SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED13:
 

RG13/4176 Enumeration District 13. Enumerator: Joseph Pearson.

Commence on Halifax Road at the bottom of the footpath leading to Pot House Road thence northwards up this footpath by Pot House Road and North Road til reaching Fair Road then eastwards down Fair Road and High Street to the Black Dog Corner then south by Croft Street and footpath in same direction to Halifax Road and west by this road to the commencing point containing all houses to the right and within this line. Contents of Enumeration district all houses on the east side of Pot House Road and North Road on the south side of Fair Road and High Street and on the West Side of Croft Street, Pot House, Shuttle Row, Croft Street, Palm Close, Folly Hall Road, Wilman Hill, Smythy Hill, Swan Inn, Black Dog, Black Dog Fold and Croft Street.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 86 Pothouse Fold Handel HIGGINSON Head Married 37 Teamer at Iron Works Bradford   99
    Emily HIGGINSON Wife Married 26   Wakefield   99
    Doris HIGGINSON Daughter   2   Bradford   99
2 84 Pothouse Fold Ruth CASEY Head Widow 62 Charwoman Bradford   99
3 82 Pothouse Fold Henry BUTLER Head Married 52 Bricklayer Huntingdonshire, Ramsey entry Buttler & Hunts. 99
    Mary BUTLER Wife Married 47 Charwoman Bradford entry Buttler 99
    William Henry SAGAR Stepson Single 22 Iron Foundryman Bradford entry William Hy 99
4 80 Pothouse Fold Solomon HOLDEN Head Married 40 Joiner - House Builder Bradford   99
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 38   Bradford   99
5 68 Pothouse Fold Oliver SMITH Head Married 38 Sand Quarryman Bradford   99
    Lucy SMITH Wife Married 35   Bradford   99
    Martha F. SMITH Daughter   7   Bradford   99
    Edith SMITH Daughter   5   Bradford   99
6 66 Pothouse Fold Samuel HOLDEN Head Married 70 General Labourer Bradford   99
    Mary Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 69   Bradford   99
    Sarah HOLDEN Daughter Single 47 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   99
    Susannah HOLDEN Daughter Single 37 Dressmaker Bradford   99
    Edith A. HOLDEN Granddaughter Single 17 Worsted Cloth Burler Bradford   99
    Stanley HOLDEN Grandson   2   Bradford   99
7 1 Palmclose George BATES Head Married 37 Plumber Buckinghamshire, Stone - Aylesbury entry Bucks. 99
    Selina BATES Wife Married 40   Bradford   99
    John T. BATES Son Single 15 Iron Works Labourer Shelf   99
    Jesse BATES Son   8   Bradford   99
    Harry BATES Son   6   Bradford   99
8 2 Palmclose John GREENOUGH Head Married 36 Coal Miner Bradford   99
    Violet GREENOUGH Wife Married 29   Bradford   99
    Harold GREENOUGH Son   11m   Bradford   99
9 3 Palmclose Sam HOLROYD Head Married 37 Warp Dresser - Cotton & Worsted Saltaire   99
    Annis HOLROYD Wife Married 33   Chapel Haddlesey entry Chapel Haddley 99
    Ernest H. HOLROYD Son   9   Drighlington   99
    Gladys HOLROYD Daughter   6   Birkenshaw   99
    George A. HOLROYD Son   3   Bradford   99
10 4 Palmclose Harry HEGGINSON Head Married 31 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   99
    Frances HEGGINSON Wife Married 31   Bradford entry Francess 99
    Evelyn HEGGINSON Daughter   9   Bradford   99
    George William HEGGINSON Son   7   Bradford entry George Wm 99
11 5 Palmclose George CHADWICK Head Married 34 Stoker at Factory Holbeck - Leeds   99
    Lucy CHADWICK Wife Married 34   Arkendale - Leeds entry Arkersdale 99
    Fred HEGGINSON Brother-in-Law Single 17 Apprentice Boiler Maker Bradford   99
12 6 Palmclose Benjamin FIRTH Head Married 60 General Labourer Bradford   99
    Judith E. FIRTH Wife Married 56   Harden   99
    Serenna FIRTH Daughter Single 29 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   99
    Edna FIRTH Daughter Single 21 Mohair Weaver Bradford   99
13 6a Palmclose Richard FIRTH Head Married 37 Boiler Stoker - Worsted Mills Bradford   99
    Annie FIRTH Wife Married 34   Bradford   99
    Maud E. FIRTH Daughter   12 Mohair Spinner - Halftime Bradford   99
    John William FIRTH Son   11   Bradford entry John Wm 99
    Rose H. FIRTH Daughter   7   Bradford   99
14 7 Palmclose Mary WILKINSON Head Widow 62   Bradford   99
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter Single 36 Worsted Luster? Weaver Bradford   99
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Boarder Single 27 Railway Goods Guard Stainborough entry Stainboro 99
15 8 Palmclose William FLATHER Head Married 61 Retired Boiler Maker Bradford   99
    Mary FLATHER Wife Married 53   Bradford   99
    George William FLATHER Son Single 30 Dyer's Labourer - Worsted Bradford entry George Wm. 99
    Fred FLATHER Son Single 28 Wool Sorter Bradford   99
    Tom W. FLATHER Son Single 17 House Painter's Apprentice Bradford   99
16 23 Palmclose Samuel SALTER Head Widower 46 Rent & Debt Collector Somersetshire, Meare entry Sam 100
    George SALTER Son Single 14   Bradford   100
    John E. SALTER Son   6   Bradford   100
17 Folly Hall - Gardener's Cottage Thomas ENGLAND Head Married 45 Gardner - Not Domestic Wiltshire, Odstock entry Wilts. 100
    Emma ENGLAND Wife Married 51   Oxfordshire, Blenheim   100
18 Folly Hall Isabella CHILDE Wife Married 38   Isle of Man   100
    William R. KNEALE Brother-in-Law Single 23 Salesman - Worsteds Isle of Man   100
    Fanny KNEALE Sister-in-Law Single 31 Teacher - Domestic Science Isle of Man   100
