SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED10:
 

RG13/4176 Enumeration District 10. Enumerator: Henry Laycock.

Commence on Huddersfield Road at the top of Long Wall Side thence northwards up Huddersfield and Bradford Road to the North Bierley boundary at Truncliffe then south east by the boundary to the railway bridge at tunnel end up footpath leading to Park House and west by Park House Road to Guide Post at top of Cleckheaton Road (taking in Brayshaw Fold, Wilson's Farm and Park House to the left) down the road through the arches to New Works Road (taking in Short Row to the left and up wall side to the commencing point containing all houses to the right and within this line) Contents of enumeration district. On the east side of Huddersfield Road and Bradford Road to Dawson's Monumental Works at Odsal then by a supposed line eastwards through Athra Kellett's joiners shop all houses to the south of this line are in Holy Trinity Eccl parish viz Taylor Road (south end of) Old Workhouse, Odsal House, Soldier Green Farm, Hardy Fold, Holy Trinity Vicarage, Park House, Brayshaw Fold, Chapel House Lump. Pye Nook, Long Row, Short Row, Low Moor House, Ivy Terrance, Old Hill Top, Sargent Square and Bolton Street. Taylor Road (north end of) Pearson Road, Truncliffe and all houses north of the line described above are in St Matthews Eccl Parish.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Upper Parkhouse Edward PINDER Head Married 44 Railway Labourer Cleckheaton   35
    Emma PINDER Wife Married 42   Salford   35
    Annie A. PINDER Daughter Single 15 Worsted Coating Burler Salford   35
    Willie PINDER Son   10   Salford   35
2 Upper Parkhouse William PINDER Head Married 67 Wire Drawer Cleckheaton   35
    Ann PINDER Wife Married 69   Cleckheaton   35
3 Upper Parkhouse Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 55 Coal Salesman Bradford   35
    Esther PRIESTLEY Wife Married 52   Bradford   35
    John W. MORTON Son in Law Married 27 Dress Goods Salesman Bradford   35
    Eva MORTON Daughter Married 27   Bradford   35
    Constance MORTON Granddaughter   3   Bradford   35
4 Upper Parkhouse Frederick C. RHODES Head Married 24 Farmer's Man Stallingborough   35
    Ann RHODES Wife Married 35   Clitheroe   35
    Margaret Gladys RHODES Daughter   3   Leeds   35
5 Upper Parkhouse James T. HEMSTEAD Head Married 30 Painter Walthamstow, Essex   35
    Eliza A. HEMSTEAD Wife Married 35   Nottingham, Nottinghamshire   35
    Lilian May HEMSTEAD Daughter   4   Gainsborough, Lincs   35
    Eva Doris HEMSTEAD Daughter   1   Gainsborough, Lincs   35
6 Park House Thomas SMITH Head Married 73 Retired Grocer & Draper Halifax   35
    Betsy SMITH Wife Married 69   Coniston   35
    Annie A. HUMPHRIES Daughter Widow 44 Living on own means Bradford   35
    Maria SMITH Servant Single 24 Domestic Ayton   35
7 Park House Farm William WILSON Head Married 58 Farmer Bradford   35
    Catherine WILSON Wife Married 60   Halifax   35
    Catherine WILSON Daughter   23   Bradford   35
    Emmie WILSON Daughter   18 School Teacher Everingham   35
8 Holy Trinity Vicarage Thomas Henry FLYNN Head Widower 69 Clergyman Church of England Ireland   35
    Ethel C. FLYNN Daughter Single 35   Bradford   35
    Madaline M. FLYNN Daughter Single 32   Bradford   35
    Mary SCHOLES Servant Single 29 Cook (Domestic) Hull   35
9 Brayshaw Fold Charles ELLIS Head Married 32 Greengrocer & General Labourer Cleckheaton   35
    Emily F. ELLIS Wife Married 30 Green Grocer Bradford   35
    Millicent ELLIS Daughter   5   Bradford   35
    Annie ELLIS Daughter   3   Bradford   35
    Herbert ELLIS Son   1   Bradford   35
10 Brayshaw Fold Harry F. WOODCOCK Head Married 22 Wire Drawer Bradford   35
    Ellen WOODCOCK Wife Married 21   Bradford   35
11 Brayshaw Fold William CLARK Head Married 63 Coal Dealer Bradford   35
    Emma CLARK Wife Married 58   Halifax   35
12 Brayshaw Fold Joseph KERSHAW Head Married 28 Blacksmith's Striker Bradford   35
    Alice KERSHAW Wife Married 30   Bradford   35
    Arthur KERSHAW Son   3   Bradford   35
    Emma KERSHAW Daughter   9m   Bradford   35
13 Brayshaw Fold Sophia KELLETT Head Widow 46 Charwoman Bradford   35
    Emily KELLETT Daughter Single 22 Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   35
14 Brayshaw Fold John ASQUITH Head Widower 80 Retired Brickmaker Bradford   35
    Hannah SMITH Granddaughter Single 27   Bradford   35
    Arthur SMITH Great Grandson   8   Bradford   35
15 Brayshaw Fold Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 44 Wire Cleaner Bradford   35
    Annie PRIESTLEY Wife Married 47   Ireland   35
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 21 Worsted Twister Bradford   35
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 19 Worsted Twister Bradford   35
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 17 Worsted Twister Bradford   35
    Jonas PRIESTLEY Son   11   Bradford   35
16 Brayshaw Fold Henry SCHOFIELD Head Married 51 Iron Warehouseman Cleckheaton   35
    Kezia SCHOFIELD Wife Married 48   Bradford   35
    Albert A. SCHOFIELD Son   6   Bradford   35
17 Brayshaw Fold Joseph WILSON Head Married 35 Joiner Bradford   36
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 32   Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire   36
    Willie WILSON Son   5   Bradford   36
    Frederick Charles WILSON Son   4   Bradford   36
    Thomas Henry WILSON Son   2   Bradford   36
    Elsie Louisa WILSON Daughter   1   Bradford   36
17 2 Brayshaw Fold Ann NICHOL Head Single 42 Living on own means Bradford   36
18 Brayshaw Fold Mary A BICKERDIKE Head Single 56 Mohair Warper Bradford   36
19 Brayshaw Fold Tom PICKLES Head Married 24 Dyer's Labourer (Crabber) Elland   36
    Nancy PICKLES Wife Married 24   Bradford   36
    Albert PICKLES Son   10m   Bradford   36
20 2 Chapel House Buildings Willie FARRER Head Married 29 Railway Labourer (Ballast Tram) Bradford   36
    Sarah H. FARRER Wife Married 27   Bradford   36
    Arthur FARRER Son   7   Bradford   36
    Maurice FARRER Son   2   Bradford   36
    Annie FARRER Daughter   1   Bradford   36
21 3 Chapel House Buildings Geo. SMITH Head Married 41 Paviour Road Labourer Leeds   36
    Harriet SMITH Wife Married 41 Charwoman Bradford   36
    Sam SMITH Son Single 20 Joiner Bradford   36
    May SMITH Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   36
22 Chapel House Inn Esther BRIGGS Head Widow 47 Gamekeeper? Bradford   36
    Sarah TERRY Sister Single 39 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   36
    Clara TERRY Sister Single 34 General Domestic Servant Bradford   36
23 Chapel House Buildings Edwin BARRACLOUGH Head Married 34 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   36
    Cassandra BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Sheffield   36
    Edith BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8   Bradford   36
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   7   Bradford   36
    Arthur BARRACLOUGH Son   5   Bradford   36
    Willie BARRACLOUGH Son   2   Bradford   36
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   Bradford   36
    Eliza WARD Mother in Law Widow 61   Oldham   36
24 Chapel House Buildings James Ed. ELLIS Head Married 36 Clay Excavator Gibralter   36
    Ann Elizabeth ELLIS Wife Married 34   Bradford   36
    Susan W. ELLIS Daughter   12   Hunsworth   36
    Geo.W.F. ELLIS Son   10   Hunsworth   36
    Mary ELLIS Daughter   8   Hunsworth   36
    Bertha ELLIS Daughter   5   Bradford   36
25 Chapel House Buildings John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 27 Iron Rivet Maker Bradford   36
    Ada LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 24   Bradford   36
    Tom LIGHTOWLERS Son   5   Bradford   36
    Harry LIGHTOWLERS Son   2   -   36
26 Chapel House Buildings John BYWATER Head Widower 53 Ironworker (Hammerman) Wyke   36
    Irvine BYWATER Son Single 22 Coal Miner Wyke   36
    Mary J. BYWATER Daughter Single 19   Bradford   36
    Minnie BYWATER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   36
27 Chapel House Buildings Squire PICKLES Head Married 49 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   36
    Harriet PICKLES Wife Married 47   Bradford   36
    Joseph PICKLES Son Single 21 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   36
    Lucy PICKLES Daughter Single 13   Bradford   36
    Ada PICKLES Daughter   8   Bradford   36
    David METCALFE Boarder Single 24 Coal Miner Bradford   36
28 Chapel House Buildings James BLAMIRES Head Married 45 Mason's Labourer Bradford   36
    Lucy BLAMIRES Wife Married 41   Bradford   36
    Susannah WADE Mother in Law Widow 75   Bradford   36
    John William WADE Boarder Single 28 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   36
29 Holy Trinity School House Geo. RICHMOND Head Married 32 Schoolmaster (Church School) Rufforth   36
    Ellen RICHMOND Wife Married 33   Tadcaster   36
    Geo. RICHMOND Son   1mo   Bradford   36
30 Hardy Fold Elizabeth TORDOFF Head Widow 76   Bradford   36
    Jos. BOWLER Grandson Single 24 Coal Miner Bradford   36
    Elizabeth E. TORDOFF Granddaughter Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   36
31 Hardy Fold Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Head Widower 55 Iron Rivet Maker Bradford   37
    Edna LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Single 28   Bradford   37
    Milfred LIGHTOWLERS Son Single 25 Iron Planer Bradford   37
    James LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Single 21 Dressmaker Bradford   37
