthur RUSSELL Son Single 19 Plate Iron Worker Bradford   134
26 44 Wibsey Bank Elizabeth Ann JACKSON Head Widow 48   Bradford   135
    Henry JACKSON Son Single 25 Weaving Overlooker Bradford   135
    Harriet Ellen JACKSON Daughter Single 23 Burler & Mender Bradford   135
    Annie JACKSON Daughter Single 21 Burler & Mender Bradford   135
    Edith JACKSON Daughter Single 13   Bradford   135
27 46 Wibsey Bank Olive Hannah Elizabeth WARD Wife Married 45 Charwoman Bradford   135
28 48 Wibsey Bank Willie WRIGHT Head Married 29 Piece Dyer Bradford   135
    Martha WRIGHT Wife Married 29   Bradford   135
    Fletcher WRIGHT Son Single 3   Bradford   135
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter Single 2   Bradford   135
29 50 Wibsey Bank Otto HIRD Head Married 33 House Painter Bradford   135
    Florence HIRD Wife Married 30 Confectioner Baker Sowerby Bridge   135
30 52 Wibsey Bank Harriett ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 47   Bradford   135
    Betty PRIESTLEY Mother Widow 70   Bradford   135
    Hannah E. ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 27 Stuff Weaver Bradford   135
    Eva ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 24 Stuff Weaver Bradford   135
    John Willie ILLINGWORTH Son Single 22 Assistant Dyers Piece Maker Bradford   135
    Timothy ILLINGWORTH Son Single 20 Invoice Clerk Bradford   135
    Walter ILLINGWORTH Son Single 18 Apprentice Engineer Bradford   135
    Lucy ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 15 Piece Burler Bradford   135
31 54 Wibsey Bank Paul BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Cloth Finisher Bradford   135
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 35   Farnley, Leeds   135
    Florence BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 18 Rover Factory Bradford   135
    Squire BARRACLOUGH Son Single 16 Stuff Finisher Bradford   135
    Tom BARRACLOUGH Son Single 14 Stuff Finisher Bradford   135
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 11   Bradford   135
    Harry BARRACLOUGH Son Single 4   Bradford   135
32 56 Wibsey Bank Jacob ELLIS Head Married 64 Foundry Furnaceman Bradford   135
    Zillah ELLIS Wife Married 60   Bradford   135
33 58 Wibsey Bank Abraham HARTLEY Head Married 50 Painter Bradford   135
    Ruth HARTLEY Wife Married 48   Bradford   135
34 60 Wibsey Bank Tom GREAVES Head Married 36 Firer at Mill Bradford   135
    Sarah GREAVES Wife Married 35   Bradford   135
    Stephen GREAVES Son Single 17   Bradford   135
    Maud Elizabeth GREAVES Daughter Single 6   Bradford   135
    Miriam Eugenia GREAVES Daughter Single 1   Bradford   135
    Ralph HALMESHAW Father in Law Single 67 Wire Drawer Liversedge   135
35 62 & 64 Wibsey Bank James LEAROYD Head Married 50 Coal Miner Hewer Halifax   135
    Rose LEAROYD Wife Married 32   Halifax   135
    Beatrice LEAROYD Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Halifax   135
    Hannah LEAROYD Daughter Single 7   Halifax   135
36 66 Wibsey Bank Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 68 Retired Dyer Halifax   135
    Ada TORDOFF Visitor (Daughter) Married 30   Bradford   135
    Harold Ed. TORDOFF Grandson Single 5   America (Foreign Subject)   135
37 68 Wibsey Bank Fred DAWSON Head Married 40 Worsted Warp Dresser Thornton, Bradford   135
    Agnes DAWSON Wife Married 41   Halifax   135
    Lena DAWSON Daughter Single 17 Cotton Weaver Thornton, Bradford   135
    Annie DAWSON Daughter Single 13 CottonSpinner Halifax   135
    Hannah DAWSON Daughter Single 8   Halifax   135
    John DAWSON Son Single 7   Halifax   135
38 70 Wibsey Bank William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Stuff Finisher Bradford   135
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 30   Bradford   135
    Herbert BARRACLOUGH Son Single 8   Bradford   135
    Frank BARRACLOUGH Son Single 3   Bradford   135
    Adeline BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 1   Bradford   135
    Maria RIDDLE Mother in Law Widow 52   Bradford   135
    James Henry RIDDLE Brother in Law Single 17 Forge Labourer Bradford   135
39 72 Wibsey Bank Ann BARRACLOUGH Head Single 51 Baker & Confectioner Bradford   136
    Eleanor SUNDERLAND Sister Married 37 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   136
40 74 Wibsey Bank Joseph Walter McINTOSH Head Married 31 Lamp Lighter West Hartlepool   136
    Rebecca McINTOSH Wife Married 31   Bradford   136
    Ernest McINTOSH Son Single 8   Bradford   136
    Hilda McINTOSH Daughter Single 5   Bradford   136
    Edith McINTOSH Daughter Single 2   Bradford   136
41 76 Wibsey Bank Sarah SMITH Head Widow 61   Bradford Wilsden   136
    Charlie SMITH Son Single 37 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   136
    Edna BROOK Daughter Married 29 Worsted Warper Bradford   136
    Fred BROOK Son in Law Married 29 Woolsorter Bradford   136
42 78 Wibsey Bank David TORDOFF Head Married 38 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   136
    Harriett TORDOFF Wife Married 35   Bradford   136
    Annie TORDOFF Daughter Single 10   Bradford   136
    Hilda TORDOFF Daughter Single 8   Bradford   136
    Tom TORDOFF Son Single 6   Bradford   136
    Hida TORDOFF Daughter Single 4   Bradford   136
43 80 Wibsey Bank Peter MARTIN Head Married 46 Cotton Weaving Overlooker Bradford   136
    Ellen MARTIN Wife Married 44   Bradford   136
    Florrie MARTIN Daughter Single 22 Cotton Weaver Bradford   136
    Annie Maria MARTIN Daughter Single 16 Cotton Weaver Bradford   136
    Ethel MARTIN Daughter Single 4   Bradford   136
    Arthur MARTIN Son Single 9   Bradford   136
44 82 Wibsey Bank Ezra WORMERSLEY Head Married 49 Farm Labourer Bradford   136
    Mary WORMERSLEY Wife Married 49   Bradford   136
    Edith Emma WORMERSLEY Daughter Single 22 Stuff Weaver Bradford   136
    Martha Eliza WORMERSLEY Daughter Single 17 Stuff Weaver Bradford   136
45 84 & 86 Wibsey Bank Thomas WORSNOP Head Widower 66 Butcher Bradford   136
    John Seth BARRACLOUGH Son in Law Married 39 Rates Collector Bradford   136
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 40   Bradford   136
    Thomas Arnold BARRACLOUGH Son Single 11   Bradford   136
    Gladys Worsnop BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 3   Bradford   136
    May SPINK Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant Leeds   136
46 2 Holroyd Hill Selina ORMONDROYD Head Widow 56   Bradford   136
    Walter ORMONDROYD Son Single 28 Dress Goods Warp Twister Bradford   136
    Edmund ORMONDROYD Son Single 24 Worsted Coating Taker In Bradford   136
47 4 & 6 Holroyd Hill Clarence Arthur BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Wool & Cotton Warp?Taker in Bradford   136
    Clara BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 31 Sweet Shop Bradford   136
48 8 Holroyd Hill Fred PARKINSON Head Married 39 Clogger & Boot Repairer Bradford   136
    Annie PARKINSON Wife Married 37 Worsted Reeler Harlington, Middlesex   136
    Irvine PARKINSON Son Single 13 Errand Boy at Chemist Shop Bradford   136
    Florrie PARKINSON Daughter Single 11   Bradford   136
    Ernest PARKINSON Son Single 9   Bradford   136
49 10 Holroyd Hill Charles HOOK Head Widower 58 Plumber Leeds   136
    Walter BEAUMONT Son in Law Married 35 Wood Turner Bradford   136
    Maria BEAUMONT Daughter Married 30   Bradford   136
50 12 Holroyd Hill John HARDY Head Single 30 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Bradford   136
    Ann HARDY Sister Single 29   Bradford   136
    Hedley HARDY Brother Single 27 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Bradford   136
    Thomas HARDY Brother Single 25 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   136
    Albert HARDY Brother Single 23 Worsted Drawing Overlooker Bradford   136
51 14 Holroyd Hill John William BARKER Head Married 27 Woolsorter Bradford   136
    Mary Jane BARKER Wife Married 25   Bradford   136
    Arthur BARKER Son Single 5   Bradford   136
    Annie BARKER Daughter Single 2   Bradford   136
    Annie HIRST Sister in Law Single 16 Mohair Spinner Bradford   136
52 16 Holroyd Hill Duke BARKER Head Married 49 Mechanic Labourer Bradford   137
    Ann BARKER Wife Married 48   Bradford   137
    Isabella BARKER Daughter Single 24 Mohair Drawer Bradford   137
53 18 Holroyd Hill Andrew PRIESTLEY Head Married 44 Stuff Weaving Overlooker Bradford   137
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Wife Married 45   Bradford   137
    Gent PRIESTLEY Son Single 19 Jacquard Card Cutter Bradford   137
54 20 Holroyd Hill Alice HOLDEN Head Widow 56 Agent for Altham's Teas Halifax   137
    Clara HOLDEN Daughter Single 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   137
    Hannah Maria HOLDEN Daughter Single 23 Worsted Spinner Bradford   137