    Kate M. WELLS Visitor/Servant Single 31 Cook - Domestic Leicestershire, Ullesthorpe   100
    Alice A. SEARS Servant Single 23 Housemaid - Domestic Nottinghamshire, Mansfield Woodhouse entry Notts. 100
19 Folly Hall Lodge Arthur MOODY Head Married 25 Traveller - House Coal Leeds   100
    Alice M. MOODY Wife Married 24 Burler - Lustre? & Alpaca Bradford   100
20 Palm House Jonathan JOWETT Head Married 66 Retired Clerk of Works, Builder Denholme   100
    Jane JOWETT Wife Married 69   Queensbury   100
    Edith JOWETT Daughter Single 28 Mender - Mohair Goods Queensbury   100
    Ralph LEE Son-in-Law Married 43 Manufacturer - Mohair Goods Bradford   100
    Mary J. LEE Daughter Married 39   Queensbury   100
21 17 Palmclose Squire MACKAY Head Married 40 Wire Drawer Bradford   100
    Jemima MACKAY Wife Married 41   Bradford   100
    Fred MACKAY Son Single 17 Wire Drawer Bradford   100
    Mary E. MACKAY Daughter Single 15   Bradford Feeble Minded 100
    Irvine MACKAY Son   12 Worsted Spinner - Halftime Bradford   100
    Arthur MACKAY Son   5   Bradford   100
22 15 Palmclose Ellis DOBSON Head Married 39 Bookkeeper - Cotton Mill Thornton   100
    Clara S. DOBSON Wife Married 38   York   100
    Ellis DOBSON Son Single 15 Mill Hand - Bobbin Pegger - Worsted Mill Halifax   100
    Jessie S. DOBSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   100
    Clara DOBSON Daughter   11   Queensbury   100
    Frank DOBSON Son   5   Queensbury   100
    Ivy DOBSON Daughter   4   Bradford   100
    James DOBSON Son   1   Bradford   100
23 13 Palmclose George Henry SMITH Head Single 37 Lining *** - Worsted Cotton Leeds entry George Hy. 100
    Alice SMITH Sister Single 25 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   100
24 11 Palmclose Sarah A. WILKINSON Head Single 42 Worsted Italian Cloth Weaver Bradford   100
    Naomi WILKINSON Sister Single 33 Worsted Italian Cloth Weaver Bradford   100
25 9 Palmclose Adam CHAPMAN Head Married 39 Wool Washer Bradford   100
    Minnie CHAPMAN Wife Married 29   Derbyshire, Clowne entry Clown 100
26 7 Palmclose Sammy THORNTON Head Married 40 Stone Mason - House Builder Bradford   100
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 40 Woolen Weaver Bradford   100
    Ramoth THORNTON Son   7   Bradford   100
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Mother-in-Law Widow 68   Bradford   100
    Olive BARRACLOUGH Sister-in-Law Single 45 Woolen Weaver Bradford   100
27 5 Palmclose Charles GREENOUGH Head Married 46 Wool Comber's Clerk Bradford   100
    Annie GREENOUGH Wife Married 46   Bradford   100
    Amy E. GREENOUGH Daughter Single 22 Burler & Mender - Worsted Coatings Bradford   100
    Harry GREENOUGH Son Single 14   Bradford   100
    Carrie GREENOUGH Daughter   12   Bradford   100
28 3 Palmclose Esther A. WILKINSON Head Single 30 Machine Warper - Worsted Mill Bradford   100
29 1 Palmclose Aquila SPEIGHT Head Married 51 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   100
    Ann SPEIGHT Wife Married 54   Shelf   100
    Edric SPEIGHT Son Single 30 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   100
30 65 Folly Hall Road Amos WILKINSON Head Married 28 Weaving Overlooker - Worsted Bradford   100
    Martha F. WILKINSON Wife Married 25   Bradford   100
    Frances M. WILKINSON Daughter   2   Bradford entry Francess 100
    William CLARK Visitor Married 50 Coal Merchant Sheffield   100
    Mary CLARK Visitor Married 42   Bradford   100
31 63 Folly Hall Road John HEMINGWAY Head Widower 76 Retired Grocer - Shopkeeper Shelf   100
32 61 Folly Hall Road Ann TORDOFF Head Widow 50   Bradford   100
    Harry SCOTT Son-in-Law Married 30 Machine Wool Comber Bradford   100
    Miranda SCOTT Daughter Married 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   100
    Hilda SCOTT Granddaughter   9m   Bradford   100
33 59 Folly Hall Road Paul BROADBENT Head Married 53 Wool Warehouseman Bradford   101
    Hannah BROADBENT Wife Married 47   Bradford   101
    Sarah BROADBENT Daughter Single 27 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   101
    Annie BROADBENT Daughter Single 19 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   101
    Harry BROADBENT Son Single 17 Wool Sorter Apprentice Bradford   101
34 57 Folly Hall Road Hannah ELLIS Head Widow 47   Bradford   101
    Violet PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 25 Dressmaker Bradford   101
    Mary ELLIS Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   101
    Edna ELLIS Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   101
    Edith ELLIS Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   101
    Willie ELLIS Son Single 7   Bradford   101
35 55 Folly Hall Road Absolom ELLIS Head Married 42 Stone Mason Dudley Hill   101
    Sarah A. ELLIS Wife Married 42   Bradford   101
    Albert ELLIS Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   101
    John William ELLIS Son   12 Worsted Spinner - Halftime Bradford entry John Wm 101
    Charlie ELLIS Son   9   Bradford poss. Charles 101
    Harold ELLIS Son   5   Bradford   101
36 53 Folly Hall Road John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 43 Iron Foundry Labourer Bradford   101
    Sophia LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 43 Worsted Reeler Bradford   101
    Gent LIGHTOWLERS Son Single 19 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   101