    Lucy LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Single 19 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   37
    Samuel LIGHTOWLERS Son Single 17 Apprentice Joiner & Builder Bradford   37
    Susan PRIESTLEY Granddaughter   11   Bradford   37
32 Hardy Fold Charles KNEESHAW Head Married 43 Iron Moulder Bradford   37
    Mary A. KNEESHAW Wife Married 39   Halifax   37
33 Hardy Fold Thomas SIMPSON Head Married 46 Printer Bradford   37
    Ann Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 46   Leeds   37
    Amy SIMPSON Daughter Single 20 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   37
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   37
    Eva SIMPSON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   37
    Lily SIMPSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   37
    Florence SIMPSON Daughter   10   Bradford   37
34 Odsal House Lodge Mary E. PHILLIPS Head Married 40 Cashmere Weaver Leeds   37
    Edith PHILLIPS Daughter Single 19 Worsted Machine Minder Leeds   37
    Emma PHILLIPS Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   37
35 Odsal House Isabella WARBURTON Head Widow 55 Living on own means Bradford   37
    Eliza SARGENT Sister Single 55 Living on own means Bradford   37
    Mary S. SARGENT Sister Single 53 Living on own means Bradford   37
    Emma HOUGHTON Visitor Single 38 Living on own means Leeds   37
    Emma BLACKBURN Servant Single 22 Housemaid (Domestic) Bedale   37
    Ellen SNOWDEN Servant Single 21 Kitchenmaid (Domestic) Wakefield   37
36 Odsal House Ebenezer SARGENT Head Married 49 Farmer Bradford   37
    Annie SARGENT Wife Married 48   Huddersfield   37
    Houghton E. SARGENT Son   6   Bradford   37
    Lizzie STONES Servant Single 20 Housemaid (Domestic) Ashby   37
    Rose WEST Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Brigg   37
37 Sal Nook William LEGGETT Head Married 68 Farm Labourer Scrivelsby   37
    Fanny LEGGETT Wife Married 62   Scrivelsby   37
    Harry LEGGETT Son Single 38 Ironworks Labourer Roughton   37
    Peter WARDMAN Boarder Widower 65 Colliery Labourer Bradford   37
38 Sal Nook George LEGGETT Head Married 37 Coachman (Domestic) Roughton   37
    Emma J. LEGGETT Wife Married 35   Bradford   37
    Harold LEGGETT Son Single 14 Colliery Weigher Bradford   37
    Nellie LEGGETT Daughter   8   Bradford   37
39 Sal Nook James SMITH Head Married 51 Railway Labourer Bradford   37
    Sarah Ann SMITH Wife Married 52   Bradford   37
    Alice SMITH Daughter Single 23 Cotton Machine Minder Bradford   37
    Mary SMITH Daughter Single 21 Cotton Machine Minder Bradford   37
    Fred SMITH Son Single 18 Apprentice Mason Bradford   37
    Fanny SMITH Daughter Single 17 Cotton Machine Minder Bradford   37
    Bertha SMITH Daughter Single 15 Cotton Machine Minder Bradford   37
    Sarah SMITH Daughter Single 12   Bradford   37
    Ida SMITH Daughter   9   Bradford   37
40 Sal Nook Farm Gaythorn SEED Head Married 54 Farmer & Ironworker (Hammerman) Bradford   37
    Hannah SEED Wife Married 54   Bradford   37
    John SEED Son Single 25 Farmer's Son Bradford   37
    Alfred SEED Son Single 21 Farmer's Son Bradford   37
    Mary Hannah SEED Daughter Single 18 Cotton Spinner Bradford   37
    Arthur SEED Son Single 16 Farmer's Son Bradford   37
    Ruth SEED Daughter Single 13 Cotton Spinner Bradford   37
41 Pye Nook Alfred ELLIS Head Married 48 Coal Miner Bradford   37
    Frances ELLIS Wife Married 46   Bradford   37
    Ezra ELLIS Son Single 26 Ironstone Knapper Bradford   37
    Mary ELLIS Daughter Single 18 Cloth dealer Bradford   37
    Joseph ELLIS Son Single 18 Apprentice Blacksmith Bradford   37
    Harry ELLIS Son Single 16 Apprentice Mechanic Bradford   37
42 Pye Nook Ezra ELLIS Head Widower 75 Retired Coal Miner Bradford   38
    Matthias ELLIS Son Married 49 Coal Miner Bradford   38
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter in Law Married 46   Bradford   38
    Annie ELLIS Granddaughter Single 20 Worsted Rover Bradford   38
43 Pye Nook Richard BENTLEY Head Married 59 Foundry Blacksmith Hunsworth   38
    Martha BENTLEY Wife Married 62   Bradford   38
    Hannah BENTLEY Daughter Single 29 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   38
    Annie BENTLEY Daughter Single 25 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   38
    Sargent BENTLEY Son Single 21 Warehouseman Packer Bradford   38
44 Church View Martha GREENOUGH Head Widow 71 Living on own means Bradford   38
    Florence PYRAH Niece Single 24   Bradford   38
    Sarah Jane HANSON Visitor Widow 59 Dressmaker Bradford   38
45 Church View Jas W. NAYLOR Head Single 29 Clergyman Church of England Luddendon   38
46 Pye Nook Emma DALBY Head Single 52 School Cleaner Bradford   38
48 Pye Nook Sarah GARSIDE Head Widower 71   Bradford   38
    Martha GARSIDE Daughter Single 50   Bradford   38
    Eliza SHAW Boarder Married 33 Worsted Reeler Bradford   38
    Ida SHAW Boarder   5   Bradford   38
    Amy Eliza SHAW Boarder   4   Bradford   38
49 Pye Nook Edwin BAILEY Head Widower 53 Ironworker Hammerman Bradford   38
    Willie BAILEY Son Single 23 Currier Bradford   38
    Arthur BAILEY Son Single 24 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   38
    Hannah BAILEY Daughter Single 19   Bradford   38
50 Low Moor House Mary Ann HUDSON Head Widow 52 Housekeeper in Charge Halifax   38
    Arthur WOODHEAD Servant Single 28 Farmer's Man Bradford   38
51 Low Moor House Yard Geo. BLACKBURN Head Married 26 Carter Birstall   38
    Jane BLACKBURN Wife Married 24   Liversedge   38
52 Ivy Terrace Abraham MYERS Head Married 40 Wire Drawer Bradford   38
    Emma MYERS Wife Married 40   Bradford   38
    Harry MYERS Son   14 Colliery Weigher Bradford   38
53 Ivy Terrace Robert BOUGHEN Head Married 57 Ironworker Hammerman Narborough, Norfolk   38
    Jane BOUGHEN Wife Married 46 Grocer Shopkeeper Bradford   38
54 Ivy Terrace Jonathan WORSNOP Head Married 63 Iron Moulder Bradford   38
    Eliza WORSNOP Wife Married 61   Bradford   38
    Martha Jane WORSNOP Daughter Single 26 Worsted Coating Burler Birstall   38
55 Ivy Terrace Harriet MYERS Head Widow 69 Living on own means Bradford   38
56 Ivy Terrace Woodhouse CARTER Head Married 47 Silk Goods Manufacturer Halifax   38
    Elizabeth CARTER Wife Married 44   Bradford   38
    Annie CARTER Daughter Single 26 (Silk) Piece Burler Bradford   38
    Herbert CARTER Son Single 24 (Silk) Weaving Overlooker Bradford   38
    Clement CARTER Son Single 22 (Silk) Weaving Overlooker Bradford   38
    Clara CARTER Daughter Single 20   Bradford   38
    Harry CARTER Son Single 17 Bookkeeper Wyke   38
57 Ivy Terrace Christian Samuel L. CLOUGH Head Married 44 Colliery & Ironworks Cashier Bradford   38
    Eleanor S. CLOUGH Wife Married 45   Bradford   38
    Mary THORNTON Servant Single 51 General Domestic Servant Bradford   38
58 Ivy Terrace Albert WOODCOCK Head Married 38 Ironworks Corresponding Clerk Bradford   38
    Elizabeth WOODCOCK Wife Married 39   Bradford   38
    George Henry WOODCOCK Son Single 14 Office Boy Mechanical Engining Halifax   38
    Arthur Leslie WOODCOCK Son   3   Bradford   38
59 Ivy Terrace Henry FORD Head Married 41 Cabinet Maker Bradford   38
    Mary FORD Wife Married 38   Bradford   38
    Gladys Ida FORD Daughter   12   Bradford   38
    Doris Irene FORD Daughter   10   Bradford   38
    Alice Mabel FORD Daughter   4   Bradford   38
    Phyllis Mary FORD Daughter   2   Bradford   38
    Mary CHARLESWORTH Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Bradford   38
60 8 Short Row Thomas WORSNOP Head Married 48 Coal Weigher Bradford   39
    Mary WORSNOP Wife Married 47   Bradford   39
    Arthur WORSNOP Son Married 25 Iron Turner (Fitter) Bradford   39
    Silvia WORSNOP Daughter in Law Married 26 Silk Weaver Bradford   39
    Herbert WORSNOP Son Single 23 Railway Labourer (Goods Yard) Bradford   39
    Walter WORSNOP Son Single 21 Leather Currier Bradford   39
    Ruth WORSNOP Daughter Single 16 Wool Winder Bradford   39
61 7 Short Row Giles KNEESHAW Head Married 64 Ironworks Hammerman Bradford   39
    Susan KNEESHAW Wife Married 62   Bradford   39
62 6 Short Row Chas WOODHEAD Head Married 65 Ironwork Labourer Bradford   39
    Sarah A. WOODHEAD Wife Married 63   Bradford   39
    Willie WOODHEAD Son Single 21 Ironwork Labourer Bradford   39
63 5 Short Row William Geo. DOWNES Head Married 56 Ironworker Puddler Bradford   39
    Hannah M. DOWNES Wife Married 52   Bradford   39
    Arthur DOWNES Son Single 26 Iron Moulder's Labourer Bradford   39
    Mary DOWNES Daughter Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
    Annie DOWNES Daughter Single 18 Silk Weaver Bradford   39
64 4 Short Row Freddy BLACKBURN Head Married 28 Engineman (Coal Mine) Hartshead   39
    Annie BLACKBURN Wife Married 26   Hightown   39
    Harold BLACKBURN Son   2   Bradford   39
    Amy HILTON Niece   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   39
66 3 Short Row Milly PARRISH Head Widow 68   Bradford   39
    Arthur DOWNS Boarder Single 17 Machine Minder (Dyeworks) Bradford   39
67 2 Short Row Joseph ORMONDROYD Head Married 37 Iron Roller Bradford   39
    Julia ORMONDROYD Wife Married 36   Bradford   39
    Harry ORMONDROYD Son Single 11   Bradford   39
    Laura ORMONDROYD Daughter   5   Bradford   39
    Annie ORMONDROYD Daughter   3   Bradford   39
67 1 Short Row Ruth A. GREENWOOD Head Widow 59   Bradford   39
    Isabella GREENWOOD Daughter Single 23 Worsted Twister Bradford   39
    James GREENWOOD Son Single 16 Finisher (Dye Works) Bradford   39