    Arthur HOLDEN Son Single 21 Puddler at Iron Works Bradford   137
    Squire HOLDEN Son Single 18 Puddler at Iron Works Bradford   137
    Sarah HOLDEN Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   137
    Herman Willie HOLDEN Grandson Single 5   Bradford   137
55 22 Holroyd Hill Robert NORTON Head Widower 51 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   137
    Henry NORTON Son Single 26 Beamer in Worsted Mill Bradford   137
    Edith Alice NORTON Daughter Single 20   Bradford   137
56 24 Holroyd Hill Ellen HIRST Head Single 28 Confectioner & Baker Bradford   137
    Emily HIRST Sister Single 22 Assistant Confectioner & Baker Bradford   137
57 26 Holroyd Hill Tom SUTCLIFFE Head Widower 50 Patenteer? Todmorden, Lancashire   137
    Tom Cyril SUTCLIFFE Son Single 12   Nantwitch, Cheshire   137
    Gertrude SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 10   Waterloo, Lancashire   137
58 28 Holroyd Hill Ann TORDOFF Head Widow 70   Dublin, Ireland   137
59 32 Holroyd Hill Frederick BIRKBECK Head Married 43 Electrical Engineer Bradford   137
    Harriet BIRKBECK Wife Married 40   Bradford   137
    Ann BIRKBECK Daughter Single 14 Worsted Coating Burler & Mender Bradford   137
60 34 Holroyd Hill Emmas WILMAN Head Single 64   Bradford   137
61 36 & 38 Holroyd Hill Edward FLETCHER Head Widower 73 Shoe Maker Bradford   137
    Martha FLETCHER Daughter Single 39 Dressmaker Bradford   137
    Emma FLETCHER Daughter Single 29 Dressmaker Bradford   137
62 40 Holroyd Hill Herbert SMITH Head Married 28 Worsted Coating Warp Dresser Bradford   137
    Sarah Jane SMITH Wife Married 24   Leeds   137
    Harry SMITH Son Single 1   Bradford   137
63 42 Holroyd Hill James TORDOFF Head Married 55 Van Driver Bradford   137
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 55   Bradford   137
    Edna TORDOFF Daughter Single 27 Dressmaker Bradford   137
    Fred TORDOFF Son Single 22 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   137
    Ethel TORDOFF Daughter Single 18 Cri** Weaver Bradford   137
    Edmond TORDOFF Son Single 15 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   137
    Lily TORDOFF Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   137
    Edith Alice TORDOFF Daughter Single 12   Bradford   137
    Annie ROTHERAY Boarder Single 20 Worsted Twister (Weaver) Shelf, Halifax   137
64 44 Holroyd Hill Elizabeth PEARSON Head Widower 45   Wetherby   137
    Abraham PEARSON Son Single 23 Blind Maker Bingley   137
    Alice PEARSON Daughter Single 21 Burler & Minder Worsted Bingley   137
    Harry PEARSON Son Single 19 Worsted Warp Man Bingley   137
    Annie PEARSON Daughter Single 10   Bradford   137
65 46 Holroyd Hill William HODGSON Head Single 57 Tallow Chandler Bradford   137
    Susannah HODGSON Sister Single 50   Bradford   137
66 48 Holroyd Hill James LORD Head Married 60 Retired Engine Driver Halifax   137
    Mary Ann LORD Wife Married 60   Halifax   137
    Ann LORD Daughter Single 32 Milliner Bradford   137
67 50 Holroyd Hill Thomas WHITTINGHAM Head Married 29 Green Grocer Hawker Clayton, Bradford   137
    Edna WHITTINGHAM Wife Married 28 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   137
68 1 Edmondson Street, Carr Top William CLAYTON Head Widower 76 Retired Gentleman Bradford   137
    Mark CLAYTON Son Single 45 Silk Manufacturer Bradford   137
69 2 Edmondson Street, Carr Top Joseph Downs BARKER Head Married 34 Stone Mason Bradford   137
    Martha BARKER Wife Married 33   Bradford   137
70 3 Edmondson Street, Carr Top Mary Ann BROOK Head Single 52   Clayton, Bradford   137
71 4 Edmondson Street, Carr Top Benj. BENTLEY Head Married 56 Factory Engine Tenter Bradford   137
    Ruth BENTLEY Wife Married 59   Bradford   137
72 5 Edmondson Street, Carr Top William MORTIMER Head Married 43 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   138
    Rosamond MORTIMER Wife Married 35   Barnsley   138
73 4 Prospect Street Mary Hannah DAVEY Wife Married 41 Worsted Twister Bradford   138
    Frances Mary HOLDEN Daughter Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   138
    Ann HANSON Boarder Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   138
74 6 Prospect Street Harry PATCHETT Head Married 26 Boiler Fireman Bradford   138
    Fanny Trimble PATCHETT Wife Married 25   Bradford poss Fanny Tremble 138
    Sarah Hannah PATCHETT Daughter Single 6   Bradford   138
    John Alfred PATCHETT Son Single 18 Puddler Fireman Bradford   138
75 8 Prospect Street Ephraim ELLIS Head Married 40 House Painter Bradford   138
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 38 Woollen Weaver Halifax   138
    Mary Ann ELLIS Daughter Single 7   Halifax   138
76 10 VictoriaTerrace Albert WORMERSLEY Head Married 28 Silk Twister Bradford   138
    Ada WORMERSLEY Wife Married 22   Staffordshire   138
77 2 Carr Street Henry WILSON Head Married 33 Steam Tram Driver Bradford   138
    Charlotte WILSON Wife Married 26 Worsted Twister Atherton   138
    Albert WILSON Son Single 1   Bradford   138
78 6 & 8 Carr Street Nancy FIRTH Head Widow 79   Bradford   138
    Mary SCOTT Daughter Married 45 Worsted Winder Bradford   138
    Martha FIRTH Daughter Single 45 Worsted Winder Bradford   138
    Joel FIRTH Son Single 43 Soldier 12th Lancers Bradford   138
    Willie FIRTH Son Single 21 Roller Coverer Bradford   138
    Walter Henry FIRTH Grandson Single 14   Bradford   138
    Edwin Pyrah FIRTH Grandson Single 8   Bradford   138
79 4 Carr Street Mary SMITH Head Widow 64   Bradford   138
80 11 & 24 Carr Top Alexander WILMAN Head Married 62 Stuff Dyer Bradford   138
    Rehoboth WILMAN Wife Married 59   Bradford entered differently 138
    Walter WILMAN Son Single 27 Plasterer Bradford   138
    Eva WILMAN Daughter Single 29   Bradford   138
    Ben WILMAN Son Single 25 Market Owner Bradford   138
    Mary WILMAN Daughter Single 23 Teacher in School Bradford   138
    Tom WILMAN Son Single 19 Market Concession? Bradford   138
81 9 Carr Street Thomas W. WADDINGTON Head Married 38 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   138
    Mary A. WADDINGTON Wife Married 48   Bradford   138
    Alfred WADDINGTON Son Single 13   Bradford   138
    Ernest WADDINGTON Son Single 10 Letter Press Printer Bradford   138
82 7 Carr Street William LOBLEY Head Married 48 Worsted Coating Designer Bradford   138
    Esther LOBLEY Wife Married 42   Bradford   138
    Leah LOBLEY Daughter Single 18 Worsted Coating Minder Bradford   138
    Alice LOBLEY Daughter Single 7   Bradford   138
83 5 Carr Street Richard HORSFIELD Head Married 63 Gas Fitter Midgley   138
    Emma HORSFIELD Wife Married 60   Devizes, Wiltshire   138
    Margaritte SMITH Boarder Single 17 Worsted Rover Halifax   138
    Sarah Elizabeth HORSFIELD Daughter Single 26 Worsted Coating Weaver Southwark, London   138
84 3 Carr Street Richard DALLEY Head Married 21 General Labourer Ripon   138
    Elizabeth Ann DALLEY Wife Married 34 Woollen Weaver Halifax   138
85 1 Carr Street George HAINSWORTH Son Single 23 Mule Spinner Bradford   138
    Annie HAINSWORTH Mother Married 50   South Milford   138
    John Edward HAINSWORTH Son Single 21 Horse Driver Bradford   138
    Sharp HAINSWORTH Son Single 18 Mule Spinner Bradford   138
86 10 Victoria Terrace Jonas FOX Head Single 46 Coal Miner Bradford   138
87 12 & 14 Victoria Terrace Emma SUGDEN Head Widow 55   Bradford   138
    John SUGDEN Son Single 31 Coal Leader Bradford   138
    Walter SUGDEN Son Single 25 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   138
    Emily SUGDEN Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   138
    Arthur SUGDEN Son Single 17 Worsted Twister Bradford   138
88 16 & 18 Victoria Terrace Alfred INGHAM Head Married 68 Retired Woolsorter Halifax   138
    Martha INGHAM Wife Married 67   Bradford   138
    Emma RUSHFORTH Daughter Married 41   Bradford   138
    Herbert RUSHFORTH Grandson Single 19 Coal Office Clerk Bradford   138
    Alfred RUSHFORTH Grandson Single 16 Warehouseman Bradford   138
    Harry RUSHFORTH Grandson Single 15 ** Labourer Bradford   138
    Grace RUSHFORTH Grand Daughter Single 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   138
    Lucy RUSHFORTH Grand Daughter Single 9   Bradford   138
89 20 Victoria Terrace Joseph PERCY Head Widower 55 Stuff Warp Dresser Bradford   139
90 22 Victoria Terrace Thomas SAVILLE Head Married 48 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   139
    Emily SAVILLE Wife Married 46   Bradford   139
    Harry SAVILLE Son Single 19 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   139
    Nellie SAVILLE Daughter Single 7   Bradford   139
91 45 Victoria Terrace Susannah GLOVER Wife Widow 56   Malton   139
    Walter GLOVER Son Single 21 Steam Car Conductor Wakefield   139