37 51 Folly Hall Road Ellen WILKINSON Head Widow 53   Bradford   101
    Martha KELLETT Daughter Single 28 Worsted Spinner Bradford   101
    Broadbent KELLETT Son Single 20 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   101
    Betty WILKINSON Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   101
    Gaythorne KELLETT Boarder Widower 43 Mason's Labourer Bradford   101
    Clara ORMONDROYD Boarder Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   101
38 47 Folly Hall Road Pearson ANDERSON Head Married 28 Farmer's Son Bradford   101
    Annie ANDERSON Wife Married 24   Bradford   101
39 45 Folly Hall Road Walter LISTER Head Married 42 Packer - Wool Warehouse Leeds   101
    Ann LISTER Wife Married 36   Bradford   101
    John LISTER Son Single 15 Worsted Weft Room Lad ? Bradford entry Room Land 101
    Annie LISTER Daughter   4   Bradford   101
    Mary A. LEE Mother-in-Law Widow 70   Bradford   101
40 43 Folly Hall Road Samuel WRIGHT Head Married 36 Engine & Mohair Pan Minder? Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancs. 101
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 35   Bradford   101
    Fanny E. WRIGHT Daughter   6   Bradford   101
    Grace E. WRIGHT Daughter   4   Bradford   101
    Thornton HORSLEY Brother-in-Law Single 33 Worsted Yarn Stretcher Bradford   101
    Enos HORSLEY Brother-in-Law Single 28 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   101
41 41 Folly Hall Road Peter WILMAN Head Widower 68 Coal Miner Bradford   101
    Ann WILMAN Daughter Single 26 Wool Comber Bradford   101
    Martha WILMAN Daughter Single 19 Wool Comber Bradford   101
42 39 Folly Hall Road Sydney TENNANT Head Married 26 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford poss. Sidney 101
    Alice TENNANT Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   101
43 35-37 Folly Hall Road George S. CLOUGH Head Married 57 Coal Miner Bradford   101
    Rose CLOUGH Wife Married 57   Bradford   101
    Colonel CLOUGH Son Single 27 Coal Miner Bradford   101
    Leah CLOUGH Daughter Single 23 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   101
    Sarah CLOUGH Daughter Single 21 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   101
    Mark CLOUGH Son Single 18 Wool Sorter's Apprentice Bradford   101
44 33 Folly Hall Road Thomas S. CLOUGH Head Married 30 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   101
    Annie B. CLOUGH Wife Married 29   Bradford   101
    Charles CLOUGH Son   4   Bradford   101
45 31 Folly Hall Road Herbert ELLIS Head Married 25 Wool Sorter Bradford   101
    Lucy E ELLIS Wife Married 27   Bradford   101
    Sophia ELLIS Daughter   4   Bradford   101
    Harry ELLIS Son   1   Bradford   101
46 29 Folly Hall Road Maria OVEREND Head Single 65   Bradford   102
    John OVEREND Nephew Single 25 Mohair Warp Dresser Bradford   102
    Ina BOTTOMLEY Nephew-in-Law Married 27 Hairdresser & Tobacconist Bradford   102
    Emma BOTTOMLEY Niece Married 29   Cleckheaton   102
    Hilda BOTTOMLEY Grandniece   1   Bradford   102
47 27 Folly Hall Road Solomon FLETCHER Head Married 30 Shopkeeper - Butcher Bradford   102
    Mary FLETCHER Wife Married 28   Bradford   102
48 Folly Hall Road Walter HUDSON Head Married 31 Wool Comber Bradford   102
    Sarah E. HUDSON Wife Married 29   Bradford   102
    Luther HUDSON Son   8   Bradford   102
    Joe HUDSON Son   6   Bradford   102
    Herbert HUDSON Son   4   Bradford   102
    Edith HUDSON Daughter   1   Bradford   102
    Sarah A. REYNOLDS Mother-in-Law Widow 60   Bradford   102
    John William MOORHOUSE Boarder Single 33 Wool Comber Halifax entry John Wm 102
49 Folly Hall Road - H*** Cottage Sargent BATEMAN Head Married 50 Card Setting - Machine Tenter Bradford   102
    Ann BATEMAN Wife Married 51   Bradford   102
    Emily BATEMAN Daughter Single 21 Burler - Worsted Bradford   102
    Edith A. BATEMAN Daughter Single 19 Burler - Worsted Bradford   102
50 23 Folly Hall Road Charles BELL Head Married 33 House Painter Pocklington   102
    Olive BELL Wife Married 34   Bradford   102
51 21 Folly Hall Road Hannah PEARSON Head Widow 81   Bradford   102
    Martha PEARSON Daughter Single 56 Confectioner Bradford   102
52 19/25 Folly Hall Road Enoch WILKINSON Head Married 66 House Painter & Decorator Bradford   102
    Charity WILKINSON Wife Married 60   Bradford   102
    Amelia WILKINSON Daughter Single 30 Hank Winder - Worsted Bradford   102
    Wright WILKINSON Son Married 24 House Painter & Decorator Bradford   102
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter-in-Law Married 26 Machine Minder - Worsted Mill Bradford   102
    Mary E. BROWN Granddaughter   8m   Bradford   102
53 17 Folly Hall Road John DOWNS Head Married 29 Wool Sorter Shelf - Halifax   102
    Avis DOWNS Wife Married 30   Bradford   102
    Alice DOWNS Daughter   5   Bradford   102
    Clarence A. DOWNS Son   1   Bradford entry Clarance 102
    Kit HORSLEY Brother-in-Law Single 38 Wool Sorter Bradford   102
54 15 Folly Hall Road John BRIGGS Head Married 40 Wool Sorter Scholes - Cleckheaton   102
    Ada BRIGGS Wife Married 38   Bradford   102
    Annie BRIGGS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner - Halftime Scholes - Cleckheaton   102
    Alice BRIGGS Daughter   11   Scholes - Cleckheaton   102
    Edward BRIGGS Son   9   Scholes - Cleckheaton   102
    Joseph H. BRIGGS Son   1   Bradford   102