    Elizabeth A. GREENWOOD Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   39
    John DOWNS Boarder Widower 38 Iron Moulder Bradford   39
68 Ironworks Yard End Edmund BARRACLOUGH Head Married 50 Coachman (Groom) Bradford   39
    Asnah M. BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 49   Bradford   39
69 Ironworks Yard End Elizabeth BASTOW Head Widow 76   Bradford   39
    Martha BASTOW Daughter Single 51   Bradford   39
    Herbert BASTOW Grandson Single 20 Weft Man Worsted Coating Factory Bradford   39
70 33 Long Row James BELL Head Widower 44 Ironworks Furnaceman Bradford   39
    Martha BELL Daughter Single 21 Worsted Twister Bradford   39
    Mary BELL Daughter Single 18 Worsted Twister Bradford   39
    Sarah BROOK Mother in Law Widow 71   Bradford   39
    Charles Henry BROOK Boarder Single 42 Iron Moulder's Labourer Bradford   39
71 32 Long Row Thomas WOODCOCK Head Married 56 Stone Mason Bradford   39
    Sarah H. WOODCOCK Wife Married 54   Halifax   39
    Martha A. WOODCOCK Daughter Single 26 Office Cleaner Wyke surname missing 39
    Albert E. MANN Grandson   4   Wyke   39
72 31 Long Row Amos GREEN Head Married 24 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   39
    Ruth GREEN Wife Married 29   Bradford   39
    Mary A. BARRACLOUGH Sis in Law Widow 41   Bradford   39
73 30 Long Row Bessie HOLMES Head Widow 46   Bradford   39
    Emeline HOLMES Daughter Single 21 Worsted Cloth Burler Bradford   39
    Horace HOLMES Son Single 19 Locomotive Engine Cleaner Bradford   39
    Ethel C. HOLMES Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   39
    Olive HOLMES Daughter   4   Bradford   39
74 29 Long Row Alfred WAINWRIGHT Head Married 51 Pig Iron Moulder Bradford   40
    Eliza WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 53   Bradford   40
    Minnie WAINWRIGHT Daughter Single 28 Silk Weaver Bradford   40
    Clarissa WAINWRIGHT Daughter Single 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   40
    Richard WAINWRIGHT Son Single 18 Ironworks Furnaceman Bradford   40
    Fred WAINWRIGHT Grandson   1   Bradford   40
    Harriet BELL - Single 63   Bradford   40
75 28 Long Row Abraham EMMETT Head Widower 70 Retired Iron Puddler Bradford   40
    Emma EMMETT Daughter Single 35 Cloth Weaver Bradford   40
76 27 Long Row Thomas BOYES Head Married 36 Iron Roller Leeds   40
    Emily BOYES Wife Married 23   Bradford   40
    Fred BOYES Son   6   Bradford   40
77 26 Long Row Annie REID Head Married 30 Shopkeeper (Baker & Sweets) Bradford   40
    Irvine REID Son   8   Bradford   40
    Hubert REID Son   4   Bradford   40
78 25 Long Row Richard PATCHETT Head Married 60 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   40
    Martha PATCHETT Wife Married 59   Bradford   40
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter Widow 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   40
79 24 Long Row Fred BOWER Head Married 37 Iron Breaker Bradford   40
    Annie BOWER Wife Married 35   Bradford   40
    Violet BOWER Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   40
    Liley BOWER Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   40
    Ethel BOWER Daughter   11   Bradford   40
    Willie BOWER Son   5   Bradford   40
80 23 Long Row Thomas SUTCLIFFE Head Married 51 Ironworks Labourer Halifax   40
    Emma SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 49   Halifax   40
    Walter SUTCLIFFE Son Single 19 Coal Miner (Hurrier) Bradford   40
    Laurence SUTCLIFFE Son Single 16 Stuff Warehouse Boy Bradford   40
    Rachel SUTCLIFFE Daughter   12   Bradford   40
81 22 Long Row Joseph BOWER Head Married 47 Ironworker Puddler Bradford   40
    Hannah M. BOWER Wife Married 41   Bradford   40
    Minnie BOWER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Half -time Bradford   40
    Edith BOWER Daughter   10   Bradford   40
    Robert BOWER Son   8   Bradford   40
    Emily BOWER Daughter   6   Bradford   40
    Nellie BOWER Daughter   4   Bradford   40
    Mary H. BOWER Daughter   10m   Bradford   40
82 21 Long Row Betty BRIGG Head Widow 64 Living on own means Bradford   40
83 20 Long Row Elleanor WILSON Head Widow 70   Bradford   40
    Thomas FAWCETT Son in Law Married 59 Iron Moulder Addingham   40
    Ruth FAWCETT Daughter Married 39   Bradford   40
    Leonard NORTHROP Grandson   13 Worsted Weftman Bradford   40
84 19 Long Row Joseph GREEN Head Married 55 Blacksmith Bradford   40
    Mary A. GREEN Wife Married 52   Bradford   40
    Mary GREEN Daughter Single 28 Worsted Drawer Bradford   40
    Albert GREEN Son Single 22 Iron Rivet Sorter Bradford   40
    Alice GREEN Daughter Single 18   Bradford   40
    Thomas SYKES Son in Law Married 45 Iron Puddler Bradford   40
85 18 Long Row John DOWNES Head Married 41 Iron Moulder Bradford   40
    Martha A. DOWNES Wife Married 42   Bradford   40
    Annie DOWNES Daughter Single 21 Worsted Cloth Burler Bradford   40
    Frederick DOWNES Son Single 17 Colliery Clerk Bradford   40
    Nellie DOWNES Daughter   7   Bradford   40
86 17 Long Row James WILSON Head Married 55 Iron Puddler Bradford   40
    Emma WILSON Wife Married 56   Bradford   40
    Walter WILSON Son Single 23 Iron Wheeler Bradford   40
    Nora WILSON Daughter Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   40
    Ernest WILSON Son Single 16 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   40
    Minnie WILSON Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   40
87 16 Long Row Ezra THORNTON Head Married 44 Ironworker Hammerman Wyke   41
    Martha A. THORNTON Wife Married 37   Bradford   41
    Zipporah THORNTON Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   41
88 15 Long Row Percy WOODCOCK Head Married 27 Iron Wheeler Bradford   41
    Emily WOODCOCK Wife Married 28   Bradford   41
    Lillian WOODCOCK Daughter   4   Bradford   41
    Lizzie WOODCOCK Daughter   2   Bradford   41
89 14 Long Row George Ed. WAINWRIGHT Head Married 33 Ironworker Furnaceman Bradford   41
    Rose WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 24   Bradford   41
    Elsie WAINWRIGHT Daughter   9   Bradford   41
    Arthur WAINWRIGHT Son   7   Bradford   41
90 13 Long Row James WOODCOCK Head Widower 65 Retired Iron Puddler Bradford   41
    Harrison WOODCOCK Son Single 21 Coal Miner Wyke   41
91 12 Long Row Louisa BIRKBY Head Widow 67   Bradford   41
    Sophia LONGBOTTOM Daughter Widow 44 Domestic Servant Bradford   41
    Mary Ann BIRKBY Daughter Single 38 Cloth Weaver Bradford   41
    Jane Ellen BIRKBY Daughter Single 27 Cloth Weaver Bradford   41
92 11 Long Row Alfred SYKES Head Married 55 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   41
    Jane SYKES Wife Married 41   Northallerton   41
    Ann E. SYKES Daughter Single 12 Worste Spinner Halifax   41
    John SYKES Boarder Single 24 Iron Roller Bradford   41
    Arthur SYKES Son Single 29 Bleacher (Dyeworks) Bradford   41
    Willie SYKES Son Single 25 Railway Labourer Bradford   41
    Walter SYKES Son Single 1   Bradford   41
93 10 Long Row Haley WILSON Head Married 41 Iron Warehouseman Bradford   41
    Minnie WILSON Wife Married 30   Bradford   41
    Alice M. M. WILSON Daughter   7   Bradford   41
    Dorothy b. WILSON Daughter   5   Bradford   41
    John V. WILSON Son   3   Bradford   41
    Ida WILSON Daughter   1   Bradford   41
94 9 Long Row Job BARKER Head Married 69 Stone Mason Queensbury   41
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 68   Bradford   41
    Mary A. BARKER Daughter Single 27 Mohair Yarn Reeler Bradford   41
    Ada F. BARKER Daughter Single 25 Mohair Yarn Reeler Bradford   41
    Ann BARKER Daughter Single 21 Worsted Cloth Burler Bradford   41
    Willie BARKER Son Single 19 Apprentice Butcher Bradford   41
95 2 Old Hill Top Edward SIMPSON Head Widower 62 Engineers Mechanical Model Maker Acomb   41
    Joseph SIMPSON Son Single 34 Iron Turner Bradford   41
    Harriet SIMPSON Daughter Single 23   Bradford   41
    Irvine SIMPSON Son Single 18 Apprentice Model Maker Bradford   41
96 4 Old Hill Top Fred DALBY Head Married 24 Coal Miner Bradford   41
    Harriet C. DALBY Wife Married 22   Bradford   41
    Mary HOOD Mother in Law Widow 58   Bradford   41
    Mary J. HOOD Sister in Law Single 25 Worsted Drawer Bradford   41
97 6 Old Hill Top John C. SEED Head Married 56 Ironworker Hammerman Bradford   41
    Sarah H. SEED Wife Married 58   Bradford   41
    Jonathan SEED Son Single 24 Brass Finisher Bradford   41
    William SEED Son Single 22 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   41
    Ethel SEED Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Bradford   41
98 8 Old Hill Top George BRITTAIN Head Married 49 Forge Carpenter Skimingrove   41
    Annie BRITTAIN Wife Married 53   Knaresborough   41
    Henry BRITTAIN Son Single 22 Painter & Decorator Bradford   41
    Frank BRITTAIN Son Single 20 Ironworks Steam Hammerman Bradford   41
    Ethel BRITTAIN Daughter Single 16 Pupil Teacher Bradford   41
    Frances BRITTAIN Daughter Single 13   Bradford   41
    Oswald BRITTAIN Son   8   Bradford   41
99 31 Old Hill Top Fold Mary BRAYSHAW Head Widow 65   Bradford   41
    Seth BRAYSHAW Son Single 39 Joiner Bradford   41
    Mary E. BRAYSHAW Granddaughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner America   41
100 Old Hill Top Fold George WORSNOP Head Married 40 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   41
    Martha WORSNOP Wife Married 30 Worsted Coating Drawer Royston   41
101 30 Old Hill Top Fold John William BURROW Head Married 28 Fireman Stoker Bradford   42