    Walter CLEMENTS Boarder Single 20 Steam Car Conductor Newbottle, Durham   139
92 41 & 43 Victoria Terrace Harriett PRIESTLEY Head Single 56 Grocer Shop Keeper Bradford   139
    Mena PRIESTLEY Sister Single 55 Grocer Shop Keeper Bradford   139
93 39 Victoria Terrace Ada BLAYMIRES Head Single 48 Monthly Nurse Bradford   139
94 37 Victoria Terrace Abraham WOODHEAD Head Married 60 Retired Farmer Halifax   139
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 59   Halifax   139
95 35 Victoria Terrace & Edward WILSON Head Married 34 Book Keeper & Clerk Bradford   139
  6 Victoria Street Clara WILSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   139
    Doris Annie WILSON Daughter Single 5   Bradford   139
    Harry WILSON Son Single 3   Bradford   139
96 33 Victoria Terrace Ellen EDMONDSON Head Widow 67   Bradford   139
97 31 Victoria Terrace & George ELSWORTH Head Married 60 Retired Manufacturer Bradford   139
  2 Victoria Street Susannah ELSWORTH Wife Married 59   Bradford   139
    Annie ELSWORTH Daughter Single 22   Bradford   139
    Albert Edward ELSWORTH Son Single 19 Bank Clerk Bradford   139
98 4 Victoria Street Joseph INMAN Head Married 32 Power Loom Overlooker Bradford   139
    Mary Ann INMAN Wife Married 29   Bradford   139
    Ida INMAN Daughter Single 10   Bradford   139
    William Maurice INMAN Son Single 6   Bradford   139
    Hilda INMAN Daughter Single 1   Bradford   139
99 8 Victoria Street Fred CHAPMAN Head Married 24 Crabber at Dye House Bradford   139
    Miranda CHAPMAN Wife Married 28 Mohair Drawer Halifax   139
100 12 Victoria Street Harry COOPER Head Married 31 Cotton Mercerising Bradford   139
    Elizabeth COOPER Wife Married 30 Wool Drawer Brotton   139
101 14 Victoria Street Sam LUMB Head Married 40 Worsted Warping Overlooker Shelf, Halifax   139
    Elizabeth Ann LUMB Wife Married 37   Bradford   139
    Alice Ann LUMB Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   139
    Sarah Ellen LUMB Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   139
    Edith Annie LUMB Daughter Single 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   139
    Fred LUMB Son Single 10   Bradford   139
    Lucy LUMB Daughter Single 7   Bradford   139
    Emily LUMB Daughter Single 5   Bradford   139
    Arthur LUMB Son Single 4   Bradford   139
103 1 Victoria Street William JOY Head Married 29 General Labourer Brighouse   139
    Edna JOY Wife Married 22   Bradford   139
104 29 Prospect Street Albert George WEATHERHEAD Head Married 26 Bank Clerk Bradford   139
    Edith Ruth WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 26   Bradford   139
105 4 Thornton Street John CLARKSON Head Married 31 Worsted & Cotton Warp Twister Hartshead   139
    Mary Louisa CLARKSON Wife Married 30   Liversedge   139
    Jennie CLARKSON Daughter Single 3   Liversedge   139
106 6 Thornton Street Simeon WRIGHT Head Married 42 Engineer's Iron Turner Bradford   139
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 41   Bradford   139
107 7 Thornton Street Wilson THORNTON Head Married 49 Drawing Overlooker Bradford   139
    Sarah THORNTON Wife Married 50   Bradford   139
    George Ed. THORNTON Son Single 28 Woolsorter Bradford   139
    Seth THORNTON Son Single 25 Jobber at Mill Bradford   139
    Titus THORNTON Son Single 22 Butcher Bradford   139
    Willie THORNTON Son Single 18 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   139
    William Henry THORNTON Son Single 13   Bradford   139
108 5 Thornton Street Herbert TAYLOR Head Married 27 Painter Bradford   139
    Adeline TAYLOR Wife Married 28 Silk Weaver Bradford   139
109 3 Thornton Street Normington PYRAH Head Married 30 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   139
    Mary Ann PYRAH Wife Married 32   Bradford   139
133 Holroyd House (part of) Lenora Eveline HARDY Wife Widow 43   Bradford   140
    Catherine HARDY Daughter Single 22 Cloth Mender Bradford   140
    Eveline HARDY Daughter Single 20 Assistant Draper Bradford   140
    John William HARDY Son Single 18 Warehouse Clerk Bradford   140
    Florence Beatrice HARDY Daughter Single 15 Cloth Mender Bradford   140
    Arthur HARDY Son Single 11   Bradford   140
134 Holroyd Hill Thomas LOGAN Head Single 62 Medical Practitioner Coylton, Ayrshire, Scotland   140
    Hannah Mary SEED Servant Single 51 House Keeper Bradford   140
    Caroline HALL Servant Single 29 House Maid Woodville, Derbyshire   140
135 74 Holroyd Hill Richard Henry HIGGINS Head Married 29 General Labourer Bradford   140
    Henrietta HIGGINS Wife Married 30   Bradford   140
    John HIGGINS Son Single 10   Bradford   140
    Hannah PEEL Sister in Law Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   140
136 76 Holroyd Hill George INGHAM Head Married 47 Crabber at Dye Works Bradford   140
    Mary Ann INGHAM Wife Married 50 Paper Shop Keeper Bradford   140
    Harry INGHAM Son Single 18 Rail Layers Labourer Bradford   140
    Tom INGHAM Son Single 15 Warehouse Boy Bradford   140
    Edith INGHAM Daughter Single 8   Bradford   140
137 78 Holroyd Hill Albert HORSLEY Head Married 36 Mechanic Fitter Bradford   140
    Mercy HORSLEY Wife Married 36 Confectioner & Baker Bradford   140
    Edith May HORSLEY Daughter Single 7   Bradford   140
    Edward HORSLEY Son Single 5   Bradford   140
    Stanley HORSLEY Son Single 2   Bradford   140
138 80 Holroyd Hill Edgar PYRAH Head Married 37 House Painter Bradford   140
    Mary PYRAH Wife Married 37   Dacre Banks   140
    Clara PYRAH Daughter Single 15 Dressmaker Bradford   140
139 82 Holroyd Hill Rhoda ADAMS Head Widow 45 Hardwear Shopkeeper Bradford   140
    Henry BROOK Father Widower 75 Retired Ironstone Miner Norwood Green, Halifax   140
    Elizabeth BROOK Sister Single 36 Dressmaker Bradford   140
110 1 Thornton Street Abraham HEAD Head Married 40 Blacksmith Bradford   140
    Ann Jane HEAD Wife Married 41   Bradford   140
    Mary Ellen HEAD Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   140
    Hilda HEAD Daughter Single 4   Bradford   140
111 2 Albert Street Leah HALLAS Head Widow 71   Bradford   140
    James Edwin HALLAS Son Single 29 Painter Sunderland, Durham   140
    George TORDOFF Father Married 34 Railway Engine Man Bradford   140
    Jane Elizabeth TORDOFF Wife Married 34 Wool Drawer Sunderland, Durham   140
    Norris TORDOFF Son Single 13   Bradford   140
112 4 Albert Street Joseph Henry GREENOUGH Head Married 34 General Labourer Bradford   140
    Mary Ann GREENOUGH Wife Married 34 Wool Drawer Bradford   140
113 6 Albert Street Sarah BROOK Head Widow 67 Umbrella Cloth Weaver Bradford   140
    Mary Ann BROOK Daughter Single 35 Umbrella Cloth Weaver Bradford   140
114 5 Albert Street James HANSON Head Married 45 Chimney Sweep Norwich, Norfolk   140
    Mary HANSON Wife Married 42 Charwoman Guiseley   140
    Thomas HANSON Son Single 14 Bobbin Ligger Bradford   140
    Lilly HANSON Daughter Single 12   Bradford   140
    Hilda May HANSON Daughter Single 10   Bradford   140
    Martha HANSON Daughter Single 8   Bradford   140
115 3 Albert Street Arthur THORP Head Married 31 Stuff Manufacturer Bradford   140
    Henrietta THORP Wife Married 31   Preston, Lancashire   140
    Harry THORP Son Single 8   Bradford   140
    Fred THORP Son Single 6   Bradford   140
    Richard Caton THORP Son Single 4   Bradford   140
    Herbert THORP Son Single 2   Bradford   140
    Percy THORP Son Single 8 m   Bradford   140
116 1 Albert Street Robert GILLINGS Head Married 41 Yard Labourer Pullen Market, Norfolk   141
    Frances H. GILLINGS Wife Married 43   Bradford   141
    James Lacey GILLINGS Son Single 20 Printer's Labourer Bradford   141
    William GILLINGS Son Single 18 Printer's Labourer Bradford   141
    Harry GILLINGS Son Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   141
    Frances H. GILLINGS Daughter Single 11   Bradford   141
    Edward GILLINGS Son Single 9   Bradford   141
    Loftas L. GILLINGS Son Single 4   Bradford   141
    Morris GILLINGS Son Single 2   Bradford   141
117 25 & 27 Prospect Street Edmund HODGSON Head Married 47 Worsted Coating Manufacturer & Grocer Bradford   141
    Isabella HODGSON Wife Married 47 Grocer Bradford   141
    William Henry HODGSON Son Single 24 Worsted Weft Man Bradford   141
    Arthur HODGSON Son Single 22 Mill Mechanic Bradford   141
    Ann HODGSON Daughter Single 19   Bradford   141
    Emma HODGSON Daughter Single 15 Woollen Piece Mender Bradford   141
    Florrie HODGSON Daughter Single 13   Bradford   141
    George HODGSON Son Single 8   Bradford   141
    Edith HODGSON Daughter Single 6   Bradford   141
    Laurie HODGSON Son Single 4   Bradford   141
118 23 Prospect Street Willie HARDWICK Head Married 24 Wool Washer Bradford   141