55 13 Folly Hall Road Ann WILMAN Head Widow 54   Bradford   102
    Luke LIGHTOWLERS Son-in-Law Married 31 Warp Dresser - Cotton Mill Bradford   102
    Martha A. LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Married 29 Mender - Worsted Cloth Woodlands   102
56 11 Folly Hall Road John J. FROST Head Married 28 Woolen Dyer Cheshire, Romiley entry Lancs., Romily 102
    Violet FROST Wife Married 23   Bradford   102
    Ivy M. FROST Daughter   4   Bradford   102
    Laurence FROST Son   1   Bradford entry Laurance 102
    George BARKER Grandfather-in-Law Widower 79 Wool Comber Bradford   102
    Mary BARKER Mother-in-Law Single 46   Bradford   102
    Dickenson BARKER Brother-in-Law Single 18 Worsted Cloth Finisher Bradford   102
57 9 Folly Hall Road Leonard ARMITAGE Head Married 29 Wheelwright Bradford   102
    Lucy ARMITAGE Wife Married 23   Swinton   102
    Fred ARMITAGE Son Single 1   Bradford   102
58 9a Folly Hall Road Vincent HANSON Head Married 32 Wool Sorter Bradford   102
    Emma HANSON Wife Married 32   Bradford   102
    Charlie HANSON Son   3   Bradford   102
    Beatrice A. HANSON Daughter   1   Bradford   102
    Alice M. HANSON Sister Single 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford   102
59 7 Folly Hall Road William THORNTON Head Married 66 Retired Coal Miner Bradford   103
    Phebe THORNTON Wife Married 66   Bradford entry Pheobe 103
    Sarah E. THORNTON Daughter Single 23 Dressmaker Bradford   103
60 5 Folly Hall Road James H. BROWN Head Widower 36 Wool Packer Halifax   103
61 3 Folly Hall Road Ben THROP Head Married 46 Plasterer Bradford   103
    Alice THROP Wife Married 45   Bradford   103
    Floris THROP Daughter Single 15 Cloth Weaver Bradford entry Horis 103
    Mary A. THROP Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   103
    Charlie THROP Son   11   Bradford   103
    Hilda THROP Daughter   5   Bradford   103
    Arthur THROP Son   3   Bradford   103
    Walter GREENOUGH Boarder Single 21 Joiner in Mill Bradford   103
62 1 Folly Hall Road Sarah TOWNEND Head Widow 68 Green Grocer Bradford   103
    Mary TOWNEND Daughter Single 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   103
63 2 Reevy Road Martin M. SPEIGHT Head Married 27 Bookkeeper - Mill Bradford   103
    Annie E. SPEIGHT Wife Married 24   Bradford   103
    Reginald SPEIGHT Son   2   Bradford   103
    Granville SPEIGHT Son   1   Bradford   103
64 4 Reevy Road Fred WILKES Head Married 29 Weaving Overlooker - Worsted Bradford   103
    Mary WILKES Wife Married 28   Bradford   103
    Beatrice WILKES Daughter   2   Bradford   103
    Margaret GREGSON Mother-in-Law Widow 67   Bradford   103
65 6 Reevy Road Ann WOMERSLEY Head Widow 71 Living on Own Means Bradford   103
66 8 Reevy Road James HOLDEN Head Married 37 Wool Sorter Bradford   103
    Sarah HOLDEN Wife Married 32   Bradford   103
    Willie HOLDEN Son   12   Bradford   103
    Hilda HOLDEN Daughter   5   Bradford   103
67 10 Reevy Road Sarah SUGDEN Head Widow 49   Bradford   103
    Charles SUGDEN Son Single 17 Worsted Card Room Lad ? Bradford entry Room Land 103
    Arthur SUGDEN Son   12   Bradford   103
    Fred SUGDEN Son   8   Bradford   103
68 10 Wilman Hill Albert WILMAN Head Married 38 Worsted Manufacturer Warehouseman Bradford   103
    Alice WILMAN Wife Married 38   Bradford   103
    Charles WILMAN Son   10   Bradford   103
    Fanny WILMAN Daughter   8   Bradford   103
    Stanley WILMAN Son   11m   Bradford   103
69 8 Wilman Hill John STOREY Head Married 36 General Labourer Huntingdonshire, Graveley entry Hunts. 103
    Charlotte STOREY Wife Married 36   Huntingdonshire, Graveley entry Hunts. 103
    Frederick STOREY Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Huntingdonshire, Graveley entry Hunts. 103
    Julia T. STOREY Daughter   11   Huntingdonshire, Graveley entry Hunts. 103
    Albert STOREY Son   9   Bradford   103
    Harry STOREY Son   6   Bradford   103
    James W. STOREY Son   3   Bradford   103
    Amy STOREY Daughter   1   Bradford   103
    Ida STOREY Daughter   2m   Bradford   103
70 6 Wilman Hill Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 76 Retired Iron Works Labourer Bradford   103
    Eunice BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 73   Bradford   103
71 6a Wilman Hill Isaac PRIESTLEY Head Single 46 General Carter Bradford   103
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Brother Single 52 General Carter Bradford   103
    Abraham PRIESTLEY Brother Single 32 General Carter Bradford   103
72 2 & 4 Wilman Hill Ruth SMITH Head Widow 71 Mangle Woman Bradford   103
    Martha SMITH Daughter Single 31 Cotton Weaver Bradford   103
73 23 Fair Road John HOLDEN Head Married 63 Joiner & Carpenter Bradford   103
    Nancy HOLDEN Wife Married 62   Bradford   103
    Freddie HOLDEN Son Single 26 Warp Twister - Worsted Bradford entry Freddy 103
    Squire HOLDEN Son Single 24 Butcher Bradford   103
    Fanny HOLDEN Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   103
    Lucy H. HOLDEN Daughter Single 19   Bradford   103
74 21 Fair Road Benjamin NORTH Head Married 42 Dental Surgeon Bradford   103
    Grace NORTH Wife Married 40   Bradford   103
    Lucy NORTH Daughter   10   Bradford   103
    Sarah A. HADFIELD Servant Single 17 General Servant - Domestic Derbyshire, Clowne entry Clown 103
75 19 Fair Road Martha ROBERTSHAW Head Widow 66   Bradford   104