    Alice BURROW Wife Married 43   Bradford   42
102 27 Old Hill Top Fold Nancy FLETCHER Head Single 71 Retired Dressmaker Bradford   42
    Sarah FLETCHER Sister Single 65 Retired Dressmaker Bradford   42
103 26 Old Hill Top Fold Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Coal Miner Manchester, Lancashire   42
    Sarah E. BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 27   Bradford   42
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   2   Bradford   42
    Arthur BARRACLOUGH Son   11m   Bradford   42
104 21 Old Hill Top Fold Elizabeth EDMONDSON Head Widow 79 Living on own means Shropshire   42
    Sarah EDMONDSON Daughter Single 56   Shropshire   42
105 23 Old Hill Top Fold Mary WORSNOP Head Widow 43 Worsted Yarn Maker Up Bradford   42
    Edith WORSNOP Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   42
    Alice WORSNOP Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   42
106 25 Old Hill Top Fold Harry BURNETT Head Married 58 Scavenger Bradford   42
    Leah BURNETT Wife Married 59   Bradford   42
    Naomi BURNETT Daughter Single 24   Bradford   42
    Harry BURNETT Grandson   3m   Bradford   42
107 22 Old Hill Top Fold Matthew BEST Head Married 48 Ironworker Hammerman Bradford   42
    Rose BEST Wife Married 48   Bradford   42
    Swaine BEST Son Single 25 Ironworker Puddler Bradford   42
    Harry BEST Son Single 24 Ironworker Leveler Bradford   42
    Squire BEST Son Single 22 Iron Roller Bradford   42
    Martha BEST Daughter Single 19 Woollen Weaver Bradford   42
    Alfred BEST Son Single 17 Stone Mason (Hewer) Bradford   42
    Fred BEST Son Single 14 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   42
108 20 Old Hill Top Fold John LUMB Head Married 35 Brass Finisher's Labourer Bradford   42
    Alice LUMB Wife Married 28   Bradford   42
    Harry LUMB Son   4   Bradford   42
    Annie LUMB Daughter   2   Bradford   42
109 18 Old Hill Top Fold Kirby ASHINGTON Head Married 24 Ironworks Labourer Newark, Nottinghamshire   42
110 17 Old Hill Top Fold George WARDMAN Head Married 69 Retired Coal Miner Bradford   42
    Martha WARDMAN Wife Married 46   Queensbury   42
111 16 Old Hill Top Fold George BROWN Head Married 31 Furnace Stoker Bradford   42
    Mary A. BROWN Wife Married 32   Bradford   42
    Isaac NEWTON Step Son Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   42
    Maurice NEWTON Step Son   11   Bradford   42
    Ernest BROWN Son   5   Bradford   42
    James A. BROWN Son   1   Bradford   42
112 15 Old Hill Top Fold Hannah ELLIOTT Head Widow 31 Worsted Stuff Weaver Middlesborough   42
    William ELLIOTT Son   10   Bradford   42
    Henry ELLIOTT Son   8   Bradford   42
    Mary ELLIOTT Daughter   6   Bradford   42
    Leonard ELLIOTT Son   3   Bradford   42
113 24 Old Hill Top Sarah A. BOOCOCK Head Widow 61 Coal Carter Bradford   42
    John BOOCOCK Son Single 40 Coal Carter Bradford   42
114 22 Old Hill Top Ramoth MORTIMER Head Married 54 Iron Planer Bradford   42
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Wife Married 52   Bradford   42
    Sargent MORTIMER Son Single 27 Iron Moulder Bradford   42
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter Single 25 Worsted Twister Bradford   42
    Joseph MORTIMER Son Single 18 Mechanic Fitter Bradford   42
    Henry MORTIMER Son Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   42
    Fred MORTIMER Son   10   Bradford   42
115 20 Old Hill Top Eliza WORSNOP Head Widow 67   Leeds   43
    Mary H. WORSNOP Daughter Single 40   Bradford   43
    Ruth WORSNOP Daughter Single 38 Yarn Maker Up Leeds   43
    Jared WORSNOP Son Single 36 Mechanical Engineer Leeds   43
    Mark WORSNOP Son Single 29 Tailor Bradford   43
    Harry WORSNOP Son Single 27 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   43
    Sarah WORSNOP Daughter Single 23   Bradford   43
116 18 Old Hill Top Sarah A. HILTON Head Widow 74 Living on own means Bradford   43
    Sarah A. HILTON Daughter Single 32 Living on own means Leeds   43
    Lucy A. BARRACLOUGH Sister Widow 58 Living on own means Bradford   43
117 16 Old Hill Top Alfred DALBY Head Married 60 Iron Puddler Bradford   43
    Mary DALBY Wife Married 58   Bradford   43
    Edna DALBY Daughter Single 33 Worsted Weaver Bradford   43
    Emma DALBY Daughter Single 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   43
118 14 Old Hill Top William EDMONDSON Head Married 52 Fish Frier Bradford   43
    Emily EDMONDSON Wife Married 48   Bradford   43
119 12 Old Hill Top Matthew HALEY Head Married 53 Ironworker Hammerman Bradford   43
    Sarah A. HALEY Wife Married 53   Bradford   43
    John H. HALEY Son Single 31 Ironworker Furnaceman Bradford   43
    James HALEY Son Single 23 Cotton & Warp dresser Bradford   43
    Lucy HALEY Daughter Single 20 Silk Weaver Bradford   43
    Annie HALEY Daughter Single 14   Bradford   43
120 10 Old Hill Top Fred HALEY Head Married 25 Cotton & Silk Warp Twister Bradford   43
    Sarah A. HALEY Wife Married 25 Silk Drawer Bradford   43
    Harry HALEY Son   4   Bradford   43
121 7 Old Hill Top James GREENWOOD Head Married 37 Gasworks Labourer Bradford   43
    Elizabeth A, GREENWOOD Wife Married 37 Worsted Burler? Bradford   43
    Clare GREENWOOD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   43
    Emma J. GREENWOOD Daughter   11   Bradford   43
122 5 Old Hill Top William BARKER Head Married 36 Coal Miner Bradford   43
    Mary Ann BARKER Wife Married 32   Bradford   43
    Lilian BARKER Daughter   10   Bradford   43
    Ida May BARKER Daughter   7   Bradford   43
    Elsie BARKER Daughter   3   Bradford   43
123 3 Old Hill Top John UNWIN Head Married 45 Stationary Boiler Stoker Liverpool   43
    Sarah UNWIN Wife Married 45   Bradford   43
    Joseph JACKSON Boarder Married 23 Cotton Dyer's Labourer Adwalton   43
    Annie JACKSON Neice Married 23 Wool Twister Bradford   43
124 1 Old Hill Top Alice WILSON Head Widow 77 Living on own means Flocton   43
    Hannah THORNTON Servant Single 58 General Domestic Servant Bradford   43
125 15 Old Hill Top George WINIPRESS Head Married 25 Locomotive Engine Cleaner Wyton   43
    Sarah WINIPRESS Wife Married 23   Bradford   43
126 14 Old Hill Top Betsy M. SOWDEN Head Widow 47 Charwoman Bradford   43
    Susannah SOWDEN Daughter   11   Bradford   43
127 13 Old Hill Top William O'CONNELL Head Married 27 Ironworker Bar Roller Middlesborough   43
    Mary f. O'CONNELL Wife Married 27   Bradford   43
    Joseph O'CONNELL Son   7   Bradford   43
    William O'CONNELL Son   5   Bradford   43
    Fred O'CONNELL Son   2   Bradford   43
128 18 Sargent Square Isaac THORNTON Head Married 55 Ironworker Bradford   43
    Catherine THORNTON Wife Married 50   Ireland   43
129 17 Sargent Square Isaac HIRST Head Married 37 Milk Dealer Bradford   43
    Annie HIRST Wife Married 33   Bradford   43
    James A. HIRST Son   2   Bradford   43
130 16 Sargent Square John Henry WOODHEAD Head Married 46 Ironworker (Refiner) Bradford   43
    Emily WOODHEAD Wife Married 39   Bradford   43
    Willie WOODHEAD Son   2   Bradford   43
131 15 Sargent Square Benjamin CROWTHER Head Married 44 Iron Puddler Bradford   44
    Margaret A. CROWTHER Wife Married 45   Bradford   44
    Sam CROWTHER Son Single 24 Iron Moulder Bradford   44
    Elizabeth A. CROWTHER Daughter Single 19 Dressmaker Bradford   44
    Joe LUMB Boarder Single 42 Iron Puddler Bradford   44
132 4 Sargent Square Arthur EDMONDSON Head Married 25 Bricklayer's Labourer Bradford   44
    Emma EDMONDSON Wife Married 22   Bradford   44
    Gladys EDMONDSON Daughter   3   Bradford   44
    Albert EDMONDSON Son   1   Bradford   44
    Alice EDMONDSON Daughter   under 1 m   Bradford   44
133 5 Sargent Square Sarah APPLEYARD Head Widow 59   Bradford   44
    Annie APPLEYARD Daughter Single 24 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   44
    Willie APPLEYARD Son Single 17 Warehouse Boy Bradford   44
134 6 Sargent Square William POOLTON Head Widower 58 Coal Merchant's Manager Bradford   44
135 7 Sargent Square John FAIRCLOUGH Head Married 33 Railway Carter Birkenhead, Cheshire   44
    Eva FAIRCLOUGH Wife Married 35   Bradford   44
    George FAIRCLOUGH Son   7   Bradford   44
    Annie FAIRCLOUGH Daughter   5   Bradford   44
    Maurice FAIRCLOUGH Son   1   Bradford   44
    Ann WOODHEAD Mother in Law Widow 70   Halifax   44
136 8 Sargent Square Walter LACON Head Married 47 Iron Puddler Bradford   44
    Ruth LACON Wife Married 48   Bradford   44
    William LIGHTOWLER Son Single 21 Iron Puddler Bradford   44
    Alice M. LACON Daughter   11   Bradford   44
    Walter LACON Son   7   Bradford   44
    Hannah M. LACON Daughter   4   Bradford   44
137 9 Sargent Square Henry WIDDOP Head Married 43 Ironworker Labourer Bradford   44
    Elizabeth WIDDOP Wife Married 43   Bottomboat   44
138 10 Sargent Square William Henry BRAMLEY Head Widower 42 Coal Miner Bradford   44
    Miriam PRIESTLEY Boarder Single 48 Woolen Weaver Bradford   44
139 11 Sargent Square William DEIGHTON Head Married 37 Stationary Boiler Firer Bradford   44
    Annie F. DEIGHTON Wife Married 36   Bradford   44
    Hannah DEIGHTON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Winder Bradford   44
    Edith E. DEIGHTON Daughter Single 13 Worsted Winder Bradford   44
    Joshua DEIGHTON Son   10   Bradford   44
    Frances DEIGHTON Daughter   8   Bradford   44
    Edna DEIGHTON Daughter   4   Bradford   44
    Fred DEIGHTON Son   1   Bradford   44
140 12 Sargent Square William HIRST Head Married 61 Blacksmith Bradford   44
    Mary Ann HIRST Wife Married 59   Bradford   44