    Caroline Frances HARDWICK Wife Married 21 Wool Comb Minder Canterbury, Kent   141
118a 23 Prospect Street David PRIESTLEY Lodger Married 55 Corporation Labourer Bradford   141
119 21 Prospect Street Arthur Nelson ROBBINS Head Married 24 Tramway Engine Driver Bristol, Somerset   141
    Maud Mary ROBBINS Wife Married 20   Bradford   141
    Arthur Nelson ROBBINS Son Single 1   Bradford   141
120 19 Prospect Street Benjamin HART Head Married 30 Dyehouse Labourer Bradford entry Benj. 141
    Matilda HART Wife Married 26   Bradford   141
    Stanley Herbert HART Son Single 4   Bradford   141
    George Robert GADSBY Visitor Single 9   Bradford   141
121 17 Prospect Street Charles PATCHETT Head Widower 29 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   141
    Ada PATCHETT Daughter Single 5   Bradford   141
    Sarah Hannah PATCHETT Relative Single 24 Polish Cotton Winder Bradford   141
122 15 Prospect Street Jerry COE Head Married 49 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   141
    Martha Ann COE Wife Married 53   Bradford   141
    Lena COE Daughter Single 20 Finishing Machine Minder Bradford   141
    Mary COE Daughter Single 11   Bradford   141
123 13 Prospect Street Elizabeth HOLROYD Head Widow 52   Halifax   141
    Mary HOLROYD Daughter Single 22 Stuff Weaver Bradford   141
    Willy HOLROYD Son Single 18 Staff Carrier at Furness Halifax   141
    Oliver HOLROYD Son Single 16 Mohair Weft Carrier Hipperholme   141
124 11 Prospect Street Tom BATTY Head Married 26 Police Constable Easingwould   141
    Lucy BATTY Wife Married 21   Whitby   141
    Arthur BATTY Brother Single 18 Groom Easingwould   141
125 9 Prospect Street Joseph HARRISON Head Married 41 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   141
    Maria HARRISON Wife Married 39   Bradford   141
    Anderson HARRISON Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   141
    Orlando HARRISON Son Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   141
    Ottiwell HARRISON Son Single 11   Bradford   141
    Ines HARRISON Daughter Single 9   Bradford   141
    Milton HARRISON Son Single 7   Bradford   141
    Effie HARRISON Daughter Single 4   Bradford   141
126 7 Prospect Street Edwin REDMAN Head Married 54 Gas Meter Inspector Thornton, Bradford   141
    Amelia Jane REDMAN Wife Married 47   Portsmouth, Hampshire   141
    Ethel REDMAN Daughter Single 19 Stuff Weaver Bradford   141
    Amelia Jane HARRIS Step Daughter Single 23 Stuff Weaver Portsmouth, Hampshire   141
    George Richard HARRIS Stepson Single 20 Steam Engine Fitter Portsmouth, Hampshire   141
    John Thomas HARRIS Stepson Single 18 Hair Dresser North Torton, Devon   141
    Sarah Jane HARRIS Step Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner North Torton, Devon   141
    William James HARRIS Stepson Single 14 Worsted Spinner Mardy, South Wales   141
127 1 Prospect Street Walter NORTHIN Head Married 30 Wood Joiner Bradford   142
    Margaret NORTHIN Wife Married 27 Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   142
    Martha Ann NORTHIN Daughter Single 8   Bradford   142
    Jessie Winnifred NORTHIN Daughter Single 6   Bradford   142
128 3 Prospect Street Fred BASTOW Head Married 32 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   142
    Rose Ann BASTOW Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   142
129 5 Prospect Street Albert WOODHEAD Head Married 40 Designer Worsted Dress Goods Bradford   142
    Louisa Josephine WOODHEAD Wife Married 44   Bradford   142
    George WOODHEAD Son Single 8   Bradford   142
    Edward WOODHEAD Son Single 7   Bradford   142
    Sarah TOWNEND Mother in Law Widow 66   Bradford   142
130 52 Holroyd Hill John CRAVEN Head Married 52 Clothing Agent Bradford   142
    Eliza CRAVEN Wife Married 50   Shelf, Halifax   142
    Mary Ann CRAVEN Daughter Single 30 Cloth Weaver Bradford   142
    Harry Bottomley CRAVEN Son Single 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf, Halifax   142
    Sam Bottomley CRAVEN Son Single 26 Painter Shelf, Halifax   142
    Herbert CRAVEN Son Single 21 Grocer's Assistant Shelf, Halifax   142
    Annis CRAVEN Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Liversedge   142
    John William CRAVEN Son Single 11   Liversedge   142
    Alfred CRAVEN Son Single 9   Liversedge   142
    Arthur CRAVEN Son Single 15 Apprentice Whitesmith Liversedge   142
131 54 Holroyd Hill George TAYLOR Head Married 68 Ex Sergeant Police Bradford   142
    Sarah Hannah TAYLOR Wife Married 55 Dressmaker Durham City, Durham   142
    Randolph TAYLOR Grandson Single 14 Woollen Spinner Bradford   142
132 56 Holroyd Hill Elizabeth ACKROYD Head Widow 56 Green Grocer Bradford   142
    Allen ACKROYD Son Single 20 Green Grocer Bradford   142
    Emma ACKROYD Daughter Single 16 Worsted Drawer Bradford   142
    Sarah LINDLEY Adopted Daughter Single 24 Woollen Drawer Bradford   142
    Doris Eveyllen KEATING Adopted Daughter Single 4   Halifax   142
140 84 Holroyd Hill Joe Sutcliffe ASTIN Head Married 26 Tailor Ripponden   142
    Maria ASTIN Wife Married 28   Sowerby   142
    Eddie Culpan ASTIN Son Single 2   Sowerby Bridge   142
141 86 Holroyd Hill Tom HODGSON Head Married 26 Grocer Stanberry   142
    Julia HODGSON Wife Married 25   Oxenhope   142
    Doris HODGSON Daughter Single 2   Thirsk   142
    Hettie HODGSON Daughter Single 1m   Bradford   142
142 90 & 92 & 94 High Street Thomas NORTH Head Married 44 Butcher Bradford   142
    Hannah NORTH Wife Married 41   Bradford   142
    Willie NORTH Son Single 20 Shoe Maker Bradford   142
    John NORTH Son Single 18 Butcher Bradford   142
    Grace Ida NORTH Daughter Single 16   Bradford   142
    Charles Arnold NORTH Son Single 14 Woollen Mill Jobber Bradford   142
    Ruth NORTH Daughter Single 12   Bradford   142
    Reginald NORTH Son Single 9   Bradford   142
    Thomas Ed. NORTH Son Single 6   Bradford   142
    Albert Osman NORTH Son Single 4   Bradford   142
    Edith Mabel NORTH Daughter Single 1   Bradford   142
143 96 High Street Albert TEMPEST Head Single 26 Hairdresser & Tobacconist Bradford   142
144 98 High Street Emmanuel SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 59 Shoemaker Bradford   142
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 61   Bradford   142
145 100 High Street Simeon ODDY Head Married 39 Beer House Keeper Bradford   142
    Agnes ODDY Wife Married 34   Bradford   142
    Amos ODDY Son Single 9   Bradford   142
    Arthur ODDY Son Single 5   Bradford   142
    Ann ODDY Daughter Single 3   Bradford   142
146 102 High Street Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Head Single 37 Grocer Shop Keeper Bradford   142
    Louisa LEE Servant Single 14 General Domestic Servant Ackworth, Pontefract   142
147 104 High Street James HORNER Head Married 60 Tailor & Outfitter Kirbby Malzeard   143
    Sarah HORNER Wife Married 48   Bradford   143
    Daniel James HORNER Son Single 4   Bradford   143
148 116 High Street Horatio HORSLEY Head Married 40 Green Grocer Bradford   143
    Susy HORSLEY Wife Married 37 Green Grocer Bradford   143
    Harold HORSLEY Son Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   143
    Edith HORSLEY Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   143
    Sam HORSLEY Son Single 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   143
    Evlyn HORSLEY Daughter Single 8   Bradford   143
    Herbert HORSLEY Son Single 5   Bradford   143
149 118 High Street Jonas WRIGHT Head Married 40 Butcher Bradford   143
    Elizabeth Ann WRIGHT Wife Married 38   Bradford   143
    Edith WRIGHT Daughter Single 13 Dry Soap Packer Bradford   143
    Charles Herbert WRIGHT Son Single 10   Bradford   143
    Edna WRIGHT Daughter Single 8   Bradford   143
    Percy WRIGHT Son Single 6   Bradford   143
150 3 Tempest Green Tom KELLY Head Married 37 Whitesmith Whitby   143
    Alice Ann KELLY Wife Married 39   Bradford   143
    Martha PRIESTLEY Mother in Law Widow 73   Bradford   143
151 78 Albion Street Alfred Frederick KELLETT Head Married 25 Forge Labourer Beeston, Leeds   143
    Maria KELLETT Wife Married 26   Bradford   143
    John William KELLETT Son Single 1   Bradford   143
152 1 Bank Street Ralph RODGER Head Single 42 Plasterer Bradford   143
    Elizabeth Ann MILLS Housekeeper Single 35   Bradford   143
153 2 Bank Street Frances Leach BENN Head Married 31 Mohair Woolsorter Bradford   143
    Serenna BENN Wife Married 40 Cloth Weaver Bradford   143
    Granville BENN Son Single 4   Bradford   143
    Evelyn BENN Daughter Single 1   Bradford   143
154 3 Bank Street Charles BROOK Head Married 79 Sweep Cullompton, Devon   143
    Annie BROOK Wife Married 79   Cullompton, Devon   143
156 5 Bank Street Walter BENNETT Head Married 32 Wool Combing Overlooker Clayton, Bradford   143