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Daughter Single 41   Bradford   104
    John ROBERTSHAW Son Single 38 Worsted Spinner Bradford   104
76 17 Fair Road Ai STEAD Head Married 55 Jeweller - Gold Bradford   104
    Harriet STEAD Wife Married 56   Bradford   104
    Mary A. STEAD Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   104
    Lofthouse KELLETT Son-in-Law Married 31 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford entry Stead 104
    Louisa KELLETT Daughter Married 30 Dressmaker Bradford entry Stead 104
    Elizabeth BASTOW Niece Single 15   Bradford   104
77 233 High Street Fred HANSON Head Married 32 Boot Maker & Dealer Bradford   104
    Emma HANSON Wife Married 31   Bradford   104
    John HANSON Son   4   Bradford   104
78 231 High Street Sam JOWETT Head Married 34 French Polisher - Cabinet Trade Bradford   104
    Emma JOWETT Wife Married 35   Bradford   104
    Morris JOWETT Son   4   Bradford   104
    Harold JOWETT Son   6m   Bradford   104
    Sophia HANSON Sister-in-Law Single 42 Confectioner Shopkeeper Bradford   104
79 229 High Street Nancy JAGGER Head Single 36 Worsted Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   104
    Eva JAGGER Sister Single 28   Bradford   104
    Eleanor JAGGER Sister Single 24 Worsted Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   104
    Louisa JAGGER Sister Single 20 Worsted Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   104
80 227 High Street Hannah PRIESTLEY Head Single 75 Living on Own Means Bradford   104
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Sister Single 66 Living on Own Means Bradford   104
81 225 High Street Jim SHACKLETON Head Married 38 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   104
    Ann SHACKLETON Wife Married 36 Worsted Cloth Weaver Leeds   104
    Annie E. SHACKLETON Daughter   12   Bradford   104
    Harry SHACKLETON Son   10   Bradford   104
    Edith SHACKLETON Daughter   8   Bradford   104
82 223 High Street Eliza HANSON Head Widow 75 Toy Dealer Shopkeeper Bradford   104
83 221 High Street Robert HALEY Head Married 45 Confectioner Shopkeeper Ackworth   104
    Mary J. HALEY Wife Married 45   Bradford   104
    Ethel HALEY Daughter Single 15 Worsted Weaver Bradford   104
    Eveline HALEY Daughter   13   Bradford   104
    Dan SMITH Boarder Married 23 Stone Mason Bradford   104
    Sarah A. SMITH Boarder Married 23   Bradford   104
84 219 High Street Fred WOODHEAD Head Married 36 Boot Maker Bradford   104
    Lydia WOODHEAD Wife Married 26   Bradford   104
85 2 Oakroyd Road Walter H. BARRACLOUGH Head Married 26 Cloth Designer Bradford   104
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 26   Bradford   104
86 213 High Street Francis BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Stone Mason Bradford   104
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 35   Bradford   104
    Ramoth BARRACLOUGH Son   11   Bradford   104
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10   Bradford   104
87 211 High Street Wright ARMITAGE Head Married 26 Farrier (Blacksmith) Bradford   104
    Esther A. ARMITAGE Wife Married 27   Bradford   104
    Annie ARMITAGE Daughter   3m   Bradford   104
88 209 High Street Ralph KERSHAW Head Married 36 Cabinet Maker Clayton   104
    Emily E. KERSHAW Wife Married 34   Cleckheaton   104
    John Smales KERSHAW Son   12   Bradford   104
    Nellie KERSHAW Daughter   11   Bradford   104
    Hilda KERSHAW Daughter   6   Bradford   104
    Reginald KERSHAW Son   4   Bradford   104
    Joseph W. KERSHAW Son   2   Bradford   104
89 207 High Street Wilson BOTTOMLEY Head Married 27 Pork Butcher Bradford   104
    Louisa BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 26   Bradford   104
    Granville J. BOTTOMLEY Son   3   Bradford   104
90 205 High Street Priscilla BOTTOMLEY Head Single 45 Draper Shopkeeper Halifax   104
91 203 High Street Enoch FLETCHER Head Married 41 Wool Sorter Pudsey   104
    Ellen FLETCHER Wife Married 40 Confectioner Shopkeeper Bradford   104
    Minnie FLETCHER Daughter   11   Bradford   104
92 201 High Street William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 22 Saddle & Harness Maker Bradford   105
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 21   Bradford   105
    Harry ILLINGWORTH Son   1   Bradford   105
93 199 High Street Absolom GARSIDE Head Married 42 Green Grocer Bradford   105
    Sarah GARSIDE Wife Married 44   Bradford   105
    Annie GARSIDE Daughter Single 18 Dressmaker Bradford   105
94 195/197 High Street Joseph PEARSON Head Married 40 Draper Shopkeeper & Subpostmaster Bradford   105
    Annie PEARSON Wife Married 40   Bradford   105
    John PEARSON Son   12   Bradford   105
    Fred PEARSON Son   9   Bradford   105
    Willie PEARSON Son   4   Bradford   105
    Elizabeth MEDLOCK Servant Single 28 General Servant - Domestic Derbyshire, Staveley   105
95 193 High Street William E. BARRACLOUGH Head Married 29 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   105
    Annie E. BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 27   Bradford   105
96 191 High Street Martha Ann KNEESHAW Head Widow 34 Worsted Weaver Bradford entry Marth Ann 105
    Sam KNEESHAW Son Single 16 Worsted Dyer Bradford   105
97 189 High Street Elizabeth BASTOW Head Widow 47   Bradford   105
    Joseph BASTOW Son Single 22 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   105