    Ruth H. HIRST Daughter Single 30 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   44
    Sarah HIRST Daughter Single 26   Bradford   44
    Arthur HIRST Son Single 20 Apprentice Joiner Bradford   44
141 14 Old Hill Top Matilda SMITH Head Widow 50   Bradford   44
    George SMITH Son Single 24 Weftman Worsted Mill Bradford   44
    William Henry SMITH Son Single 22 Refiner Labourer Bradford   44
    Emily SMITH Daughter Single 20 Cloth Weaver Bradford   44
    Rosamond SMITH Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   44
    Walter SMITH Son Single 17 Cotton Warp Drawer Labourer Bradford   44
    Laura SMITH Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   44
142 13 Old Hill Top Elizabeth BRAYSHAW Head Widow 63   Bradford   44
    Sophia BRAYSHAW Daughter Single 36 Cloth Weaver Bradford   44
    Mary H. BRAYSHAW Daughter Single 22 Cloth Weaver Bradford   44
    Percy BRAYSHAW Grandson   5   Bradford   44
    Fanny WOOD Boarder Married 28 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   44
    Irvine WOOD Boarder Married 28 Printer Bradford   44
143 12 Old Hill Top Henry ELLIOTT Head Married 61 Retired Labourer Leicester   44
    Mary ELLIOTT Wife Married 62 Worsted Drawer Bradford   44
    Naomi ELLIOTT Daughter Single 24 Worsted Drawer Bradford   44
    Violet ELLIOTT Granddaughter Single 19 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   44
    Lilly ELLIOTT Granddaughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   44
144 11 Old Hill Top Thomas BROWN Head Married 34 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   45
    Harriet A. BROWN Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   45
    Miriam BROWN Daughter   11   Bradford   45
    Ethel BROWN Daughter   6   Bradford   45
    Clare A BROWN Daughter   2   Bradford   45
    Naomi BURNETT Grand Mother in Law Widow 84   Bradford   45
    Sarah A. BURNETT Mother in Law Single 52   Bradford   45
    Joseph BURNETT Brother in Law Married 42 Slate Quarryman Bradford   45
145 10 Old Hill Top Thomas ROWLEY Head Married 60 Iron Bar Roller Bradford   45
    Emily ROWLEY Wife Married 58   Bradford   45
    Mary E. ROWLEY Daughter Single 34 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   45
    Harry ROWLEY Son Single 20 Assistant Schoolmaster Bradford   45
    Edwin ROWLEY Son Single 17 Engineer's Issue? Clerk Bradford   45
146 9 Old Hill Top Joseph HOLROYD Head Married 48 Ironworks Labourer Mirfield   45
    Mary E. HOLROYD Wife Married 52   Leeds   45
    Christiana HOLROYD Daughter Single 23 Wool Comb Machinist Bradford   45
    Florence HOLROYD Daughter Single 19 Polished Cotton Winder Bradford   45
    Lizzie HOLROYD Daughter Single 16 Dressmaker Bradford   45
147 7 Old Hill Top Peter SLATER Head Married 49 Ironstone Miner Bradford   45
    Ruth SLATER Wife Married 48   Bradford   45
    John SLATER Son Single 21 Coal Miner Bradford   45
    Frank SLATER Son Single 17 Coal Miner Bradford   45
    Fred SLATER Son   11   Bradford   45
    William SLATER Son   6   Bradford   45
148 6 Old Hill Top Thomas SLATER Head Married 47 Fish Frier Bradford   45
    Clara SLATER Wife Married 40   Bradford   45
    Walter SLATER Son Single 18 Apprentice Joiner Bradford   45
149 5 Old Hill Top Mary RILEY Head Married 40 Charwoman Bradford   45
    Lily RILEY Daughter Single 17 Worsted Drawer Bradford   45
    Wilson RILEY Son Single 15 Cotton Spinner Bradford   45
    John WOOD Nephew Single 13 Cotton Spinner Bradford   45
    Herbert RILEY Grandson   3m   Bradford   45
150 4 Old Hill Top George BRADLEY Head Married 35 Grocer & Confectioner Herefordshire   45
    Annie S. BRADLEY Wife Married 29   Shipley   45
    Mabel BRADLEY Daughter   8   Shipley   45
    Robert H. BRADLEY Son   7   Shipley   45
    George M. BRADLEY Son   2   Shipley   45
    Sarah BRADLEY Sister Single 32 Housekeeper Herefordshire   45
    Mary HALLIDAY Mother in Law Widow 73   Bingley   45
151 3 Old Hill Top John HEADLEY Head Married 37 General Labourer York   45
    Alice HEADLEY Wife Married 36   Bradford   45
    Florence HEADLEY Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   45
    George Henry HEADLEY Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   45
    Harry HEADLEY Son   7   Bradford   45
    Annie HEADLEY Daughter   1   Bradford   45
152 2 Old Hill Top Ann HALEY Head Widow 76   Bradford   45
    Mary BEST Daughter Widow 48 Wollen Weaver Bradford   45
    Christopher HALEY Son Single 46 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   45
    Ann HALEY Daughter Single 40 Woollen Weaver Bradford   45
153 1 Old Hill Top Mary W. WILBY Head Widow 56   Thornhill   45
    Joseph WILBY Son Single 21 Clay? Miner Bradford   45
    Hannah M. WILBY Daughter Single 18 Cotton Winder Bradford   45
    Sarah Ann BRAMLEY Daughter Widow 33 Charwoman Bradford   45
    Mary E. BRAMLEY Granddaughter Single 9   Bradford   45
    James Henry ELLIS Grandson Single 9   Hunsworth   45
154 1 Sargent Square John CROWTHER Head Married 41 Iron Puddler Bradford   45
    Sarah CROWTHER Wife Married 41   Bradford   45
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Daughter Single 16 Woollen Spinner Bradford   45
    Hilda CROWTHER Daughter   6   Bradford   45
    Fred CROWTHER Son   4   Bradford   45
155 2 Sargent Square James BIRKBECK Head Married 54 Ironworks (Engineman) Bradford   45
    Emma BIRKBECK Wife Married 49   Bradford   45
156 3 Sargent Square John GARSIDE Head Single 41 Mechanic Engineer Fitter Bradford   46
    Emily GARSIDE Sister Single 31 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   46
157 43 Bolton Street Emanuel HARDWICK Head Married 51 Ironworker Furnaceman Bradford   46
    Emma HARDWICK Wife Married 48   Bradford   46
    Fred HARDWICK Son Single 28 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   46
    Fanny HARDWICK Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   46
    Ernest HARDWICK Son Single 10   Bradford   46
    Sarah JOHNSON Mother in Law Widow 82   Wakefield Imbecile 46
158 41 Bolton Street Joe BRAYSHAW Head Married 32 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   46
    Emily BRAYSHAW Wife Married 32 Cloth Burler Bradford   46
    Harry BRAYSHAW Son   3   Bradford   46
    Hubert BRAYSHAW Son   2   Bradford   46
159 39 Bolton Street Edwin POLLARD Head Married 39 Oat Bread Baker Normanton   46
    Alice POLLARD Wife Married 43   Bradford   46
    Arthur POLLARD Son Single 17 Iron Puddler Bradford   46
    Sarah A. POLLARD Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   46
    Emily POLLARD Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   46
    Lucy POLLARD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Half Time Bradford   46
    James POLLARD Son   10   Bradford   46
    Martha E POLLARD Daughter   5   Bradford   46
160 37 Bolton Street Mary A. PYRAH Head Single 70 Dressmaker Bradford   46
    Maria PYRAH Sister Single 60   Bradford   46
161 35 Bolton Street Frank WOOD Head Married 31 Bricklayer Bradford   46
    Catherine WOOD Wife Married 28   Bradford   46
    William WOOD Son   8   Bradford   46
    Dennis WOOD Son   4   Bradford   46
    Mary HOLLIDAY Mother in Law Widow 49 Monthly Nurse Bradford   46
162 33 Bolton Street Robert EMMETT Head Widower 74 Retired Ironworker Bradford   46
    James H EMMETT Son Single 47 Iron Worker Bradford   46
    Edmund EMMETT Son Single 42 Railway Labourer Bradford   46
163 31 Bolton Street Sarah Ann WILSON Head Widow 60 Carpet Slipper Maker Bradford   46
    Ann E. HEMMINGWAY Daughter Married 26   Bradford   46
    William H. HEMMINGWAY Son in Law Married 24 Clogger Bradford   46
    Mary Ann WILSON Granddaughter   11   Bradford   46
    Walter HEMMINGWAY Grandson   3   Bradford   46
164 29 Bolton Street Squire ELLIS Head Married 45 Ironstone Miner Bradford   46
    Sarah A. ELLIS Wife Married 44   Bradford   46
    Nellie ELLIS Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   46
    Emily ELLIS Daughter   11   Bradford   46
    Harold ELLIS Son   6   Bradford   46
    Annie ELLIS Daughter   4   Bradford   46
165 6 Bolton Street Josiah SUGDEN Head Married 46 Builder & Contractor Bradford   46
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife Married 49   Bradford   46
    Sarah SUGDEN Daughter Single 19 Cloth Weaver Bradford   46
    Fred R. SUGDEN Son Single 17 Apprentice Plumber Bradford   46
    Harry SUGDEN Son   11   Bradford   46
166 23 Bolton Street John S. ELLIS Head Married 47 Scrap Iron Cutter Tenterdon   46
    Emily A. ELLIS Wife Married 44   Bradford   46
    Clara M. ELLIS Daughter Single 21 Silk Weaver Bradford   46
    George H. ELLIS Son Single 19 Apprentice Joiner Bradford   46
    Lilly ELLIS Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   46
    Percy ELLIS Son Single 13 Errand Boy Bradford   46
167 21 Bolton Street Mary WRIGHT Head Widow 77   Bradford   46
    Sophia WRIGHT Daughter Single 43 Worsted Weaver Bradford   46
    Emily WRIGHT Daughter Single 40   Bradford   46
    Angelo F. WRIGHT Son Single 37 Yeast Dealer Bradford   46
    John Henry WRIGHT Grandson Single 16   Bradford   46
    Willie WRIGHT Grandson   7   Bradford   46
168 19 Bolton Street Harry BOTTOMLEY Head Married 45 Forge Blacksmith Bradford   47
    Martha BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 46   Bradford   47
    Ann E. BOTTOMLEY Daughter Single 21 Polished Cotton Winder Bradford   47
    Emily BOTTOMLEY Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   47
    John BOTTOMLEY Son Single 14 Weft Room Weaving Dyer Bradford   47
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Daughter   10   Bradford   47