    Ada BENNETT Wife Married 27   Hull   143
157 6 Bank Street Hannah HANDLEY Wife Widow 57   Edingburgh, Scotland   143
158 7 Bank Street George GREEN Head Married 38 Drayman Somersetshire   143
    John GREEN Son Single 15 Bobbin taker in Bradford   143
    Fanny GREEN Daughter Single 9   Bradford   143
    Wallace GREEN Son Single 5   Bradford   143
159 8 Bank Street Walter SHAW Head Married 34 Dyer's Labourer Clayton,West   143
    Sarah Ellen SHAW Wife Married 33   Clifton   143
    Herbert SHAW Son Single 1   Bradford   143
160 9 Bank Street Sarah SMITH Head Single 48 Worsted Weaver Bradford   143
    Emily FIRTH Boarder Single 41 Worsted Weaver Halifax   143
161 10 Bank Street Emily GREENOUGH Head Single 49   Bradford   143
    Edith REDMAN Boarder Single 28 Woollen Winder Queensbury   143
    Lillian REDMAN Boarder Single 8   Bradford   143
162 11 Bank Street Elam HOLDEN Head Married 26 Railway Engine Fitter Bradford   143
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 26 Worsted Drawer Bradford   143
    Fred HOLDEN Son Single 2   Bradford   143
163 12 Bank Street Joseph POYNTON Head Married 53 Congregational Minister Leicester   143
    Lucy Emma POYNTON Wife Married 43   Leicester   143
    Lizzie POYNTON Daughter Single 24 Infant School Mistress Mixenden   143
    Joseph Haywood POYNTON Son Single 22 Asbestos Manufacturer's Clerk Mixenden   143
    Lucy Ellen POYNTON Daughter Single 15   Bradford   143
164 13 Bank Street Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 48 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   143
    Emma PRIESTLEY Wife Married 49   Bradford   143
    Emily PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 21 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   143
    Robert PRIESTLEY Son Single 17 Apprentice to Weaving Overlooker Bradford   143
    Winifred PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 9   Bradford   143
    Ernest PRIESTLEY Son Single 6   Bradford   143
165 14 Bank Street Samuel BOLTON Head Married 39 Boiler Fireman Bradford   144
    Sarah BOLTON Wife Married 39   Bradford   144
    Joseph BOLTON Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   144
    Mary Elizabeth BOLTON Daughter Single 12   Bradford   144
    John William BOLTON Son Single 11   Bradford   144
    Susannah BOLTON Daughter Single 9   Liversedge   144
    Annie BOLTON Daughter Single 7   Liversedge   144
    Samuel BOLTON Son Single 4   Bradford   144
    Edith BOLTON Daughter Single 2   Bradford   144
166 15 Bank Street William HARRISON Head Married 50 Coal Miner Bradford   144
    Emma HARRISON Wife Married 48   Quadring, Lincolnshire   144
    Mary HARRISON Daughter Single 24 Worsted Warper Bradford   144
    Annie HARRISON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Winder Bradford   144
167 16 Bank Street Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 35 Wire Drawer Bradford   144
    Clara WILKINSON Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Bradford   144
    Walter WILKINSON Son Single 14   Bradford   144
    Ethel WILKINSON Daughter Single 11   Bradford   144
    Violet WILKINSON Daughter Single 8   Bradford   144
168 17 Bank Street Harry KNIGHT Head Married 37 Driver forMineral Water Birmingham, Warwickshire   144
    Rosanna KNIGHT Wife Married 26 Worsted Twister Bradford   144
    Edith KNIGHT Daughter Single 4   Bradford   144
    Beatrice KNIGHT Daughter Single 1   Bradford   144
169 2 Carr Street Arthur SAGAR Head Married 28 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   144
    Isabella SAGAR Wife Married 28   Bradford   144
170 8 Carr Top & Chapel Street Thomas PRIESTLEY Head Married 37 Coal Miner Bradford   144
    Mena PRIESTLEY Wife Married 35   Bradford   144
    Florence Beatrice PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 9   Bradford   144
    Lily PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 6   Bradford   144
171 4 & 6 Chapel Street Martha LEE Head Widow 67   Bradford   144
    Harry LEE Son Single 28 Stuff Dresser Bradford   144
    Mary PATTS Daughter Married 26 Stuff Weaver Bradford   144
    Sam PATTS Son in Law Married 28 Dress Goods Weaving Overlooker Bradford   144
172 3 Hall Street Sarah BATEMAN Head Widow 78   Clifton   144
    Rebecca BATEMAN Daughter Single 43 Worsted Burler Bradford   144
173 1 Hall Street Joseph CRYER Head Married 56 Stuff Dyer Cononley   144
    Maria CRYER Wife Married 46   Bradford   144
174 22 Hall Street Jane ELLIS Head Single 48 Cloth Weaver Bradford   144
175 20 Hall Street Elizabeth TAYLOR Head Single 62 Laundress Bradford   144
176 18 Hall Street Maria REDHEAD Head Widow 64 Charwoman Chelsea, London   144
177 16 Hall Street Joseph WORSNOP Head Married 35 Platelayer Bradford   144
    Annie WORSNOP Wife Married 28   Cambridge   144
    Lucy WORSNOP Daughter Single 7   Bradford   144
178 14 Hall Street Fred BASTOW Head Single 41 Wheelwright Bradford   144
179 12 Hall Street Emily SMITH Head Widow 45 Silk Weaver Bradford   144
180 10 Hall Street Elizabeth ASHWORTH Head Married 66   Bradford   144
181 8 Hall Street Randolph TAYLOR Head Married 42 Poultry Dealer Bradford   144
    Lilly TAYLOR Wife Married 37   Bradford   144
182 6 Hall Street Sally BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 78 Mangle Clothier Sowerby   144
183 4 Hall Street Elisha PRIESTLEY Head Married 51 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   144
    Agnes PRIESTLEY Wife Married 49   Bradford   144
184 2 Hall Street Arthur ATKINSON Head Married 71   Liverpool, Lancashire   144
    Harriett ATKINSON Wife Married 69   Elland   144
185 2 Horsley Street Reuben SMITH Head Married 35 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   144
    Clara SMITH Wife Married 34   Shelf, Halifax   144
    Sarah Ann SMITH Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   144
    Jesse SMITH Son Single 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   144
    Mary Louisa SMITH Daughter Single 10   Bradford   144
    Lilly SMITH Daughter Single 8   Bradford   144
186 4 Horsley Street John FOSTER Head Married 40 Stone Mason Guisbrough   144
    Mary FOSTER Wife Married 38   Bradford   144
    James FOSTER Son Single 7   Bradford   144
    Joseph FOSTER Son Single 3   Bradford   144
    Herbert FOSTER Son Single 1   Bradford   144
187 6 Horsley Street Edward HALMSHAW Head Married 42 Platelayer Railway Liversedge   145
    Ellen HALMSHAW Wife Married 40   Bradford   145
    Hannah E. HALMSHAW Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   145
    Ethel HALMSHAW Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   145
    Harry HALMSHAW Son Single 10   Bradford   145
    Lily HALMSHAW Daughter Single 1   Bradford   145
188 8 Horsley Street Elizabeth CLARKSON Head Widow 54   Bingley   145
    Mary CLARKSON Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Skipton   145
    Herbert CLARKSON Son Single 14 Bobbin Taker Off Shipley   145
189 10 Horsley Street Mary THORNTON Head Widow 75   Bradford   145
190 12 Horsley Street Fred TORDOFF Head Widower 59 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   145
    Louisa TORDOFF Daughter Single 30   Bradford   145
    Shaw TORDOFF Son Single 20 Warehouse Man Bradford   145
191 14 Horsley Street William Henry POYNTON Head Married 32 Dyeworks Labourer Bradford   145
    Elizabeth POYNTON Wife Married 28   Bradford   145
    Emma Jane POYNTON Daughter Single 7   Bradford   145
    Oliver POYNTON Daughter Single 5   Bradford   145
    Ruth Evelyn POYNTON Daughter Single 1   Bradford   145
192 16 Horsley Street Frances YATES Head Married 24 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   145
    Annie YATES Wife Married 26   Bradford   145
    Polly ACKROYD Boarder Single 23 Fancy Goods Weaver Bradford   145
193 18 Horsley Street John YATES Head Widower 55 Woolsorter Bradford   145
    Ann YATES Daughter Single 21   Bradford   145
    Ellen YATES Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   145
194 20 Horsley Street John William SHARP Head Married 35 Yarn Dyer Bradford   145
    Margaret SHARP Wife Married 39   Bradford   145
    Harold GREENWOOD Stepson Single 17 Book Keeper at Mill Bradford   145
    Sarah E. SHARP Daughter Single 8   Bradford   145
195 22 Horsley Street John Jas BAMFORD Head Single 23 Salvation Army Captain Bollington, Cheshire   145
196 24 Horsley Street Thomas John WARD Head Married 27 Railway Labourer Reedness   145
    Jane WARD Wife Married 26 Dress Goods Weaver Sheffield   145
    Ada BISHOP Cousin Single 18 Worsted Spinner Sheffield   145
197 26 Horsley Street Ezra HELLIWELL Head Married 53 Worsted Cotton Warp Dresser Queensbury   145
    Ann HELLIWELL Wife Married 51   Bradford   145
    Harry HELLIWELL Son Single 32 Warehouseman Bradford   145