    Henry BASTOW Son Single 18 Joiner & Builder's Apprentice Bradford   105
    Hannah BASTOW Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   105
98 187 High Street Tom ACKROYD Head Married 43 Butcher Bradford   105
    Mary ACKROYD Wife Married 45   Bradford   105
    Walter BATEMAN Son-in-Law Married 25 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   105
    Lucy BATEMAN Daughter Married 22 Dressmaker Bradford   105
99 183 Smythy Hill Martha GRAY Head Widow 75   Bradford   105
    Alice GRAY Daughter Single 35 Woolen Weaver Bradford   105
100 181 Smythy Hill Thomas SMITH Head Married 34 Wool Sorter Bradford   105
    Julia SMITH Wife Married 37   Bradford   105
    Annie SMITH Daughter   7   Bradford   105
101 179 Smythy Hill Joseph COLWELL Head Married 36 Wool Comber Middlesbrough entry Middlesboro 105
    Hannah COLWELL Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Bradford   105
    Josephine COLWELL Daughter Single 15 Worsted Weaver Bradford   105
    Mary E. COLWELL Daughter   11   Bradford   105
102 177 Smythy Hill William LISTER Head Married 82 Retired Boot Maker Bradford   105
    Sarah LISTER Wife Married 61   Bradford   105
103 175/173 Smythy Hill Jane HAWKES Head Single 55 Retired Cook & Laundress High Poppleton   105
104 171 Smythy Hill William CROSSLEY Head Married 44 Wool Comber Holbeck   105
    Amelia CROSSLEY Wife Married 23   Saltaire   105
    George W. C. HARRISON Son   7   Leeds poss. stepson 105
    James W. CROSSLEY Son   3   Skipton   105
    Maria BENN Boarder Widow 27 Worsted Drawer Bradford   105
105 169 Smythy Hill Joshua BAILEY Head Widower 41 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   105
    Annie BAILEY Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   105
106 167 Smythy Hill Rufus SHACKLETON Head Married 61 Tinner Bradford Feeble Minded from Stroke 105
    Rebecca SHACKLETON Wife Married 63   Bramley - Leeds   105
    Eliza SHACKLETON Daughter Single 35 Worsted Weaver Bradford   105
107 165 Smythy Hill Ada CALVERLEY Head Married 24 Worsted Weaver Barnsley   105
    Smith CALVERLEY Son   3   Bradford   105
    Frank CALVERLEY Son   2   Bradford   105
    Esther HAYTICK Boarder Single 20 Worsted Spinner Thurgoland - Sheffield Atick? 105
108 163 Smythy Hill William TORDOFF Head Married 58 Horse Dealer Bradford   105
    Mary TORDOFF Wife Married 51   Bradford   105
    Clara TORDOFF Daughter Single 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford   105
    Lucy TORDOFF Daughter Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   105
    John TORDOFF Son Single 17 Teamer Bradford   105
109 161 Smythy Hill Joseph TOWNEND Head Married 36 Mohair Yarn Finisher Bradford   105
    Clara TOWNEND Wife Married 29   Bradford   105
    Frank TOWNEND Son   3m   Bradford   105
110 159 Smythy Hill William FLETCHER Head Married 59 Wool Packer Bradford   106
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 61   Bradford   106
    James FLETCHER Son Single 33 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   106
111 157 Smythy Hill William Henry PICKLES Head Married 52 Wool Warehouseman Bradford entry William Hy 106
    Serena PICKLES Wife Married 52   Bradford   106
112 155/153 Smythy Hill - Sunny Side Thomas HOOD Head Married 49 Wool & Noil Merchant Bradford   106
    Ann HOOD Wife Married 49   Clayton   106
    Agnes HOOD Daughter Single 21   Bradford   106
    Christine HOOD Daughter Single 18 Pupil Teacher Bradford   106
    Nellie HOOD Daughter Single 15   Bradford   106
    Alice DRUDY Servant Single 22 General Servant - Domestic Wombwell Main - Barnsley   106
113 151 Smythy Hill - Sunny Side John WOODHEAD Head Widower 52 Mechanical Engineer Bradford   106
    Elizabeth HODGSON Sister-in-Law Single 36 General Servant - Domestic Bradford   106
114 149 Smythy Hill William WOOD Head Widower 72 Retired Ironstone Miner Shelf - Halifax   106
    Oliver WOOD Son Single 37 Road Labourer Bradford Feeble Minded from Birth 106
115 White Swan Inn John PEEL Head Widower 56 Innkeeper & Farmer Bradford   106
    Thomas PEEL Son Single 31 Farmer's Son Bradford   106
    Mary PEEL Daughter Single 19   Bradford   106
    Martha PEEL Daughter Single 17   Bradford   106
    Charles PEEL Son Single 15 Farmer's Son Bradford entry Charlie 106
    Johnny PEEL Son   12   Bradford   106
116 145 High Street Mary ADAMSON Head Single 45 Worsted Weaver Bradford   106
117 143 High Street Conservative Club Sally ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 63 Caretaker Bradford   106
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 36   Bradford   106
118 Swan Yard David HANSON Head Married 50 Coal Miner - Underground Bradford   106
    Sally HANSON Wife Married 47   No Entry   106
    Frederick A. BELLFIELD Stepson Single 17 Worsted Dyer Bradford   106
119 131 High Street Squire THORNTON Head Married 45 Farmer Bradford   106
    Ruth THORNTON Wife Married 37   Queensbury   106
    Susannah THORNTON Daughter Single 15   Bradford   106
120 127 High Street Amos WILKINSON Head Widower 65 Coal Merchant Bradford   106
121 125 High Street William WILKINSON Head Married 34 Coal Agent Bradford   106
    Mary A. WILKINSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   106
    Esther WILKINSON Daughter   7   Bradford   106
122 123 High Street Samuel STOCKS Head Married 66 Retired Forgeman Iron Works Bradford   106
    Susannah STOCKS Wife Married 61   Bradford   106