    Walter BOTTOMLEY Son   7   Bradford   47
    Frank BOTTOMLEY Son   4   Bradford   47
169 17 Bolton Street John William MANN Head Married 32 Iron & Tin Plate Worker Bradford   47
    Minnie MANN Wife Married 32   Bradford   47
    Irene J. MANN Daughter   10   Bradford   47
    Thomas W. MANN Son   9   Bradford   47
    Arthur L. MANN Son   7   Bradford   47
    Albert E. MANN Son   4   Bradford   47
    Frederick W. MANN Son   3   Bradford   47
    Walter J. MANN Son   1   Bradford   47
170 15 Bolton Street Benjamin JONES Head Married 41 Ironworks Labourer Manchester, Lancashire   47
    Sarah JONES Wife Married 40   Bradford   47
    Mary E. JONES Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   47
    Annie L. JONES Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   47
    Emily JONES Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   47
    Walter JONES Son   4   Bradford   47
171 13 Bolton Street William WHEELWRIGHT Head Married 47 Publican Bradford   47
    Ann WHEELWRIGHT Wife Married 46   Bradford   47
    Grace H. WHEELWRIGHT Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   47
172 Smith's Yard Marsden SMITH Head Married 46 Coal Merchant Brighouse   47
    Rhoda SMITH Wife Married 41   Bradford   47
    Annie E. SMITH Daughter Single 19 Dressmaker Bradford   47
    Harry SMITH Son Single 18 Coal Merchant's Clerk Bradford   47
    Vincent SMITH Son Single 15 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   47
    Thomas William SMITH Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   47
    Ida SMITH Daughter   9   Bradford   47
    Harriet SMITH Daughter   7   Bradford   47
173 Smith's Yard Fred SMITH Head Married 22 Coal Carter Bradford   47
    Sarah A. SMITH Wife Married 26 Silk Weaver Bradford   47
174 Smith's Yard Frederick GREENOUGH Head Married 58 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   47
    Sarah J. GREENOUGH Wife Married 57   Bradford   47
175 Seed Street, Old Hall Top John VARLEY Head Married 78 Retired Stone Dresser Bradford   47
    Ann VARLEY Wife Married 75   Halifax   47
    Martha A. VARLEY Daughter Single 44   Bradford Imbecile from Birth 47
    Maria SMITH Sister in Law Widow 66 Charwoman Bradford   47
176 Seed Street, Old Hall Top William STAINTHORPE Head Married 55 Painter Bradford   47
    Sophia STAINTHORPE Wife Married 54   Bradford   47
    Lucy STAINTHORPE Daughter Single 26 Cotton Weaver Bradford   47
    Laura STAINTHORPE Daughter Single 21 Cotton Winder Bradford   47
177 off Bolton Street Adam ELLIS Head Married 51 House Painter Bradford   47
    Susannah ELLIS Wife Married 49   Bradford   47
    Frank ELLIS Son Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   47
    Sarah PYRAH Mother in Law Widow 83   Bradford   47
    Emily BREAKS Boarder Single 23 Woollen Weaver Bradford   47
178 off Bolton Street James M. HATFIELD Head Married 22 Tailor Bradford   47
    Sarah HATFIELD Wife Married 39   Bradford   47
179 18 Common Road Harry LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 29 Wool & Worsted Warehouseman Bradford   47
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 25 Worsted Twister Bradford   47
180 20 Common Road Joshua WORSNOP Head Married 35 Boilermaker Bradford   48
    Mary A. WORSNOP Wife Married 35   Bradford   48
    Edith WORSNOP Daughter   10   Bradford   48
181 22 Common Road Joe HODGSON Head Married 42 Shoeing Smith & Farrier Bradford   48
    Sarah HODGSON Wife Married 41   Bradford   48
    John William HODGSON Son Single 19 Shoeing Smith Bradford   48
    Eliza A. HODGSON Daughter Single 21 Silk Weaver Bradford   48
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughter Single 12 Cotton Spinner Bradford   48
    Nellie HODGSON Daughter   11   Bradford   48
182 24 Common Road Charles W. THOMIS Head Married 35 Railway Clerk Bradford   48
    Lizzie THOMIS Wife Married 37   Manchester, Lancashire   48
    Mabel THOMIS Daughter   7   Bradford   48
    Dora THOMIS Daughter   3   Bradford   48
183 26 Common Road Joseph HOLROYD Head Widower 78 Retired Contractor Bradford   48
184 28 Common Road William CARR Head Married 52 Stone Carter Bradford   48
    Mary E. CARR Wife Married 53   Bradford   48
    Teddy CARR Son Single 25 Railway Platelayer Bradford   48
    Fred CARR Son Single 23 Butcher Bradford   48
    Gertrude CARR Daughter Single 13   Bradford   48
185 30 Common Road Henry WENTWORTH Head Widower 69 Railway Flagman Bradford   48
    Mary A. WENTWORTH Daughter Single 41   Ardwick   48
    Herbert WENTWORTH Son Single 35 Railway Platelayer Ardwick   48
    Mounsey WENTWORTH Son Single 26   Bradford   48
186 32 Common Road Thomas BRIGGS Head Married 55 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   48
    Sally Ann BRIGGS Wife Married 52   Bradford   48
    Lucy BRIGGS Daughter Single 25 Worsted Twister Bradford   48
    Willie BRIGGS Son Single 23 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   48
    Sam BRIGGS Son Single 21 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   48
    Minnie HOYLE Gdaughter   9   Bradford   48
187 34 Common Road Captain HARDY Head Married 24 Wiredrawer Bradford   48
    Elizabeth A. HARDY Wife Married 25   Bradford   48
    Robert HARDY Son   2   Bradford   48
    Grace HARDY Daughter   8m   Bradford   48
188 36 Common Road Sarah HEMMINGWAY Head Married 72   Bramley   48
    Louisa NORFOLK Daughter Single 43 Worsted Weaver Leeds   48
    Arthur W. CALDWELL Boarder   10m   Clayton   48
189 38 Common Road Launcelot DICKINSON Head Married 30 Ironworks Labourer Middlesborough   48
    Priscilla DICKINSON Wife Married 24   West Hartlepool, Durham   48
    Joseph R. DICKINSON Son   3   Middlesborough   48
    Swaine DICKINSON Son   1   Bradford   48
    Thomas William DICKINSON Son   1m   Bradford   48
190 2 Huddersfield Road Fred SUGDEN Head Married 41 Pavior Road Labourer Bradford   48
    Eliza SUGDEN Wife Married 39   Bradford   48
    Ann Jane SUGDEN Daughter   14 Worsted Drawer Bradford   48
    Lena SUGDEN Daughter   2   Bradford   48
191 4 Huddersfield Road Minna E. SHOESMITH Head Widow 67 Living on own means Leeds   48
192 6 Huddersfield Road Edwin WILSON Head Married 63 Carpet Slipper Maker Bradford   48
    Martha WILSON Wife Married 60   Bradford   48
    Laura WILSON Daughter   21   Bradford   48
193 5 Bolton Street James CLOUGH Head Married 50 Coal Dealer Bradford   48
    Mary CLOUGH Wife Married 51   Bradford   48
    Ruth Ann CLOUGH Daughter Single 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   48
    Israel CLOUGH Son Single 24 Coal Dealer Bradford   48
    Willie CLOUGH Son Single 22 Coal Carter Bradford   48
    Robert CLOUGH Son Single 17 Coal Carter Bradford   48
194 5 Bolton Street Susannah SUGDEN Head Widow 69 Charwoman Bradford   48
    John William SUGDEN Grandson Single 26 Boilermaker's Labourer Bradford   48
195 7 Bolton Street Walter BUTTERWORTH Head Married 33 Iron Puddler Bradford   49
    Jane BUTTERWORTH Wife Married 30   Liverpool   49
    Martha A. BUTTERWORTH Daughter   8   Bradford   49
    Nellie BUTTERWORTH Daughter   4   Bradford   49
196 12 Huddersfield Road Willie WILSON Head Married 28 Carpet Slipper Maker Bradford   49
    Laura WILSON Wife Married 25   Cleckheaton   49
    Arthur WILSON Son   3   Bradford   49
197 4 Angel Court Thomas UNWIN Head Married 49 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   49
    Ann UNWIN Wife Married 45   Bradford   49
    Harriet UNWIN Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   49
    Samuel UNWIN Son Single 13 Coal Hurrier Bradford   49
    Jonas UNWIN Son   9   Bradford   49
198 2 Angel Court Arthur TEMPEST Head Married 55 Boilermaker's Labourer Bradford   49
    Lucy TEMPEST Wife Married 45   Bradford   49
    William TEMPEST Son Single 23 Blacksmith's Labourer Bradford   49
    Jane TEMPEST Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   49
199 7 Angel Court Annett WARD Head Widow 48   Bradford   49
    Willie WARD Son Single 23 Groom Bradford   49
200 8 Angel Court Ernest MARSLAND Head Married 28 Watchmaker Bradford   49
    Alberta MARSLAND Wife Married 22   Bradford   49
    Annie MARSLAND Daughter   5m   Bradford   49
201 9 Angel Court Rowland HOLDEN Head Widower 37 Boilermaker Bradford   49
    Harriet A. BAILEY Aunt Widow 66 Housekeeper Bradford   49
202 3 Angel Court Caroline HOLDEN Head Widow 69   Bradford   49
    Alfred BOWLER Brother Single 57 Ironworks Labourer Bradford   49
203 1 Angel Court Alice Ann SHIELDS Head Married 23   Bradford   49
    Joseph SHIELDS Son Single 3   Bradford   49
    Harriet A. SMITH Boarder Single 21 Worsted Drawer Bradford   49
    Norman SMITH Boarder   2   Bradford   49
204 2 Angel Court Willie ELLIS Head Married 24 Wool Washer Bradford   49
    Elizabeth ELLIS Wife Married 24   Bradford   49
    Maud ELLIS Daughter   2m   Bradford   49
205 14 Huddersfield Road Hannah E. FLETCHER Head Widow 64 Draper & Clothier Leeds   49
    Albert H,R. FLETCHER Son Single 26 Medical Professor Bradford   49
    Sarah E. TURNER Neice Single 48 Draper's Assistant Halifax   49
    Mary CRABTREE Servant Single 18 General Domestic Servant Barnsley   49
206 10 Huddersfield Road James ROWLEY Head Married 39 Painter & Decorator Bradford   49
    Cicely ROWLEY Wife Married 43   Bradford   49
    Reginald ROWLEY Son   11   Bradford   49
    Fred ROWLEY Son   9   Bradford   49
207 20 Huddersfield Road John POTTER Head Married 37 Green Grocer Bradford   49
    Emma POTTER Wife Married 37   Cleckheaton   49
    James W. POTTER Son Single 14   Bradford   49
    Ethel POTTER Daughter   12   Bradford   49