198 28 Horsley Street Martha BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 72   Bradford   145
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 39 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   145
199 36 Horsley Street Sam CLOUGH Head Married 56 Stone Mason Hightown   145
    Sophia CLOUGH Wife Married 56   Bradford   145
200 32 Horsley Street Ellen HORSLEY Head Widow 70 Milliner Bradford   145
    Susanna HORSLEY Daughter Single 36   Bradford   145
    Mary Ellen HORSLEY Daughter Single 31 Cloth Weaver Bradford   145
201 30 Horsley Street Jesse BARKER Head Married 41 Chapel Keeper & Sexton France British Subject   145
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 47   Bradford   145
    Beatrice REED Servant Single 21 General Domestic Servant Rotherham   145
202 2 Hardy Street Jesse BARRACLOUGH Head Married 45 Butcher Bradford   145
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 44   Bradford   145
    Ethel BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 20 Milliner Bradford   145
    Squire Herbert BARRACLOUGH Son Single 11   Bradford   145
203 4 Hardy Street Allen BASTOW Head Married 39 Painter & Plasterer Bradford   145
    Martha BASTOW Wife Married 37   Bradford   145
    Edith BASTOW Daughter Single 14 Box Maker Bradford   145
    Annie BASTOW Daughter Single 11   Bradford   145
    Alice BASTOW Daughter Single 9   Bradford   145
    Frances BASTOW Daughter Single 7   Bradford   145
204 7 Hardy Street Mary BASTOW Head Widow 65   Bradford   145
    Paul BASTOW Son Single 25 House Painter Bradford   145
205 9 Hardy Street Lister HORSLEY Head Married 39 Milk Dealer Bradford   146
    Ruth Ann HORSLEY Wife Married 38   Bradford   146
    Lilian HORSLEY Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   146
    Emma HORSLEY Daughter Single 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   146
    Hilda HORSLEY Daughter Single 9   Bradford   146
    Tom HORSLEY Son Single 7   Bradford   146
    Orlando HORSLEY Son Single 5   Bradford   146
    Willis HORSLEY Son Single 2   Bradford   146
206 11 Hardy Street Jonas STAINTHORPE Head Married 37 Night Soil Man Bradford   146
    Zilpha STAINTHORPE Wife Married 46   Bradford   146
    Charlie STAINTHORPE Son Single 10   Bradford   146
207 13 Hardy Street Jesse HANSON Head Married 50 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   146
    Priscilla HANSON Wife Married 50   Bradford   146
    Joseph HANSON Son Single 27 Drives a Horse & Cart Bradford   146
    Sarah HANSON Daughter Single 25 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   146
    Amos HANSON Son Single 22 Joiner Bradford   146
    Hannah HANSON Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   146
    Martha HANSON Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   146
208 15 Hardy Street John NORTH Head Married 41 Travelling Draper Bradford   146
    Matilda NORTH Wife Married 39   Bradford   146
    Harold NORTH Son Single 7   Bradford   146
    Gladys NORTH Daughter Single 2 m   Bradford   146
209 17 Hardy Street Elizabeth SMITH Head Widow 57   Devon   146
    Harriett SMITH Daughter Single 24 Worsted Coating Weaving Bradford   146
    Albert SMITH Son Single 17 Tailor's Apprentice Bradford   146
210 19 Hardy Street Alfred ALLINSON Head Married 25 Gas Works Labourer Bradford   146
    Emily Anne ALLINSON Wife Married 29   Bradford   146
    Arthur Lister ALLINSON Son Single 5   Bradford   146
211 21 Hardy Street John BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 62 Wool Comber Bradford   146
    Mary Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 31 Cotton Spinner Bradford   146
212 23 Hardy Street George JACKSON Head Married 42 Carter in Foundry Bradford   146
    Sarah Jane JACKSON Wife Married 44   Bradford   146
213 25 Hardy Street Martha LISTER Head Single 68   Bradford   146
    Annie LISTER Neice Single 35 Dressmaker Knutsford   146
214 27 Hardy Street Charlie FOX Head Married 24 Joiner Bradford   146
    Annie FOX Wife Married 24   Bradford   146
    Ruth Emma FOX Daughter Single 1   Bradford   146
215 29 Hardy Street William Henry WORNERA? Head Married 49 General Labourer Halifax   146
    Elizabeth WORNERA? Wife Married 48   Cleckheaton   146
216 31 Hardy Street George DURDY Head Married 27 Wire Drawer Cleckheaton   146
    Mary DURDY Wife Married 27   Bradford   146
    Willie DURDY Son Single 6   Bradford   146
    Fred DURDY Son Single 1   Bradford   146
217 6 Hardy Street Henry DICKINSON Head Married 39 Dyer's Foreman for Pieces Bradford   146
    Clara DICKINSON Wife Married 41   Halifax   146
    Milton DICKINSON Son Single 19 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   146
    Laura DICKINSON Daughter Single 17 Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   146
    Norman DICKINSON Son Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   146
    Hannah B. DICKINSON Daughter Single 10   Bradford   146
218 8 Hardy Street Edmund HOLDEN Head Married 42 Night Soil & Waste Dealer Bradford   146
    Ruth HOLDEN Wife Married 38   Bradford   146
    Willie HOLDEN Son Single 6   Bradford   146
    Gertrude HOLDEN Daughter Single 16 Dressmaker Bradford   146
    Emma GREENOUGH Mother in Law Widow 76   Bradford   146
219 810 Hardy Street Walter FLETCHER Head Married 37 Butcher Bradford   146
    Florence FLETCHER Wife Married 33 Dressmaker Bradford   146
220 6 Hardy Terrace Fred BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Mill Mechanic Bradford   146
    Clara BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 33   Bradford   146
    Elsie BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 6   Bradford   146
    Annie BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 4   Bradford   146
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Single 3   Bradford   146
    Edith BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 1   Bradford   146
221 8 Hardy Terrace Stephen HUDSON Head Married 37 Worsted Twisting Overlooker Bradford   147
    Clara HUDSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Twister Bradford   147
222 10 Hardy Terrace Ernest BATES Head Married 43 Yarn Dyer Bradford   147
    Maria BATES Wife Married 39   Bradford   147
    Arthur BATES Son Single 15 Bobbin Pegger Bradford   147
223 4 Market Street Walter CASS Head Married 28 Butcher Bradford   147
    Miriam CASS Wife Married 32   Bradford   147
    Ann ORMONDROYD Mother in Law Widow 78   Bradford   147
224 6 Market Street John Henry BATEMAN Head Married 37 Glass & China Dealer Bradford   147
    Emily BATEMAN Wife Married 37   Bradford   147
    Leonard BATEMAN Son Single 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   147
    Elsie BATEMAN Daughter Single 7   Bradford   147
225 8 Market Street Henry Hardy ADAMS Head Married 53 Plasterer Thorne   147
    Martha Jane ADAMS Wife Married 47   Bradford   147
    Ellen ADAMS Daughter Single 22 Cotton Weaver Bradford   147
    Emma ADAMS Daughter Single 19 Cotton Weaver Bradford   147
    Tom ADAMS Son Single 16 Woolsorter Bradford   147
226 10 Market Street James CAUSTON Head Married 44 Horse Dealer (Stable) Bradford   147
    Annis CAUSTON Wife Married 42   Bradford   147
    Harry CAUSTON Son Single 19 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   147
    Charlie CAUSTON Son Single 16 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   147
227 12 Market Street Henry HORSLEY Head Married 62 Mason's Labourer Bradford   147
    Hannah HORSLEY Wife Married 60   Bradford   147
    Colonel HORSLEY Son Single 32 Woolsorter Bradford   147
    Emma HORSLEY Daughter Single 26 Draper's Assistant Bradford   147
    Robert HORSLEY Son Single 23 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   147
    Minnie HORSLEY Daughter Single 20 Worsted Burler & Mender Bradford   147
228 14 Market Street John TOWNEND Head Married 60 Road Labourer Bradford   147
    Mary Ann TOWNEND Wife Married 58   Bradford   147
    Annie TOWNEND Daughter Single 22 Silk Weaver Bradford   147
    Wright TOWNEND Son Single 19 Dyehouse Labourer Bradford   147
229 16 Market Street Sargent HORSLEY Head Married 29 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   148
    Emma HORSLEY Wife Married 26   Coventry   148
    Henry HORSLEY Son Single 6   Bradford   148
    Herbert HORSLEY Son Single 4   Bradford   148
    Doris HORSLEY Daughter Single 2   Bradford   148
    Hannah HORSLEY Daughter Single 2m   Bradford   148
230 18 Market Street John PUDDICOMBE Head Married 60 Wool Comb Minder Exeter, Devon   148
    Ellen PUDDICOMBE Wife Married 65   Bradford   148
    Charles Henry PUDDICOMBE Son Single 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   148
231 20 Market Street James PHILLIP Head Married 33 Joiner's Labourer Bradford   148