    Hannah STOCKS Daughter Single 38 Worsted Weaver Bradford   106
    Betty STOCKS Daughter Single 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford   106
    Harry HARKER Stepson Single 31 Pork Butcher Bradford   106
123 121 High Street Jeremiah MURGATROYD Head Married 31 Tinplate Maker Bradford   106
    Annie MURGATROYD Wife Married 31   Bradford   106
124 119 High Street Adelaide GREENOUGH Head Widow 67 Living on Own Means Bradford   106
    Sutcliffe GREENOUGH Son Single 43 Wool Merchant Bradford   106
    John H. GREENOUGH Son Single 25 Clerk - Wool Warehouse Bradford   106
    Bertha HARDY Granddaughter Single 25 Teacher - Board Level Bradford   106
    John W. HARDY Grandson Single 21 Clerk - Stuff Warehouse Bradford   106
125 Black Dog Inn Lofthouse DOWNS Head Married 42 Publican Bradford   106
    Susey DOWNS Wife Married 43   Bradford   106
    William H. DOWNS Son Single 16 Dyer - Worsted & Cotton Bradford   106
    Eveline A. DOWNS Daughter   11   Bradford   106
    Ada A. PUTTERGILL Servant Single 18 General Servant - Domestic Stocksbridge - Sheffield   106
126 11 Black Dog Fold James WILSON Head Married 69 Teamer - General Bradford   106
    Naomi WILSON Wife Married 69   Bradford   106
    Edward GREENOUGH Boarder Single 30 Wool Sorter Bradford   106
    Seth HOLDEN Boarder Single 50 Teamer - General Bradford   106
127 9 Black Dog Fold Mark WILKINSON Head Married 49 Ironstone Miner Bradford   106
    Rose WILKINSON Wife Married 46   Bradford   106
    Sarah E. WILKINSON Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   106
    Lucy WILKINSON Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   106
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   11   Bradford   106
128 8 Black Dog Fold Martha HAINSWORTH Head Married 65   Bradford   107
    Serena HAINSWORTH Daughter Single 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford entry Serenna 107
    Ethel HAINSWORTH Granddaughter   9   Bradford   107
    John W. PUDDICOMBE Son-in-Law Married 27 Machine Fitter Bradford   107
    Martha H. PUDDICOMBE Daughter Married 27   Bradford   107
    Hannah PUDDICOMBE Granddaughter   4m   Bradford   107
129 7 Black Dog Fold William WILKINSON Head Married 60 Wool Comber Bradford   107
    Patience WILKINSON Wife Married 63   Bradford   107
    Fred WILKINSON Son Single 30 Stone Mason Bradford   107
    Albert WILKINSON Son Single 25 Stone Mason Bradford   107
    Lucy WILKINSON Daughter Single 20 Laundress France, Paris British Subject 107
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   13 Worsted Spinner - Halftime France, Paris British Subject 107
130 5 Black Dog Fold Amanda WRIGHT Head Widow 54   Bradford   107
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter Single 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford   107
    Albert WRIGHT Son Single 16 Yeast Dealer Bradford   107
131 4 Black Dog Fold Willie WRIGHT Head Married 30 Warehouseman - Iron & Steel Bradford   107
    Margaret WRIGHT Wife Married 26   Parkgate - Rotherham   107
    Ellen WRIGHT Daughter   5   Bradford   107
    Herbert WRIGHT Son   3   Bradford   107
    Edith WRIGHT Daughter   11m   Bradford   107
132 3 Black Dog Fold Arthur C. WILSON Head Married 28 Joiner - Builder Durham, Darlington   107
    Eliza WILSON Wife Married 26   Derbyshire, Ripley entry Elina 107
    Elizabeth A. WILSON Daughter   6   Bradford   107
    Lily WILSON Daughter   4   Bradford   107
133 2 Black Dog Fold Joshua PICKLES Head Married 40 Moulder - Iron Works Farnley - Leeds   107
    Phoebe PICKLES Wife Married 41   Farnley - Leeds   107
    Beatrice PICKLES Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   107
    Albert PICKLES Son   3   London, Dalston   107
134 1 Black Dog Fold Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 47 Plush Weaver Bradford   107
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 44 Fried Fish Dealer Lancashire, Blackburn entry Lancs. 107
    Mary E. ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 15   Shipley   107
135 Southfield Cottage Mary LISTER Head Married 66   Bradford   107
    Albert LISTER Son Single 37 Worsted Spinner Bradford   107
    Amelia WALTON Servant Single 24 General Servant - Domestic Rotherham   107
136 4 Croft Street Hinchliffe C. ELLIS Head Married 56 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   107
    Rose ELLIS Wife Married 55   Bradford   107
    Fred ELLIS Son Single 26 Teamer - General Bradford   107
    Mary SOWOOD Daughter Married 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   107
    Angus SOWOOD Son-in-Law Married 21 Warehouseman - Worsted Weft Room Bradford   107
    Ruth BROOK Boarder Single 45 Worsted Weaver Bradford   107
    Granville SOWOOD Grandson   1m   Bradford   107
137 6 Croft Street Allen PRIESTLEY Head Married 53 Carter - General Bradford entry Allan 107
    Sally PRIESTLEY Wife Married 44   Bradford   107
    John PRIESTLEY Son Single 25 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   107
    Susan PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 22 Worsted Cap? Twister Bradford   107
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 18 Winder - Worsted Bradford   107
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   107
    Orelia PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Rilla 107
    Lenora PRIESTLEY Daughter   13   Bradford entry Nora 107