    Harry POTTER Son   8   Bradford   49
208 22 Huddersfield Road Walter WALKER Head Married 35 Carter Cleckheaton   49
    Martha WALKER Wife Married 35   Otley   49
    George F. WALKER Son Single 13 Worsted Mill Hand Birstall   49
    Leonard WALKER Son   5   Birstall   49
209 24 Huddersfield Road Reuben HANSON Head Married 35 Hairdresser Bradford   49
    Harriet A. HANSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   49
210 26 Huddersfield Road Alfred BARRACLOUGH Head Married 39 Joiner Bradford   49
    Fanny BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 40 Dressmaker Bradford   49
211 28 Huddersfield Road John W INGHAM Head Married 29 Coal Miner Bradford   49
    Alice INGHAM Wife Married 25   Bradford   49
    Amelia INGHAM Daughter   3   Bradford   49
212 British Queen Charles HILEY Head Married 40 Publican Sowerby Bridge   49
    Adelaide HILEY Wife Married 39   Bradford   49
    Annie ILLINGWORTH Servant   23 General Domestic Servant Castleford   49
213 Huddersfield Road Edwin SLICER Head Widower 50 Watch Jobber & General Dealer Bradford   50
    Herbert SLICER Son Single 25 Cabinetmaker Bradford   50
    Hannah BRIGGS Daughter Married 26   Bradford   50
    Albert E. BRIGGS Son in Law Married 27   Bradford   50
    Mabel E. BRIGGS Granddaughter   4m   Bradford   50
214 Huddersfield Road Isaac LONGBOTTOM Head Married 29 Silk Warp Twister Portsmouth, Hampshire   50
    Clara LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 30   Bradford   50
215 Huddersfield Road Albert CLOUGH Head Widower 59 Carter Bradford   50
    Martha A. CLOUGH Daughter Single 35   Bradford   50
    Mary E. CLOUGH Daughter Single 32 Cloth Weaver Bradford   50
    Frances L. CLOUGH Daughter Single 29 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   50
    Harry CLOUGH Son Single 17 Blacksmith's Striker Bradford   50
216 Huddersfield Road Henry HALLIWELL Head Married 49 Commision Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   50
    Mary A. HALLIWELL Wife Married 51   Bradford   50
    Esther A. HALLIWELL Daughter Single 26   Bradford   50
    Daniel HALLIWELL Son Single 17 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   50
    Leah HALLIWELL Daughter Single 15 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   50
    Frances E. HALLIWELL Daughter Single 11   Bradford   50
    Broadbent HALLIWELL Brother Single 45 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   50
217 Odsal Top William DAWSON Head Married 29 Stone Mason Bradford   50
    Jane E. DAWSON Wife Married 25   Settle   50
    John E DAWSON Son   11m   Bradford   50
218 63 Odsal Top Sarah PEARSON Head Widow 69   Halifax   50
    Emma PEARSON Daughter Single 38 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   50
    Milfred PEARSON Son Single 33 Wool Carter Bradford   50
    Alice PEARSON Daughter Single 31   Bradford   50
    Florence LIGHTOWLER Daughter Widow 28 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   50
219 65 Odsal Top Charles BASTOW Head Married 48 Worsted Goods Manufacturer Bradford   50
    Agnes BASTOW Wife Married 48   Bailiff Bridge   50
    Florence BASTOW Daughter Single 23 Cloth Weaver Bradford   50
    Emily BASTOW Daughter Single 17 Cloth Weaver Bradford   50
    Edith A. BASTOW Daughter   12   Bradford   50
    Elsie BASTOW Daughter   7   Bradford   50
220 67 Odsal Top James MITCHELL Head Married 35 Weaving Overlooker Bradford   50
    Emily MITCHELL Wife Married 37   Bradford   50
    William Henry MITCHELL Son   11   Bradford   50
    Frank MITCHELL Son   8   Bradford   50
    Albert MITCHELL Son   2   Bradford   50
221 16 Cleckheaton Road Lydster BENNETT Head Married 27 Mechanic Fitter Bradford   50
    Edith BENNETT Wife Married 24 Wool Comber Bradford   50
    Dan BENNETT Son   5m   Bradford   50
222 15 Cleckheaton Road Thomas THORNTON Head Married 55 Yarn Warehouseman Bradford   50
    Dan BENNETT Boarder Single 32 Woolcomber's Mechanic Bradford   50
223 14 Cleckheaton Road Maria MITCHELL Head Widower 63 Living on own means Sheffield   50
    Herbert MITCHELL Son Single 28 Inspector of Nuisances? Bradford   50
    Mary E. MITCHELL Daughter Single 26 Elementary School Teacher Bradford   50
224 11 Cleckheaton Road Squire MITCHELL Head Married 67 Rotary? Weaving Overlooker Bradford   50
    Jane MITCHELL Wife Married 65   Bradford   50
225 Workhouse Farm James H. WILSON Head Married 27 Farmer Bradford   50
    Emily WILSON Wife Married 25   York   50
    Ernest WILSON Son   3   Bradford   50
226 2 & 3 Taylor Road Samuel H. HOLDEN Head Married 54 Ironworks Clerk Bradford   50
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 52   Bradford   50
    Constance A. HOLDEN Daughter Single 31 Dressmaker Bradford   50
    Sarah H. HOLDEN Daughter Single 29   Bradford   50
    Fred J HOLDEN Son Single 25 Ironworks Clerk Bradford   50
227 4 Taylor Road Henry HILEY Head Married 46 Ironworker Puddler Halifax   51
    Ada HILEY Wife Married 46   Cleckheaton   51
    Inman HILEY Son Single 19 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   51
    Edith HILEY Daughter   7   Bradford   51
228 26 Taylor Road Edwin ROBINSON Head Widower 53 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Halifax   51
    Minna ROBINSON Daughter Single 32   Halifax   51
    John ROBINSON Son Single 30 Tailor Halifax   51
    Ada ROBINSON Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   51
229 28 Taylor Road William BUTTERWORTH Head Married 49 Wool Sorter Halifax   51
    Sophia BUTTERWORTH Wife Married 44   Bradford   51
    Irvine BUTTERWORTH Son Single 22 Saddle & Harness Maker Bradford   51
    Alice M. BUTTERWORTH Daughter Single 20 School Teacher Bradford   51
    Arthur BUTTERWORTH Son Single 16 Apprentice Designer Bradford   51
230 24 Taylor Road Tom P. SMITH Head Married 46 Land Surveyor, Valuer & Estate Agent Bradford   51
    Juliana SMITH Wife Married 48   America British subject 51
    Mary J.A. SMITH Daughter Single 23   Bradford   51
    Louise A. SMITH Daughter Single 21   Bradford   51
    Miriam A. SMITH Daughter Single 19   Bradford   51
    Amelia M. SMITH Daughter Single 17   Bradford   51
    Eiffel L. SMITH Daughter   11   Bradford   51
    Theodora A. SMITH Daughter   9   Bradford   51
231 13 Taylor Road Arthur PEARSON Head Married 38 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   51
    Mary A. PEARSON Wife Married 37   Bradford   51
    Rosina PEARSON Daughter   7   Bradford   51
    Herbert PEARSON Son   5   Wyke   51
    Elizabeth PEARSON Daughter   3   Wyke   51
232 11 Taylor Road Joseph Henry PEARSON Head Married 41 Butter Factor Bradford   51
    Susannah PEARSON Wife Married 41   Bradford   51
    Albert PEARSON Son Single 18 Provision Warehouseman Bradford   51
    Ethel PEARSON Daughter   12   Bradford   51
    Ernest H. PEARSON Son   8   Bradford   51
233 14 Taylor Road Edmund COE Head Married 54 Woolsorter Bradford   51
    Mary Ann COE Wife Married 52   Bradford   51
    Harry COE Son Single 22 Check Weigher Bradford   51
    Ethel M. COE Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   51
    Fred William COE Son Single 16 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   51
    Gertrude COE Daughter Single 12   Bradford   51
234 12 Taylor Road Athra KELLETT Head Married 53 Joiner & Builder Bradford   51
    Lydia KELLETT Wife Married 57   Bradford   51
235 10 Taylor Road Joshua MITCHELL Head Married 62 Retired Overlooker Bradford   51
    Naomi MITCHELL Wife Married 55   Bradford   51
    Annie MITCHELL Daughter Single 16 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   51
236 8 Taylor Road Robert LIGHTOWLER Head Married 36 Woolstapler Bradford   51
    Hannah LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 28   Bradford   51
    William N. LIGHTOWLER Son   1   Bradford   51
237 7 Pearson Road John E. JOWETT Head Married 32 Wholesale Grocer Bradford   51
    Zillah JOWETT Wife Married 30   Bradford   51
    Elsie JOWETT Daughter   7   Bradford   51
    Maurice JOWETT Son   5   Bradford   51
    Hilda JOWETT Daughter   5   Bradford   51
    Edgar JOWETT Son   1m   Bradford   51
238 3 Pearson Road John N. JENNINGS Head Married 53 Dripping Manufacturer Bradford   51
    Mary A. JENNINGS Wife Married 50   Bradford   51
    Mary H. JENNINGS Daughter Single 19 Tailoress Bradford   51
    Joe JENNINGS Son Single 16 Woolcomber's Clerk Bradford   51
    Joseph JENNINGS Brother Single 57 Dripping Manufacturer Bradford   51
239 6 Pearson Road Harold CLARKSON Head Single 24 Collector & Assessor of Income Tax Liverpool, Lancashire   51
    Elizabeth CLARKSON Mother Widow 55   Bradford   51
    Minnie CLARKSON Sister Single 31 Worsted Coating Burler Liverpool, Lancashire   51
    Caroline CLARKSON Sister Single 27 Dressmaker Liverpool, Lancashire   51
    George A. CLARKSON Brother Single 22 Clerk at Soap Works Liverpool, Lancashire   51
    Anabel CLARKSON Sister Single 21   Liverpool, Lancashire   51
240 4 Pearson Road Amos HOLMES Head Married 30 Roller Coverer Worsted Mill Halifax   52
    Mary J. HOLMES Wife Married 30   Halifax   52
241 2 Pearson Road Samuel BERRY Head Married 32 Mill Mechanic Bradford   52
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife Married 32 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   52
    Lily BERRY Daughter   11   Bradford   52
    Elizabeth BAIRSTOW Mother in Law Widow 69   York   52
242 12 Pearson Road Job FIRTH Head Married 32 Cotton Winding & Warping Overlooker Queensbury   52
    Miriam FIRTH Wife Married 31   Bradford   52
    Eveline FIRTH Daughter   3   Bradford   52