    Susy PHILLIP Wife Married 31   Leeds   148
    Percy PHILLIP Son Single 2   Bradford   148
232 22 Market Street Emily BENNETT Head Widow 45   Bradford   148
    Eva BENNETT Daughter Single 25 Worsted Spinner Bradford   148
    Sam BENNETT Son Single 23 Worsted Yarn Man Bradford   148
    Albert BENNETT Son Single 21 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   148
    Walter BENNETT Son Single 18 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   148
    Willie BENNETT Son Single 9   Bradford   148
    Harry BENNETT Son Single 5   Bradford   148
233 24 Market Street Samuel ILLINGWORTH Head Married 51 Ironstone Miner Bradford   148
    Martha Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 50   Bradford   148
    Arthur ILLINGWORTH Son Single 23 Packer of Yarn & Cloth Pieces Bradford   148
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 18 Worsted Yarn Twister Bradford   148
    Willie ILLINGWORTH Son Single 16 Dyehouse Machine Minder Bradford   148
    Herbert ILLINGWORTH Son Single 12 End Capper at Spinning Mill Bradford   148
    Edith ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 10   Bradford   148
234 19 Market Street Wesley RAMSDEN Head Married 66 Retired Printer Halifax   148
235 15 Market Street Fred WILSON Head Married 24 Stone Miner Bradford   148
    Hazna WILSON Wife Married 24   Bradford   148
    Bessie WILSON Daughter Single 1   Bradford   148
236 13 Market Street Walter LAYTON Head Married 24 Stone Miner Dudley, Worcestershire   148
    Martha LAYTON Wife Married 24   Leeds   148
    Albert LAYTON Son Single 4   Bradford   148
    Lillian LAYTON Daughter Single 1   Bradford   148
237 9 Market Street Ann STAINTHORPE Head Widow 74   Leeds   148
    Alice WILKINSON Visitor Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   148
238 7 Market Street Rhoda TRUEMAN Head Widow 78 Mangler Bradford   148
    Hannah WILKINSON Boarder Single 40 Worsted Twister Bradford   148
239 5 Market Street Joseph HORSLEY Head Married 22 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   148
    Ruth Emma HORSLEY Wife Married 25   Bradford   148
    Hermon Lister HORSLEY Son Single 4 m   Bradford   148
240 3 Market Street William HOLLIDAY Head Married 75 Foundry Labourer Bradford   148
    Hannah HOLLIDAY Wife Married 70   Bradford   148
241 1 Market Street Ellen CHILD Head Widow 64   Bradford   148
242 4 Back Market Street Harry D. TURNER Head Married 32 Cart Driver for Night Soil Queensbury   148
    Sarah E. TURNER Wife Married 30   Bradford   148
    Martha TURNER Daughter Single 8   Bradford   148
    John W. TURNER Son Single 4   Bradford   148
    Harry D. TURNER Son Single 2   Bradford   148
243 6 Back Market Street Matthew FOY Head Married 22 Forgeman Middlesborough   148
    Sarah Ellen FOY Wife Married 31 Woollen Weaver Bradford   148
244 8 Back Market Street Charlie GRAY Head Married 26 Coal Miner Bradford   148
    Mary Elizabeth GRAY Wife Married 25 Figure Weaver Bradford   148
245 12 Back Market Street Richard PLATTS Head Married 38 Coal Hewer Bradford   148
    Ellen PLATTS Wife Married 38 Figure Warp Weaver Bradford   148
246 14 Back Market Street Bastow ILLINGWORTH Head Married 26 Boot Maker Bradford   148
    Louisa ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 25   Castleford   148
    Ada ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 4   Bradford   148
    Nellie ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 2   Bradford   148
    Anne ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 1   Bradford   148
246a 13 Tempest Green George PARKER Head Single 38 Mason's Labourer Bradford   149
    Daniel Parker WHARD Illegitimate Son Single 3   Clayton   149
247 11 Tempest Green Martha Ann BARTLE Head Single 39 Burler & Mender Bradford   149
    Hannah BARTLE Sister Single 34 Dressmaker Bradford   149
248 9 Tempest Green Fred Henry KERSHAW Head Married 40 Journeyman Tailor Clayton   149
    Harold Henry KERSHAW Son Single 18 Mineral Water Worker Bradford   149
    Maud KERSHAW Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   149
    Susannah KERSHAW Daughter Single 11   Bradford   149
    Christopher KERSHAW Son Single 7   Bradford   149
249 7 Tempest Green John Henry PARRATT Head Married 57 Furniture Dealer Bradford   149
250 39 Tempest Green Charles WRIGHT Head Married 41 Mill Warehouseman Bradford   149
    Emma WRIGHT Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver Bradford   149
    George WRIGHT Son Single 15 Worsted Weaver Bradford   149
    Hedford WRIGHT Son Single 13 Bobbin Pegger Bradford   149
251 37 Tempest Green John WRIGHT Head Single 43 Carter Farm Bradford   149
252 110 Tempest Green Isaac WRIGHT Head Widower 76 Farmer & Cow Keeper Bradford   149
    Benjamin WOODHEAD Nephew Married 55 Carter Agricultural Bradford   149
    Margaret Ann WOODHEAD Neice Married 53 House Keeper Bradford   149
253 112 Tempest Green Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 45 Wool Comber Bradford   149
255 124 High Street Sharp TEMPEST Head Widower 67 Retired Gentleman Bradford   149
    Sarah Jane TEMPEST Daughter Single 35   Manchester, Lancashire   149
256 43 Chapel Street Paul TORDOFF Head Single 35 Mill Mechanic Bradford   149
    Selina TORDOFF Sister Single 41 Cotton Piece Minder Bradford   149
257 41 Chapel Street Mary Ann MORTIMER Head Widow 64   Bradford   149
    Fred MORTIMER Son Single 41 Foundry Labourer Bradford   149
    John H. MORTIMER Son Single 34 Spinning Ovrlooker Bradford   149
    Thornton MORTIMER Son Single 34 Woolsorter Bradford   149
    Rose MORTIMER Daughter Single 29 Winder in Mill Bradford   149
    Ellen MORTIMER Daughter Single 23 Twister in Mill Bradford   149
    Ada MORTIMER Daughter Single 5   Bradford   149
258 35 Chapel Street Sarah Ann KELLETT Head Widow 49   Bradford   150
    Fred KELLETT Son Single 25 Brewer's Labourer Bradford   150
    Arthur KELLETT Son Single 19 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   150
    Albert KELLETT Son Single 17 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   150
    Irvine KELLETT Son Single 11   Bradford   150
259 31 Chapel Street Mary TAYLOR Head Single 66   Bradford   150
260 29 Chapel Street Mary Elizabeth KELLETT Head Widow 42   Bradford   150
    Naomi KELLETT Daughter Single 20 Cloth Piece Mender Bradford   150
    Florie KELLETT Daughter Single 18 Cloth Piece Mender Bradford   150
    Willie KELLETT Son Single 12   Bradford   150
    Hilda KELLETT Daughter Single 5   Bradford   150
261 21 Chapel Street Edwin BROOK Head Married 41 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   150
    Clara BROOK Wife Married 41   Bradford   150
    Horace Henry BROOK Son Single 4   Bradford   150
    Walter Elsworth BROOK Son Single 2   Bradford   150
    Harriett ELSWORTH Sister in Law Single 33 Cloth Weaver Bradford   150
262 23 Chapel Street Tom WILKINSON Head Married 22 Shoemaker Bradford   150
    Ruth WILKINSON Wife Married 22 Yarn Reeler Bradford   150
263 13 Chapel Street Richard TEMPEST Head Widower 70 Retired Forgeman Bradford   150
    Naomi RUSHWORTH Servant Married 54 General Domestic Servant Bradford   150
264 11 Chapel Street Henry BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 70   Bradford   150
    Albert BARRACLOUGH Son Single 41 Piece Passer Bradford   150
    Harriett Ann CROSLEY Daughter Widow 40   Bradford   150
    Emma CROSLEY Daughter in Law Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   150
    Hannah CROSLEY Daughter in Law Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   150
265 9 Chapel Street Swaine TAYLOR Head Married 23 Cart Driver Bradford   150
    Florence TAYLOR Wife Married 24 Wool Drawer Bradford   150
266 7 Chapel Street Alfred POTTS Head Married 41 Electric Light Labourer Hoobrook, Worcestershire   150
    Jane POTTS Wife Married 42   Bradford   150
    John POTTS Son Single 16 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   150
    Walter POTTS Son Single 14 Mule Spinner Bradford   150
    Eliza Jane POTTS Daughter Single 11   Bradford   150
    Susannah POTTS Daughter Single 9   Bradford   150
    Thomas POTTS Son Single 7   Bradford   150
    Albert Ed. POTTS Son Single 2   Bradford   150
    Elizabeth STOWELL Aunt Single 71 Living on own means Bradford   150
267 5 Chapel Street Sarah LUMBY Head Widow 80   Bradford   150
    Emily Jones HARTLEY Daughter Married 40 Cloth Weaver Bradford   150
    John LUMBY Son Single 38 Firer at Forge Northumberland   150
268 3 Chapel Street Joseph ENGLAND Head Widower 76 Retired Forgeman Bradford   150
269 1 Chapel Street Sarah HARGREAVES Head Single 65 Charwoman Bradford   150
270 10 Pollard Buildings Joshua POLLARD Head Married 51 Grocer Shop Keeper Bradford   150
    Mary Jane POLLARD Wife Married 50   Bradford   150