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter   9   Bradford entry Harriett 107
    Harriet E. LARTHROPE Stepdaughter   11   Bradford entry Harriett 107
    Edith A. LARTHROPE Stepdaughter   9   Bradford   107
    Clara LARTHROPE Stepdaughter   6   Bradford   107
138 8 Croft Street James MIDDLETON Head Married 54 Wool Comber's Warehouseman Bradford   107
    Martha MIDDLETON Wife Married 50   Bradford   107
    Austin MIDDLETON Son Single 28 Packer - Wool Warehouse Bradford   107
    Sabina MIDDLETON Daughter Single 27 Worsted Twister Bradford   107
    Elizabeth MIDDLETON Daughter Single 22 Worsted Twister Bradford   107
    Esther MIDDLETON Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   107
    Ephraim MIDDLETON Son Single 17 Worsted Dyer Bradford   107
    Annie MIDDLETON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   107
    Ephsie MIDDLETON Daughter   11   Bradford Cripple 107
139 10 Croft Street Emanuel WENTWORTH Head Married 51 General Labourer Bradford   108
    Hannah E. WENTWORTH Wife Married 50   Bradford   108
    Edith WENTWORTH Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   108
    Fred WENTWORTH Son Single 22 Blacksmith Labourer Bradford   108
    Sarah WENTWORTH Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   108
    Elsie BARRACLOUGH Granddaughter   9m   Bradford   108
140 12 Croft Street Jesse LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 45 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   108
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 39   Bradford   108
141 14 Croft Street Willie SMITH Head Married 46 Worsted Yarn Scourer Bradford   108
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 46   Bradford   108
    Ada SMITH Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   108
    Charles SMITH Son Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   108
142 16 Croft Street David TAYLOR Head Married 55 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   108
    Emma TAYLOR Wife Married 55   Bradford   108
    Mary E. TAYLOR Daughter Single 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   108
    Bateman TAYLOR Son Single 21 Warehouseman - Worsted Manufacturer Bradford   108
    George TAYLOR Son Single 18 Wool Sorter Bradford   108
    Hannah B. TAYLOR Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   108
143 18 Croft Street Thomas FLETCHER Head Married 45 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   108
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Wife Married 43   Lancashire, Preston entry Lancs. 108
    Arthur FLETCHER Son Single 19 Cabinet Maker - Apprentice Bradford   108
    Lucy FLETCHER Daughter   8   Bradford   108
144 20 Croft Street Arthur PRIESTLEY Head Married 23 Journeyman - Tailor Bradford   108
    Eliza E. PRIESTLEY Wife Married 22   Bradford   108
    Bertie PRIESTLEY Son   6m   Bradford   108
145 22 Croft Street Albert THORNTON Head Married 26 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   108
    Mary E. THORNTON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   108
146 24 Croft Street William HOOD Head Married 24 House Painter Bradford   108
    Hannah HOOD Wife Married 25 Cotton Weaver Thornton - Skipton   108
    John O. HOOD Son   3   Bradford   108
    Edgar HOOD Son   2   Bradford   108
147 26 Croft Street Thomas THORPE Head Single 71 Retired Coal Miner Shelf - W. Halifax entry Thorp 108
    Harriett THORPE Sister Single 53   Shelf - W. Halifax poss. Harriet; entry Thorp 108
148 28 Croft Street Peter TEMPEST Head Widower 78 Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   108
    Mary TEMPEST Daughter Single 43 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   108
    Sarah TEMPEST Daughter Single 37 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   108
149 30 Croft Street Aquila HANSON Head Married 45 Joiner - Steam Engine Makers Bradford   108
    Martha A. HANSON Wife Married 49   Bradford   108
    Annie HANSON Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   108
    Ethel HANSON Daughter Single 17   Bradford   108
150 32 Croft Street Sarah FIRTH Head Widow 55   Bradford   108
    Elizabeth FIRTH Daughter Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   108
    Lucy FIRTH Daughter Single 21 Worsted Cloth Burler Bradford   108
151 34 Croft Street Alice WRIGHT Head Widow 57   Bradford   108
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter Single 37 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   108
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Daughter Single 35 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford   108
    Seth WRIGHT Son Single 31 Clerk? - Worsted Dyer's Bradford   108
    Sam WRIGHT Son Single 27 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   108
    Edmund WRIGHT Son Single 24 Corporation Store Manager Bradford   108
    Herbert WRIGHT Son Single 20 Boot Maker Bradford   108
152 38 Croft Street James BROOK Head Married 35 Mohair Yarn Scourer Bradford   108
    Mary A. BROOK Wife Married 38   Bradford   108
    Pickles BROOK Son   11   Bradford   108
    Annie BROOK Daughter   10   Bradford   108
    Harry BROOK Son   7   Bradford   108
    Lena BROOK Daughter   5   Bradford   108
153 36 Croft Street Joseph BROOK Head Married 67 Retired Forgeman - Iron Works Bradford   108
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife Married 63 Dressmaker Brighouse   108

 

HOME