    Clarie FIRTH Daughter   5m   Bradford   52
243 10 Pearson Road Arthur B. BRIGGS Head Married 28 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   52
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 31   Bradford   52
244 8 Pearson Road Herbert W. LAW Head Married 30 School Master Board School Sowerby Bridge   52
    Annie LAW Wife Married 30   Rochdale, Lancashire   52
    Ernest H. LAW Son   1   Bradford   52
245 17 Pearson Road Levi PRIESTLEY Head Widower 59 Stuff Finisher Bradford   52
    Mary Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 22 Worsted weaver Bradford   52
    Emily PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 20   Bradford   52
    Walter PRIESTLEY Son Single 18 Jacquard Maker Bradford   52
    Maria PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 16   Bradford   52
    Annie F. PRIESTLEY Granddaughter   2   Bradford   52
246 19 Pearson Road Dan PYRAH Head Married 48 Wool Sorter Bradford   52
    Emily PYRAH Wife Married 45   Bradford   52
    Frank PYRAH Son Single 23 Wool Warehouseman Bradford   52
    Walter PYRAH Son Single 21 Wool Sorter Bradford   52
    Bentley PYRAH Son Single 18 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   52
    Hannah PYRAH Daughter Single 15   Bradford   52
247 21 Pearson Road Joe WHITFIELD Head Married 40 Machine Printer Huddersfield   52
    Annie WHITFIELD Wife Married 40   Huddersfield   52
    Doris WHITFIELD Daughter   4   Bradford   52
    Herbert WHITFIELD Son   3   Bradford   52
248 49 Odsal Top William PYRAH Head Married 34 Cotton Warp Dyers' Representative Bradford   52
    Sarah E. PYRAH Wife Married 37   Bradford   52
    Reginald PYRAH Son   8   Bradford   52
    Lillian PYRAH Daughter   10m   Bradford   52
249 51 Odsal Top Henry MORTIMER Head Married 56 Retired Warp Dresser Bradford   52
    Joannia MORTIMER Wife Married 53   Bradford   52
250 53 Odsal Top Irvine FIELD Head Married 41 Worsted Coating Manufacturer Bradford   52
    Mena FIELD Wife Married 43   Bradford   52
    Annie FIELD Daughter Single 16   London, Middlesex   52
    Ada FIELD Daughter Single 16   London, Middlesex   52
    Mary FIELD Daughter   11   Bradford   52
    Mary PYRAH Sister in Law Single 41 Domestic Servant Bradford   52
251 22 Pearson Road Samuel WADDINGTON Head Married 53 House Painter Bradford   52
    Emma WADDINGTON Wife Married 59   Wakefield   52
    Harold A. WADDINGTON Son Single 22 House Painter Bradford   52
    Edward M. WADDINGTON Son Single 20 Jacquard Engine Maker Bradford   52
    Thomas WADDINGTON Son Single 18 Tailor Bradford   52
    Jane E. WADDINGTON Daughter Single 14 Dressmaker Bradford   52
252 20 Pearson Road Luther HAIGH Head Married 28 Engine Shop (Driller) Bradford   52
    Annie HAIGH Wife Married 26   Bradford   52
    Walter HAIGH Son   7   Bradford   52
    Harold HAIGH Son   2m   Bradford   52
    Caroline WORSNOP Mother in Law Widow 55   Bradford   52
    Albert WORSNOP Brother in Law Widower 29 Engine Shop Wheel Cotton? Bradford   52
253 18 Pearson Road Emma WRIGHT Head Single 46 Certificated Teacher Ayenhope   52
    Louisa WRIGHT Sister Single 51 Living on own means Howarth   52
    Ada WRIGHT Neice Single 20 Ex Pupil Teacher Bradford   52
254 8 Pearson Fold Charles WADSWORTH Head Single 44 Joiner Bradford   52
255 7 Pearson Fold William HOWARD Head Married 68 Retired Fireman Elland   52
    Flora HOWARD Wife Married 63   Pateley Bridge   52
256 6 Pearson Fold Thomas LIGHTOWLER Head Married 63 Machine Maker's Labourer Bradford   53
    Betty LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 62   Bradford   53
257 5 Pearson Fold Tom BAIRSTOW Head Single 37 Retired Cartwright Bradford   53
    Eliza A. UTTLEY Servant Widow 34 General Domestic Servant Salford, Lancashire   53
258 4 Pearson Fold Elizabeth PEARSON Head Single 43 Dress Mantle Maker Bradford   53
259 3 Pearson Fold Mary SIMPSON Head Widow 60   Boroughbridge   53
    George SIMPSON Son Single 23 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   53
    Isabel SIMPSON Daughter Single 19 Worsted Twister Bradford   53
    Ada SIMPSON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   53
    Lily SIMPSON Daughter   12   Bradford   53
260 2 Pearson Fold Hannah INGHAM Head Widow 66 Living on own means Bradford   53
    Ann E. ROBINSON Boarder Single 43 Worsted Twister Shipley   53
261 Fox & Hounds Inn Mary SHAW Head Widow 43 Licensed Victualler Bradford   53
    Harry SHAW Son Single 15 Apprentice Presser Bradford   53
    Jane THWAITE Daughter Married 23   Bradford   53
    Charles E. THWAITE Son in Law Married 23 Commercial Clerk Bradford   53
    Nora E. THWAITE Granddaughter   1   Bradford   53
    Emily WROE Servant Single 22 General Domestic Servant Pontefract   53
262 47 Truncliffe Harry MITCHELL Head Single 31 Warp Dresser Bradford   53
    Albert E. MITCHELL Brother Single 28 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   53
263 45 Truncliffe Edmund BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Worsted Coating Overlooker Bradford   53
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 30   Bradford   53
264 43 Truncliffe Walter BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Coal Miner Wyke   53
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 42   Bradford   53
    Emily BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 17 Cloth Burler Bradford   53
265 41 Truncliffe Robert HOWARD Head Married 43 Butcher Bradford   53
    Mary E. HOWARD Wife Married 43   Bradford   53
    Annie HOWARD Daughter Single 19 Worsted Coating Burler Bradford   53
    Henrietta HOWARD Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   53
    James HOWARD Son   11   Bradford   53
266 37 Truncliffe Edmund MUFF Head Married 43 Joiner Bradford   53
    Maria MUFF Wife Married 40   Bradford   53
    Mary A. MUFF Daughter Single 16 Apprentice Dressmaker Bradford   53
    Jacob H. MUFF Son Single 14 Dyeworks Cropping Machine Minder Bradford   53
    Mark G. MUFF Son   6   Bradford   53
    John CLARK Boarder Single 42 Wheelwright Bradford   53
267 39 Truncliffe Christopher WADSWORTH Head Married 70 Carpenter Bradford   53
    Maria WADSWORTH Wife Married 68   Bradford   53
    Jacob O. WADSWORTH Son Single 36 Carpenter Bradford   53
    Thomas W. WADSWORTH Son Single 37 Carpenter Bradford   53
268 35 Truncliffe Selina BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 60 Worsted Weaver Bradford   53
    Sutcliffe BARRACLOUGH Son Single 29 Soldier on furlough Bradford   53
    Harry BARRACLOUGH Son Single 22 Weft* Worsted mill Bradford   53
269 33 Truncliffe Susannah BENN Head Widow 65 Washerwoman Bradford   53
270 31 Truncliffe Albert WOOD Head Married 44 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   53
    Charlotte E. WOOD Wife Married 36   Bradford   53
    Agatha WOOD Daughter   7   Bradford   53
    Gladys WOOD Daughter   5   Bradford   53
    Vita E. WOOD Daughter   3   Queensbury   53
    Edith WOOD Daughter   1   Bradford   53
271 29 Truncliffe Henry HODGSON Head Married 81 Tea Merchant Bradford   53
    Emma HODGSON Wife Married 75   Bradford   53
    Harry MUFF Son Single 39 Sadler Bradford   53
272 27 Truncliffe Arthur H. BOOTH Head Married 57 Sadler Halifax   53
    Lucy E. BOOTH Wife Married 57   Bradford   53
273 25 Truncliffe Martha BELFIELD Head Widow 53 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   53
    Mannie BELFIELD Son Single 17 Iron Moulder's Labourer Bradford   53
274 23 Truncliffe Arthur WRIGHT Head Married 25 Cartwright Bradford   53
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 27   Normanton   53
    Annie WRIGHT Daughter   2   Bradford   53
275 21 Truncliffe Hannah ACKROYD Head Single 49 Worsted Yarn Hanker & Dresser Bradford   53
276 19 Truncliffe Martin MALLINSON Head Married 31 Stuff Dyer Bradford   54
    Lily MALLINSON Wife Married 21   Mexborough   54
    William W. MALLINSON Son   1   Bradford   54
    Annie MALLINSON Daughter   1m   Mexborough   54
277 17 Truncliffe Ann FEARNLEY Head Single 57 Living on own means Wyke   54
    Evelyn M. COLLINS Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant Windsor, Berkshire   54
278 15 Truncliffe Samuel WRIGHT Head Married 65 Cartwright Bradford   54
    Sarah A. WRIGHT Wife Married 62   Bradford   54
279 13 Truncliffe Levi PEEL Head Widower 59 Painter Bradford   54
    Edith PEEL Daughter Single 17 Worsted Twister Bradford   54
280 11 Truncliffe George WOODHEAD Head Married 26 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   54
    Emily E. WOODHEAD Wife Married 24 Cotton Weaver Bradford   54
281 9 Truncliffe Ben KETTLEWELL Head Married 29 General Labourer Leeds   54
    Hannah M. KETTLEWELL Wife Married 34   Bradford   54
    Florence KETTLEWELL Daughter   6m   Bradford   54
282 7 Truncliffe Sarah KITCHINGMAN Head Widow 58 Living on own means Bradford   54
283 5 Truncliffe Townsend WOODHEAD Head Married 51 Shoemaker Bradford   54
    Sophia WOODHEAD Wife Married 50   Bradford   54
    Wilkinson WOODHEAD Son Married 28 Blacjsmith Bradford   54
    Frances E. WOODHEAD Daughter Single 15 Cotton Weaver Bradford   54
    Edward HOLDSWORTH Boarder Widower 47 Cotton Weaving Overlooker Bradford   54
284 3 Truncliffe John KITCHINGMAN Head Married 58 Retired Farrier Bradford   54
    Mary KITCHINGMAN Wife Married 56   Bradford   54
    Arthur KITCHINGMAN Son Single 20 Worsted Manufacturer's Clerk Bradford   54
285 1 Truncliffe John WALLACE Head Married 35 Carter Bradford   54
    Clara WALLACE Wife Married 29   Bradford   54
    Mary E. WALLACE Daughter   11   Bradford   54

 

HOME