    Harold Ed. POLLARD Son Single 23 General Carrier Bradford   150
    Clarissa B. POLLARD Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Bradford   150
271 12 Pollard Buildings Sharp BARRACLOUGH Head Married 54 Labourer for Mechanics Bradford   150
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 51   Bradford   150
    Harry BARRACLOUGH Son Single 27 Mechanic Fitter Bradford   150
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 19 Cashmere Weaver Bradford   150
272 14 Pollard Buildings John HILL Head Married 50 Mason's Labourer Bradford   150
    Mary Ann HILL Wife Married 48   Bradford   150
    Serenna HILL Daughter Single 26 Worsted Spinner Bradford   150
    Alice HILL Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   150
    Olive HILL Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   150
    Allen HILL Son Single 11   Bradford   150
    Minnie HILL Daughter Single 9   Bradford   150
    Harry HILL Son Single 2   Bradford   150
    Charlottie SUGDEN Aunt Widow 70   Bradford   150
273 20 Pollard Buildings Colonel LIGHTOWLER Head Married 52 Road Labourer Bradford   151
    Jane Ellen LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 47   Bradford   151
    Tom LIGHTOWLER Son Single 23 Packer at Dyehouse Bradford   151
    Eva LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 20 Cashmere Weaver Bradford   151
    Edna LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   151
    Emma LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   151
274 18 Pollard Buildings Albert GREENOUGH Head Married 37 Woolsorter Bradford   151
    Sarah Elizabeth GREENOUGH Wife Married 37   Bradford   151
    Edna GREENOUGH Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   151
    Willie GREENOUGH Son Single 9   Bradford   151
    Bertha GREENOUGH Daughter Single 7   Bradford   151
276 26 Pollard Buildings John ROBINSON Head Widower 73 Worsted Weaver Bradford   151
    Joseph ROBINSON Son Married 24 Worsted Warp Weaver Bradford   151
    Susannah ROBINSON Daughter in Law Married 24 Worsted Twister Bradford   151
275 22 Pollard Buildings Frank POLLARD Head Married 26 Iron Worker Bradford   151
    Pheobe POLLARD Wife Married 31   Bradford   151
277 24 Pollard Buildings Alfred BATTY Head Married 31 Blacksmith Bradford   151
    Emily BATTY Wife Married 28   Bradford   151
278 20 Pollard Buildings Edmund WILKINSON Head Married 79 Retired Farmer & Woolsorter Bradford   151
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 78   Bradford   151
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter Single 49   Bradford   151
279 30 Chapel Street Mary TOMMIS Head Single 47 Burler & Mender Bradford   151
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Niece Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   151
    Lena TOMMIS Niece Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   151
280 32 Chapel Street William TOWNEND Head Married 33 Wine Merchant Bradford   151
    Mary Ann TOWNEND Wife Married 31   Bradford   151
    Richard TOWNEND Son Single 11m   Bradford   151
281 34 Boot & Shoe Yard Walter HORSLEY Head Married 44 Tallow Chandler Bradford   151
    Mary Ann HORSLEY Wife Married 43   Bradford   151
    Naomi HORSLEY Daughter Single 24 Piece Burler Bradford   151
    Arthur HORSLEY Son Single 20 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   151
    Herbert HORSLEY Son Single 8   Bradford   151
    Fred Ed. HORSLEY Son Single 6   Bradford   151
    Alfred HORSLEY Son Single 8   Bradford   151
282 36 Boot & Shoe Yard Emley SMITH Head Widow 39   Bradford   151
    Martha PRIESTLEY Aunt Single 48   Bradford   151
    Lucy SMITH Daughter Single 16 Fancy Cloth Weaver Bradford   151
    Ephraim SMITH Son Single 21   Bradford   151
    Ada SMITH Daughter Single 12   Bradford   151
283 38 Boot & Shoe Yard Francis HARRISON Head Married 51 Mason's Labourer Bingley   151
    Kate HARRISON Wife Married 49   Washington, Durham   151
284 42 Boot & Shoe Yard Thomas PERRY Head Married 39 Brick Layer Norton Heath, Essex   151
    Emma Senara PERRY Wife Married 35 Spinner Worsted Mill Beeston, Leeds   151
    William B. PERRY Son Single 15 Puddler Iron Works Bradford   151
285 44 Boot & Shoe Yard Jeremiah BIRKETT Head Married 38 Machine Wool Comber St. Helens, Lancashire   151
    Lucretia BIRKETT Wife Married 36   Gormersall   151
    Ernest BIRKETT Son Single 14 Puddler Iron Works Bradford   151
    Ethel BIRKETT Daughter Single 12 Spinner in Worsted Mill Bradford   151
    Walter BIRKETT Son Single 10   Bradford   151
    Harry BIRKETT Son Single 5   Bradford   151
    Clara BIRKETT Daughter Single 3   Bradford   151
    Edith May BIRKETT Daughter Single 9 m   Bradford   151
286 46 Boot & Shoe Yard Mary MOULSON Head Married 48   Bradford   151
288 50 Chapel Street John THORNTON Head Married 66 Furnace Labourer Bradford   152
    Maud THORNTON Wife Married 33   *inesby, Oxfordshire   152
    James Henry MALONEY Illegitimate Son Single 6   Bradford   152
    Florrie THORNTON Daughter Single 3   Bradford   152
289 52 Chapel Street Milford AMBLER Head Married 58 General Labourer Ovenden, Halifax   152
    Lavinia AMBLER Wife Married 56   Bradford   152
    Arthur AMBLER Son Single 22 Mason's Labourer Leeds   152
    Violet AMBLER Daughter Single 16 Cotton & Worsted Spinner Bradford   152
    Clara AMBLER Daughter Single 13 Cotton & Worsted Spinner Bradford   152
290 54 Tempest Green James WILMAN Head Married 63 General Labourer Bradford   152
    Elizabeth WILMAN Wife Married 60   Bradford   152
    Emily PRIESTLEY Sister in Law Single 39 Worsted Cotton Weaver Bradford   152
291 56 Tempest Green New WILKINSON Head Married 55 Green Grocer Bradford   152
    Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 53   Windermere, Westmoreland   152
    William Kitchen WILKINSON Son Single 21 Woolsorter Bradford   152
    Alice TOWNEND Grand Daughter Single 3   Bradford   152
292 4 Acre Lane John Henry GREEN Head Married 41 Corporation Labourer Bradford   152
293 6 Acre Lane John William BENTLEY Head Married 24 Wool Comber Barnsley   152
    Mary Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife Married 30   Bradford   152
    Emily Charlotte PERKINS Step Daughter Single 8   Bradford   152
    Jane Elizabeth PERKINS Step Daughter Single 7   Bradford   152
    William Henry BENTLEY Son Single 2   Bradford   152
294 8 Acre Lane Athahah FLETCHER Head Widow 45   Bradford   152
    Fred WILKINSON Son Single 25 Cloth Warp Twister Bradford   152
    Joshua FLETCHER Son Single 14 Mohair Spinner Bradford   152
    Martha E. FLETCHER Daughter Single 7   Bradford   152
    James Arnold FLETCHER Son Single 2   Bradford   152
295 1 Lockwood Street Isaac HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 51   Bradford   152
    Hannah HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 55   Bradford   152
    Andrew HINCHCLIFFE Son Single 24 Wool Warehouseman Bradford   152
    Richard HINCHCLIFFE Son Single 22 Carter on Farm Bradford   152
    Samuel HINCHCLIFFE Son Single 18 Boot & Shoe Maker Bradford   152
    Dan. HINCHCLIFFE Son Single 11   Bradford   152
296 2 Lockwood Street Ward BUTTERFIELD Head Married 28 Wool Comber Adwalton   152
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 43   Bradford   152
    Alice HORNE Daughter in Law Single 17 Worsted Winder Bradford   152
    Joseph HORNE Son in Law Single 8   Bradford   152
297 3 Lockwood Street John D. BARKER Head Married 30 Green Grocer Bradford   152
    Rose BARKER Wife Married 28 Cloth Weaver Bradford   152
298 4 Lockwood Street Benjamin LILLY Head Married 66 General Broker Keighley   152
    Mena LILLY Wife Married 65   Bradford   152
299 5 Lockwood Street Randolph HORSLEY Head Married 42 Mill Chimney Repairer Bradford   152
    Nancy HORSLEY Wife Married 46   Bradford   152
    Sarah Emma JACKSON Daughter Single 21 Plain & Fancy Goods Weaver Bradford   152
    Sophy HORSLEY Sister Single 35 Plain & Fancy Goods Weaver Bradford   152
300 6 Lockwood Street James HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 26 Slubbing Warehouseman Bradford   152
    Hannah HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 24   Bradford   152
    Olive HINCHCLIFFE Daughter Single 8 m   Bradford   152
301 10 Acre Lane William BENTLEY Head Married 29 Steam Engine Tenter Oakenshaw   152
    Martha H. BENTLEY Wife Married 30   Bradford   152
    Eva BENTLEY Daughter Single 7   Bradford   152
    Benj. BENTLEY Son Single 3   Bradford   152
    Ernest BENTLEY Son Single 1   Bradford   152
302 12 Acre Lane Emma THORNTON Head Widow 67   Bradford   152
303 27 Chapel Street Robert DAVIES Head Single 31 Boiler Stoker St.Helens, Lancashire   152
    Lavinia BENNIS Servant Single 36 House Keeper (Domestic) Leeds   152

 

HOME